Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bihar
30 OCT 2020 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out searches on 29.10.2020 in the cases of four prominent contractor groups based in Patna, Bhagalpur, Hilsa, and Katihar. In addition, surveys have been conducted on some traders of mined rocks in Gaya.
All the four groups have been found to have been evading taxes by inflating expenses for the supply of material and labour.
In one case payments have been made to various parties without any evidence of having received any services or supplies. Payments made to bogus parties are received back as an unsecured loan or sometimes withdrawn in cash. Such loans are of about Rs. 10 crore. Further, substantial bogus purchases have been debited in the books. These parties do not exist, but are shown as ‘creditors’ in the books. Such creditors amount to about Rs. 20 crore. Further, bank documents, accounts and other incriminating material of some bogus parties have been seized from the premises of the assessee. These documents and consequential field investigations clearly show that the parties are not genuine and bank accounts have been opened and are being operated by the assessee only. The cash generated has been used in acquiring properties etc.
Seized documents in another case also show that the payments for inflated expenses are being made by bearer cheques. These payments are withdrawn from the bank account by the assessee’s own persons. Such amounts are being quantified. There are sundry creditors for unpaid labour of about Rs 15 crore. These have also been found to be bogus during the search.
There are documents showing inflation of expenses of about Rs 15 crore in another group. This group has made investments in properties in Bihar, Orissa, and Madhya Pradesh.
In another case, evidence of payments made for bogus purchases through cheques but received back in cash has been seized. The cash generated has been invested in purchasing properties and construction of a commercial building. Evidence of such concealment of income of about Rs. 10 crore, using this modus operandi, has been found.
Various incriminating documents, including diaries, purchase deeds, documents showing receipts and payments in cash have been seized.
During surveys also, evidences of unaccounted cash entries, unaccounted sales and purchases have been found totalling to more than Rs. 8 crore. In addition, sales and purchases of stone etc have been found to be not recorded in the books of accounts.
During the search, cash totalling upto Rs 3.21 crore has been seized. Fixed deposits of Rs. 30 crore have been placed under prohibitory orders. Further, properties worth Rs. 16 crore are being placed under prohibitory orders.
The searches have led to unearthing of unaccounted income of about Rs. 75 crore, so far. Further investigations are continuing.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने बिहार में छापे मारे
30 OCT 2020 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने पटना, भागलपुर, हिल्सा और कटिहार के चार मशहूर ठेकेदार समूहों के कार्यालयों पर 29.10.2020 को छापे मारे। इसके अलावा गया में खानों से निकाले जाने वाले पत्थरों के कुछ व्यापारियों के यहां भी जांच की गई है।
ये चारों समूह सामग्री की आपूर्ति और मजदूरी की बढ़ी हुई दरों के आधार पर कर चोरी में लिप्त पाए गए हैं।
एक मामले में भुगतान कुछ ऐसी पार्टियों को किया गया है, जिनसे किसी भी प्रकार की सेवाओं और आपूर्ति का कोई भी प्रमाण नहीं मिला है। फर्जी पार्टियों को किए गए भुगतान को बाद में गैर प्रतिभूति ऋण के रूप में प्राप्त किया या फिर नकदी के रूप में लिया गया। ऐसे लोन की कीमत लगभग 10 करोड़ रुपये हैं। इसके अलावा काफी मात्रा में फर्जी खरीदारी भी की गई और इनका ब्योरा भी दर्ज किया गया है। लेकिन ऐसी पार्टियों का कोई अस्तित्व नहीं पाया गया और ये लेनदार के रूप में दर्शायी गई है। इस तरह के लेनदारों के नाम लगभग 20 करोड़ रुपये दर्ज पाए गए हैं। आयकर विभाग ने बैंक दस्तावेजों, खातों और आपत्तिजनक सामग्री बरामद की है, जो फर्जी पार्टियों से संबंधित है। इन दस्तावेजों और बाद में की गई जांचों से पता चला है कि ये पार्टियां वास्तविक नहीं हैं और ऐसे बैंक खाते खोले गए हैं, जिनमें लेनदेन का काम कर निर्धारती ही कर रहे थे। इस प्रकार से हासिल की गई नकदी का इस्तेमाल संपत्तियों की खरीद में किया गया था।
दूसरे मामले में बरामद किए गए दस्तावेजों से पता चला कि धारक के नाम जारी चेक से कुछ ऐसे बढ़े हुए खर्चों का भुगतान दर्शाया गया, जो वास्तव में नहीं थे और बैंक खातों से भुगतान कर निर्धारती के खुद के व्यक्तियों ने ही किया था। इस धन राशि का पता लगाया जा रहा है। ऐसे बहुत से विविध लेनदार पाए गए हैं, जिन्हें अवैतनिक श्रम के नाम पर 15 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया और जांच के दौरान ये सभी फर्जी पाए गए हैं।
इस तरह के दस्तावेज भी मिले हैं, जिनमें दूसरे समूहों को बढ़ी हुई खर्चों के आधार पर 15 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का विवरण है। और इस समूह ने बिहार, ओडिशा और मध्य प्रदेश में संपत्तियों में काफी निवेश किया है।
अन्य मामले में फर्जी खरीद के लिए चेकों से भुगतान के सबूत भी मिले हैं और बाद में इस राशि को नकद के रूप में प्राप्त किया गया। इस प्रकार से हासिल नकदी का इस्तेमाल संपत्ति खरीदने और एक वाणिज्यिक इमारत के निर्माण में किया गया। इस तरह से लगभग 10 करोड़ रुपये की आय को छुपाने के प्रमाण मिले हैं।
आयकर विभाग ने विभिन्न प्रकार के आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेजों, जिनमें डायरियां, खरीद संबंधी दस्तावेज और नकद के तौर पर भुगतान एवं प्राप्तियां संबंधी कागजात भी शामिल हैं।
जांच के दौरान बेहिसाबी नकदी संबंधी प्रविष्टियां और बेहिसाबी खरीद एवं फरोख्त संबंधी विवरण भी पाया गया है, जो 8 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। इसके अलावा बहीखातों में पत्थरों की खरीद-फरोख्त का कोई भी विवरण दर्ज नहीं किया गया है।
जांच के दौरान कुल मिलाकर 3.21 करोड़ रुपये की नकदी बरामद की गई है और 30 करोड़ रुपये के फिक्स डिपॉजिट तथा 16 करोड़ रुपये की संपत्ति को प्रतिबंधात्मक आदेश के तहत रखा गया है।
इन छापों से लगभग 75 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाबी आय का खुलासा हुआ है और अभी भी जांच जारी है।