शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आईआईईएसटी, शिबपुर में डीएसटी- आईआईईएसटी सोलर पीवी हब का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया
27 OCT 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज आईआईईएसटी, शिबपुर में डीएसटी- आईआईईएसटी सोलर पीवी हब का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, प्रो. पार्थसारथी चक्रवर्ती, निदेशक, आईआईईएसटी, शिबपुर; डॉ. वासुदेव के. आत्रे, अध्यक्ष, बोर्ड ऑफ़ गवर्नर्स, आईआईईएसटी, शिबपुर; श्री ज्ञानेश चौधरी, प्रबंध निदेशक, विक्रम सोलर लिमिटेड, विक्रम समूह, भारत ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि आईआईईएसटी, शिबपुर में सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर ग्रीन एनर्जी एंड सेंसर सिस्टम के संरक्षण में भारत में अपनी तरह के पहले डीएसटी-आईआईईएसटी सोलर पीवी हब को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के एक उदार अनुसंधान और विकास अनुदान के जरिए स्थापित किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2018 में, सौर ऊर्जा और सोलर सेल के क्षेत्र में आईआईईएसटी, शिबपुर द्वारा अत्याधुनिक शोध को प्रोत्साहन और समर्थन देने के लिए, डीएसटी ने संस्थान को "जीएसटी-आईआईईएसटी सोलर पीवी हब" के नाम से एक केंद्रीय हब बनाने के लिए नया अनुदान उपलब्ध कराया था, जिसमें विश्वस्तरीय अनुसंधान सुविधाएं होंगी और जो भारत के संपूर्ण पूर्वी और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए सौर ऊर्जा, सोलर सेल, सोलर पीवी मॉड्यूल और सोलर पीवी सिस्टम के निर्माण, विशेषीकरण व परीक्षण समेत सोलर फोटोवोल्टिक के क्षेत्र में शोध, विकास और ज्ञान के प्रसार के लिए केंद्र की ग्रंथि (नोड) के रूप में काम करेगा।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह हब राष्ट्रीय के साथ-साथ स्थानीय उद्योगों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और स्टार्ट-अप्स को बगैर किसी बाधा के जीवाश्म ईंधन ऊर्जा से सौर ऊर्जा की तरफ जाने के लिए "मेक इन इंडिया मिशन" के साथ एक दिशा में लाने में मदद करेगा।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत के पूर्वी और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में ऐसे कई उद्योग और शोध संस्थान हैं जो सौर ऊर्जा की गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं, जिनके इस शोध इकाई से बहुत ज्यादा लाभान्वित होने की संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस डीएसटी-आईआईईएसटी सोलर हब के साथ प्रत्यक्ष संपर्क स्वदेशी जानकारी के हस्तांतरण और सोलर सेल व सोलर पीवी मॉड्यूल और सिस्मट को बनाने, विशेषीकरण और परीक्षण को सक्षम बनाएगा, क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र में पहले से ऐसी कोई सुविधा मौजूद नहीं है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल और पूरे पूर्वी उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के छात्रों और अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को इस सोलर हब में प्रत्यक्ष का अनुभव प्राप्त होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हब द्वारा अच्छी तरह से तैयार कर दिए जाने वाले प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों से भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन को भी प्रोत्साहन मिल सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सौर ऊर्जा और सोलर फोटोवोल्टिक क्षेत्र में ज्ञान को सृजित करने और उसे मजबूत करने की व्यवस्था करेंगे, ताकि भविष्य में वे भारत में सौर ऊर्जा के स्वदेशी विकास और उपयोग में योगदान कर सकें।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually inaugurated the DST-IIEST Solar PV Hub at IIEST, Shibpur
27 OCT 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually inaugurated the DST-IIEST Solar PV Hub at IIEST, Shibpur today. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, Prof. Dr. Parthasarathi Chakrabarti, Director, IIEST, Shibpur; Dr. Vasudev K Aatre, Chairperson, Board of Governors, IIEST, Shibpur; Shri Gyanesh Chaudhary, Managing Director and Vikram Solar Limited, Vikram Group, India attended the event.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that DST-IIEST Solar PV Hub, one of its kind in India, has been established at IIEST, Shibpur through a generous Research and Development grant from the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, under the aegis of Centre of Excellence for Green Energy and Sensor System at IIEST, Shibpur. He informed that in 2018, to encourage and support the cutting edge research by IIEST, Shibpur in the field of Solar Energy and Solar Cells, the DST has endowed the Institute with new Grants to create a central Hub with the name of “DST-IIEST Solar PV Hub”, which will have the world class research facilities and will act as the central node for research and developments, and dissemination of knowledge in the field of solar energy, solar photovoltaics, including fabrication, characterization and testing of solar cells, solar PV Modules and also Solar PV systems, for the entire Eastern and North-Eastern region of India.
This Hub will help in aligning the national as well as local industries, research institutes, and start-ups with the ”Make in India Mission” towards a smooth transition from fossil fuel energy to solar energy scenario, he added.
The Minister highlighted that a number of industries and research organizations in Eastern and North-Eastern regions of India which are engaged in solar energy activities are likely to be greatly benefitted from this Research Unit. Direct interactions with this DST-IIEST Solar Hub will enable the transfer of indigenous knowhow and training for the fabrication, characterization and testing of solar cells and solar PV modules and systems as no such facility is available elsewhere in this region, he added.
He said that the students and research fellows of higher education institutes of West Bengal and the entire Eastern and North eastern Region will get hands on experience in this Solar Hub .Well designed training programs offered by the Hub will also be an impetus to the Skill India Mission of the Government of India, he added. These training modules will be arranged to generate and strengthen the knowledge in the field of solar energy and solar photovoltaics so that in future they can contribute to indigenous development and usage of solar energy in India, he said.