NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog, Rockefeller Foundation & Smart Power India Launch Electricity Access & Utility Benchmarking Report
28 OCT 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, Ministry of Power, Rockefeller Foundation, and Smart Power India launched the ‘Electricity Access in India and Benchmarking Distribution Utilities’ report today.
Based on a primary survey conducted across 10 states––representing about 65% of the total rural population of India and with a sample size of more than 25,000, including households, commercial enterprises and institutions––the report assesses 25 distribution utilities.
Aimed at capturing insights from both the demand (electricity customers) as well as supply side (electricity distribution utilities), the report seeks to:
• Evaluate the status of electricity access in India across these states and distribution utilities along all dimensions that constitute meaningful access
• Benchmark utilities’ capacity to provide electricity access and identify the drivers of sustainable access
• Develop recommendations for enhancing sustainable electricity access
Key findings of the report:
• As much as 92% of customers reported the overall availability of electricity infrastructure within 50 metres of their premises; however, not all have connections, the primary reason being the distance of households from the nearest pole.
• Overall, 87% of the surveyed customers have access to grid-based electricity. The remaining 13% either use non-grid sources or don’t use any electricity at all.
• The hours of supply have improved significantly across the customer categories to nearly 17 hours per day.
• Nearly 85% of customers reported to have a metered electricity connection.
• Access to electricity is observed in 83% of household customers.
• A satisfaction index was created to assess the overall satisfaction level of customers with utility services. The study suggested that a total of 66% of those surveyed were satisfied––74% of customers in urban areas and 60% in rural areas.
During the launch, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar said, ‘The report highlights the benefits of government-led schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana and Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana, which have been well received in rural as well as urban areas.’ He advised Rockefeller foundation to focus on solving issues highlighted in the report in close partnership with the Ministry of Power, and highlighted three key areas: learnings from DBT schemes in Punjab; tariff simplification and rationalization; and best practices from high-performing Indian discoms.
He emphasized that the key recommendations provided in the report in the areas of policy and regulation, process improvement, infrastructure and capacity-building of utilities would be gainfully utilized for improving the power distribution sector.
He added, ‘Some of the recommendations––such as prioritizing the release of new connections for non-household customers; transfer of subsidies or other benefits directly into a customer’s account; enhanced technology-driven customer service; ensuring 100% metering of customers; segregation of feeder lines––are ongoing programmes of the government, but we would like the concerned ministry to expedite these to maximize the benefits.’
Adding that the report exemplifies India’s commitment to energy access by ensuring affordable and reliable electricity for all, Ministry of Power Additional Secretary Sanjay Malhotra said, ‘The Government of India has been working tirelessly to improve the health of public electricity distribution utilities. However, certain bottlenecks––such as regulated tariffs and inadequate infrastructure––continue to hinder efforts in providing 24x7 electricity to all.’
Smart Power India CEO Jaideep Mukherji added, ‘India’s achievements in enabling electricity connections underline its commitment to tackle the challenges of ensuring reliable, quality, 24X7 power supply to all customers connected to the grid.’
The report underlines some best practices adopted by the better-performing electricity distribution utilities in India and provides key recommendations to enhance sustainable electricity access. The data from the survey provides evidence that the infrastructure of providing electricity across sectors has improved over time. It also shows that reforms undertaken by the Government have been appreciated by the stakeholders.
Read the report here: https://smartpowerindia.org/Media/WEB_SPI_Electrification_16.pdf

ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ, ਰੌਕਫੈਲਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਪਾਵਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਾਂਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ
28 OCT 2020 6:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਰੌਕਫੈਲਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਪਾਵਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਵੰਡ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ’ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ।
10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ -- ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 65 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 25,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਘਰਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ -- ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਵੰਡ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਗ (ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ) ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪੱਖ (ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ) ਦੋਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
• ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੰਡ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ।
• ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ।
• ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੁਲਾਸੇ :
• 92 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ 50 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ; ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਖੰਭੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
• ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 87 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੈ। ਬਾਕੀ 13 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ।
• ਗਾਹਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਘੰਟੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 17 ਘੰਟੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
• ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 85 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
• 83 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਸੂਚਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਧਿਐਨ ਨੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ 66 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਸਨ - ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 74 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਗਾਹਕ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, 'ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਜ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।’ ਉਸਨੇ ਰੌਕਫੈਲਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਹੋਏ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ: ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗਿਆਨ ; ਟੈਰਿਫ ਸਧਾਰਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਕਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ; ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਿਸਕੌਮਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਕੁਝ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ- ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਘਰੇਲੂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ; ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਗਾਹਕ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ; ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਾਹਕ ਸੇਵਾ; ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ 100 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਮੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ; ਫੀਡਰ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ।’
ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੰਜੇ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕੁਝ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਕਾਫੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ - ਸਭ ਨੂੰ 24x7 ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।’
ਸਮਾਰਟ ਪਾਵਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਜੈਦੀਪ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ, 24X7 ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।’
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੁਝ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਪੜ੍ਹੋ:
https://smartpowerindia.org/Media/WEB_SPI_Electrifation_16.pdf