অর্থমন্ত্রক
ব্রিটেন-ভারত অর্থনৈতিক ও আর্থিক বার্তালাপের দশম মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ
28 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ ব্রিটেন-ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক ও আর্থিক সংলাপের দশম মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠকে বক্তব্য রাখেন তিনি।
ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের মধ্যে অর্থমন্ত্রক, রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক অফ্ ইন্ডিয়া এবং সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ট এক্সচেঞ্জ বোর্ড অফ্ ইন্ডিয়া (এসইবিআই)-এর প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত রয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, ব্রিটেন প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন সেদেশের রাজস্ব দপ্তরের চ্যান্সেলর মিঃ ঋষি সুনাক। তাঁর সঙ্গে উপস্থিত রয়েছেন ব্যাঙ্ক অফ্ ইংল্যান্ড এবং ফিনান্সিয়াল কনডাক্ট অথরিটির প্রতিনিধিরা।
ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। ভারত এবং ব্রিটেন বিশ্বের প্রথমসারির শীর্ষ সাতটি অর্থনীতি শক্তিধর দেশের মধ্যে অন্যতম। ২০০৭ সালের তুলনায় ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন দ্বিগুণ হয়ে উঠেছে। একই সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগের ফলে উভয় দেশের অনেকেরই চাকরির সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে।
আলাপ আলোচনার সময়ে করোনা ভাইরাস সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন অভিজ্ঞতার কথা ভাগ করে নেওয়া হয়। এছাড়াও জি-২০ পরিকাঠামোগত কার্যকরি গোষ্ঠীর মাধ্যমে জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির আর্থিক গতিবিধি সম্পর্কিত বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা চলে। ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়। ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে আর্থিক বাজার সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়েও আলোচনা চলে। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ জানান, ভারতে জাতীয় পরিকাঠামোগত পাইপলাইন (এনআইপি) গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
আলোচনার শেষে ভারতের অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ এবং ব্রিটেনের রাজস্ব দপ্তরের চ্যান্সেলর মিঃ ঋষি সুনাক যৌথভাবে সাংবাদিক বিবৃতি প্রদান করেন। ভারত-ব্রিটেনের দশম অর্থনৈতিক ও আর্থিক বার্তালাপ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানতে ক্লিক করুণ - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/UK-India%2010th%20EFD%20Joint%20Statement%2028.10.2020.pdf লিঙ্কে।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman leads Indian delegation in 10th Round of Ministerial UK-India Economic and Financial Dialogue
28 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman led the Indian Delegation in the 10th Round of Ministerial UK-India Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD), held here today in virtually through video conferencing.
The Indian delegation included representatives from Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank of India and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). The UK delegation was led by Chancellor of Exchequer, Mr Rishi Sunak, with representatives from Her Majesty’s Treasury, Bank of England and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).
India and the United Kingdom enjoy close bilateral relations in diverse areas.India-UK economic ties are important as together they are two of the world’s top seven economies with a combined GDP of over $5 trillion. India-UK trade has more than doubled since the first EFD in 2007, with bilateral investment supporting over half a million jobs across both countries
The Dialogue, inter alia, covered sharing of experiences on corona virus response, to enable both countries to be enriched through experiences of the other and collaboration in the G20 on finance track matters, including through G20 Framework Working Group and Debt Service Suspension Initiative (DSSI). Issues related to international tax agenda including development of inclusive consensus based solution on the taxation of digital economy was discussed. Deliberations on furthering of Financial Services Collaboration with special emphasis on Fin-Tech and GIFT City, establishment of an annual India-UK Financial Market Dialogue and measures underway to reform financial markets were also discussed. Infrastructure development and promotion of Sustainable Finance were also discussed with a focus on green finance. It was also decided to establish bilateral India- UK Sustainable Finance Forum. Private sector initiatives under India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) and India-UK Sustainable Finance Working Group were welcomed. Hon’ble Finance Minister highlighted that the work being done by India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) and the City of London to ensure flows of sustainable finance.
The Dialogue concluded with the formal signing of the Joint Statement by Finance Minister of India Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Chancellor of Exchequer of United Kingdom Mr Rishi Sunak.
Please click here to access the Joint Statement of the 10th UK-India Economic and Financial Dialogue.