وزارت دفاع
لیفٹننٹ جنرل نندا کشور ساہو نے ڈینٹل سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالا
23 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 23 اکتوبر / لیفٹننٹ جنرل نندا کشور ساہو ، وی ایس ایم نے 12 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کو ڈینٹل سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور فوج کی ڈینٹل کور کے کرنل کمانڈنٹ کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے ۔ 37 سال کے اپنے فوجی کیریئر کے دوران انہوں نے کشمیر وادی کے ایک یونٹ کی کمان ، مغربی ، وسطی اور جنوبی کمان کے کمان ایڈوائزر سمیت کئی اہم عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔
جنرل آفیسر ممبئی کے کنگ جارج میڈیکل یونیورسٹی سے تعلیم یافتہ اور اسپیشلٹی آف اورل اینڈ میکسیلو فیشیل سرجری کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ ہیں ۔ وہ پونے کے آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج کے دانتوں کے شعبے کے پروفیسر اور ہیڈ رہے ہیں اور دلّی کے آرمی ہاسپٹل میں بھی ہیڈ رہے ہیں ۔ لیفٹننٹ جنرل این کے ساہو بین الاقوامی سطح پر معروف ایک مصنف ، استاد اور کے ایس ماسٹرس کا سلور میڈل جیتنے والے رہے ہیں ۔ جنرل آفیسر کو پانچ توصیف نامے اور صدر کے ایوارڈ کے علاوہ وششٹ سیوا میڈل ( وی ایس ایم ) بھی دیا جا چکا ہے ۔
لیفٹننٹ جنرل این کے ساہو نے عہدہ سنبھالتے ہوئے پورے جوش اور سنجیدگی کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھنے کا عہد کیا ۔

Ministry of Defence
LT GEN Nanda Kishore Sahoo Assumes Appointment of Director General Dental Services
23 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Nanda Kishore Sahoo, VSM assumed the appointment of Director General Dental Services and Colonel Commandant of Army Dental Corps on 12 Oct 2020. During his distinguished military career of 37 years, he has held multiple important appointments including Command of a unit in Kashmir Valley, Command Advisor of Western, Central and Southern Commands.
The General Officer is an alumnus of King George's Medical University and a Post Graduate from Mumbai University in the Specialty of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery. He has the unique distinction of being the Professor & Head of the Dental Department at Armed Forces Medical College, Pune and at the Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi. Lt Gen NK Sahoo is an internationally acclaimed author, teacher and winner of K S Master silver medal. The General officer is a recipient of five Commendations and the Presidential Award, VishishtSevaMedal(VSM) for his exceptional services of a high order.
On taking over, Lt Gen NK Sahoo exhorted all ranks to continue working with utmost zeal and enthusiasm .He urged them to continue on the path to strive for excellence and to keep ’Nation First’ in all their endeavours.