மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஷிப்பூர் ஐஐஇஎஸ்டி-யில் சூரிய சக்தி மின்சார மையத்தை மத்திய உயர்கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் ‘நிஷாங்க்’ தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
27 OCT 2020 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் ஷிப்பூரில் உள்ள இந்திய பொறியியல் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை-இந்திய பொறியியல் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து உருவாக்கிய சூரிய சக்தி மின்சார மையத்தை காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக மத்திய உயர் கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால்நிஷாங்க்தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய திரு ரமேஷ் போக்ரியால் 'நிஷாங்க்', இந்த மையத்தை உருவாக்க அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இருந்து மானியம் வழங்கப்பபட்டது என்று கூறினார்.
இது இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டு மொத்த கிழக்கு மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மண்டலங்களில் சூரிய சக்தி முறைகள் மற்றும் சூரிய சக்தி மாதிரிகள், சூரிய சக்தி செல்களின் கட்டுருவாக்கம், தன்மை மற்றும் சோதனை, சூரிய சக்தி மின்னழுத்தம், சூரிய சக்தி ஆற்றல் துறையின் அறிவை பரப்புதல், உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய கிளையாக செயல்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவிலேயே முதல் முறையாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை-ஐஐஈஎஸ்டி சூரிய சக்தி ஒளி மின்னழுத்த மையம், தேசிய மற்றும் உள்ளூர் தொழில்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் புது நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' இயக்கத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் ஷர்மாஇந்திய பொறியியல் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், ஷிப்பூர், இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பார்த்தசாரதி சக்ரபர்த்தி, ஐஐஈஎஸ்டி ஆட்சிமன்றக் குழு தலைவர் டாக்டர் வாசுதேவ் கே ஆத்ரே, விக்ரம் குழுமம் மற்றும் விக்ரம் சோலார் லிமிடெட் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு கியானேஷ் சௌத்ரி ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிபபை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667931

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually inaugurated the DST-IIEST Solar PV Hub at IIEST, Shibpur
27 OCT 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually inaugurated the DST-IIEST Solar PV Hub at IIEST, Shibpur today. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, Prof. Dr. Parthasarathi Chakrabarti, Director, IIEST, Shibpur; Dr. Vasudev K Aatre, Chairperson, Board of Governors, IIEST, Shibpur; Shri Gyanesh Chaudhary, Managing Director and Vikram Solar Limited, Vikram Group, India attended the event.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that DST-IIEST Solar PV Hub, one of its kind in India, has been established at IIEST, Shibpur through a generous Research and Development grant from the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, under the aegis of Centre of Excellence for Green Energy and Sensor System at IIEST, Shibpur. He informed that in 2018, to encourage and support the cutting edge research by IIEST, Shibpur in the field of Solar Energy and Solar Cells, the DST has endowed the Institute with new Grants to create a central Hub with the name of “DST-IIEST Solar PV Hub”, which will have the world class research facilities and will act as the central node for research and developments, and dissemination of knowledge in the field of solar energy, solar photovoltaics, including fabrication, characterization and testing of solar cells, solar PV Modules and also Solar PV systems, for the entire Eastern and North-Eastern region of India.
This Hub will help in aligning the national as well as local industries, research institutes, and start-ups with the ”Make in India Mission” towards a smooth transition from fossil fuel energy to solar energy scenario, he added.
The Minister highlighted that a number of industries and research organizations in Eastern and North-Eastern regions of India which are engaged in solar energy activities are likely to be greatly benefitted from this Research Unit. Direct interactions with this DST-IIEST Solar Hub will enable the transfer of indigenous knowhow and training for the fabrication, characterization and testing of solar cells and solar PV modules and systems as no such facility is available elsewhere in this region, he added.
He said that the students and research fellows of higher education institutes of West Bengal and the entire Eastern and North eastern Region will get hands on experience in this Solar Hub .Well designed training programs offered by the Hub will also be an impetus to the Skill India Mission of the Government of India, he added. These training modules will be arranged to generate and strengthen the knowledge in the field of solar energy and solar photovoltaics so that in future they can contribute to indigenous development and usage of solar energy in India, he said.