Ministry of Defence
LT GEN Nanda Kishore Sahoo Assumes Appointment of Director General Dental Services
23 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Nanda Kishore Sahoo, VSM assumed the appointment of Director General Dental Services and Colonel Commandant of Army Dental Corps on 12 Oct 2020. During his distinguished military career of 37 years, he has held multiple important appointments including Command of a unit in Kashmir Valley, Command Advisor of Western, Central and Southern Commands.
The General Officer is an alumnus of King George's Medical University and a Post Graduate from Mumbai University in the Specialty of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery. He has the unique distinction of being the Professor & Head of the Dental Department at Armed Forces Medical College, Pune and at the Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi. Lt Gen NK Sahoo is an internationally acclaimed author, teacher and winner of K S Master silver medal. The General officer is a recipient of five Commendations and the Presidential Award, VishishtSevaMedal(VSM) for his exceptional services of a high order.
On taking over, Lt Gen NK Sahoo exhorted all ranks to continue working with utmost zeal and enthusiasm .He urged them to continue on the path to strive for excellence and to keep ’Nation First’ in all their endeavours.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
লেফটেণেণ্ট জেনেৰেল নন্দ কিশোৰ ছাহুৱে ডেণ্টেল সেৱাৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানৰ কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে
23 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Guwahati
লেফটেণেণ্ট জেনেৰেল নন্দ কিশোৰ ছাহুৱে ১২ অক্টোবৰ,২০২০ত ডেণ্টেল সেৱাৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু আৰ্মী ডেণ্টেল ক’ৰ্পছৰ কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ৩৭ বছৰীয়া মিলিটাৰী কেৰিয়াৰত তেওঁ কাশ্মীৰ উপত্যকাত এটা ইউনিটৰ ক’মাণ্ড, ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ-চেণ্ট্ৰেল আৰু ছাউদাৰ্ণ ক’মাণ্ডছৰ ক’মাণ্ড এডভাইজাৰ আদিৰ দৰে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছে।
জেনেৰল বিষয়াগৰাকী কিং জৰ্জছ মেডিকেল ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটীৰ প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ আছিল। তেওঁ মুম্বাই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা অ’ৰেল অণ্ড মেক্সিলিঅ’ফেচিয়েল ছাৰ্জাৰীৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটীত প’ষ্ট গ্ৰেজুৱেট সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছিল। পুনেস্থিত আৰ্ম ফ’ৰ্চ মেডিকেল কলেজৰ ডেণ্টেল বিভাগৰ প্ৰফেচাৰ আৰু আৰু দিল্লীৰ আৰ্মী হস্পিটাল(ৰিচাৰ্ছ এণ্ড ৰেফাৰেল)ৰ মূৰব্বী হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰা নন্দ কিশোৰ ছাহু এগৰাকী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খ্যাতিসম্পন্ন লেখক, শিক্ষক আৰু কে.এছ মাষ্টাৰ ৰূপৰ পদক বিজয়ী ব্যক্তি। তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ বঁটা, বিশিষ্ট সেৱা মেডেল(ভিএছএম) লাভ কৰিবলৈও সক্ষম হৈছে।
কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰি লেফটেণেণ্ট জেনেৰেল এন.কে.ছাহুৱে সকলোৰে সহযোগত অত্যন্ত উৎসাহেৰে কাম কৰি যোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছে।