Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 17th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 25.10.2020
25 OCT 2020 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Today is the festival of Vijaydashami, that is Dussehra. On this auspicious occasion, heartiest greetings to all of you. The festival of Dussehra is one of the triumph of truth over untruth. But, simultaneously, it is also the festival of victory of patience over crises. Today, all of you are carrying on with immense patience, celebrating the festival with restraint….and hence, in our ongoing fight, our victory too is assured. Earlier, people used to throng Durga Pandals for a Darshan of Maa. The atmosphere would be almost that of a carnival…but it was not possible this time. Earlier, grand fairs used to be held on the occasion of Dussehra…but in present times, they took on a different form. The festival of Ramleela too was one of its major attractions….but now, that too has been restricted to some extent. Earlier during Navratra, the notes of Garba of Gujarat would reverberate all over….this time all grand events have been curtailed. Many more festivals are on the way in the days to come. There is Eid, Sharad Poornima, Valmiki Jayanti, followed by Dhanteras, Diwali, Bhai dooj, the Pooja of Chatthi Maiyya and the birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev ji…..during this crisis-laden period of Corona, we have to exercise patience, observe restraint.
Friends, when we talk about festivals and make preparations for them, the first thought that strikes us is when to go to the market, what all has to be purchased. Children especially are enthusiastic about it, wondering what they would receive this time in the festival season. The fervour of festivals and the glitter and sparkle of the marketplace are interconnected. But this time when you go shopping, do remember our resolve of ‘Vocal for Local’. While purchasing items from the market, we have to accord priority to local products.
Friends, amid the gaiety of festivities, we should spare a thought for the lockdown period. During the lockdown, we closely came to know about those members of society, without whom our lives would be miserable. Sanitation workers, brothers and sisters working as domestic helps, local vegetable vendors, milkmen, security guards….we have now felt the significance of their roles in our lives in a better way. During the moment of crisis, they were with you; they stood by all of us. Now, during the festivities, amid the rejoicing, we must take them along. I earnestly urge you to ensure, in whatever way, in making them a part of your celebrations. Treat them as members of your own family…..you will see for yourself how your joy rises by leaps and bounds.
Friends, we must also think of our braveheart soldiers who are firmly stationed on our borders in the line of duty, even during these festive times…all in the service and security of Mother India. We have to celebrate our festivals bearing them in mind. We have to light a lamp at home in honour of these brave sons and daughters of Mother India. I would also like to assure our brave soldiers that despite they being away at the borders, the entire country is with them, wishing well for them. I also salute the sacrifice of those families, whose sons and daughters are on the border today. I express gratitude to each and every person who is away from home and family on account of discharging duty to the country in one way or the other.
My dear countrymen, today when we are going vocal for local, the whole world are also becoming a fan of our local products. Many of our local products have the potential of becoming global. One such example is Khadi. Khadi has remained a symbol of simplicity over a long period of time but now our khadi is getting known as an eco friendly fabric. In terms of health, this is a body friendly fabric, an all weather fabric and now it has also become a fashion statement.
Not only is the popularity of khadi rising it is also being produced in many places of the world. There is a place in Mexico called Oaxaca, there are many villages in this area where the local villagers weave khadi. Today the khadi of this place has gained popularity by the name Oaxaca khaadi. How khadi reached Oaxaca is no less interesting. In fact a young person of Oaxaca, Mark Brown once watched a movie on Mahatma Gandhi. Brown got so inspired by watching this movie on Bapu that he visted Bapu’s ashram in India, understood him and learnt about him in depth. It was then, that Brown realised that khadi was not just a cloth; it was a complete way of life. Brown was deeply moved by the way khadi was intertwined with the rural economy and self sufficiency. It was here that Brown resolved to work on khadi on his return to Mexico. He introduced the villagers of Oaxaca in Mexico to khadi and trained them. And now Oaxaca khadi has become a brand. The website of this project bears the inscription ‘the symbol of Dharma in motion’. You can also find a very interesting interview of Marc Brown on this website. He narrates that initially the people were wary of khadi but ultimately they got interested and a market got ready for it. He states that these are matters related to Ram Rajya, when you fulfill the needs of the people, the people start connecting with you.
Friends,this time on Gandhi Jayanti the khadi store in Cannaught Place at Delhi witnessed purchases of over one crore rupees in just a day. Similarly the khadi masks have also become very popular during Corona. Self help groups and other such institutions are making khadi masks in many places of the country. There is a woman Suman Devi Ji in Barabanki of U.P. Suman ji , alongwith her friends of a self help group started making Khadi masks.
Gradualy more and more women started joining her and now together they are producing thousands of khadi masks. Our local products have this beauty that often a complete philosophy is enshrined in them.
My dear countrymen, when we take pride in our own things, the world’s curiosity around them also grows – Just like our spirituality, Yoga, Ayurveda has attracted the whole world. Many of our indigenous sports also attract attention the world over. Nowadays our Mallakhambh too is gaining popularity in many countries. When Chinmay Patankar and Pragya Patankar decided to teach Mallakhambh out of their home in America, little did they know how successful it would be. Mallakhambh training centers are running at many locations across America. A large number of American Youth are joining and learning Mallakhambh. Be it Germany, Poland or Malaysia - Mallakhambh is becoming popular in around 20 other countries. And now, its World Championship has also been started which sees participants from many countries. Ancient India had many such sports which would bring about extraordinary growth within oneself - they give new dimensions to our mind and body balance. However, probably our young friends of the new generation are not that acquainted with Mallakhambh. Do search more about it on the internet and see for yourself.
Friends, our country has many forms of martial arts. I would like our young friends to know more about them learn them and over the course of time bring about innovations in the same. When there are no major challenges to face in one’s life, the best of one’s personality also fails to surface – hence always keep on challenging yourselves.
My dear countrymen, it is said that learning is growing. Today in Mann ki baat I will introduce you to a person who has a novel passion. This is the passion of sharing the joys of reading and writing with others. He is Pon Mariyappan from Thoothukudi in Tamil Nadu. Thoothukudi is also known as the Pearl City. Once it was an important centre of the Pandyan Empire. My friend from this town Pon Marriyappan is associated with the profession of hair cutting and runs a salon. A very small salon. He has done an exemplary and an inspiring piece of work. He has converted a small portion of his salon into a library. If a customer, while waiting for his turn, reads something from the library and writes on that, Pon Marriyappan, offers him a discount…..isn’t it intresting?
Come lets go to Thoothukudi …lets talk to Pon Mariyyapan ji
P.M. Pon Marriyyapan ji Vannakaam, How are you?
Pon : Respected Prime Minister, Vanakkam
P.M: Vanakkam vanakm, how did you get the idea of this library?
Pon Mariyappan: I have studied up to class 8th. I could not further my studies beyond that due to family circumstances. When I see educated people, I feel something amiss in me. So, I thought why not establish a library, which would benefit many people, this became an inspiration for me.
Prime Minister: Which book do you like a lot ?
Pon Mariyappan: ‘Thirukkural’ is very dear to me.
Prime Minister: I felt very happy talking to you. Best wishes to you.
Pon Mariyappan: I too am feeling extremely happy while talking to respected Prime Minister.
Prime Minister: Best wishes
Pon Mariyappan: Thank you Prime Minister Ji.
Prime Minister: Thank you.
We just spoke to Pon Mariyappan ji. See how he dresses people’s hair, he gives them an opportunity to dress up their lives too. It felt nice to learn about the popularity of Thirukkural. All of you too heard about the populairity of Thirukkural. Today, Thirukkural is available in all languages of India. Given an opportunity, one must read it. In a way, it is a guide for life.
Friends, but you will be happy to know that all over India there are several people who get immense happiness spreading knowledge. These are people who are always eager to get everyone inspired to study. A teacher from Singrauli in Madhya Pradesh, Usha Dubey ji in fact, has turned a scooty into a mobile library. Every day she goes to some village or the other with her mobile library and teaches children there. Children lovingly call her ‘kitabon waali Didi’, the elder sister with books. This year in August, at Rayo village in Nirjuli of Arunachal Pradesh, a Self Help Library has been set up. In fact, when Meena Gurung and Dewang Hosayi from this village learnt that there was no library in the area they extended a hand for its funding. You will be surprised to know that there is no membership for this library. Anyone can borrow books for two weeks. One has to return them after reading. This library is open all seven days, 24 hours. Parents around are quite happy that their children are busy reading books… especially when schools too have started online classes. In Chandigarh, Sandeep Kumar who runs an NGO has set up a mobile library in a mini van, through which, poor children are given books to read free of cost. Along with this I know two organisations in Bhav Nagar, Gujarat which are doing marvellous work. Of these one is Vikas Vartul Trust. This organisation is very helpful to students who are preparing for competitive exams. This trust has been working since 1975 and provides 140 magazines, along with 5000 books. ‘Pustak Parab’ is a similar organization. This in an innovative project which provides literary books along with other books, free of cost. In this library, books related to spirituality, ayurvedic treatment and many other subjects also are included. If you are aware of other such initiatives, I urge you to certainly share that on social media. These examples are not limited just to reading books or opening libraries, but are also symbolic of that spirit of the New India, where in every field, people of every stratum are adopting innovative ways for the development of the society. It has been mentioned in the Geeta-
Na hi gyanen sadrishyam pavitramih vidyate.
Meaning, there is nothing as sacred as knowledge in this world. Those who spread knowledge, who take such noble initiatives, I commend all such great people from the core of my heart.
My dear countrymen, in a few days we will celebrate Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel’s birth anniversary, the 31st of October as ‘National Unity Day’. Earlier too, we have talked in detail on Sardar Patel in Mann Ki Baat. We have talked about the many dimensions of his great personality. You will come across few people whose personality has so many elements- depth of thoughts, moral courage, political genius, in depth knowledge of the field of agriculture and spirit of commitment to national unity. Do you know of one thing that showcases the sense of humour of Sardar Pate? Just visualize the image of the Iron-man who was interacting simultaneously with kings and royalty, managing the mass movements of revered Bapu, and also fighting against the British… and in all these his sense of humour too was in full form. Bapu had said that the jestful banter of Sardar Patel made him laugh so much that he would get cramps in the stomach. This happened not just once but several times during the day. In it there is a lesson for us too… keep alive your sense of humour irrespective of how difficult the situations are, not only will this keep us at ease; we will be able to find solutions to our problems. This is exactly what Sardar sahib did.
My dear countrymen, Sardar Patel devoted his entire life for the unity of the country. He integrated the Indian public with the Freedom Movement. He endeavored to connect the issues of farmers with Independence. He worked for the integration of the Princely States with our nation. He was invoking the mantra of ‘unity in diversity’ in the mind of every Indian.
Friends, today through our speech, our bearing and our actions, every moment we have to carry forward the entire spectrum of values that unite us… so that a sense of ease and belongingness is inculcated in the mind of the citizen living in one part of the country for the citizen living in the other. Our ancestors have made these efforts incessantly for centuries. Now, for example His Holiness Adi Shankaracharya was born in Kerala and established four important mathas in all four directions of India… Badrikashram in the North, Puri in the East, Sringeri in the South and Dwarka in the West. He also traveled to Srinagar and that is the reason, a 'Shankracharya Hill' exists there.
Pilgrimage in itself knits India in a common thread; the chain of Jyotirlingas and Shaktipeethas binds India with the common thread. Our centres of faith established from Tripura to Gujarat and from Jammu and Kashmir to Tamil Nadu, unite us as one. The Bhakti movement became a mass movement throughout India, uniting us through Bhakti, devotion.These elements with the strength of unity have been assimilated in our day to day lives. The various rivers in our country are invoked before each ritual, ranging from the Indus located in the far north to the Kaveri, the lifeline of South India. Often people in our country say or chant while bathing with a hallowed belief, the mantra of unity:
GangeCheYamuneChaive Godavari Saraswati.
Narmade Sindhu Kaveri Jale asminn Sannidhim Kuru
Similarly, the holy sites of Sikhs include 'Nanded Sahib' and 'Patna Sahib' Gurdwaras. Our Sikh Gurus too have enriched the spirit of unity through their lives and noble deeds.
In the last century, in our country, we have had luminaries such as Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar who forged unity among us all through the medium of the Constitution.
Friends,
Unity is Power, Unity is strength,
Unity is Progress, Unity is Empowerment,
United we will scale new heights
Although, there have also been forces which continuously try to sow the seeds of suspicion in our minds, and try to divide the country. The country too has given a befitting reply to these ill-intentions every time. We have to constantly try through our creativity and love to bring out the beautiful colors of 'Ek Bharat-Shrestha Bharat' even in the smallest of our tasks! New colors of unity have to be filled in, and every citizen must fill them. In this context, I urge all of you to visit a website - ekbharat.gov.in. This website displays our many efforts made to advance our campaign of national integration. It also has an interesting corner –The sentence for the day. In this section, we can learn how to speak a sentence in different languages ​​every day. You can also contribute to this website, for example every state and its culture has different kinds of cuisines. These dishes are made with special local ingredients comprising grains and spices. Can we share the recipe of these local foods along with the names of the local ingredients, on the ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat website?
What can be a better way to propagate unity and immunity! Friends, on the 31stof this month, I will have the opportunity to attend many events to be held in and around the historic Statue of Unity in Kevadiya…do connect with these.
My dear countrymen, on the 31st of October we will also celebrate 'Valmiki Jayanti'. I pay my obeisance to Maharishi Valmiki and extend my heartiest greetings to the countrymen on this special occasion. Maharishi Valmiki’s lofty ideals continue to inspire millions of people and provide them strength. He is a beacon of great hope for millions of the impoverished and Dalits… instills hope and trust within them. He says that if anyone has will power, one can achieve anything with ease. It is this will power, which provides the strength to many young people to do extraordinary things.
Maharishi Valmiki emphasized positive thinking - for him, the spirit of service and human dignity were of utmost importance. Maharishi Valmiki's conduct, thoughts and ideals are the inspiration and guiding force for our resolve for a New India. We will always be grateful to Maharishi Valmiki for composing an epic like Ramayana to guide the future generations.
On the 31st of October we lost former Prime Minister of India, Smt. Indira Gandhi. I most respectfully pay my tributes to her.
My dear countrymen, today, Pulwama in Kashmir is playing an important role in educating the entire country. Today, when children all over the nation do their homework, or prepare notes, somewhere behind this lies the hard work of the people of Pulwama! The Kashmir Valley meets almost 90% demand for the Pencil Slats, timber casings of the entire country, and of that, a very large share comes from Pulwama. Once upon a time we used to import wood for pencils from abroad, but, now our Pulwama is making the country self-sufficient in the field of pencil making. In fact, these Pencil Slats of Pulwama are reducing the gaps between states! Chinar wood of the valley has high moisture content and softness, which makes it most suitable for the manufacture of pencils. In Pulwama, Oukhoo is known as the Pencil Village. Here, several manufacturing units of Pencil Slats are located, which provide employment, and, in these units, a large number of women are employed.
Friends, Pulwama gained this recognition when individuals of this place decided to do something new, took risks and dedicated themselves towards it. One such enterprising person is Manzoor Ahmad Alai. Earlier, Manzoor bhai was a simple workman involved in woodcutting. Manzoor bhai wanted to do something new so that his coming generations wouldn’t have to live in poverty. He sold his ancestral land and established a unit to manufacture Apple wooden boxes. He was engaged in his small business when he came to know that Poplar wood , Chinar wood is being used in manufacturing pencils. After getting this information, Manzoor bhai channeled his entrepreneurial spirit and started the supply of Poplar wooden boxes to some famous pencil manufacturing units. Manzoor Ji found this to be extremely profitable and his income grew considerably at the same time. With the passage of time, he bought pencil slat manufacturing machinery and started the supply of pencil slats to some of the biggest companies of the country. Today, Manzoor bhai’s turnover from this business is in crores and is a source of livelihood for around two hundred people. Today, through Mann Ki Baat, I, on behalf of all countrymen commend Manzoor bhai and the enterprising brothers and sisters of Pulwama along with their families - All of you are making invaluable contribution in educating the young minds of our country.
My dear countrymen, during the lockdown, many instances of technology based service delivery were explored in the country and it is not that only the big technology and logistic companies are capable of the same. A self help group of women in Jharkhand have accomplished this feat. These women worked to deliver vegetables and fruits to households directly from the fields of the farmers.These women got an app ‘Ajivika Farm Fresh’ designed through which people could directly order vegetables to be delivered at their homes. Through this initiative, the farmers were ensured of a fair price for their produce and fresh vegetables were also available for the buyers. This idea of ‘Ajivika farm fresh’ app is gaining a lot of popularity there - fruits and vegetables worth more than 50 Lakhs were delivered by them during the lockdown. Friends, with emerging possibilities in the agriculture sector, more and more youth are now engaging themselves in this field. Atul Patidar of Barwani in Madhya Pradesh has connected four thousand farmers in his area through the digital medium. Through the E-platform farm card of Atul Patidar, farmers are now able to get the essentials of agriculture - such as fertilizer, seeds, pesticide, fungicide etc home delivered - the farmers get what they need at their doorstep. Modern agricultural equipment is also available for hire on this digital platform. Even during lockdown, thousands of packets containing seeds of cotton and vegetables were delivered to farmers through this digital platform. Atul ji and his team are working to impart technological knowhow to the farmers and also teaching them about online payment and procurement.
Friends, recently, one incident in Maharashtra caught my attention. There, one farmer producer company procured corn from the corn producing harvesters. This time, the company paid not just the cost of the corn but also an additional bonus with it. This was a pleasant surprise for the farmers. When the company was asked for the same, they said that under the new farm specific laws framed by Government of India, farmers are able to sell their produce in any part of the country and are getting good prices for the same. Thus, the company thought of sharing their extra profits with the farmers. The farmers had a right to it and hence the bonus was shared with them. Friends, the bonus amount may be small but this initiative is big. Through this, we come to know that on ground, the new agriculture laws are full of possibilities in favour of the farmers.
My dear countrymen, in today’s Mann Ki Baat, I have had the opportunity to bring forth extraordinary stories of my countrymen, the country and the facets of our traditions. Our country is full of talented people. If you too know of any such individual, speak and write about them and share their accomplishments. My best wishes to you and your family for the forthcoming festivals. However, do remember and more so during the festivals - wear your masks, keep washing your hands with soap and maintain two yards of social distance. Friends, we will speak again in next month’s Mann Ki Baat.
Many Many thanks.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात 2.0’ की 17वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (25.10.2020)
25 OCT 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार! आज विजयादशमी यानि दशहरे का पर्व है। इस पावन अवसर पर आप सभी को ढ़ेरों शुभकामनाएं। दशहरे का ये पर्व, असत्य पर सत्य की जीत का पर्व है। लेकिन, साथ ही, ये एक तरह से संकटों पर धैर्य की जीत का पर्व भी है। आज, आप सभी बहुत संयम के साथ जी रहे हैं, मर्यादा में रहकर पर्व, त्योहार मना रहे हैं, इसलिए, जो लड़ाई हम लड़ रहे हैं, उसमें जीत भी सुनिश्चित है। पहले, दुर्गा पंडाल में, माँ के दर्शनों के लिए इतनी भीड़ जुट जाती थी - एकदम, मेले जैसा माहौल रहता था, लेकिन, इस बार ऐसा नही हो पाया। पहले, दशहरे पर भी बड़े-बड़े मेले लगते थे, लेकिन इस बार उनका स्वरुप भी अलग ही है। रामलीला का त्योहार भी, उसका बहुत बड़ा आकर्षण था, लेकिन उसमें भी कुछ-न-कुछ पाबंदियाँ लगी हैं। पहले, नवरात्र पर, गुजरात के गरबा की गूंज हर तरफ़ छाई रहती थी, इस बार, बड़े-बड़े आयोजन सब बंद हैं। अभी, आगे और भी कई पर्व आने वाले हैं। अभी, ईद है, शरद पूर्णिमा है, वाल्मीकि जयंती है, फिर, धनतेरस, दिवाली, भाई-दूज, छठी मैया की पूजा है, गुरु नानक देव जी की जयंती है - कोरोना के इस संकट काल में, हमें संयम से ही काम लेना है, मर्यादा में ही रहना है।
साथियो, जब हम त्योहार की बात करते हैं, तैयारी करते हैं, तो, सबसे पहले मन में यही आता है, कि बाजार कब जाना है? क्या-क्या खरीदारी करनी है? ख़ासकर, बच्चों में तो इसका विशेष उत्साह रहता है - इस बार, त्योहार पर, नया, क्या मिलने वाला है? त्योहारों की ये उमंग और बाजार की चमक, एक-दूसरे से जुड़ी हुई है। लेकिन इस बार जब आप खरीदारी करने जायें तो ‘Vocal for Local’ का अपना संकल्प अवश्य याद रखें। बाजार से सामान खरीदते समय, हमें स्थानीय उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता देनी है।
साथियो, त्योहारों के इस हर्षोल्लास के बीच में Lockdown के समय को भी याद करना चाहिए। Lockdown में हमने, समाज के उन साथियों को और करीब से जाना है, जिनके बिना, हमारा जीवन बहुत ही मुश्किल हो जाता - सफाई कर्मचारी, घर में काम करने वाले भाई-बहन, Local सब्जी वाले, दूध वाले, Security Guards, इन सबका हमारे जीवन में क्या रोल है, हमने अब भली-भांति महसूस किया है। कठिन समय में, ये आपके साथ थे, हम सबके साथ थे। अब, अपने पर्वों में, अपनी खुशियों में भी, हमें इनको साथ रखना है। मेरा आग्रह है कि, जैसे भी संभव हो, इन्हें अपनी खुशियों में जरुर शामिल करिये। परिवार के सदस्य की तरह करिये, फिर आप देखिये, आपकी खुशियाँ, कितनी बढ़ जाती हैं।
साथियो, हमें अपने उन जाबाज़ सैनिकों को भी याद रखना है, जो, इन त्योहारों में भी सीमाओं पर डटे हैं। भारत-माता की सेवा और सुरक्षा कर रहें हैं। हमें उनको याद करके ही अपने त्योहार मनाने हैं। हमें घर में एक दीया, भारत माता के इन वीर बेटे-बेटियों के सम्मान में भी जलाना है। मैं, अपने वीर जवानों से भी कहना चाहता हूँ कि आप भले ही सीमा पर हैं, लेकिन पूरा देश आपके साथ हैं, आपके लिए कामना कर रहा है। मैं उन परिवारों के त्याग को भी नमन करता हूँ जिनके बेटे-बेटियाँ आज सरहद पर हैं। हर वो व्यक्ति जो देश से जुड़ी किसी-न-किसी जिम्मेदारी की वजह से अपने घर पर नहीं है, अपने परिवार से दूर है – मैं, ह्रदय से उसका आभार प्रकट करता हूँ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज जब हम Local के लिए Vocal हो रहे हैं तो दुनिया भी हमारे local products की fan हो रही है। हमारे कई local products में global होने की बहुत बड़ी शक्ति है। जैसे एक उदाहरण है -खादी का। लम्बे समय तक खादी, सादगी की पहचान रही है, लेकिन, हमारी खादी आज, Eco- friendly fabric के रूप में जानी जा रही है। स्वास्थ्य की दृष्टि से ये body friendly fabric है, all weather fabric है और आज खादी fashion statement तो बन ही रही है। खादी की popularity तो बढ़ ही रही है, साथ ही, दुनिया में कई जगह, खादी बनाई भी जा रही है। मेक्सिको में एक जगह है ‘ओहाका(Oaxaca)’। इस इलाके में कई गाँव ऐसे है, जहाँ स्थानीय ग्रामीण, खादी बुनने का काम करते है। आज, यहाँ की खादी ‘ओहाका खादी’ के नाम से प्रसिद्ध हो चुकी है। ओहाका में खादी कैसे पहुँचीं ये भी कम interesting नहीं है। दरअसल, मेक्सिको के एक युवा Mark Brown ने एक बार महात्मा गाँधी पर एक फिल्म देखी। Brown ये फिल्म देखकर बापू से इतना प्रभावित हुए कि वो भारत में बापू के आश्रम आये और बापू के बारे में और गहराई से जाना-समझा। तब Brown को एहसास हुआ कि खादी केवल एक कपड़ा ही नहीं है बल्कि ये तो एक पूरी जीवन पद्धति है। इससे किस तरह से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था और आत्मनिर्भरता का दर्शन जुड़ा है Brown इससे बहुत प्रभावित हुए। यहीं से Brown ने ठाना कि वो मेक्सिको में जाकर खादी का काम शुरू करेंगे। उन्होंने, मेक्सिको के ओहाका में ग्रामीणों को खादी का काम सिखाया, उन्हें प्रशिक्षित किया और आज ‘ओहाका खादी’ एक ब्रांड बन गया है। इस प्रोजेक्ट की वेबसाइट पर लिखा है ‘The Symbol of Dharma in Motion’ इस वेबसाइट में Mark Brown का बहुत ही दिलचस्प interview भी मिलेगा। वे बताते हैं कि शुरू में लोग खादी को लेकर संदेह में थे, परन्तु, आख़िरकार, इसमें लोगों की दिलचस्पी बढ़ी और इसका बाज़ार तैयार हो गया। ये कहते हैं, ये राम-राज्य से जुड़ी बातें हैं जब आप लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करते है तो फिर लोग भी आपसे जुड़ने चले आते हैं।
साथियो, दिल्ली के Connaught Place के खादी स्टोर में इस बार गाँधी जयंती पर एक ही दिन में एक करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की खरीदारी हुई। इसी तरह कोरोना के समय में खादी के मास्क भी बहुत popular हो रहे हैं। देशभर में कई जगह self help groups और दूसरी संस्थाएँ खादी के मास्क बना रहे हैं। यू.पी. में, बाराबंकी में एक महिला हैं - सुमन देवी जी। सुमन जी ने self help group की अपनी साथी महिलाओं के साथ मिलकर खादी मास्क बनाना शुरू किया। धीरे-धीरे उनके साथ अन्य महिलाएँ भी जुड़ती चली गई, अब वे सभी मिलकर हजारों खादी मास्क बना रही हैं। हमारे local products की खूबी है कि उनके साथ अक्सर एक पूरा दर्शन जुड़ा होता है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, जब हमें अपनी चीजों पर गर्व होता है, तो दुनिया में भी उनके प्रति जिज्ञासा बढती है। जैसे हमारे आध्यात्म ने, योग ने, आयुर्वेद ने, पूरी दुनिया को आकर्षित किया है। हमारे कई खेल भी दुनिया को आकर्षित कर रहे हैं। आजकल, हमारा मलखम्ब भी, अनेकों देशों में प्रचलित हो रहा है। अमेरिका में चिन्मय पाटणकर और प्रज्ञा पाटणकर ने जब अपने घर से ही मलखम्ब सिखाना शुरू किया था, तो, उन्हें भी अंदाजा नहीं था, कि इसे इतनी सफलता मिलेगी। अमेरिका में आज, कई स्थानों पर, मलखम्ब Training Centers चल रहे हैं। बड़ी संख्या में अमेरिका के युवा इससे जुड़ रहे हैं, मलखम्ब सीख रहे हैं। आज, जर्मनी हो, पोलैंड हो, मलेशिया हो, ऐसे करीब 20 अन्य देशो में भी मलखम्ब खूब popular हो रहा है। अब तो, इसकी, World Championship शुरू की गई है, जिसमें, कई देशों के प्रतिभागी हिस्सा लेते हैं। भारत में तो प्रचीन काल से कई ऐसे खेल रहे हैं, जो हमारे भीतर, एक असाधारण विकास करते हैं। हमारे Mind, Body Balance को एक नए आयाम पर ले जाते हैं। लेकिन संभवतः, नई पीढ़ी के हमारे युवा साथी, मलखम्ब से उतना परिचित ना हों। आप इसे इन्टरनेट पर जरूर search करिए और देखिये।
साथियो, हमारे देश मे कितनी ही Martial Arts हैं। मैं चाहूँगा कि हमारे युवा-साथी इनके बारे में भी जाने, इन्हें सीखें , और, समय के हिसाब से innovate भी करे। जब जीवन मे बड़ी चुनौतियाँ नहीं होती हैं, तो व्यक्तित्व का सर्वश्रेष्ठ भी बाहर निकल कर नहीं आता है। इसलिए अपने आप को हमेशा challenge करते रहिए।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, कहा जाता है ‘Learning is Growing’। आज, ‘मन की बात’ में, मैं आपका परिचय एक ऐसे व्यक्ति से कराऊँगा जिसमें एक अनोखा जुनून है। ये जुनून है दूसरों के साथ reading और learning की खुशियों को बाँटने का। ये हैं पोन मरियप्पन, पोन मरियप्पन तमिलनाडु के तुतुकुड़ी में रहते है। तुतुकुड़ी को pearl city यानि मोतियों के शहर के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। यह कभी पांडियन साम्राज्य का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र था। यहाँ रहने वाले मेरे दोस्त पोन मरियप्पन, hair cutting के पेशे से जुड़े हैं और एक saloon चलाते हैं। बहुत छोटा सा saloon है। उन्होंने एक अनोखा और प्रेरणादायी काम किया है। अपने saloon के एक हिस्से को ही पुस्तकालय बना दिया है। यदि व्यक्ति saloon में अपनी बारी का इंतज़ार करने के दौरान वहाँ कुछ पढ़ता है, और जो पढ़ा है उसके बारे में थोड़ा लिखता है, तो पोन मरियप्पन जी उस ग्राहक को discount देते हैं - है न मजेदार!
आइये, तुतुकुड़ी चलते हैं - पोन मरियप्पन जी से बात करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: पोन मरियप्पन जी, वणकम्म... नल्ला इर किंगडा ?
(प्रधानमंत्री: पोन मरियप्पन जी, वणकम्म। आप कैसे हैं ?)
पोन मरियप्पन: ... (तमिल में जवाब) .....
(पोन मरियप्पन: माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, वणकम्म (नमस्कार)।)
प्रधानमंत्री : वणकम्म, वणकम्म .. उन्गलक्के इन्द लाइब्रेरी आइडिया येप्पड़ी वन्ददा
(प्रधानमंत्री : वणकम्म, वणकम्म। आपको ये पुस्तकालय का जो
idea है, ये कैसे आया? )
पोन मरियप्पन: ... (तमिल में जवाब) .....
(पोन मरियप्पन के उत्तर का हिंदी अनुवाद : मैं आठवीं कक्षा तक पढ़ा हूँ। उसके आगे मेरी पारिवारिक परिस्थितियों के कारण मैं अपनी पढ़ाई को आगे बढ़ा ना सका। जब मैं पढ़े-लिखे आदमियों को देखता हूँ, तब मेरे मन में एक कमी महसूस हो रही थी। इसीलिये, मेरे मन में ये आया कि हम क्यों ना एक पुस्तकालय स्थापित करें, और उससे, बहुत से लोगों को ये लाभ होगा, यही मेरे लिये एक प्रेरणा बनी।
प्रधानमंत्री : उन्गलक्के येन्द पुत्तहम पिडिक्कुम ?
(प्रधानमंत्री : आपको कौन सी पुस्तक बहुत पसन्द है ? )
पोन मरियप्पन: ... (तमिल में जवाब) .....
(पोन मरियप्पन (Pon Mariyappan) : मुझे ‘तिरुकुरुल’ बहुत प्रिय है।)
प्रधानमंत्री : उन्गकिट्ट पेसीयदिल येनक्क। रोम्बा मगिलची। नल वाड़ तुक्कल
(प्रधानमंत्री : आपसे बात करने में मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता हुई। आपको
बहुत शुभकामनाएं। )
पोन मरियप्पन: ... (तमिल में जवाब) .....
(पोन मरियप्पन: मैं भी माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी से बात करते हुए
अति प्रसन्नता महसूस कर रहा हूँ। )
प्रधानमंत्री : नल वाड़ तुक्कल
(प्रधानमंत्री : अनेक शुभकामनाएं।)
पोन मरियप्पन: ... (तमिल में जवाब) .....
(पोन मरियप्पन: धन्यवाद प्रधानमंत्री जी।)
प्रधानमंत्री: Thank you.
हमनें अभी पोन मरियप्पन जी से बात की। देखिये, कैसे वो लोगों के बालों को तो संवारते ही हैं, उन्हें, अपना जीवन संवारने का भी अवसर देते हैं। थिरुकुरल की लोकप्रियता के बारे में सुनकर बहुत अच्छा लगा| थिरुकुरल की लोकप्रियता के बारे आप सबने भी सुना। आज हिन्दुस्तान की सभी भाषाओं में थिरुकुरल उपलब्ध है। अगर मौक़ा मिले तो ज़रूर पढ़ना चाहिए। जीवन के लिए वह एक प्रकार से मार्ग दर्शक है।
साथियों लेकिन आपको ये जानकार खुशी होगी कि पूरे भारत में अनेक लोग हैं जिन्हें ज्ञान के प्रसार से अपार खुशी मिलती है। ये वो लोग हैं जो हमेशा इस बात के लिए तत्पर रहते हैं कि हर कोई पढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित हो। मध्य प्रदेश के सिंगरौली की शिक्षिका, उषा दुबे जी ने तो scooty को ही mobile library में बदल दिया। वे प्रतिदिन अपने चलते-फिरते पुस्तकालय के साथ किसी न किसी गाँव में पहुँच जाती हैं और वहाँ बच्चों को पढ़ाती हैं। बच्चे उन्हें प्यार से किताबों वाली दीदी कह कर बुलाते हैं। इस साल अगस्त में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के निरजुली के Rayo Village में एक Self Help Library बनाई गई है। दरअसल, यहाँ की मीना गुरुंग और दिवांग होसाई को जब पता चला कि कस्बे में कोई library नहीं है तो उन्होंने इसकी funding के लिए हाथ बढ़ाया। आपको ये जानकार हैरानी होगी कि इस library के लिए कोई membership ही नहीं है। कोई भी व्यक्ति दो हफ्ते के लिए किताब ले जा सकता है। पढ़ने के बाद उसे वापस करना होता है। ये library सातों दिन, चौबीसों घंटे खुली रहती है। आस-पड़ोस के अभिभावक यह देखकर काफी खुश हैं, कि उनके बच्चे किताब पढ़ने में जुटे हैं। खासकर उस समय जब स्कूलों ने भी online classes शुरू कर दी हैं। वहीं चंडीगढ़ में एक NGO चलाने वाले संदीप कुमार जी ने एक mini van में mobile library बनाई है, इसके माध्यम से गरीब बच्चों को पढ़ने के लिए मुफ्त में books दी जाती हैं। इसके साथ ही गुजरात के भावनगर की भी दो संस्थाओं के बारे में जानता हूँ जो बेहतरीन कार्य कर रही हैं। उनमें से एक है ‘विकास वर्तुल ट्रस्ट’। यह संस्था प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं की तैयारी करने वाले विद्यार्थियों के लिए बहुत मददगार है। यह ट्रस्ट 1975 से काम कर रहा है और ये 5,000 पुस्तकों के साथ 140 से अधिक magazine उपलब्ध कराता है। ऐसी एक संस्था ‘पुस्तक परब’ है। ये innovative project है जो साहित्यिक पुस्तकों के साथ ही दूसरी किताबें निशुल्क उपलब्ध कराते हैं। इस library में आध्यात्मिक, आयुर्वेदिक उपचार, और कई अन्य विषयों से सम्बंधित पुस्तकें भी शामिल हैं। यदि आपको इस तरह के और प्रयासों के बारे में कुछ पता है तो मेरा आग्रह है कि आप उसे social media पर जरुर साझा करें। ये उदाहरण पुस्तक पढ़ने या पुस्तकालय खोलने तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि, यह उस नए भारत की भावना का भी प्रतीक है जिसमें समाज के विकास के लिए हर क्षेत्र और हर तबके के लोग नए-नए और innovative तरीके अपना रहे हैं। गीता में कहा गया है –
न हि ज्ञानेन सदृशं पवित्र मिह विद्यते
अर्थात, ज्ञान के समान, संसार में कुछ भी पवित्र नहीं हैं। मैं ज्ञान का प्रसार करने वाले, ऐसे नेक प्रयास करने वाले, सभी महानुभावों का हृदय से अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, कुछ ही दिनों बाद सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल जी की जन्म जयंती, 31 अक्टूबर को हम सब, ‘राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस’ के तौर पर मनाएंगे। ‘मन की बात’ में, पहले भी हमने, सरदार पटेल पर विस्तार से बात की है। हमने, उनके विराट व्यक्तित्व के कई आयामों पर चर्चा की है। बहुत कम लोग मिलेंगे जिनके व्यक्तित्व में एक साथ कई सारे तत्व मौजूद हों - वैचारिक गहराई, नैतिक साहस, राजनैतिक विलक्षणता, कृषि क्षेत्र का गहरा ज्ञान और राष्ट्रीय एकता के प्रति समर्पण भाव। क्या आप सरदार पटेल के बारे में एक बात जानते हैं जो उनके sense of humour को दर्शाती है। जरा उस लौह-पुरुष की छवि की कल्पना कीजिये जो राजे-रजवाड़ों से बात कर रहे थे, पूज्य बापू के जन-आंदोलन का प्रबंधन कर रहे थे, साथ ही, अंग्रेजों से लड़ाई भी लड़ रहे थे, और इन सब के बीच भी, उनका sense of humour पूरे रंग में होता था। बापू ने सरदार पटेल के बारे में कहा था - उनकी विनोदपूर्ण बातें मुझे इतना हँसाती थी कि हँसते-हँसते पेट में बल पड़ जाते थे ,ऐसा, दिन में एक बार नहीं, कई-कई बार होता था। इसमें, हमारे लिए भी एक सीख है, परिस्थितियाँ कितनी भी विषम क्योँ न हो, अपने sense of humour को जिंदा रखिये, यह हमें सहज तो रखेगा ही, हम अपनी समस्या का समाधान भी निकाल पायेंगे I सरदार साहब ने यही तो किया था!
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, सरदार पटेल ने अपना पूरा जीवन देश की एकजुटता के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। उन्होंने, भारतीय जनमानस को, स्वतंत्रता आन्दोलन से जोड़ा। उन्होंने, आजादी के साथ किसानों के मुद्दों को जोड़ने का काम किया। उन्होंने, राजे-रजवाड़ो को हमारे राष्ट्र के साथ एक करने का काम किया। वे विविधिता में एकता के मंत्र को हर भारतीय के मन में जगा रहे थेI
साथियो, आज हमें अपनी वाणी, अपने व्यवहार, अपने कर्म से हर पल उन सब चीजों को आगे बढ़ाना है जो हमें ‘एक’ करे, जो देश के एक भाग में रहने वाले नागरिक के मन में, दूसरे कोने में रहने वाले नागरिक के लिए सहजता और अपनत्व का भाव पैदा कर सके। हमारे पूर्वजों ने सदियों से ये प्रयास निरंतर किए हैं I अब देखिये, केरल में जन्मे पूज्य आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने, भारत की चारों दिशाओं में चार महत्वपूर्ण मठों की स्थापना की- उत्तर में बद्रिकाश्रम, पूर्व में पूरी, दक्षिण में श्रृंगेरी और पश्चिम में द्वारका I उन्होंने श्रीनगर की यात्रा भी की, यही कारण है कि, वहाँ, एक ‘Shankracharya Hill’ है I तीर्थाटन अपने आप में भारत को एक सूत्र में पिरोता है। ज्योर्तिलिंगो और शक्तिपीठों की श्रृंखला भारत को एक सूत्र में बांधती है। त्रिपुरा से ले कर गुजरात तक, जम्मू-कश्मीर से लेकर तमिलनाडु तक स्थापित, हमारे, आस्था के केंद्र, हमें ‘एक’ करते हैं। भक्ति आन्दोलन पूरे भारत में एक बड़ा जन-आन्दोलन बन गया, जिसने, हमें, भक्ति के माध्यम से एकजुट किया I हमारे नित्य जीवन में भी ये बातें कैसे घुल गयी हैं, जिसमें एकता की ताकत है। प्रत्येक अनुष्ठान से पहले विभिन्न नदियों का आह्वान किया जाता है - इसमें सुदूर उत्तर में स्थित सिन्धु नदी से लेकर दक्षिण भारत की जीवनदायिनी कावेरी नदी तक शामिल है। अक्सर, हमारे यहाँ लोग कहते हैं, स्नान करते समय पवित्र भाव से, एकता का मंत्र ही बोलते हैं:
गंगे च यमुने चैव गोदावरि सरस्वती I
नर्मदे सिन्धु कावेरि जलेSस्मिन् सन्निधिं कुरु II
इसी प्रकार सिखों के पवित्र स्थलों में ‘नांदेड़ साहिब’ और ‘पटना साहिब’ गुरूद्वारे शामिल हैं। हमारे सिख गुरुओं ने भी, अपने जीवन और सद्कार्यों के माध्यम से एकता की भावना को प्रगाढ़ किया है। पिछली शताब्दी में, हमारे देश में, डॉ बाबासाहब अम्बेडकर जैसी महान विभूतियाँ रहीं हैं, जिन्होंने, हम सभी को, संविधान के माध्यम से एकजुट किया।
साथियो,
Unity is Power, Unity is strength,
Unity is Progress, Unity is Empowerment,
United we will scale new heights
वैसे, ऐसी ताकतें भी मौजूद रही हैं जो निरंतर हमारे मन में संदेह का बीज बोने की कोशिश करते रहते हैं, देश को बाँटने का प्रयास करते हैं। देश ने भी हर बार, इन बद-इरादों का मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया है। हमें निरंतर अपनी creativity से, प्रेम से, हर पल प्रयासपूर्वक अपने छोटे से छोटे कामों में, ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के खूबसूरत रंगों को सामने लाना है,एकता के नए रंग भरने हैं, और, हर नागरिक को भरने हैं। इस सन्दर्भ में, मैं, आप सबसे, एक website देखने का आग्रह करता हूँ - ekbharat.gov.in (एक भारत डॉट गव डॉट इन)। इसमें, national integration की हमारी मुहिम को आगे बढ़ाने के कई प्रयास दिखाई देंगे। इसका एक दिलचस्प corner है - आज का वाक्य। इस section में हम, हर रोज एक वाक्य को, अलग-अलग भाषाओँ में कैसे बोलते हैं, यह सीख सकते हैं। आप, इस website के लिए contribute भी करें, जैसे, हर राज्य और संस्कृति में अलग-अलग खान-पान होता है। यह व्यंजन स्थानीय स्तर के ख़ास ingredients, यानी, अनाज और मसालों से बनाए जाते हैं। क्या हम इन local food की recipe को local ingredients के नामों के साथ, ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ website पर share कर सकते हैं? Unity और Immunity को बढ़ाने के लिए इससे बेहतर तरीका और क्या हो सकता है!
साथियो, इस महीने की 31 तारीख़ को मुझे केवड़िया में ऐतिहासिक Statue of Unity पर हो रहे कई कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने का अवसर मिलेगा। आप लोग भी जरुर जुड़ियेगा।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, 31 अक्तूबर को हम ‘वाल्मीकि जयंती’ भी मनाएंगे। मैं, महर्षि वाल्मीकि को नमन करता हूँ और इस खास अवसर के लिए देशवासियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनायें देता हूँ। महर्षि वाल्मीकि के महान विचार करोड़ों लोगों को प्रेरित करते हैं, शक्ति प्रदान करते हैं। वे लाखों-करोड़ों ग़रीबों और दलितों के लिए, बहुत बड़ी उम्मीद हैं। उनके भीतर आशा और विश्वास का संचार करते हैं। वो कहते हैं - किसी भी मनुष्य की इच्छाशक्ति अगर उसके साथ हो, तो वह कोई भी काम बड़ी आसानी से कर सकता है। ये इच्छाशक्ति ही है, जो कई युवाओं को असाधारण कार्य करने की ताकत देती है। महर्षि वाल्मीकि ने सकारात्मक सोच पर बल दिया - उनके लिए, सेवा और मानवीय गरिमा का स्थान, सर्वोपरी है। महर्षि वाल्मीकि के आचार, विचार और आदर्श आज New India के हमारे संकल्प के लिए प्रेरणा भी हैं और दिशा-निर्देश भी हैं। हम, महर्षि वाल्मीकि के प्रति सदैव कृतज्ञ रहेंगें कि उन्होंने आने वाली पीढ़ियों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए रामायण जैसे महाग्रंथ की रचना की।
31 अक्तूबर को भारत की पूर्व-प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती इंदिरा गाँधी जी को हमने खो दिया। मैं आदरपूर्वक उनको श्रद्धांजलि देता हूँ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज, कश्मीर का पुलवामा पूरे देश को पढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। आज देश-भर में बच्चे अपना Home Work करते हैं, Notes बनाते हैं, तो कहीं-न-कहीं इसके पीछे पुलवामा के लोगों की कड़ी मेहनत भी है। कश्मीर घाटी, पूरे देश की, करीब-करीब 90% Pencil Slate, लकड़ी की पट्टी की मांग को पूरा करती है, और उसमें बहुत बड़ी हिस्सेदारी पुलवामा की है। एक समय में, हम लोग विदेशों से Pencil के लिए लकड़ी मंगवाते थे, लेकिन अब हमारा पुलवामा, इस क्षेत्र से, देश को आत्मनिर्भर बना रहा है। वास्तव में, पुलवामा के ये Pencil Slates, States के बीच के Gaps को कम कर रहे हैं। घाटी की चिनार की लकड़ी में High Moisture Content और Softness होती है, जो पेंसिल के निर्माण के लिए उसे सबसे Suitable बनाती है। पुलवामा में, उक्खू को, Pencil Village के नाम से जाना जाता है। यहाँ, Pencil Slate निर्माण की कई इकाईयां हैं, जो रोजगार उपलब्ध करा रही हैं, और इनमें काफ़ी संख्या में महिलाएं काम करती हैं।
साथियो, पुलवामा की अपनी यह पहचान तब स्थापित हुई है, जब, यहाँ के लोगों ने कुछ नया करने की ठानी, काम को लेकर Risk उठाया, और ख़ुद को उसके प्रति समर्पित कर दिया। ऐसे ही कर्मठ लोगों में से एक है - मंजूर अहमद अलाई। पहले मंजूर भाई लकड़ी काटने वाले एक सामान्य मजदूर थे। मंजूर भाई कुछ नया करना चाहते थे ताकि उनकी आने वाली पीढ़ियाँ ग़रीबी में ना जिए। उन्होंने, अपनी पुस्तैनी जमीन बेच दी और Apple Wooden Box, यानी सेब रखने वाले लकड़ी के बक्से बनाने की यूनिट शुरू की। वे, अपने छोटे से Business में जुटे हुए थे, तभी मंजूर भाई को कहीं से पता चला कि पेंसिल निर्माण में Poplar Wood यानी चिनार की लकड़ी का उपयोग शुरू किया गया है। ये जानकारी मिलने के बाद, मंजूर भाई ने अपनी उद्यमिता का परिचय देते हुए कुछ Famous Pencil Manufacturing Units को Poplar Wooden Box की आपूर्ति शुरू की। मंजूर जी को ये बहुत फायदेमंद लगा और उनकी आमदनी भी अच्छी ख़ासी बढ़ने लगी। समय के साथ उन्होंने Pencil Slate Manufacturing Machinery ले ली और उसके बाद उन्होंने देश की बड़ी-बड़ी कंपनियों को Pencil Slate की Supply शुरू कर दी। आज, मंजूर भाई के इस Business का Turnover करोड़ों में है और वे लगभग दो-सौ लोगों को आजीविका भी दे रहे हैं। आज ‘मन की बात’ के जरिये समस्त देशवासियों की ओर से, मैं मंजूर भाई समेत, पुलवामा के मेहनतकश भाई-बहनों को और उनके परिवार वालों को, उनकी प्रशंसा करता हूँ - आप सब, देश के Young Minds को, शिक्षित करने के लिए, अपना बहुमूल्य योगदान दे रहे हैं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, Lock down के दौरान Technology-Based service delivery के कई प्रयोग हमारे देश में हुए हैं, और अब ऐसा नहीं रहा कि बहुत बड़ी technology और logistics companies ही यह कर सकती हैं। झारखण्ड में ये काम महिलाओं के self help group ने करके दिखाया है। इन महिलाओं ने किसानों के खेतों से सब्जियाँ और फल लिए और सीधे, घरों तक पहुँचाए। इन महिलाओं ने आजीविका farm fresh’ नाम से एक app बनवाया जिसके जरिए लोग आसानी से सब्जियाँ मंगा सकते थे। इस पूरे प्रयास से किसानों को अपनी सब्जियाँ और फलों के अच्छे दाम मिले, और लोगों को भी fresh सब्जियाँ मिलती रही। वहाँ ‘आजीविका farm fresh app का idea बहुत popular हो रहा है। Lock down में इन्होंने 50 लाख रुपये से भी ज्यादा के फल-सब्जियाँ लोगों तक पहुँचाई हैं। साथियो, agriculture sector में नई सम्भावनाएँ बनता देख, हमारे युवा भी काफी संख्या में इससे जुड़ने लगे हैं। मध्यप्रदेश के बड़वानी में अतुल पाटीदार अपने क्षेत्र के 4 हजार किसानों को digital रूप से जोड़ चुके हैं। ये किसान अतुल पाटीदार के E-platform farm card के जरिए, खेती के सामान, जैसे, खाद, बीज, pesticide, fungicide आदि की home delivery पा रहे हैं, यानी किसानों को घर तक, उनकी जरुरत की चीज़ें मिल रही हैं। इस digital platform पर आधुनिक कृषि उपकरण भी किराये पर मिल जाते हैं। Lock down के समय भी इस digital platform के जरिये किसानों को हज़ारों packet delivery किये गए, जिसमें, कपास और सब्जियों के बीज भी थे। अतुल जी और उनकी team, किसानों को तकनीकी रूप से जागरूक कर रही है, on line payment और खरीदारी सिखा रही हैं।
साथियो, इन दिनों महाराष्ट्र की एक घटना पर मेरा ध्यान गया। वहां एक farmer producer कंपनी ने मक्के की खेती करने वाले किसानों से मक्का ख़रीदा। कंपनी ने किसानों को इस बार, मूल्य के अतिरिक्त, bonus भी दिया। किसानों को भी एक सुखद आश्चर्य हुआ। जब उस कंपनी से पूछा, तो उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने जो नये कृषि क़ानून बनाये हैं, अब उसके तहत, किसान, भारत में कहीं पर भी फ़सल बेच पा रहे हैं और उन्हें अच्छे दाम मिल रहे हैं, इसलिये उन्होंने सोचा कि इस extra profit को किसानों के साथ भी बाँटना चाहिये। उस पर उनका भी हक़ है और उन्होंने किसानों को bonus दिया है। साथियो, bonus अभी भले ही छोटा हो, लेकिन ये शुरुआत बहुत बड़ी है। इससे हमें पता चलता है कि नये कृषि-क़ानून से जमीनी स्तर पर, किस तरह के बदलाव किसानों के पक्ष में आने की संभावनायें भरी पड़ी हैं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज ‘मन की बात’ में देशवासियों की असाधारण उपलब्धियाँ, हमारे देश, हमारी संस्कृति के अलग-अलग आयामों पर, आप सबसे बात करने का अवसर मिला। हमारा देश प्रतिभावान लोगों से भरा हुआ है। अगर, आप भी ऐसे लोगों को जानते हो, तो उनके बारे में बात कीजिये, लिखिये और उनकी सफलताओं को share कीजिए। आने वाले त्योहारों की आपको और आपके पूरे परिवार को बहुत-बहुत बधाई। लेकिन एक बात याद रखिये और त्योहारों में, ज़रा विशेष रूप से याद रखिये- mask पहनना है, हाथ साबुन से धोते रहना है, दो गज की दूरी बनाये रखनी है।
साथियो, अगले महीने फिर आपसे ‘मन की बात’ होगी, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।