سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اترپردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین نے کورونا وائرس پر دنیا کی پہلی سائن ٹون کتاب ’بائی بائی‘ کورونا کا اجرا کیا
ڈی ایس ٹی کے وگیان پرسارکی جانب سے شائع کردہ کتاب کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرے گی
ناشروں کا اس کتاب کا 3ڈی ورژن لانے کا منصوبہ ہے تاکہ مختلف زبانوں میں بولتے ہوئے سائن ٹون کو ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک میں پہنچایا جاسکے
ہندوستان میں کتاب کا اجرا ہونے کے بعد یہ کتاب برازیل کے ساؤپولو میں منعقد ایک دیگر پروگرام میں بھی برازیل-انڈیا نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے جلد ریلیز کی جائے گی اور پرتگال زبان میں ترجمہ کی جائے گی: ڈاکٹر پردیپ سریواستو آتھر
29 OCT 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی29،اکتوبر2020
کارٹون انسانوں کو کسی معاملے سے باخبر رکھنے کا ایک مؤثر وسیلہ ہے۔ یہ کارٹون نہ صرف مشکل بلکہ ایک آسان اور سادہ طریقے سے سخت سے سخت پیغام کو انسان تک پہنچانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔ ایک سائن ٹون سائنس پر مبنی ایک کارٹون مواصلات ہے۔ سائن ٹونز کا مقصد ایک دلچسپ طریقے سے منفرد اور انداز سے سائنس اور سائینٹفیک تصورات کے بارے میں عوام میں احساس وبیداری پیدا کرنا اور انہیں ان تصورات سے باخبر رکھنا ہے۔
بائی بائی کورونا کے عنوان سے دنیا کی پہلی سائن ٹون کتاب سائین ٹونسٹ ڈاکٹرپردیپ سریواستو نے لکھی تھی جو لکھنؤ کے سی ایس آئی آر سینٹرل ڈرگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں سابق سینئر پرنسپل سائنسداں ہیں۔ اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل نے لکھنؤ میں راج بھون میں منعقد ایک تقریب کے دوران اس کتاب کا اجرا کیا۔ حکومت ہند کی سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ایجنسی وگیان پرسار نے اس کتاب کو شائع کیا ہے۔ وگیان پرسار کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نکھل پراشر اور سائنس داں پبلکیشن ڈویژن وگیان پرسار کے سربراہ نیمش کپور اس کتاب کے چیف ایڈیٹر اور ایڈیٹر ہیں۔
220صفحات پر اس کتاب میں نوول کورونا وائرس کے بارے میں جامع معلومات ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس کتاب میں اس کی علامات اور احتیاطی تدابیر کے ذریعے اس کی روک تھام کے بارے میں بھی معلومات ہیں۔ کورونا وائرس کے ساتھ جینے کے فن کے بارے میں ایک بہت دلچسپ چیپٹر (باب) بھی بائی بائی کورونا میں شامل ہے جس میں اگر یہ وبا طویل عرصے تک جاری رہتی ہے تو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں وائرس سے نمٹنے کے طور طریقوں کو اجاگر کیاگیا ہے۔
اس کتاب کا بنیادی مقصد عوام کو ایک انوکھے انداز سے کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں باخبر رکھنا ہے۔ ایک حقیقت یا فکشن کی تصویر نمائش ایک قاری کی توجہ کو برقرار رکھنےکا ہمیشہ ایک سب سے طاقتور وسیلہ رہی ہے۔کمیونیکشن کی گرافیکل نمائندگی 3 کے ایک نمبر مین جو کہ ریڈر (پڑھنے والے) کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ کارٹونوں کو ہمیشہ ترجیحی دی گئی ہے۔
وگیان پرسار سرگرمی سے مقبول سائنس کی کتابیں شائع کررہا ہے اور بائی بائی کورونا ایک بروقت اشاعت ہے تاکہ کارٹون کرداروں کے ذریعے عالمی وبا کو سمجھا جاسکے۔ بیداری اس کی روک تھام کے لئے بہترین ذریعہ ہے جو کہ اس عالمی وبا سے ہمیں محفوظ رکھنے کا ایک بہترین راستہ ہے۔ یہ بات پبلکیشن ڈویژن، وگیان پرسار کے سربراہ نیمش کپور نے کہی۔
ناشروں کا اس کتاب کا 3ڈی ورژن لانے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے، تاکہ بولتے ہوئے سائن ٹون کو مختلف زبانوں میں ہندوستان اور دیگر ملکوں میں پہنچایا جاسکے اور اس کا استعمال کورونا وائرس کے خلاف دنیا بھر میں بیداری لانے کے لئے کیا جاسکے۔ سائن ٹون کتاب بائی بائی کورونا عمر، زبان اور قومی سرحدوں سے بالاتر ہوکر کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔
Click here for e-book:
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
30-10-2020
U-6820

Ministry of Science & Technology
World’s first scientoon book “Bye Bye Corona”on Coronavirus released by Governor of UP, Ms. Anandi Ben
The book, published by Vigyan Prasar of DST, makes people aware of Covid-19 in an engaging way
It is further planned to make a 3D version of this book to facilitate its multi lingual adaptation across India and abroad
“Post its launch in India, the book would soon be released in Brazil under Brazil-India Network program and would possibly be translated into Portuguese language”: Dr Pradeep Srivastava, Author
29 OCT 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Cartoons are most effective at communicating with human beings. They not only tickle us but are also capable of delivering tough messages in a simple, subtle and riveting manner. Human mind is hard wired to take their messages on board ahead of other forms of communication. A ‘scientoon’ is a cartoon communication based on science. Scientoons are meant to inform and sensitize people to science and scientific concepts in an intelligible and interesting way.
World’s first scientoon book entitled “Bye Bye Corona”, written by ‘scientoonist’ Dr Pradeep Srivastava, former Senior Principal Scientist at CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow, was released today at a function held at Raj Bhawan, Lucknow, by Ms. Anandi Ben, Governor, Uttar Pradesh. The book is published by Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous agency under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India. Dr Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar, and Nimish Kapoor, scientist and head of publication division, Vigyan Prasar, are the chief editor and editor of the book.
The 220 pages book contains comprehensive information on novel coronavirus pandemic, its symptoms and its prevention through precautions. ‘Bye Bye Corona’ also has a very interesting chapter on the ‘Art of Living with Coronavirus’ highlighting the methods to deal with the virus in day to day life if it is here to stay for a longer time. The Book offers a perspective insight into the intricacies of the deadly pandemic without scaring the reader.
“The basic purpose of this book is to make people awareof COVID-19 in an engaging way. I drew few scientoons and posted them on my facebook. Dr Nakul Parashar (Director, Vigyan Prasar) noticed them and tossed the idea of developing a book of scientoon on coronavirus. I planned for a 50 pages book initially,as I was working single handedly on the project. After having realized the vastness of the subject, I decided to seek toon contribution from more people. The final version of the book has 220 pages” said Dr Pradeep Srivastava, the author. Other than him, seven students scientoonists namely Ms. Lakiesha Inacia Coehlho E Costa, Ms.Da Costa Maria Scimran Blossom, Ms. Priyanka Shanke, Ms Samaradini Paigankar, Ms.Selcea Savia Da Costa and Mr. Prathamesh P. Shetgaonkar from Parvati Bai Chowgule College, Madgaon, Goa, also contributed to the book . Another contributor is Vishal Mulia, a school teacher in Gujarat. “Post its launch in India, the book would soon be released in Brazil under Brazil-India Network program and would possibly be translated into Portuguese language” informed Dr Srivastava.
Pictorial display of a fact or fiction has always been one of the most powerful medium of retaining the attention of a reader. In a number of graphical representations of communication that assist the reader, cartoons have always been preferred. In the domain of sciencetoon, Dr Pradeep Srivastava’s Bye Bye Corona stands apart with a topic so relevant that ardently requires cartoon form. A collection of science toons at a very relevant point. Indeed, a well awaited title!” said Dr Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar.
“Vigyan Prasar is actively publishing popular science books and Bye Bye Corona is a timely publication to understand the pandemic through cartoon characters. Awareness is the besttool for prevention, which in turn is the best way to save us from thispandemic” observed Nimish Kapoor, Head, Publication Division, Vigyan Prasar.
It is further planned to make a 3D version of this book, so as to facilitate its multi lingual adaptation across India and abroad. The scientoon book ‘Bye Bye Corona’ is expected to help create wider awareness about COVID-19 cutting across age, language, and national boundaries.
Click here for e-book: