பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்கு சிக்கிமில் 19.85 கி.மீ சாலையை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
25 OCT 2020 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
சிக்கிமின் கிழக்கில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 310-த்தின் தொடக்கத்தில் இருந்து 19.350 கி.மீ வரை 19.85 கி.மீ நீளத்துக்கு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மாற்று சீரமைப்பு சாலையை மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நாட்டுக்கு அர்பணித்தார்.
இந்த பாதையில் ஏற்கனவே அமைக்கப்பட்ட சாலை இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளால் சேதம் அடைந்ததால், சீரமைக்க வேண்டிய தேவை எழுந்தது. பொதுவாக சிக்கின் கிழக்குப் பகுதி மொத்தத்துக்கும், குறிப்பாக நதுல்லா பகுதியில் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பாக தயார் நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முக்கியமான இணைப்பாகவும் இந்த சாலை திகழ்கிறது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் குழுமியிருந்தவர்கள் மத்தியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங், உகந்த செலவில், உரிய நேரத்தில் சிறந்த தரமான உள்கட்டமைப்புடன், உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் சாலையை அமைத்த எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்புக்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான விரிவாக்கப்பணிகளுக்காக மட்டுமின்றி, இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் சமூக பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தை வளர்ப்பது என்ற அடிப்படையில் தொலை தூரப்பகுதிகளில் அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் கட்டமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் பட்டியலிட்டார். பிரதமரின் வடகிழக்கு கொள்கையின் வழியில் கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை விரைவுபடுத்தப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு தீர்மானித்திருப்பதை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். 2009-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து மேற்கொண்டு பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படாமல் இருந்தாகவும் கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் மாற்று சீரமைப்புப் பாதை கட்டும் பணிகள் விரைவுபடுத்தப்பட்டது குறித்தும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் விளக்கினார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்று பேசிய சிக்கிம் மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு.பிரேம் சிங் தாமங், புதிய சீரமைப்புப் பாதையானது சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும், மாநிலத்தின் சமூக பொருளாதாரா நிலையை உயர்த்தும் வகையிலும் சாதகமான விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகக் கூறினார்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667479

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicates BRO Road to the Nation in East Sikkim – A Fillip to Defence Preparedness and Socio-Economic Development
25 OCT 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated the 19.85 Km Alternate Alignment of the National Highway 310 from km 0.00 to km 19.350 to the nation. Necessitated due to the previous alignment having seen extensive damages due to sinking and other natural hazards, the road serves as an important link to bolster defence preparedness in the Nathula Sector in particular and in whole of East Sikkim in general. The ceremony was held through video conference from the 33 Corp Hq in Sukhna due to inclement weather. Raksha Mantri while addressing the gathering on the occasion complimented the BRO for this achievement and said it is upgrading to double-lane most border roads in Sikkim.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the Government’s drive towards progressing infrastructure development in far flung areas not only to enhance defence preparedness but also for fostering socio-economic development of the region. Reiterating the Centre’s resolve to speed up infrastructure development in align with Prime Minister’s Act North East policy, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the pace at which construction of the alternate alignment, which had been held up since commencement in 2009, was facilitated over the last two years.
The Chief Minister of Sikkim brought out the positive impact of the new alignment on boosting tourism as well as the socio-economic development of the state. Emphasising that tourism is the main bulwark of the state’s economy, the Chief Minister was highly appreciative of the BRO and the Central Government for completing the road expeditiously.
The BRO over the last some years has undertaken an unprecedented expansion of its capabilities through technology infusion in material, equipment and construction techniques. The Atal Tunnel, DS-DBO Road, the new alignment of the National Highway 310 are examples of high quality, fast paced results delivered by the BRO towards strategic and operational preparedness. The Raksha Mantri also highlighted the future works that the BRO is to undertake and expressed confidence that the mission of Aatmanirbhar Bharat will progress by leaps and bounds in the years ahead.