Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 17th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 25.10.2020
25 OCT 2020 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Today is the festival of Vijaydashami, that is Dussehra. On this auspicious occasion, heartiest greetings to all of you. The festival of Dussehra is one of the triumph of truth over untruth. But, simultaneously, it is also the festival of victory of patience over crises. Today, all of you are carrying on with immense patience, celebrating the festival with restraint….and hence, in our ongoing fight, our victory too is assured. Earlier, people used to throng Durga Pandals for a Darshan of Maa. The atmosphere would be almost that of a carnival…but it was not possible this time. Earlier, grand fairs used to be held on the occasion of Dussehra…but in present times, they took on a different form. The festival of Ramleela too was one of its major attractions….but now, that too has been restricted to some extent. Earlier during Navratra, the notes of Garba of Gujarat would reverberate all over….this time all grand events have been curtailed. Many more festivals are on the way in the days to come. There is Eid, Sharad Poornima, Valmiki Jayanti, followed by Dhanteras, Diwali, Bhai dooj, the Pooja of Chatthi Maiyya and the birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev ji…..during this crisis-laden period of Corona, we have to exercise patience, observe restraint.
Friends, when we talk about festivals and make preparations for them, the first thought that strikes us is when to go to the market, what all has to be purchased. Children especially are enthusiastic about it, wondering what they would receive this time in the festival season. The fervour of festivals and the glitter and sparkle of the marketplace are interconnected. But this time when you go shopping, do remember our resolve of ‘Vocal for Local’. While purchasing items from the market, we have to accord priority to local products.
Friends, amid the gaiety of festivities, we should spare a thought for the lockdown period. During the lockdown, we closely came to know about those members of society, without whom our lives would be miserable. Sanitation workers, brothers and sisters working as domestic helps, local vegetable vendors, milkmen, security guards….we have now felt the significance of their roles in our lives in a better way. During the moment of crisis, they were with you; they stood by all of us. Now, during the festivities, amid the rejoicing, we must take them along. I earnestly urge you to ensure, in whatever way, in making them a part of your celebrations. Treat them as members of your own family…..you will see for yourself how your joy rises by leaps and bounds.
Friends, we must also think of our braveheart soldiers who are firmly stationed on our borders in the line of duty, even during these festive times…all in the service and security of Mother India. We have to celebrate our festivals bearing them in mind. We have to light a lamp at home in honour of these brave sons and daughters of Mother India. I would also like to assure our brave soldiers that despite they being away at the borders, the entire country is with them, wishing well for them. I also salute the sacrifice of those families, whose sons and daughters are on the border today. I express gratitude to each and every person who is away from home and family on account of discharging duty to the country in one way or the other.
My dear countrymen, today when we are going vocal for local, the whole world are also becoming a fan of our local products. Many of our local products have the potential of becoming global. One such example is Khadi. Khadi has remained a symbol of simplicity over a long period of time but now our khadi is getting known as an eco friendly fabric. In terms of health, this is a body friendly fabric, an all weather fabric and now it has also become a fashion statement.
Not only is the popularity of khadi rising it is also being produced in many places of the world. There is a place in Mexico called Oaxaca, there are many villages in this area where the local villagers weave khadi. Today the khadi of this place has gained popularity by the name Oaxaca khaadi. How khadi reached Oaxaca is no less interesting. In fact a young person of Oaxaca, Mark Brown once watched a movie on Mahatma Gandhi. Brown got so inspired by watching this movie on Bapu that he visted Bapu’s ashram in India, understood him and learnt about him in depth. It was then, that Brown realised that khadi was not just a cloth; it was a complete way of life. Brown was deeply moved by the way khadi was intertwined with the rural economy and self sufficiency. It was here that Brown resolved to work on khadi on his return to Mexico. He introduced the villagers of Oaxaca in Mexico to khadi and trained them. And now Oaxaca khadi has become a brand. The website of this project bears the inscription ‘the symbol of Dharma in motion’. You can also find a very interesting interview of Marc Brown on this website. He narrates that initially the people were wary of khadi but ultimately they got interested and a market got ready for it. He states that these are matters related to Ram Rajya, when you fulfill the needs of the people, the people start connecting with you.
Friends,this time on Gandhi Jayanti the khadi store in Cannaught Place at Delhi witnessed purchases of over one crore rupees in just a day. Similarly the khadi masks have also become very popular during Corona. Self help groups and other such institutions are making khadi masks in many places of the country. There is a woman Suman Devi Ji in Barabanki of U.P. Suman ji , alongwith her friends of a self help group started making Khadi masks.
Gradualy more and more women started joining her and now together they are producing thousands of khadi masks. Our local products have this beauty that often a complete philosophy is enshrined in them.
My dear countrymen, when we take pride in our own things, the world’s curiosity around them also grows – Just like our spirituality, Yoga, Ayurveda has attracted the whole world. Many of our indigenous sports also attract attention the world over. Nowadays our Mallakhambh too is gaining popularity in many countries. When Chinmay Patankar and Pragya Patankar decided to teach Mallakhambh out of their home in America, little did they know how successful it would be. Mallakhambh training centers are running at many locations across America. A large number of American Youth are joining and learning Mallakhambh. Be it Germany, Poland or Malaysia - Mallakhambh is becoming popular in around 20 other countries. And now, its World Championship has also been started which sees participants from many countries. Ancient India had many such sports which would bring about extraordinary growth within oneself - they give new dimensions to our mind and body balance. However, probably our young friends of the new generation are not that acquainted with Mallakhambh. Do search more about it on the internet and see for yourself.
Friends, our country has many forms of martial arts. I would like our young friends to know more about them learn them and over the course of time bring about innovations in the same. When there are no major challenges to face in one’s life, the best of one’s personality also fails to surface – hence always keep on challenging yourselves.
My dear countrymen, it is said that learning is growing. Today in Mann ki baat I will introduce you to a person who has a novel passion. This is the passion of sharing the joys of reading and writing with others. He is Pon Mariyappan from Thoothukudi in Tamil Nadu. Thoothukudi is also known as the Pearl City. Once it was an important centre of the Pandyan Empire. My friend from this town Pon Marriyappan is associated with the profession of hair cutting and runs a salon. A very small salon. He has done an exemplary and an inspiring piece of work. He has converted a small portion of his salon into a library. If a customer, while waiting for his turn, reads something from the library and writes on that, Pon Marriyappan, offers him a discount…..isn’t it intresting?
Come lets go to Thoothukudi …lets talk to Pon Mariyyapan ji
P.M. Pon Marriyyapan ji Vannakaam, How are you?
Pon : Respected Prime Minister, Vanakkam
P.M: Vanakkam vanakm, how did you get the idea of this library?
Pon Mariyappan: I have studied up to class 8th. I could not further my studies beyond that due to family circumstances. When I see educated people, I feel something amiss in me. So, I thought why not establish a library, which would benefit many people, this became an inspiration for me.
Prime Minister: Which book do you like a lot ?
Pon Mariyappan: ‘Thirukkural’ is very dear to me.
Prime Minister: I felt very happy talking to you. Best wishes to you.
Pon Mariyappan: I too am feeling extremely happy while talking to respected Prime Minister.
Prime Minister: Best wishes
Pon Mariyappan: Thank you Prime Minister Ji.
Prime Minister: Thank you.
We just spoke to Pon Mariyappan ji. See how he dresses people’s hair, he gives them an opportunity to dress up their lives too. It felt nice to learn about the popularity of Thirukkural. All of you too heard about the populairity of Thirukkural. Today, Thirukkural is available in all languages of India. Given an opportunity, one must read it. In a way, it is a guide for life.
Friends, but you will be happy to know that all over India there are several people who get immense happiness spreading knowledge. These are people who are always eager to get everyone inspired to study. A teacher from Singrauli in Madhya Pradesh, Usha Dubey ji in fact, has turned a scooty into a mobile library. Every day she goes to some village or the other with her mobile library and teaches children there. Children lovingly call her ‘kitabon waali Didi’, the elder sister with books. This year in August, at Rayo village in Nirjuli of Arunachal Pradesh, a Self Help Library has been set up. In fact, when Meena Gurung and Dewang Hosayi from this village learnt that there was no library in the area they extended a hand for its funding. You will be surprised to know that there is no membership for this library. Anyone can borrow books for two weeks. One has to return them after reading. This library is open all seven days, 24 hours. Parents around are quite happy that their children are busy reading books… especially when schools too have started online classes. In Chandigarh, Sandeep Kumar who runs an NGO has set up a mobile library in a mini van, through which, poor children are given books to read free of cost. Along with this I know two organisations in Bhav Nagar, Gujarat which are doing marvellous work. Of these one is Vikas Vartul Trust. This organisation is very helpful to students who are preparing for competitive exams. This trust has been working since 1975 and provides 140 magazines, along with 5000 books. ‘Pustak Parab’ is a similar organization. This in an innovative project which provides literary books along with other books, free of cost. In this library, books related to spirituality, ayurvedic treatment and many other subjects also are included. If you are aware of other such initiatives, I urge you to certainly share that on social media. These examples are not limited just to reading books or opening libraries, but are also symbolic of that spirit of the New India, where in every field, people of every stratum are adopting innovative ways for the development of the society. It has been mentioned in the Geeta-
Na hi gyanen sadrishyam pavitramih vidyate.
Meaning, there is nothing as sacred as knowledge in this world. Those who spread knowledge, who take such noble initiatives, I commend all such great people from the core of my heart.
My dear countrymen, in a few days we will celebrate Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel’s birth anniversary, the 31st of October as ‘National Unity Day’. Earlier too, we have talked in detail on Sardar Patel in Mann Ki Baat. We have talked about the many dimensions of his great personality. You will come across few people whose personality has so many elements- depth of thoughts, moral courage, political genius, in depth knowledge of the field of agriculture and spirit of commitment to national unity. Do you know of one thing that showcases the sense of humour of Sardar Pate? Just visualize the image of the Iron-man who was interacting simultaneously with kings and royalty, managing the mass movements of revered Bapu, and also fighting against the British… and in all these his sense of humour too was in full form. Bapu had said that the jestful banter of Sardar Patel made him laugh so much that he would get cramps in the stomach. This happened not just once but several times during the day. In it there is a lesson for us too… keep alive your sense of humour irrespective of how difficult the situations are, not only will this keep us at ease; we will be able to find solutions to our problems. This is exactly what Sardar sahib did.
My dear countrymen, Sardar Patel devoted his entire life for the unity of the country. He integrated the Indian public with the Freedom Movement. He endeavored to connect the issues of farmers with Independence. He worked for the integration of the Princely States with our nation. He was invoking the mantra of ‘unity in diversity’ in the mind of every Indian.
Friends, today through our speech, our bearing and our actions, every moment we have to carry forward the entire spectrum of values that unite us… so that a sense of ease and belongingness is inculcated in the mind of the citizen living in one part of the country for the citizen living in the other. Our ancestors have made these efforts incessantly for centuries. Now, for example His Holiness Adi Shankaracharya was born in Kerala and established four important mathas in all four directions of India… Badrikashram in the North, Puri in the East, Sringeri in the South and Dwarka in the West. He also traveled to Srinagar and that is the reason, a 'Shankracharya Hill' exists there.
Pilgrimage in itself knits India in a common thread; the chain of Jyotirlingas and Shaktipeethas binds India with the common thread. Our centres of faith established from Tripura to Gujarat and from Jammu and Kashmir to Tamil Nadu, unite us as one. The Bhakti movement became a mass movement throughout India, uniting us through Bhakti, devotion.These elements with the strength of unity have been assimilated in our day to day lives. The various rivers in our country are invoked before each ritual, ranging from the Indus located in the far north to the Kaveri, the lifeline of South India. Often people in our country say or chant while bathing with a hallowed belief, the mantra of unity:
GangeCheYamuneChaive Godavari Saraswati.
Narmade Sindhu Kaveri Jale asminn Sannidhim Kuru
Similarly, the holy sites of Sikhs include 'Nanded Sahib' and 'Patna Sahib' Gurdwaras. Our Sikh Gurus too have enriched the spirit of unity through their lives and noble deeds.
In the last century, in our country, we have had luminaries such as Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar who forged unity among us all through the medium of the Constitution.
Friends,
Unity is Power, Unity is strength,
Unity is Progress, Unity is Empowerment,
United we will scale new heights
Although, there have also been forces which continuously try to sow the seeds of suspicion in our minds, and try to divide the country. The country too has given a befitting reply to these ill-intentions every time. We have to constantly try through our creativity and love to bring out the beautiful colors of 'Ek Bharat-Shrestha Bharat' even in the smallest of our tasks! New colors of unity have to be filled in, and every citizen must fill them. In this context, I urge all of you to visit a website - ekbharat.gov.in. This website displays our many efforts made to advance our campaign of national integration. It also has an interesting corner –The sentence for the day. In this section, we can learn how to speak a sentence in different languages ​​every day. You can also contribute to this website, for example every state and its culture has different kinds of cuisines. These dishes are made with special local ingredients comprising grains and spices. Can we share the recipe of these local foods along with the names of the local ingredients, on the ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat website?
What can be a better way to propagate unity and immunity! Friends, on the 31stof this month, I will have the opportunity to attend many events to be held in and around the historic Statue of Unity in Kevadiya…do connect with these.
My dear countrymen, on the 31st of October we will also celebrate 'Valmiki Jayanti'. I pay my obeisance to Maharishi Valmiki and extend my heartiest greetings to the countrymen on this special occasion. Maharishi Valmiki’s lofty ideals continue to inspire millions of people and provide them strength. He is a beacon of great hope for millions of the impoverished and Dalits… instills hope and trust within them. He says that if anyone has will power, one can achieve anything with ease. It is this will power, which provides the strength to many young people to do extraordinary things.
Maharishi Valmiki emphasized positive thinking - for him, the spirit of service and human dignity were of utmost importance. Maharishi Valmiki's conduct, thoughts and ideals are the inspiration and guiding force for our resolve for a New India. We will always be grateful to Maharishi Valmiki for composing an epic like Ramayana to guide the future generations.
On the 31st of October we lost former Prime Minister of India, Smt. Indira Gandhi. I most respectfully pay my tributes to her.
My dear countrymen, today, Pulwama in Kashmir is playing an important role in educating the entire country. Today, when children all over the nation do their homework, or prepare notes, somewhere behind this lies the hard work of the people of Pulwama! The Kashmir Valley meets almost 90% demand for the Pencil Slats, timber casings of the entire country, and of that, a very large share comes from Pulwama. Once upon a time we used to import wood for pencils from abroad, but, now our Pulwama is making the country self-sufficient in the field of pencil making. In fact, these Pencil Slats of Pulwama are reducing the gaps between states! Chinar wood of the valley has high moisture content and softness, which makes it most suitable for the manufacture of pencils. In Pulwama, Oukhoo is known as the Pencil Village. Here, several manufacturing units of Pencil Slats are located, which provide employment, and, in these units, a large number of women are employed.
Friends, Pulwama gained this recognition when individuals of this place decided to do something new, took risks and dedicated themselves towards it. One such enterprising person is Manzoor Ahmad Alai. Earlier, Manzoor bhai was a simple workman involved in woodcutting. Manzoor bhai wanted to do something new so that his coming generations wouldn’t have to live in poverty. He sold his ancestral land and established a unit to manufacture Apple wooden boxes. He was engaged in his small business when he came to know that Poplar wood , Chinar wood is being used in manufacturing pencils. After getting this information, Manzoor bhai channeled his entrepreneurial spirit and started the supply of Poplar wooden boxes to some famous pencil manufacturing units. Manzoor Ji found this to be extremely profitable and his income grew considerably at the same time. With the passage of time, he bought pencil slat manufacturing machinery and started the supply of pencil slats to some of the biggest companies of the country. Today, Manzoor bhai’s turnover from this business is in crores and is a source of livelihood for around two hundred people. Today, through Mann Ki Baat, I, on behalf of all countrymen commend Manzoor bhai and the enterprising brothers and sisters of Pulwama along with their families - All of you are making invaluable contribution in educating the young minds of our country.
My dear countrymen, during the lockdown, many instances of technology based service delivery were explored in the country and it is not that only the big technology and logistic companies are capable of the same. A self help group of women in Jharkhand have accomplished this feat. These women worked to deliver vegetables and fruits to households directly from the fields of the farmers.These women got an app ‘Ajivika Farm Fresh’ designed through which people could directly order vegetables to be delivered at their homes. Through this initiative, the farmers were ensured of a fair price for their produce and fresh vegetables were also available for the buyers. This idea of ‘Ajivika farm fresh’ app is gaining a lot of popularity there - fruits and vegetables worth more than 50 Lakhs were delivered by them during the lockdown. Friends, with emerging possibilities in the agriculture sector, more and more youth are now engaging themselves in this field. Atul Patidar of Barwani in Madhya Pradesh has connected four thousand farmers in his area through the digital medium. Through the E-platform farm card of Atul Patidar, farmers are now able to get the essentials of agriculture - such as fertilizer, seeds, pesticide, fungicide etc home delivered - the farmers get what they need at their doorstep. Modern agricultural equipment is also available for hire on this digital platform. Even during lockdown, thousands of packets containing seeds of cotton and vegetables were delivered to farmers through this digital platform. Atul ji and his team are working to impart technological knowhow to the farmers and also teaching them about online payment and procurement.
Friends, recently, one incident in Maharashtra caught my attention. There, one farmer producer company procured corn from the corn producing harvesters. This time, the company paid not just the cost of the corn but also an additional bonus with it. This was a pleasant surprise for the farmers. When the company was asked for the same, they said that under the new farm specific laws framed by Government of India, farmers are able to sell their produce in any part of the country and are getting good prices for the same. Thus, the company thought of sharing their extra profits with the farmers. The farmers had a right to it and hence the bonus was shared with them. Friends, the bonus amount may be small but this initiative is big. Through this, we come to know that on ground, the new agriculture laws are full of possibilities in favour of the farmers.
My dear countrymen, in today’s Mann Ki Baat, I have had the opportunity to bring forth extraordinary stories of my countrymen, the country and the facets of our traditions. Our country is full of talented people. If you too know of any such individual, speak and write about them and share their accomplishments. My best wishes to you and your family for the forthcoming festivals. However, do remember and more so during the festivals - wear your masks, keep washing your hands with soap and maintain two yards of social distance. Friends, we will speak again in next month’s Mann Ki Baat.
Many Many thanks.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
من کی بات 2.0 کی 17 ویں قسط میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن (25 اکتوبر 2020)
25 OCT 2020 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نمسکار! آج وجے دشمی یعنی دشہرے کا تہوار ہے۔ اس مبارک موقع پر آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ دشہرہ کا یہ تہوار جھوٹ پر سچائی کی جیت کا تہوار ہے۔ لیکن ساتھ ہی یہ ایک طرح سے مشکلات پڑنے پر صبر کی جیت کا تہوار بھی ہے۔ آج آپ سبھی بہت تحمل کے ساتھ جی رہے ہیں۔ مریادہ میں رہ کر تہوار منارہےہیں اس لئے جو لڑائی ہم لڑ رہے ہیں، اس میں جیت بھی یقینی ہے۔ پہلے درگا پنڈال میں، ماں کے درشنوں کے لئے اتنی بھیڑ جمع ہوجاتی تھی۔ ایکدم، میلے جیسا ماحول رہتا تھا، لیکن اس بار ایسا نہیں ہوپایا۔ پہلے دشہرے پر بھی بڑے بڑے میلے لگتے تھے۔ لیکن اس بار ان کی شکل بھی مختلف ہے۔ رام لیلا کا تہوار بھی، اس کی بڑی کشش تھی۔ لیکن اس میں بھی کچھ نہ کچھ پابندیاں لگی ہیں۔پہلے نو راتر پر، گجرات کے گربا کی گونج ہر طرف چھائی رہتی تھی، اس بار بڑے بڑے پروگرام سب بند ہیں۔ ابھی آگے اور بھی کئی تہوار آنے والے ہیں۔ابھی عید ہے، شرد پورنیما ہے، والمیکی جینتی ہے، پھر دھن تیرس ، دیوالی، بھائی دوج، چھٹی میا کی پوجا ہے،گورو نانک دیو جی کی جینتی ہے۔ کورونا کے اس مصیبت کے دور میں ہمیں صبر و تحمل سے ہی کام لینا ہے،مریادہ میں ہی رہنا ہے۔
ساتھیو، جب ہم تہوار کی بات کرتے ہیں، تیاری کرتے ہیں، تو سب سے پہلے من میں یہی آتا ہے کہ بازار کب جانا ہے؟ کیا کیا خریداری کرنی ہے؟خاص طور پر بچوں میں تو اس کے لئے خصوصی جوش ہوتا ہے۔ اس بار تہوار پر نیا کیا ملنے والا ہے؟ تہواروں کی یہ امنگ اور بازار کی چمک ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی ہے لیکن اس بار جب آپ خریداری کرنے جائیں تو ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کا اپنا عزم ضرور یاد رکھیں۔ بازار سے سامان خریدتے وقت ہمیں مقامی مصنوعات اولیت دینی ہے۔
ساتھیو، تہواروں کی اس خوشی اور امنگ کے درمیان میں لاک ڈاؤن کے وقت کو بھی یاد کرنا چاہیے۔ لاک ڈاؤن میں ہم نے معاشرے کے ان ساتھیوں کو اور قریب سے جانا ہے، جن کے بغیر ہماری زندگی بہت ہی مشکل ہوجاتی۔ صفائی ملازمین، گھر میں کام کرنے والے بھائی بہن ، مقامی سبزی والے، دودھ والے، سکیورٹی گارڈ، ان سب کا ہماری زندگی میں کیا رول ہے، ہم نے اب اچھی طرح محسوس کیا ہے۔ مشکل وقت میں یہ آپ کے ساتھ تھے، ہم سب کے ساتھ تھے۔ اب اپنے تہواروں میں، اپنی خوشیوں میں بھی، ہمیں ان کو ساتھ رکھنا ہے۔ میرا اصرار ہے کہ جس طرح بھی ممکن ہو، انہیں اپنی خوشیوں میں شامل ضرور کیجئے۔ خاندان کے رکن کی طرح شامل کیجئے، پھر آپ دیکھیں گے کہ آپ کی خوشیوں میں کتنا زیادہ اضافہ ہو جاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو، ہمیں اپنے ان جانباز فوجیوں کو بھی یاد رکھنا ہے، جو ان تہواروں میں بھی سرحدوں پر ڈٹے ہوئے ہیں۔ بھارت ماتا کی خدمت اور حفاظت کررہے ہیں۔ ہمیں ان کو یاد کرکے ہی اپنے تہوار منانے ہیں۔ ہمیں گھر میں ایک دیا، بھارت ماتا کے ان بہادر بیٹے بیٹیوں کے اعزاز میں بھی جلانا ہے۔میں، اپنے ان بہادر جوانوں سے بھی کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ بھلے ہی سرحد پر ہیں، لیکن پورا ملک آپ کے ساتھ ہے، آپ کے لئے نیک خواہشات رکھتاہے۔ میں ان خاندانوں کے ایثار کو بھی سلام کرتا ہوں، جن کے بیٹے بیٹیاں آج سرحد پر ہیں۔ ہر وہ شخص جو ملک سے متعلق کسی نہ کسی ذمہ داری کی وجہ سے اپنے گھر پر نہیں ہے، اپنے خاندان سے دور ہے۔ میں دل سے اس کے لئے ممنوعیت کا اظہار کرتاہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، آج ہم لوکل کے لئے ووکل ہو رہے ہیں تو دنیا بھی ہمارے لوکل پروڈکٹس کی فین ہور ہی ہے۔ہمارے کئی لوکل پروڈکٹس میں گلوبل ہونے کی بہت بڑی طاقت ہے۔ جیسے ایک مثال ہے کھادی کی۔ طویل وقت تک کھادی سادگی کی پہچان رہی ہے، لیکن ہماری کھادی آج ایکو فرینڈلی فیبرک کے طور پر جانی جارہی ہے۔ صحت کے نظریہ سے یہ باڈی فرینڈلی فیبرک ہے، آل ویدر فیبرک ہے اور آج کھادی فیشن اسٹیٹمنٹ تو بن ہی رہی ہے۔ کھادی کی مقبولیت میں اضافہ تو ہو ہی رہا ہے، ساتھ ہی دنیا میں کئی جگہ، کھادی بنائی بھی جارہی ہے۔ میکسکو میں ایک جگہ ہے ’اوہاکا‘۔ اس علاقے میں کئی گاؤں ایسے ہیں جہاں مقامی دیہاتی افراد کھادی بننے کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ آج یہاں کی کھادی ’اوہاکا کھادی‘ کےنام سے مشہور ہوچکی ہے۔ اوہاکا میں کھادی کیسے پہنچی، یہ بھی کم دلچسپ نہیں ہے۔ دراصل، میکسکو کے ایک نوجوان مارک براؤن نے ایک بار مہاتما گاندھی پر ایک فلم دیکھی۔ براؤن یہ فلم دیکھ کر باپو سے اتنے متاثر ہوئے کہ وہ بھارت میں باپو کے آشرم آئے اور باپو کے بارے میں زیادہ گہرائی سے سمجھا۔ تب براؤن کو احساس ہوا کہ کھادی صرف ایک کپڑا ہی نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک پورا طریقہ زندگی ہے۔ اس سے کس طرح سے دیہی معیشت اور خود کفیلی کا فلسفہ جڑ اہے براؤن اس سے بہت متاثر ہوئے۔ یہاں سے براؤن نے عہد کیا کہ وہ میکسکو میں جاکر کھادی کا کام شروع کریں گے۔ انہوں نے میکسکو کے اوہاکا میں گاؤں والوں کو کھادی کا کام سکھایا، انہیں تربیت دی اور آج ’اوہاکا کھادی‘ ایک برانڈ بن گیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی ویب سائٹ پر لکھا ہے ’دی سیمبل آف دھرما ان موشن‘۔ اس ویب سائٹ میں مارک براؤن کا بہت ہی دلچسپ انٹرویو بھی ملے گا۔ وہ بتاتے ہیں کہ شروع میں لوگ کھادی کے تعلق سے شبے میں تھے، لیکن آخرکار اس میں لوگوں کی دلچسپی بڑھی اور اس کا بازار تیار ہوگیا۔ یہ کہتے ہیں، یہ رام راجیہ سے جڑی باتیں ہیں جب آپ لوگوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں تو پھر لوگ بھی آپ سے جڑنے چلے آتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، دلی کے کناٹ پلیس کے کھادی اسٹور میں اس بار گاندھی جینتی پر ایک ہی دن میں ایک کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی خریداری ہوئی۔ اسی طرح کورونا کے دور میں کھادی کے ماسک بھی بہت مقبول ہورہے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں کئی جگہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ اور دوسرے ادارے کھادی کے ماسک بنا رہے ہیں۔ یو پی میں بارا بنکی میں ایک خاتون ہیں۔ سمن دیوی جی۔ سمن جی نے سیلف ہیپ گروپ کی اپنی ساتھی خواتین کے ساتھ مل کر کھادی ماسک بنانا شروع کئے۔ آہستہ آہستہ ان کے ساتھ دیگر خواتین بھی جڑتی گئیں، اب وہ سبھی مل کر ہزاروں کھادی ماسک بنارہی ہیں۔ ہمارے لوکل پروڈکٹس کی خوبی ہے کہ ان کے ساتھ اکثر ایک پورا فلسفہ جڑ ا ہوتا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، جب ہمیں اپنی چیزوں پر فخر ہوتا ہے تو دنیا میں بھی ان کے بارے میں کے تجسس بڑھتا ۔ جیسے ہماری روحانیت نے،یوگ نے، آیوروید نے، پوری دنیا کو راغب کیا ہے۔ ہمارے کئی کھیل بھی دنیا کو راغبب کررہے ہیں۔ آج کل ہمارا ملکھمب بھی کئی ملکوں میں مقبول ہورہا ہے۔ امریکہ میں چنمے پاٹنکر اور پرگیا پاٹنکر نے جب اپنے گھر سے ہی ملکھمب سکھانا شروع کیا تھا تو انہیں بھی اندازہ نہیں تھا کہ اسے اتنی کامیابی ملے گی۔ امریکہ میں آج کئی مقامات پر ملکھمب تربیتی مراکز چل رہے ہیں۔ بڑی تعداد میں امریکہ کے نوجوان اس سے جڑ رہے ہیں، ملکھمب سیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آج جرمنی ہو، پولینڈ ہو، ملیشیا ہو، ایسے تقریباً 20 دیگر ممالک میں بھی ملکھمب خوب مقبول ہورہا ہے۔ اب تو اس کی عالمی چمپئن شپ شروع کی گئی ہے، جس میں کئی ممالک کے کھلاڑی حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ بھارت میں تو دور قدیم سے کئی ایسے کھیل رہے ہیں جو ہمیں غیر معمولی طور پر فائدہ پہنچاتے ہیں۔ ہمارے ذہن، باڈی بیلنس کو ایک نئی جہت پر لے جاتے ہیں۔ لیکن ممکنہ طور پر نئی نسل کے ہمارے نوجوان ساتھ، ملکھمب سے اتنا واقف نہ ہوں ۔ آپ اسے انٹرنیٹ پر ضرور سرچ کیجئے اور دیکھئے۔
ساتھیو، ہمارے ملک میں کتنے ہی مارشل آرٹ ہیں۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ ہمارے نوجوان ساتھی ان کے بارے میں بھی جانیں، انہیں سیکھیں اور وقت کے لحاظ سے اختراع بھی کریں۔
جب زندگی میں بڑے چیلنجز نہیں ہوتے ہیں تو شخصیت کا بہترین عنصر بھی باہر نکل کر نہیں آتاہے۔ اس لئے خود کو ہمیشہ چیلنج کرتے رہئے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، کہا جاتا ہے کہ ’لرننگ از گروئنگ‘۔ آج ’من کی بات‘ میں، میں آپ کا تعارف ایک ایسے شخص سے کراؤں گا جس میں ایک منفرد جنون ہے۔ یہ جنون ہے دوسروں کے ساتھ مطالعہ کرنے اور سیکھینے کی خوشیوں کو باٹنے کا۔ یہ ہیں پون مریپّن، پون مریپّن تمل ناڈو کے تُتکڑی میں رہتے ہیں۔ تتکڑی کو پرل سٹی یعنی موتیوں کے شہر کے طورپر بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ کبھی پانڈین سامراج کا ایک اہم مرکز تھا۔ یہاں رہنے والے میرے دوست پون مریپن ہیئر کٹنگ کے پیشے سے وابستہ ہیں اور ایک سیلون چلاتے ہیں۔ بہت چھوٹا سا سیلون ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک منفرد اور تحریک دینے والا کام کیا ہے۔ اپنے سیلون کے ایک حصے کو ہی لائبریری بنا دیا ہے۔ اگر کوئی شخص سیلون میں اپنی باری کا انتظار کرنے کے دوران وہاں کچھ پڑھتا ہے اور جو پڑھا ہے اس کے بارے میں کچھ لکھتا ہے تو پون مریپن جی اس گاہک کو ڈسکاؤنٹ دیتے ہیں۔ ہے نہ مزے دار!
آیئے تتکڑی چلتے ہیں۔ پون مریپّن جی سے بات کرتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم: پون مریپّن جی، ونکّم... نلّہ اِر کنگڈا؟
(وزیراعظم: پون مریپّن جی، ونکّم ۔ آپ کیسے ہیں؟)
پون مریپّن: ...(تمل میں جواب)
(پون مریپّن: عزت مآب وزیراعظم جی، ونکّم (نمسکار)۔)
وزیراعظم: ونکّم ، ونکّم... انگلکّے اند لائبریری آئیڈیا یّڑی ونددا
(وزیراعظم: ونکّم، ونکّم ۔ آپ کو یہ لائبریری کا جو آئیڈیا ہے، یہ کیسے آیا؟)
پون مریپّن: ... (تمل میں جواب)...
(پون مریپّن کے جواب کا ترجمہ: میں نے آٹھویں جماعت تک تعلیم حاصل کی ہے۔ اس سے آگے میرےخاندان کے حالات کی وجہ سے میں اپنی تعلیم جاری نہ رکھ سکا۔ جب میں پڑھے لوگوں کو یکھتا ہوں، تب میرے دل میں ایک کمی محسوس ہورہی تھی۔ اس لئے میرے من میں آیا کہ ہم کیوں نہ ایک لائبریری قائم کریں اور اس سے بہت سے لوگوں کو یہ فائدہ ہوگا ، یہی میرے لئے ایک تحریک بنی۔
وزیراعظم: انگلکے یند پُتہم پڈکّم؟
(وزیراعظم: آپ کو کون سی کتاب بہت پسند ہے؟)
پون مریپّن: (تمل میں جواب)
(پون مریپّن: مجھے ’تروکورول بہت پسند ہے)
وزیراعظم: اَنگ کٹّ پیسئے دل ینکّ۔ رومبا مگلچی۔ نل واڑ تکّل
(وزیراعظم: آپ سے بات کرکے مجھے خوشی ہوئی۔ آپ کا بہت بہت نیک خواہشات)
پون مریپّن: .... (تمل میں جواب)
(پون مریپّن: میں بھی عزت مآب وزیراعظم جی سے بات کرتے ہوئے بہت خوشی محسوس کررہا ہوں)
وزیراعظم: نل واڑ تکّل
(وزیراعظم: بہت ساری نیک خواہشات)
پون مریپّن: (تمل میں جواب).....
(پون مریپّن: شکریہ وزیراعظم جی)
وزیراعظم: شکریہ۔
ہم نے ابھی پون مریپّن جی سے بات کی۔ دیکھئے، کیسے وہ لوگوں کے بالوں کو تو سنوارتے ہی ہیں، انہیں اپنی زندگی سنوارنے کا بھی موقع دیتے ہیں۔ تھروکورل کی مقبولیت کے بارے میں سن کر بہت اچھا لگا۔ تھروکورل کی مقبولیت کے بارے میں آپ سب نے بھی سنا۔ آج بھارت کی سبھی زبانوں میں تھروکورل دستیاب ہے۔اگر موقع ملے تو ضرور پڑھنا چاہیے۔ زندگی کے لئے وہ ایک طرح سے رہنمائی کرنے والی ہے۔
ساتھیو، لیکن آپ کو یہ جان کر خوش ہوگی کہ پورے بھارت میں متعدد لوگ ہیں جنہیں علم کی ترسیل سے بہت خوشی ملتی ہے۔ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جو ہمیشہ اس بات کے لئے تیار رہتے ہیں کہ ہر کوئی پڑھنے کے لئے تحریک حاصل کرے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے سنگرولی کی ٹیچر، اوشا دوبے جی نے تو اسکوٹی کو ہی موبائل لائبریری میں تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ وہ ہر روز اپنی چلتی پھرتی لائبریری کے ساتھ کسی نہ کسی گاؤں میں پہنچ جاتی ہیں اور وہاں بچوں کو پڑھاتی ہیں۔ بچے انہیں پیار سے کتابوں والی دیدی کہہ کر بلاتےہیں۔ اس سال اگست میں اروناچل پردیش کے نرجولی کے رایو گاؤں میں ایک سیلف ہیلپ لائبریری بنائی گئی ہے۔ دراصل یہاں کی مینا گورنگ اور دیوانگ ہوسائی کو جب پتہ چلا کہ قصبے میں کوئی لائبریری نہیں ہے تو انہوں نے اس کی فنڈنگ کے لئے ہاتھ بڑھایا۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر حیرانی ہوگی کہ اس لائبریری کے لئے کوئی ممبر شپ نہیں ہے۔ کوئی بھی شخص دو ہفتے کے لئے کتاب لے جاسکتا ہے۔ پڑھنے کے بعد اسے واپس کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ یہ لائبریری ساتوں دن، چوبیس گھنٹے کھلی رہتی ہے۔ پاس پڑوس کے سرپرست یہ دیکھ کر کافی خوش ہیں کہ ان کے بچے کتاب پڑھنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ خاص طور سے اس وقت جب اسکولوں نے بھی آن لائن کلاسز شروع کردی ہیں۔ وہیں چنڈی گڑھ میں ایک این جی او چلانے والے سندیپ کمار جی نے ایک منی وین میں موبائل لائبریری بنائی ہے، اس کے ذریعہ غریب بچوں کو پڑھنے کے لئے مفت میں کتابیں دی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی گجرات کے بھاؤ نگر کے بھی دو اداروں کے بارے میں جانتا ہوں جو بہترین کام کررہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک ہے ’وکاس ورتل ٹرسٹ‘۔ یہ ادارہ مقابلہ جاتی امتحانات کی تیاری کرنے والے طلبا کے لئے بہت مددگار ہے۔ یہ ٹرسٹ 1975 سے کام کررہا ہے اور یہ 5000 کتابوں کے ساتھ 140 سے زیادہ رسالے دستیاب کراتا ہے۔ ایسا ایک ادارہ ’پستک پرب‘ ہے۔ یہ اختراعی پروجیکٹ ہے جو ادبی کتابوں کے ساتھ ہی دوسری کتابیں مفت فراہم کراتا ہے۔ اس لائبریری میں روحانیت، آیورویدک طریقہ علاج اور کئی دیگر موضوعات سے متعلق کتابیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ اگر آپ کو اس طرح کی اور کوششوں کے بارے میں کچھ پتہ ہے تو میرا اصرار ہے کہ آپ اسے سوشل میڈیا پر ضرور شیئر کریں۔ یہ مثال کتابیں پڑھنے یا لائبریری کھولنے تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ اس نئے بھارت کے جذبے کی بھی علامت ہے جس میں سماج کی ترقی کے لئے ہر علاقے اور ہر طبقے کے لوگ نئے نئے اور اختراعی طریقے اختیار کررہے ہیں۔ گیتا میں کہا گیا ہے :
نہ ہی گیانین سدرشم پوتر مہ ودیاتے
یعنی ، علم کی طرح دنیا میں کچھ بھی مقدس نہیں ہے۔ میں علم کی ترسیل کرنے والے ایسی نیک کوششیں کرنے والے سبھی لوگوں کو دل سے سلام کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، کچھ ہی دنوں بعد سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل جی کا یوم پیدائش 31 اکتوبر کو ہم سب ’قومی یکجہتی کے دن‘ کے طور پر منائیں گے۔ ’من کی بات‘ میں پہلے بھی ہم نے سردار پٹیل پر تفصیل سے بات کی ہے۔ ہم نے ان کی عظیم شخصیت کی کئی جہتوں کا ذکر کیا ہے۔ بہت کم لوگ ملیں گے جن کی شخصیت میں ایک ساتھ کئی عناصر موجود ہوں۔ نظریاتی گہرائی ، اخلاقی جرأت، سیاسی انفرادیت، زرعی شعبے کا گہرا علم اور قومی یکجہتی کے بارے میں اپنے آپ کو وقف کرنے کا جذبہ ۔ کیا آپ سردار پٹیل کے بارے میں ایک بات جانتے ہیں جو ان کے سینس آف ہیومر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ذرا اس مرد آہن کی شبیہ کا تصور کیجئے جو راجے رجواڑوں سے بات کررہے تھے، پوجیہ باپو، کی عوامی تحریک کا انتظام کررہے تھے، ساتھ ہی انگریزوں سے لڑائی بھی لڑ رہے تھے اور ان سب کے درمیان بھی ان کا سینس آف ہیومر پورے رنگ میں ہوتا تھا۔ باپو نے سردار پٹیل کے بارے میں کہا تھا ۔ ان کی پر مزہ باتیں مجھے اتنا ہنساتی تھیں کہ ہنستے ہنستے پیٹ میں بل پڑ جاتے تھے۔ ایسا دن میں ایک بار نہیں کئی کئی بار ہوتا تھا۔ اس میں ہمارےلئے بھی ایک سبق ہے۔ حالات کتنے بھی مشکل کیوں نہ ہوں، اپنے سینس آف ہیومر کو زندہ رکھئے، یہ ہمیں معمول پر تو رکھے گا ہی ہم اپنے مسائل کا حل بھی نکال پائیں گے۔ سردار صاحب نے یہی تو کیا تھا!
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، سردار پٹیل نے اپنی پوری زندگی ملک کے اتحاد کے لئے وقف کردی۔ انہوں نے بھارتی عوام کے ذہن کو تحریک آزادی سے جوڑا۔ انہوں نے آزادی کے ساتھ کسانوں کے معاملات کو جوڑنے کا کام کیا۔ انہوں نے راجے رجواڑوں کو ہماری قوم کے ساتھ ملانے کا کام کیا۔وہ تنوع میں اتحاد کے منتر کو ہر بھارتی کے ذہن میں جگا رہے تھے۔
ساتھیو، آج ہمیں اپنی زبان ، اپنے رویہ، اپنے کام سے ہر لمحہ ان سب چیزوں کو آگے بڑھانا ہے جو ہمیں ’متحد‘ کرے ، جو ملک کے ایک حصے میں رہنے والے شہریوں کے ذہن میں دوسرے کونے میں رہنے والے شہریوں کے لئے خلوص اور اپنے پن کا جذبہ پیدا کرسکے۔ ہمارے اباؤ اجداد نے صدیوں سے مسلسل یہ کوششیں کی ہیں۔ اب دیکھئے، کیرلا میں پیدا ہوئے پوچیہ آدی شنکر چاریہ جی نے بھارت کی چاروں سمتوں میں چار اہم مٹھ قائم کئے۔ شمال میں بدری کاشرم، مشرق میں پوری، جنوب میں شرنگیری اور مغرب میں دوارکا۔ انہوں نے سری نگر کا سفر بھی کیا، یہی وجہ ہے کہ وہاں ایک ’شنکراچاریہ ہل‘ ہےتیرٹھاٹن اپنے آپ میں بھارت کو ایک دھاگے میں پروتا ہے۔ جیوتر لنگوں اور شکتی پیٹھوں کا سلسلہ بھارت کو ایک دھاگے میں باندھتا ہے۔ تریپورہ سے لیکر گجرات تک جموں کشمیر سے لیکر تمل ناڈو تک قائم کئے گئے ہمارے آستھا کے مرکز ہمیں ایک کرتے ہیں۔ بھگتی تحریک پورے بھارت میں ایک بڑی عوامی تحریک بن گئی جس نے ہمیں بھگتی کے ذریعہ متحد کیا۔ ہماری روز مرہ کی زندگی میں بھی یہ باتیں اس طرح گھل گئی ہیں، جس میں اتحاد کی طاقت ہے۔ ہر ایک انوشٹھان سے پہلے مختلف دریاؤں کو پکارا جاتا ہے۔ اس میں دور دراز شمال میں واقع دریا ئے سندھو سے لیکر جنوبی ہند کا زندگی عطا کرنے والادریائے کاویری تک شامل ہیں۔ اکثر ہمارے یہاں لوگ کہتے ہیں، اشنان کرتےوقت پاک جذبے کے ساتھ ایکتا کا منتر ہی بولتے ہیں:
گنگے چ یمنے چیو گوداوری سروتی۔
نرمدے سندھو کاویری جلیسمن سنّدھم کرو۔
اسی طرح سکھوں کے مقدس مقامات میں ’نانڈیڑ صاحب‘ اور ’پٹنہ صاحب‘گورودوارے شامل ہیں۔ ہمارے سکھ گوروؤں نے بھی اپنی زندگی اور اچھے کاموں کے ذریعہ سے اتحاد کے جذبے کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔ گزشتہ صدی میں ہمارے ملک میں ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر جیسی عظیم شخصیات رہی ہیں۔ جنہوں نے ہم سبھی کو آئین کے ذریعہ سے متحد کیا۔
ساتھیو،
Unity is Power, Unity is strength,
Unity is Progress, Unity is Empowerment,
United we will scale new heights
ویسے۔ ایسی طاقتیں بھی موجود رہی ہیں جو مسلسل ہمارے ذہن میں شکوک و شبہات کے بیچ بونے کی کوشش کرتی رہتی ہیں۔ ملک کو تقسیم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں، ملک میں نے بھی ہر بار، ان بد ارادوں کا منہ توڑ جواب دیا ہے۔ ہمیں مسلسل اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیت سے، محبت سے، ہر لمحہ کوشش کرکے اپنے چھوٹے سے چھوٹے کاموں میں ’ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے خوبصورت رنگوں کو سامنے لانا ہے۔ اتحاد کے نئے رنگ بھرنے ہیں، اور، ہر شہری کو بھرنے ہیں۔ اس ضمن میں آپ سب سے ایک ویب سائٹ دیکھنے کا اصرار کرتا ہوں۔ ekbharat.gov.in (ایک بھارت ڈاٹ جی او وی ڈاٹ ان)۔ اس میں قومی یکجہتی کی ہماری مہم کو آگے بڑھانے کی کئی کوششیں نظر آئیں گی۔ اس کا ایک دلچسپ کارنر ہے ۔ آج کا واکیہ۔ اس سیکشن میں ہم ہر روز ایک واکیہ کو الگ الگ زبانوں میں کیسے بولتے ہیں، یہ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ آپ اس ویب سائٹ کے لئے کنٹریبوٹ بھی کریں، جیسے ہر ریاست اور ثقافت میں علیحدہ علیحدہ خورد و نوش ہوتا ہے۔ یہ پکوان مقامی سطح کی خاص اشیا یعنی اناج اور مسالوں سے بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ کیا ہم ان لوکل فوڈ کی ریسیپی کو مقامی اجزا کے ناموں کے ساتھ ’ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت‘ ویب سائٹ پر شیئر کرسکتے ہیں؟ یونٹی اور امیونٹی کو بڑھانے کے لئے اس سے بہتر طریقہ اور کیا ہوسکتا ہے!
ساتھیو، اس مہینے کی 31 تاریخ کو مجھے کیوڑیا میں تاریخی اسٹیچو آف یونٹی پر ہورہے کئی پروگرامیوں میں شرکت کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ آپ لوگ بھی ضرور جڑیئے گا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، 31 اکتوبر کو ہم ‘والمیکی جینتی’ بھی منائیں گے۔ میں مہارشی والمیکی کو نمن کرتا ہوں اور اس خاص موقع کے لئے اہل وطن کو دلی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مہارشی والمیکی کے عظیم خیالات کروڑوں لوگوں کو تحریک دیتے ہیں، تقویت عطا کرتے ہیں۔ وہ لاکھوں، کروڑوں غریبوں اور دلتوں کے لئے بہت بڑی امید ہیں۔ ان کے اندر امید اور اعتماد پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ وہ کہتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی شخص کی قوت ارادی اگر اس کے ساتھ ہو تو وہ کوئی بھی کام بڑی آسانی سے کرسکتا ہے۔ یہ قوت ارادی ہی ہے جو کئی نوجوانوں کو غیر معمولی کام کرنے کی طاقت دیتی ہے۔ مہارشی والمیکی نے مثبت سوچ پر زور دیا۔ ان کے لئے، خدمت اور انسانی وقار کا مقام سب سے اوپر ہے۔مہارشی والمیکی کا اخلاق ، خیالات اور آئیڈیل آج نیو انڈیا کے ہمارے عزم کے لئے محرک بھی ہیں اور رہنما خطوط بھی ہیں۔ ہم مہارشی والمیکی کے ہمیشہ ممنون رہیں گے کہ انہوں نے آنے والی نسلوں کی رہنمائی کے لئے رامائن جیسے عظیم گرنتھ کی تخلیق کی۔
اکتیس اکتوبر کو بھارت کی سابق وزیراعظم محترمہ اندرا گاندھی جی کو ہم نے کھو دیا۔ میں احترام کے ساتھ ان کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، آج کشمیر کا پلوامہ پورے ملک کو تعلیم دینے میں اہم رول ادا کررہا ہے۔ آج ملک بھر میں بچے اپنا ہوم ورک کرتے ہیں، نوٹس بناتے ہیں، تو کہیں نہ کہیں اس کے پیچھے پلوامہ کے لوگوں کی سخت محنت بھی ہے۔ وادی کشمیر پورے ملک کی تقریباً 90 فیصد پنسل سلیٹ، لکڑی تختی کی مانگ کو پورا کرتی ہے اور اس میں بہت بڑی حصے داری پلوامہ کی ہے۔ ایک وقت میں ہم لوگ بیرون ممالک سے پنسل کے لئے لکڑی منگواتے تھے، لیکن اب ہمارا پلوامہ ، اس شعبے میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنا رہا ہے۔ حقیقت میں پلوامہ کے یہ پنسل سلیٹ، ریاستوں کے درمیان کے گیپ کو کم کررہے ہیں۔ وادی کی چنار کی لکڑی میں اب بہت زیادہ نمی اور سافٹ نیس ہوتی ہے جو پنسل تیار کرنے کےلئے اسے سب سے مناسب بناتی ہے۔ پلوامہ میں اکھو کو پنسل ولیج کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہاں پنسل سلیٹ تیار کرنے کی کئی اکائیاں ہیں جو روزگار فراہم کرا رہی ہیں اور ان میں کافی تعداد میں خواتین کام کرتی ہیں۔
ساتھیو، پلوامہ کی اپنی یہ پہچان اس وقت قائم ہوئی ہے جب یہاں کے لوگوں نے کچھ نیا کرنے کی ٹھانی۔ کام کو لیکر جوکھم اٹھایا اور خود کو اس کے لئے وقف کردیا۔ ایسے ہی محنتی لوگوں میں سے ایک ہیں منظور احمد علائی ۔ پہلے منظور بھائی لکڑی کاٹنے والے ایک عام مزدور تھے۔ منظور بھائی کچھ نیا کرنا چاہتے تھے تاکہ ان کی آنے والی نسلیں غریبی میں زندگی نہ گزاریں۔ انہوں نے اپنی پشتینی زمین فروخت کردی اور ایپل وڈن باکس یعنی سیب رکھنے والے لکڑی کے بکسے بنانے کی یونٹ شروع کی۔ وہ اپنے چھوٹے سے بزنس میں جٹے ہوئے تھے، تبھی منظوری بھائی کو کہیں سے پتہ چلا کہ پنسل تیار کرنے میں پوپلر وڈ یعنی چنار کی لکڑی کا استعمال شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ معلومات حاصل ہونے کے بعد منظور بھائی نے اپنی صنعت کاری کی صلاحیت کا تعارف کراتے ہوئے کچھ فیمس پنسل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کو پوپلر وڈن باکس کی سپلائی شروع کی۔ منظور جی کو یہ بہت فائدے مند لگا اور ان کی آمدنی بھی اچھی خاصی بڑھنے لگی۔ وقت کے ساتھ انہوں نے پنسل سلیٹ مینوفیکچرنگ مشینری لے لی اور اس کے بعد انہوں نے ملک کی بڑی بڑی کمپنیوں کو پنسل سلیٹ کی سپلائی شروع کردی۔ آج منظور بھائی کے اس کاروبار کا ٹرن اوور کروڑوں میں ہے اور وہ تقریباً 200 لوگوں کو روزگار بھی دے رہے ہیں۔ آج ’من کی بات‘ کے ذریعہ تمام اہل وطن کی جانب سے میں منظور بھائی سمیت پلوامہ کے محنت کش بھائی بہنوں کو اور ان کے خاندان والوں کو ، ان کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب ملک کے نوجوان ذہنوں کو، تعلیم دینے کےلئے اپنا بیش قیمت تعاون کررہے ہیں ۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ٹکنالوجی بیسڈ سروس ڈلیوری کے کئی تجربات ہمارے ملک میں کئے گئے ہیں اوراب ایسا نہیں رہا کہ بہت بڑی ٹکنالوجی اور لاجسٹکس کمپنیاں ہی یہ کرسکتی ہیں۔ جھارکھنڈ میں یہ کام خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ نے کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ ان خواتین نے کسانوں کے کھیتوں سے سبزیاں اور پھل لئے اور سیدھے گھروں تک پہنچائے۔ ان خواتین نے ’آجیوکا فارم فریش‘ نام سےایک ایپ بنوانا جس کے ذریعہ لوگ آسانی سے سبزیاں منگوا سکتے تھے۔ اس پوری کوشش سے کسانوں کو اپنی سبزیوں اور پھلوں کے اچھے دام ملے اور لوگوں کو بھی فریش سبزیاں ملتی رہیں۔ وہاں ’اجیوکا فارم فریش‘ ایپ کا آئیڈیا بہت مقبول ہورہا ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن میں انہوں نے 50 لاکھ روپے سے بھی زیادہ کی پھل سبزیاں لوگوں تک پہنچائی ہیں۔ ساتھیو، زراعت کے شعبے میں نئے امکانات پیدا ہوتے دیکھ کر ہمارے نوجوان بھی کافی تعداد میں اس سے جڑنے لگے ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے بڑوانی میں اتل پاٹیدار اپنے علاقے کے 4000 کسانوں کو ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے جوڑ چکے ہیں۔ یہ کسان اتل پاٹیدار کے ای۔ پلیٹ فارم فارم ارڈ کے ذریعہ کھیتی کے سامان، جیسے کھاد، بیچ، پیسٹی سائڈ، فنجی سائٹ وغیرہ کی ہوم ڈلیوری پا رہے ہیں، یعنی کسانوں کو گھر تک ان کی ضرورت کی چیزیں مل رہی ہیں۔ اس ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر جدید زرعی آلات بھی کرائے پر مل جاتے ہیں۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے وقت بھی اس ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو ہزاروں پیکٹ ڈلیور کئے گئے، جس میں کپاس اور سبزیوں کے بیچ بھی تھے۔ اتل جی اور ان کی ٹیم کسانوں کو تکنیکی طور پر بیدار بنارہی ہے۔ آن لائن پیمنٹ اور خریداری سکھا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو، ان دنوں مہاراشٹر کے ایک واقعہ پر میرا دھیان گیا۔ وہاں ایک فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنی نے مکئی کی کھیتی کرنے والے کسانوں سے مکئی خریدی۔ کمپنی نے کسانوں کو اس بار قیمت کے علاوہ بونس بھی دیا۔ کسانوں کو بھی حیران کن خوشی ہوئی۔ جب اس کمپنی سے پوچھا تو انہوں نے کہا بھارت سرکار نے جو نئے زرعی قوانین بنائے ہیں اب ان کے تحت کسان بھارت میں کہیں پر بھی فصل فروخت کرپارہے ہیں اور انہیں اچھے دام مل رہے ہیں۔ اس لئے انہوں نے سوچا کہ اس فاضل پروفٹ کو کسانوں کے ساتھ بھی بانٹنا چاہیے۔ اس پر ان کا بھی حق ہے اور انہوں نے کسانوں کو بونس دیا ہے۔ ساتھیو، بونس بھلے ہی ابھی چھوٹا ہو، لیکن شروعات بہت بڑی ہے۔اس سے ہمیں معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ نئے زرعی قوانین سے زمینی سطح پر کس طرح کی تبدیلیاں کسانوں کے حق میں آنے کے امکانات بھرے پڑے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، آج ’من کی بات میں‘ اہل وطن کی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں ، ہمارے ملک، ہماری ثقافت کی علیحدہ علیحدہ جہتوں کے بارے میں آپ سب سے بات کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ ہمارا ملک باصلاحیت لوگوں سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ اگر آپ بھی ایسے لوگوں کو جانتے ہوں، ان کے بارے میں بات کیجئے، لکھئے اور ان کی کامیابیوں کو شیئر کیجئے۔ آنے والے تہواروں کی آپ کو اور آپ کے پورے خاندان کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ لیکن ایک بات یاد رکھئے اور تہواروں میں، ذرا خصوصی طور پر یاد رکھئے۔ ماسک پہننا ہے، ہاتھ صابن سے دھوتے رہنا ہے، دو گز کی دوری بنائی رکھنی ہے۔
ساتھیو، اگلے مہینے پھر آپ سے من کی بات ہوگی بہت بہت شکریہ۔