Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways launches OPERATION MERI SAHELI
“Meri Saheli” initiative taken for focused action on security of women travelling in trains
Operation gathering momentum across all Zones
29 OCT 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has launched “Meri Saheli” initiative for focused action on security of women across all zones with an objective to provide safety and security to lady passengers travelling by trains for their entire journey from starting station to destination station.
An initiative of RPF, the Strategy of the entails interaction with lady passengers especially those travelling alone by a team of young lady RPF personnel at the originating station. These lady passengers are briefed about all precautions to be taken during the journey and told to dial 182 in case they face or see any problem in the coach. The RPF team collects only the seat numbers of the ladies and conveys them to stoppages en-route. The platform duty RPF personnel at the stopping stations en-route keep unobtrusive watch over the concerned coaches and berths and if need arises, interact with the lady passengers. RPF/RPSF escort onboard also covers all the coaches/identified berths during its duty period.
RPF teams at the destination collect the feedback from the identified lady passengers. The feedback is then analysed and corrective action, if any, is taken. If some distress call comes from a train covered under “Meri Saheli” initiative, the disposal of the call is monitored at the level of senior officers.
The “Meri Saheli” initiative was started as a pilot project in South Eastern Railway in September 2020 and after getting encouraging response from lady passengers, it was extended to all zones and KRCL w.e.f. 17.10.2020.The operation is gathering momentum.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆప‌రేష‌న్ మేరీ స‌హాలిని ప్రారంభించిన భార‌తీయ రైల్వే
రైళ్ల‌లో ప్ర‌యాణించే మ‌హిళ‌ల భ‌ద్ర‌త‌పై ప్ర‌త్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టేందుకు ప్రారంభించిన కార్య‌క్ర‌మం మేరీ స‌హేలి
అన్ని రైల్వే జోన్ల‌లో ఊపందుకున్న కార్య‌క్ర‌మం
29 OCT 2020 7:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌తీయ రైల్వే రైళ్ల‌లో ప్ర‌యాణించే మ‌హిళ‌ల భ‌ద్ర‌త‌పై ప్ర‌త్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టే మేరీ స‌హేలి ప‌థ‌కాన్ని అన్ని రైల్వే జోన్ల‌లో ప్రారంభించింది. మ‌హిళ‌ల ప్ర‌యాణ ప్రారంభ స్థానం నుంచి గ‌మ్య‌స్థానం చేరేవ‌రకు వారి భ‌ద్ర‌త‌కు భ‌రోసా క‌ల్పించే ఉద్దేశంతో ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్నిచేప‌ట్టింది.
ఆర్‌.పి.ఎఫ్ ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్నిచేప‌ట్టింది.ఒంట‌రిగా రైళ్ల‌లో ప్ర‌యాణించే మ‌హిళా ప్ర‌యాణికుల‌కు వారు తీసుకోవ‌ల‌సిన జాగ్ర‌త్త‌ల‌పై బ‌య‌లుదేరే స్టేష‌న్‌లో వివ‌రించి, ఏదైనా స‌మ‌స్య త‌లెత్తితే 182 నెంబ‌ర్‌కు తెలియ‌జేయాల‌ని సూచిస్తారు.ఆర్ పి ఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది ఒంట‌రి మ‌హిళ‌ల సీటు నెంబ‌ర్ల‌ను నోట్‌చేసుకుని వారి ప్ర‌యాణ మార్గంలోని స్టేష‌న్ల‌లో ప్లాట్‌ఫాం డ్యూటీలోని ఆర్‌.పి.ఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది ఒంట‌రి మ‌హిళ‌ల కోచ్‌లు, సీట్ల‌ను గ‌మ‌నించి వారితో మాట్లాడి వారి భ‌ద్ర‌త‌కు చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంటారు . రైళ్ల‌లోని ఆర్‌పిఎఫ్‌, ఆర్‌పిఎస్ఎఫ్ ఎస్కార్టు అన్ని కోచ్‌లలో ఎంపిక చేసిన బెర్త్‌ల‌ను గుర్తించి వారి డ్యూటీలో భాగంగా సంద‌ర్శించి భ‌ద్ర‌తా చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంటారు.
ఆయా గ‌మ్య‌స్థానాల‌లోని ఆర్‌పిఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది మ‌హిళా ప్ర‌యాణికుల నుంచి ఫీడ్‌బ్యాక్ తీసుకుంటారు. ఆ త‌ర్వాత ఆ ఫీడ్ బ్యాక్‌ను విశ్లేషించి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన తగిన చ ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంటారు. మేరి స‌హేలి కింద ఏదైనా కాల్ స‌హాయం కోసం వ‌చ్చిన‌పుడు , దానిని సీనియ‌ర్ స్థాయి అధికారులు ప‌ర్య‌వేక్షిస్తారు.
మేరి స‌హేలి ఏర్పాటు ను పైల‌ట్ ప్రాజెక్టుగా 2020 సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ లో ఆగ్నేయ‌రైల్వేలో ప్రారంభించారు. మ‌హిళా ప్ర‌యాణికుల నుంచి దీనికి మంచి స్పంద‌న రావ‌డంతో ఆ త‌ర్వాత దీనిని అన్ని జోన్ల‌కు .కె.ఆర్‌.ఇ.ఎల్‌కు 17-10-2020 నుంచివిస్త‌రింప చేశారు.