वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में छापे मारे
29 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 28 अक्टूबर 2020 को कोयंबटूर, इरोड, चेन्नई और नमक्कल में 22 स्थानों पर एक ठेकेदार सहित कई शैक्षणिक संस्थान चलाने वाली एक कंपनी और उनके सहयोगियों के यहां छापे मारे। यह छापेमारी उन सूचनाओं के आधार पर की गई थी कि जिसमें छात्रों से ली जाने वाली शुल्क का हिसाब-किताब नियमित तौर पर लेखा में दर्ज नहीं पाये जाने की जानकारी प्राप्त हुई थी।
इस छापेमारी के दौरान प्राप्त सबूतों से पता चलता है कि प्राप्त शुल्क के बारे में आरोप सत्य हैं और बेहिसाब रसीदें ट्रस्टियों के व्यक्तिगत खातों में पहुंचा दी गईं, जिसे एक कंपनी के माध्यम से रियल एस्टेट में निवेश किया गया है। इस कंपनी के अन्य शेयरधारकों में जैसे तिरुपुर के एक वास्तुकार और एक कपड़ा व्यवसायी के यहां भी छापेमारी की गई। इस छापेमारी के दौरान जब्त की गई इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों की जांच की जा रही है।
नमक्कल से ठेकेदारों के यहां छापेमारी के दौरान, श्रम शुल्क, सामग्री की खरीद आदि के तहत फर्जी खर्च बुक के माध्यम से व्यय की जानकारी प्राप्त हुई है।
इस छापेमारी के दौरान बेहिसाब निवेशों और लगभग 150 करोड़ रुपये तक के कैश-भुगतान के बारे में भी जानकारी मिली है । 5 करोड़ रूपए की राशि जब्त की गई है। कुछ लॉकरों की भी जानकारी प्राप्त हुई है। छापेमारी अभी भी जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
29 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out searches on 28.10.2020 at 22 premises in Coimbatore, Erode, Chennai and Namakkal on a group engaged in the running of Educational Institutions and their associates, including a civil contractor. The search was carried out on the basis of information that fees collected from students were not fully accounted for in the regular books of accounts.
Evidences found during the search reveal that the allegations regarding suppression of fees received are true and the unaccounted receipts are siphoned off to the personal accounts of the trustees, which in turn are invested in real estate through a company. The other shareholders of the company, viz., an architect from Tirupur and a textile businessman were also covered. Electronic devices seized during the course of search are being examined.
During the searches in the case of the civil contractors from Namakkal, inflation of expenditure by booking bogus expenses under labour charges, material purchase, etc. has been found.
The search has led to identification of unaccounted investments and on-money payments to the extent of around Rs.150 crore. Cash amounting to Rs. 5 crore has been seized. Some lockers are yet to be operated. Search is still continuing.