Ministry of Finance
IFSCA Authority Board approves two Regulations
27 OCT 2020 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) was held today.
The Board, after detailed deliberations, approved the following regulations:
1. International Financial Services Centres Authority (Bullion Exchange) Regulations, 2020
The Government of India, on the recommendation of IFSCA, notified the bullion spot delivery contract and bullion depository receipt (with bullion as underlying) as Financial Products and related services as Financial Services under the IFSCA Act, 2019 on August 31, 2020.
IFSCA has been tasked with the responsibility of operationalization of this bullion Exchange. For the first time in India a single regulator will be regulating both the bullion spot and derivative contracts that would be traded on the Exchange.
The Authority approved the draft bullion regulations in its meeting today, which paves the way for setting up the entire ecosystem for bullion trading, namely, bullion exchange, depository, clearing house and vaults.
The salient aspects of the Bullion Exchange Regulations include:
• Functions and general obligations of a bullion exchange and clearing corporation
• Ownership and governance structure of a bullion exchange and clearing corporation
• Rights and Obligations of Bullion Depositories, Participants and Beneficial Owners
• The grant of registration to a vault manager by the Authority
• The role of bullion depositories
• Other operational aspects of the bullion exchange
The Bullion Exchange Regulations envisage to provide an integrated platform for all the market intermediaries including trading members/ clearing members, bullion depositories, vault managers, etc. so as to facilitate transparency and traceability in the bullion market and standardisation of bullion contracts.
1. International Financial Services Centres Authority (Global In-House Centres) Regulations, 2020
On October 16, 2020, Government of India, on the recommendation of IFSCA, had notified Global In-House Centres (GIC) as financial service to provide services relating to financial products and financial services.
Some of the salient features of the regulations approved by the Authority are as follows:
• A GIC may conduct its business in any mode permitted by the Authority, including branch mode
• The applicant entity shall exclusively cater to its financial services group wherein the entities served must be located in a Financial Action Task Force (FATF) compliant jurisdiction
• A financial services group is defined as any entity which is regulated by a financial services regulator or any other competent body regulating financial services activities in its home jurisdiction and include its holding, subsidiary or associate companies, branch, or subsidiary of a holding company to which it is also a subsidiary
• The support services provided by the applicant entity to its financial services group should be for the purpose of carrying out a financial service in respect of a financial product
• A GIC set up within the IFSC shall be entitled to avail itself of all concessions including tax holiday applicable to IFSC units
In recent years, GICs in India have been contributing to development of highly skilled talent pool in the country. India is emerging as world’s leading centre of digitization, with one of largest pool of digital talents. These GIC regulations issued by IFSCA has the potential to put GIFT-IFSC in the leagues of leading FinTech cities, generating significant employment opportunities.
The abovementioned regulations will be notified by the Government of India in due course.

وزارت خزانہ
آئی ایف ایس سی اے اتھارٹی بورڈ نے 2 ضابطوں کو منظوری دی
27 OCT 2020 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 اکتوبر 2020: آج بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکزکی اتھارٹی بورڈ (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) کی میٹنگ انعقادکیا گیا۔بورڈ نے تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کے بعد مندرجہ ذیل ضابطوں کو منظور کیا۔
اے۔ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکزکی اتھارٹی بورڈ(بُلین ایکس چینج )ضابطے ،2020
بھارت سرکار نے آئی ایف ایس اے کی سفارش کومنظورکرتے ہوئے بلین اسپاٹ ڈلیوری کنٹریکٹ اور بلین ڈپازٹری کو آئی ایف ایس اےقانون 2019 کے تحت مالی مصنوعات اور متعلقہ خدمات کی نوٹیفکیشن 30 اگست کو مالی خدمات کے تحت جاری کی ہے۔
آئی ایف ایس اے کو بلین ایکس چنج کو چلانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ بھارت میں ایسا پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ ایک ہی ادارہ بلین ایکس چنج میں بلین اسپاٹ اور ڈیریویٹو کانٹریکٹ کے کاروبار کو منضبط کرےگا۔
اتھارٹی نے آج کی میٹنگ میں بلین کے ضابطوں سے متعلق مسودے کو منظوری دے دی ۔اس سے بلین کی ٹریڈنگ یعنی بلین ایکس چینج ، ڈپازیٹری ، کلیئرنگ ہاؤس اور والٹ کے پورے نظا م کو قائم کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
بلین ایکس چنج ضابطوںکی اہم خصوصیات اس طرح ہیں:
• بلین ایکس چنج اورکلئیرنگ کارپوریشن کے کام کاج اورعمومی فرائض کا تعین ۔
• بلین ایکس چنج اور کلئیرنگ کارپوریشن کی ملکیت اور حکمرانی ۔
• بلین ڈپازٹریوں ، شرکا اور منافع دینے والے مالکان کے حقوق اورفرائض کا تعین ۔
• اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ والٹ منیجر کے رجسٹریشن کی تفویض۔
• بلین ڈپازٹریوں کے رول۔
• بلین ایکس چنج کے کام کاج کےدیگر پہلوؤں کا تعین ۔
بلین ایکس چنج قانون میں کاروبار کرنے والے ارکان ، بازار کے دیگر متعلقین جیسے کاروباری ارکان ، کلئرنگ ارکان ، بلین ڈپازٹریاں ، والٹ منیجر وغیرہ کے لئے ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ بلین بازار اور بلین کانٹریکٹ میں شفافیت پید ا ہوسکے اور معیار بندی کا سبب ۔
بی ۔ اے۔ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکزکی اتھارٹی بورڈ (گلوبل ان ہاؤس سینٹر )ضابطے ،2020
16 اکتوبر 2020 کو بھارت سرکار نے آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی سفارشات کو منظورکرتے ہوئے گلوبل ان ہاؤس سینٹر (جی آئی سی) کو مالی خدمت کے طورپر مالی مصنوعات اور خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا تھا۔
اتھارٹی کےذریعہ منظور کردہ ضابطوں کی اہم خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• جی آئی سی اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ منظورکردہ کسی بھی طریقے سے اپنا کاروبار چلاسکتی ہے جس میں برانچ کی شکل بھی شامل ہے۔
• امیدوار اکائی کی مالیاتی خدمت گروپ کو فراہم کی جانے والی سہولت کسی مالی مصنوعات کے متعلق مالی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے مقصدسے ہونی چاہئے ۔
• مالیاتی خدمات گروپ کی تعریف ایک ایسی اکائی کے طور پر کی گئی ہے جس کو مالی خدمات منضبط کرنے والے ادارے کے ذریعہ یا کسی دیگر اہل ادارے کے ذریعہ جو مالیاتی سرگرمیوں کو اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں چلاتا ہے ،جس میں اس کی ہولڈنگ ذیلی یا معاون کمپنیوں ، شاخ یا کسی ہولڈنگ کمپنی کی شاخ جو خود کسی کمپنی کے ذیل میں ہو،شامل ہیں ۔
• مالیاتی گروپ کو امیدوار اکائی کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ سپورٹ خدمات مالی مصنوعات کے تعلق سے مالی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے مقصدسے ہونی چاہئے۔
• آئی ایف ایس سی اےمیں قائم کردہ جی آئی سی کوٹیکس کی چھوٹ سمیت وہ تمام رعایتیں حاصل ہوں گی جو آئی ایف ایس سی اے یونٹ پر قابل اطلاق ہیں۔
حالیہ برسوںمیں بھارت نے جی آئی سی ملک میں انتہائی ہنر مند ٹیلنٹ پول کو بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔ بھارت ڈجیٹائزیشن کے میدان میں دنیا کا اہم مرکزکے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔جس میں ڈجیٹل ٹیلنٹ کا سب سے بڑا ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔این جی آئی سی سے روزگار کے زبردست مواقع پیداہونے کا امکان ہے۔
بھارت سرکار مذکورہ بالا ضوابط کو جلد نوٹیفائی کرے گی۔