Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
28 OCT 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing at a good pace in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Jammu Kashmir, Kerala and Gujarat with purchase of over 170.53 LMTs of paddy upto 27.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 134.85 LMT showing an increase of 26.46 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 170.53 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 114.97 LMT which is 67.42 % of total procurement.
About 14.37 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 32195.69 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 27.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 2306.41 MT of Moong, Urad and Groundnut Pods having MSP value of Rs.14.13 Crores benefitting 1697 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 27.10.2020 a quantity of 442266 cotton bales valuing Rs.129951 lakh has been procured benefitting 84138 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف کی مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران ایم ایس پی کی سرگرمیاں
28 OCT 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍اکتوبر،خریف کے جاری مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران حکومت ، جیسا کہ پچھلے سیزنوں میں کیا گیا تھا، اپنی موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیم کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی (کم از کم امدادی قیمت) پر فصلوں کی خریداری کررہی ہے۔
خریف 21-2020 میں دھان کی خریداری پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش ، تمل ناڈو، اتراکھنڈ ، چنڈی گڑھ اور جموں وکشمیر میں اچھی رفتار سے جاری ہے۔ کیرالہ اور گجرات میں 27 اکتوبر 2020 تک 170.53 ایل ایم ٹی (لاکھ میٹرک ٹن) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جب کہ پچھلے سال 134.85 ایل ایم ٹی کی خریداری کی گئی تھی۔ اس سے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 26.46 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ 170.53 ایل ایم ٹی کی کل خریداری میں پنجاب کا تعاون سب سے زیادہ 114.97 ایل ایم ٹی ہے، جو کُل خریداری کا 67.42 فیصد ہے۔
کے ایم ایس میں جاری خریداری سے تقریبا 14.37 لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ پہنچ چکا ہے، جن کی ایم ایس پی 32195.69 کروڑ روپے کے برابر ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات ، ہریانہ، اترپردیش ، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش میں امدادی قیمت کی اسکیم ( پی ایس ایس) کے تحت خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے لئے 45.10 ایل ایم ٹی دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش ، کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 ایل ایم ٹی ناریل کی خریداری کی بھی تجویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دالوں ، تلہن اور ناریل کی پی ایس ایس کے تحت سرکاری خریداری کی تجاویز موصول ہونے پر انہیں بھی اجازت دی جائے گی، تاکہ ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خریداری 21-2020 کے لئے نوٹیفائی کردہ ایم ایس پی پر براہ راست اندراج شدہ کسانوں سے کی جاسکے۔ اگر بازار کا بھاؤ ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتا ہے تو متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ریاستی خریداری کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
27 اکتوبر 2020 تک حکومت نے اپنی با اختیار ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے 2306.41 ایم ٹی مونگ ، اڑد اور بغیر چھلی موم پھلی کی 14.13 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی کی قدر کے ذریعے خریداری کی ہے، جس سے تمل ناڈو ، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات اور ہریانہ کے 1697 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اسی طرح 52.40 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 5089 ایم ٹی ناریل کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ ناریل اور اڑد کی قیمتیں پیداوار کرنے والی بڑی ریا ستوں میں پہلے ہی ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ایم ایس پی پر کپاس کی خریداری کا کام خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔ 27 اکتوبر 2020 تک 129951 لاکھ روپے سے کپاس کی 442266 گانٹھیں خریدی جا چکی ہیں، جن سے 48138 کسانوں کو فائدہ ملا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن-و ا- ق ر)
(29-10-2020)
U-6786