Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
28 OCT 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing at a good pace in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Jammu Kashmir, Kerala and Gujarat with purchase of over 170.53 LMTs of paddy upto 27.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 134.85 LMT showing an increase of 26.46 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 170.53 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 114.97 LMT which is 67.42 % of total procurement.
About 14.37 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 32195.69 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 27.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 2306.41 MT of Moong, Urad and Groundnut Pods having MSP value of Rs.14.13 Crores benefitting 1697 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 27.10.2020 a quantity of 442266 cotton bales valuing Rs.129951 lakh has been procured benefitting 84138 farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये किमान हमीभावानुसार खरेदी व्यवहार सुरु
28 OCT 2020 8:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
केंद्र सरकार, गेल्या वर्षीप्रमाणेच यंदाच्या खरीप हंगामात (2020-21) देखील किमान हमीभावानुसार खरेदी करत आहे.
वर्ष 2020-21 च्या खरीप हंगामानुसार पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तरप्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, उत्तराखंड, चंदीगढ, जम्मू काश्मीर, केरळ आणि गुजरात या राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात किमान हमीभावानुसार 27 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत 170.53 लाख मेट्रिक टन धानाची खरेदी करण्यात आली. गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत यात 26.46 % वाढ झाली आहे.
सुमारे 14.37 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार खरेदीचा लाभ झाला आहे, आतापर्यंतची एमएसपी खरेदी 32195.69 कोटी रुपये एवढी झाली आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त राज्यांकडून आलेल्या प्रस्तावांनुसार तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओदिशा, राजस्थान आणि आंध्र प्रदेश या राज्यांना समर्थन मुल्यानुसार 45.10 लाख मेट्रीक टन डाळी आणि तेलबिया खरेदी करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. तसेच 1.23 लाख मेट्रीक टन खोबऱ्याच्या खरेदीसाठी आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळला परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. इतर राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पीएसएस अंतर्गत डाळी, तेलबिया आणि खोबरे खरेदीचे प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाल्यावर बाजारभाव एमएसपीपेक्षा कमी आला तर मान्यता देण्यात येईल, जेणेकरून या पिकांच्या एफएक्यू ग्रेडची खरेदी थेट शेतकरी, केंद्रीय नोडल एजन्सीजकडून राज्य निर्देशित खरेदी संस्थामार्फत करता येईल.
27 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत सरकारने नोडल संस्थांच्या मार्फत 2306.41 मेट्रीक टन मुग, उडीद आणि भुईमूगाच्या शेंगा खरेदीला परवानगी दिली आहे. 14.13 कोटी रुपये एमएसपी मुल्याच्या या खरेदीचा तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि हरियाणातील 1697 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला आहे. तसेच 5089 मेट्रीक टन खोबऱ्याची 52.40 कोटी एमएसपी मुल्याने खरेदी केली आहे, याचा कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडूमधील 3961 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला आहे.
एमएसपीनुसार कापूस खरेदी पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान आणि मध्य प्रदेश राज्यांमध्ये सुरळीत सुरु आहे. 27.10.2020 पर्यंत 442266 गासड्या कापूस, ज्याचे मुल्य 129951 लाख रुपये आहे एवढी खरेदी झाली असून याचा 84138 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला आहे.