Ministry of Defence
LT GEN Nanda Kishore Sahoo Assumes Appointment of Director General Dental Services
23 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Nanda Kishore Sahoo, VSM assumed the appointment of Director General Dental Services and Colonel Commandant of Army Dental Corps on 12 Oct 2020. During his distinguished military career of 37 years, he has held multiple important appointments including Command of a unit in Kashmir Valley, Command Advisor of Western, Central and Southern Commands.
The General Officer is an alumnus of King George's Medical University and a Post Graduate from Mumbai University in the Specialty of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery. He has the unique distinction of being the Professor & Head of the Dental Department at Armed Forces Medical College, Pune and at the Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi. Lt Gen NK Sahoo is an internationally acclaimed author, teacher and winner of K S Master silver medal. The General officer is a recipient of five Commendations and the Presidential Award, VishishtSevaMedal(VSM) for his exceptional services of a high order.
On taking over, Lt Gen NK Sahoo exhorted all ranks to continue working with utmost zeal and enthusiasm .He urged them to continue on the path to strive for excellence and to keep ’Nation First’ in all their endeavours.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ பல் மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநராக லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனெரல் நந்த கிஷோர் சாஹூ பதவியேற்றார்
23 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
பல் மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநராகவும், ராணுவ பல் மருத்துவப் படையின் தலைவராகவும் 2020 அக்டோபர் 12 அன்று லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனெரல் நந்த கிஷோர் சாஹூ பதவியேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் ஒரு படைப் பிரிவுக்கு தலைவர், மேற்கு, மத்திய மற்றும் தெற்கு ராணுவ தளங்களுக்கு அலோசகர் என்று தனது 37 வருட ராணுவ சேவையில் பல்வேறு முக்கிய பதவிகளை லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனெரல் நந்த கிஷோர் சாஹூ திறம்பட வகித்துள்ளார்.
கிங் ஜார்ஜ் மருத்துவ பல்கழகத்தில் பட்டம் பெற்றவரான இவர், மும்பை பல்கலைகழத்தில் பல் மருத்துவத்தில் முதுநிலை பட்டம் பெற்றார். புனேவில் உள்ல ராணுவ மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் தில்லியில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை ஆகியவற்றின் பேராசிரியர் மற்றும் துறைத் தலைவர் ஆகிய பதவிகளை வகித்த சிறப்புக்குரியவர் இவர் ஆவார்.
சர்வதேச புகழ் பெற்ற எழுத்தாளர் மற்றும் ஆசிரியரான லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனெரல் நந்த கிஷோர் சாஹூ, கே எஸ் மாஸ்டர் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தையும் வென்றவர் ஆவார். ஐந்து பாராட்டு பத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் விருதையும் சிறந்த சேவைகளுக்காக இவர் வென்றுள்ளார்.
பல் மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநராகவும், ராணுவ பல் மருத்துவப் படையின் தலைவராகவும் பதவியேற்றுக் கொண்டதைப் பற்றி பேசிய லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனெரல் நந்த கிஷோர் சாஹூ, உற்சாகத்தோடும், அர்ப்பணிப்போடும் நாட்டுக்காக தொடர்ந்து பணிபுரியுமாறு அனைவரையும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.