वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्र प्राधिकरण ने दो विनियमों को मंजूरी दी
27 OCT 2020 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) की बोर्ड बैठक में आज गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद निम्‍नलिखित नियमों को मंजूरी दी गई :
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्र प्राधिकरण (‍बुलियन एक्‍सचेंज) विनियम, 2020
भारत सरकार ने आईएफएससीए के सुझावों को स्‍वीकार करते हुए बुलियन स्‍पॉट डिलीवरी कॉन्‍ट्रैक्‍ट और बुलियन डिपॉजि‍टरी रसीद, को आईएफएससीए अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत 30 अगस्‍त, 2020 को वित्तीय उत्‍पादों और इससे संबंधित सेवाओं को वित्तीय सेवाओं के रूप में अधिसूचित किया है।
आईएफएससीए को बुलियन एक्‍सचेंज को संचालित करने की जिम्‍मेदारी सौंपी गई है। पहली बार भारत में ऐसा एक नियम बनाया गया है जो बुलियंस एक्‍सचेंज में बुलियंस स्‍पॉट और डेरिवेटिव कॉन्‍ट्रैक्‍ट के कारोबार का नियमन करेगा।
प्राधिकरण ने आज की अपनी बैठक में बुलियन नियमन से संबंधित मसौदे को मंजूरी दे दी। इससे बुलियन ट्रेडिंग अर्थात बुलियन एक्‍सचेंज डिपॉजि‍टरी, क्‍लि‍यरिंग हाउस वाल्‍ट्स जैसी समूची गतिविधियों के लिए एक सक्षम तंत्र का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा।
बुलियन एक्‍सचेंज विनियमनों की प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
• बुलियन एक्‍सचेंज और क्लियरिंग एक्‍सचेंज के कार्य और सामान्‍य दायित्‍व
• बुलियन एक्‍सचेंज और क्लियरिंग कॉरपोरेशन का स्‍वामित्‍व और शासन संरचना
• बुलियन डिपॉजिटरी, इसके प्रतिभागियों और लाभार्थियों के अधिकार और दायित्‍व
• प्राधिकरण द्वारा एक वाल्‍ट प्रबंधक के पंजीकरण की अनुमति
• बुलियन डिपॉजिटरी की भूमिका
• बुलियन एक्‍सचेंज के अन्‍य परिचालन पहलें
बुलियन एक्‍सचेंज विनियमन में व्‍यापार करने वाले सदस्‍यों, बाजार मध्‍यस्‍थों, बुलियन डिपॉजिटरी, समाशोधन प्रक्रिया में शामिल सदस्‍यों, वाल्‍ट मैनेजर आदि के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच प्रदान करने की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है ताकि बुलियन मार्केट में पारदर्शिता और पारगमयता बनी रहे और बुलियन अनुबंधों के लिए एक मानक तय किया जा सके।
बी) सर्विस सेंटर अथॉरिटी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्र प्राधिकरण (ग्‍लोबल इन हाउस सेंटर्स) विनियम, 2020
16 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 को भारत सरकार ने आईएफएससीए की सिफारिश पर वित्तीय उत्‍पादों और वित्तीय सेवाओं से संबंधित सेवाएं की सुविधा के लिए वित्तीय सेवाओं के रूप में ग्‍लोबल इन हाउस सेंटर्स (जीआईसी) को अधिसूचित किया था।
प्राधिकरण द्वारा अनुमोदित नियमों की कुछ मुख्‍य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• प्राधिकरण द्वारा अनुमोदित ब्रांच मोड सहित किसी भी मोड में एक जीआईसी अपना व्‍यवसाय का संचालन कर सकता है।
• आवेदक इकाई को अपनी वित्तीय सेवाओं को वित्तीय कार्य टास्‍क फोर्स (एफएटीएफ) के अनिवार्य क्षेत्राधिकार में ही रखना होगा।
• एक वित्तीय सेवा समूह को एक ऐसी संस्‍था के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है जिसका विनियमन किसी ऐसे वित्तीय या अन्‍य सक्षम नियामक द्वारा किया जा रहा है जो अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में वित्तीय सेवाओं का विनियमन करती है। जिसमें होल्डिंग कंपनी, सहयोगी कंपनी या उसकी शाखाएं या होल्डिंग कंपनी की सहायक कंपनी भी शामिल है।
• आवेदक इकाई द्वारा अपने वित्तीय सेवा समूह को प्रदान की जाने वाली सहायता सेवाएं किसी वित्तीय उत्‍पाद के संबंध में वित्तीय सेवा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्‍य से होनी चाहिए।
• आईएफएससी के तहत स्‍थापित कोई भी जीआईसी आईएफएससी इकाइयों को दिए जाने वाले कर छूट सहित सभी तरह की रियायतों का लाभ उठाने का हकदार होगा।
हाल के वर्षों में भारत में जीआईसी देश में अत्‍याधिक कुशल प्रतिभाओं के विकास में योगदान देता आ रहा है। भारत बड़ी संख्‍या में डिजिटल प्रतिभाओं के साथ दुनिया में डिजिटलीकरण के प्रमुख केन्‍द्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। आईएफएससीए द्वारा जारी किए गए जीआईसी नियम जीआईएफटी–आईएफएससी को वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी से युक्‍त ऐसे शहरों के समूह में खड़ा करने की क्षमता रखते हैं जहां रोजगार के व्‍यापक अवसर सृजित होते हैं।
उपरोक्‍त नियमों को भारत सरकार द्वारा नियत समय पर अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Finance
IFSCA Authority Board approves two Regulations
27 OCT 2020 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) was held today.
The Board, after detailed deliberations, approved the following regulations:
1. International Financial Services Centres Authority (Bullion Exchange) Regulations, 2020
The Government of India, on the recommendation of IFSCA, notified the bullion spot delivery contract and bullion depository receipt (with bullion as underlying) as Financial Products and related services as Financial Services under the IFSCA Act, 2019 on August 31, 2020.
IFSCA has been tasked with the responsibility of operationalization of this bullion Exchange. For the first time in India a single regulator will be regulating both the bullion spot and derivative contracts that would be traded on the Exchange.
The Authority approved the draft bullion regulations in its meeting today, which paves the way for setting up the entire ecosystem for bullion trading, namely, bullion exchange, depository, clearing house and vaults.
The salient aspects of the Bullion Exchange Regulations include:
• Functions and general obligations of a bullion exchange and clearing corporation
• Ownership and governance structure of a bullion exchange and clearing corporation
• Rights and Obligations of Bullion Depositories, Participants and Beneficial Owners
• The grant of registration to a vault manager by the Authority
• The role of bullion depositories
• Other operational aspects of the bullion exchange
The Bullion Exchange Regulations envisage to provide an integrated platform for all the market intermediaries including trading members/ clearing members, bullion depositories, vault managers, etc. so as to facilitate transparency and traceability in the bullion market and standardisation of bullion contracts.
1. International Financial Services Centres Authority (Global In-House Centres) Regulations, 2020
On October 16, 2020, Government of India, on the recommendation of IFSCA, had notified Global In-House Centres (GIC) as financial service to provide services relating to financial products and financial services.
Some of the salient features of the regulations approved by the Authority are as follows:
• A GIC may conduct its business in any mode permitted by the Authority, including branch mode
• The applicant entity shall exclusively cater to its financial services group wherein the entities served must be located in a Financial Action Task Force (FATF) compliant jurisdiction
• A financial services group is defined as any entity which is regulated by a financial services regulator or any other competent body regulating financial services activities in its home jurisdiction and include its holding, subsidiary or associate companies, branch, or subsidiary of a holding company to which it is also a subsidiary
• The support services provided by the applicant entity to its financial services group should be for the purpose of carrying out a financial service in respect of a financial product
• A GIC set up within the IFSC shall be entitled to avail itself of all concessions including tax holiday applicable to IFSC units
In recent years, GICs in India have been contributing to development of highly skilled talent pool in the country. India is emerging as world’s leading centre of digitization, with one of largest pool of digital talents. These GIC regulations issued by IFSCA has the potential to put GIFT-IFSC in the leagues of leading FinTech cities, generating significant employment opportunities.
The abovementioned regulations will be notified by the Government of India in due course.