Ministry of Defence
LT GEN Nanda Kishore Sahoo Assumes Appointment of Director General Dental Services
23 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Nanda Kishore Sahoo, VSM assumed the appointment of Director General Dental Services and Colonel Commandant of Army Dental Corps on 12 Oct 2020. During his distinguished military career of 37 years, he has held multiple important appointments including Command of a unit in Kashmir Valley, Command Advisor of Western, Central and Southern Commands.
The General Officer is an alumnus of King George's Medical University and a Post Graduate from Mumbai University in the Specialty of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery. He has the unique distinction of being the Professor & Head of the Dental Department at Armed Forces Medical College, Pune and at the Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi. Lt Gen NK Sahoo is an internationally acclaimed author, teacher and winner of K S Master silver medal. The General officer is a recipient of five Commendations and the Presidential Award, VishishtSevaMedal(VSM) for his exceptional services of a high order.
On taking over, Lt Gen NK Sahoo exhorted all ranks to continue working with utmost zeal and enthusiasm .He urged them to continue on the path to strive for excellence and to keep ’Nation First’ in all their endeavours.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल नंद किशोर साहू ने दंत चिकित्सा सेवा के महानिदेशक का कार्यभार संभाला
23 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल नंद किशोर साहू, वीएसएम ने 12 अक्टूबर 2020 को दंत चिकित्सा सेवा के महानिदेशक और आर्मी डेंटल कोर के कर्नल कमांडेंट का कार्यभार संभाला। 37 वर्षों के अपने प्रतिष्ठित सैन्य करियर के दौरान, उन्होंने कश्मीर घाटी में एक यूनिट की कमान, पश्चिमी, मध्य और दक्षिणी कमान के कमान सलाहकार सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर अपना योगदान दिया है।
यह जनरल ऑफिसर किंग जॉर्ज मेडिकल विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं और ओरल एंड मैक्सिलोफेशियल सर्जरी की विशेषज्ञता में मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से स्नातकोत्तर हैं। उन्हें पुणे स्थित आर्म्ड फोर्सेज मेडिकल कॉलेज और दिल्ली स्थित सेना अस्पताल (अनुसंधान और रेफरल) में दंत चिकित्सा विभाग के प्रोफेसर एवं प्रमुख होने का अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एन. के. साहू एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के ख्यातिप्राप्त लेखक, शिक्षक और के एस मास्टर रजत पदक के विजेता हैं। इस जनरल ऑफिसर को उनकी एक उच्च स्तर की असाधारण सेवाओं के लिए पांच प्रशस्तियां और राष्ट्रपति पुरस्कार, विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (वीएसएम) प्राप्त है।
पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एन. के. साहू ने सभी सैनिकों से पूरी लगन और उत्साह के साथ काम करना जारी रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने उनसे उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने और अपने सभी प्रयासों में 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' के लक्ष्य को बनाए रखने के मार्ग पर चलने का आग्रह किया।