Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
28 OCT 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing at a good pace in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Jammu Kashmir, Kerala and Gujarat with purchase of over 170.53 LMTs of paddy upto 27.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 134.85 LMT showing an increase of 26.46 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 170.53 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 114.97 LMT which is 67.42 % of total procurement.
About 14.37 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 32195.69 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 27.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 2306.41 MT of Moong, Urad and Groundnut Pods having MSP value of Rs.14.13 Crores benefitting 1697 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 27.10.2020 a quantity of 442266 cotton bales valuing Rs.129951 lakh has been procured benefitting 84138 farmers.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து அதிக அளவில் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது
28 OCT 2020 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு காரீப் சந்தைக் காலத்தில் (2020-21), காரீப் பயிர்களை, விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு அரசு தொடர்ந்து கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகிறது.
பஞ்சாப், அரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரகாண்ட், சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், குஜராத் மற்றும் கேரளாவில் நெல் கொள்முதலில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இங்கு கடந்த 27-ஆம் தேதி வரை 170.53 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்தாண்டில் இதே காலத்தில் 134.85 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
கடந்தாண்டைவிட இந்தாண்டு நெல் கொள்முதல் 26.46 சதவீதம் அதிகம். இந்தாண்டில் இது வரையிலான மொத்த கொள்முதலில், பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் மட்டும் 114.97 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நடப்பு காரீப் சந்தை காலத்தில் 14.37 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் ஏற்கனவே பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இவர்கள் தங்களது விளைபொருட்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ. 32195.69 கோடி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும், மாநிலங்கள் வேண்டுகோள்படி, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான், மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து 45.10 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கேரளா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 1.23 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை தேங்காய் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சந்தை விலை, குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை விட குறைந்தால், மற்ற மாநிலங்களில் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்ய, வேண்டுகோள் அடிப்படையில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்படும்.
தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஹரியானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து, 27.10.2020 வரை 2306.41 மெட்ரிக் டன் பாசி பயறு மற்றும் உளுந்து ஆகியவற்றை 1697 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து ரூ.14.13 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில், அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளன.
இதேபோல், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழக விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து 5089 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை தேங்காயை ரூ.52.40 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் குறைந்த பட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் பருத்தி கொள்முதல் சுமூகமாக நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது. 27.10.2020 வரை, 84,138 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து, 442266 பருத்தி பேல்கள், ரூ.129951 லட்சத்துக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668154