Ministry of Defence
LT GEN Nanda Kishore Sahoo Assumes Appointment of Director General Dental Services
23 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Nanda Kishore Sahoo, VSM assumed the appointment of Director General Dental Services and Colonel Commandant of Army Dental Corps on 12 Oct 2020. During his distinguished military career of 37 years, he has held multiple important appointments including Command of a unit in Kashmir Valley, Command Advisor of Western, Central and Southern Commands.
The General Officer is an alumnus of King George's Medical University and a Post Graduate from Mumbai University in the Specialty of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery. He has the unique distinction of being the Professor & Head of the Dental Department at Armed Forces Medical College, Pune and at the Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi. Lt Gen NK Sahoo is an internationally acclaimed author, teacher and winner of K S Master silver medal. The General officer is a recipient of five Commendations and the Presidential Award, VishishtSevaMedal(VSM) for his exceptional services of a high order.
On taking over, Lt Gen NK Sahoo exhorted all ranks to continue working with utmost zeal and enthusiasm .He urged them to continue on the path to strive for excellence and to keep ’Nation First’ in all their endeavours.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
'డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డెంటల్ సర్వీసెస్‌'గా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన లెఫ్టినెంట్‌ జనరల్‌ నందకిషోర్ సాహూ
23 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
'డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డెంటల్ సర్వీసెస్‌, కల్నల్‌ కమాండెంట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఆర్మీ డెంటల్‌ కార్ప్స్‌'గా లెఫ్టినెంట్‌ జనరల్‌ నందకిషోర్ సాహూ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. తన 37 ఏళ్ల ఉద్యోగ జీవితంలో అనేక హోదాల్లో పని చేశారు. కశ్మీర్‌ లోయలోని యూనిట్‌ కమాండ్‌, పశ్చిమ, మధ్య, దక్షిణ కమాండ్ల కమాండ్‌ అడ్వైజర్‌గా సేవలు అందించారు.
లెఫ్టినెంట్‌ జనరల్‌ నందకిషోర్ సాహూ, కింగ్ జార్జ్ మెడికల్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం పూర్వ విద్యార్థి. ఓరల్ & మాక్సిల్లోఫేషియల్ సర్జరీ స్పెషాలిటీలో ముంబయి విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో పీజీ చేశారు. పుణెలోని సైనిక సాయుధ వైద్య కళాశాల, దిల్లీలోని ఆర్మీ ఆసుపత్రుల్లో దంత విభాగం ప్రొఫెసర్, అధిపతిగా ఆయన ప్రత్యేకత చాటారు. అంతర్జాతీయంగా ప్రశంసలందుకున్న రచయిత, ఉపాధ్యాయుడు, కేఎస్‌ మాస్టర్ రజత పతక విజేత కూడా. తాను అందించిన సేవలకుగాను ఐదు పురస్కారాలతోపాటు విశిష్ట సేవా పతకాన్ని (వీఎస్‌ఎం) కూడా అందుకున్నారు.
అధికారులంతా ఉత్సాహంగా పని చేయాలని, బాధ్యతల స్వీకారోత్సవం సందర్భంగా లెఫ్టినెంట్‌ జనరల్‌ నందకిషోర్ సాహూ సూచించారు. అద్భుతాలు సృష్టించే మార్గంలో నడవాలని, అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలలో దేశానికి మొదటి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాలని కోరారు.