ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਟੈਲੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਸੇਵਾ, ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਨੇ 6 ਲੱਖ ਟੈਲੀ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 8500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
28 OCT 2020 12:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਨੇ 6 ਲੱਖ ਟੈਲੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇਕ ਲੱਖ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ 15 ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ 'ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਭਾਲਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਰਗੇ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਚ 12 ਘੰਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿਚ 7 ਦਿਨ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਚਲਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸੋਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 6000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਈ-ਹੈਲਥ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਮਾਡਲ ਜਾਣੀ ਕਿ ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ 217 ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਲਗਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜ ਛੋਟੇ-ਛੋਟੇ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵੀ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ (ਏਬੀ-ਐਚ ਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 4000 ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ 175 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੱਬ (ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਰੂਪਾਂ 'ਤੇ 20,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਲੀਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ, ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 8500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਵੇਲੇ ਇਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ (ਏਬੀ-ਐਚ ਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤਕ ਹੱਬ ਐਂਡ ਸਪੋਕਸਮਾਡਲ ਵਿਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 1,55,000 ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਏਬੀ-ਐਚਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ ਲਗਭਗ 4,000 ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਐਚਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ ਦੀ ਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ (203286), ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (168553), ਕੇਰਲ (48081), ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (41607), ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (31749), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (21580) ), ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ (21451), ਗੁਜਰਾਤ (16346), ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (13703), ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (8747) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਹਨ। ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤ (ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ) ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ (ਸੀਡੀਏਸੀ) ਦੀ ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਥ ਮਿਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry’s telemedicine service, eSanjeevani, completes 6 lakh tele-consultations
Last 1 lakh consultations conducted in 15 days
Over 8500 consultations registered per day on eSanjeevani
28 OCT 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s telemedicine initiative has completed 6 Lakh tele consultations. It took only 15 days to complete the last one lakh consultations. In what can be seen as a big push for the ‘Digital India’ initiative of the Prime Minister, the eSanjeevani digital platform has proved its usefulness and easy access for the caregivers and the medical community, and those seeking healthcare services in the times of COVID. States like Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Gujarat run eSanjeevani OPD for 12 hours a day and 7 days a week. It is a testimony to the fact that eSanjeevani is gradually gaining traction with patients and doctors.
eSanjeevani is accessible to the population in 27 States/UTs across India. The digital platform provides eHealth services through more than 6000 doctors who man 217 online OPDs in patient to doctor telemedicine model i.e. eSanjeevaniOPD.
States are also extending the reach of specialized health services to the people in smaller towns and rural areas through eSanjeevani (AB-HWC) that is operational at around 4000 Health & Wellness Centres linked with over 175 hubs (set up at District Hospitals and Medical colleges). Over 20,000 clinicians and health workers have been on eSanjeevani’s two variants. Currently, eSanjeevani is recording up to over 8500 consultations per day.
A customized eSanjeevani OPD was rolled out by the Union Health Ministry on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown when the OPDs across the country were shutdown whereas eSanjeevani (AB-HWC) was launched by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in November 2019. It will be implemented at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme in ‘Hub & Spoke’ model by December 2022. eSanjeevani AB-HWC is functional at around 4,000 Health and Wellness Centerspresently and on boarding of an equal number of HWCs is underway.
The top ten States which have registered the highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevani OPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (203286), Uttar Pradesh (168553), Kerala (48081), Himachal Pradesh (41607), Andhra Pradesh (31749), Madhya Pradesh (21580), Uttarakhand (21451), Gujarat (16346), Karnataka (13703), and Maharashtra (8747). Health Ministry is complementing efforts of State Governments by establishing a robust digital health ecosystem and resources (human and infrastructural) to boost the adoption of eSanjeevani. The Ministry has roped in Mohali branch of the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) for providing end-to-end technical services like development, implementation, operations, and technical support including training of health personnel.
Considering the usefulness and ease of use of eSanjeevani for extending the reach of health services, States are actively considering using eSanjeevaniOPD for inmates of old-age homes and prisons.