Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CDRI Scientist Dr Saman Habib elected as fellow of Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi
Dr Habib bagged fellowship of all three premier Science Academies of India
22 OCT 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Saman Habib, Chief Scientist and Professor (AcSIR) in Molecular Biology Division, CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow brought the laurels to the Institute again through her outstanding work for understanding the malaria parasite. She is elected as fellow of Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi. Her research group’s interest in the malaria parasite is driven by the desire to understand (a) the molecular workings and functions of the relict plastid (apicoplast) of Plasmodium, (b) mechanisms of protein translation employed by Plasmodium organelles and (c) human genetic factors and susceptibility to severe P. falciparum malaria in endemic and non-endemic regions of India.
Other important honours and awards in her credit:
• Fellow of Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore (2016)
• Fellow of The National Academy of Sciences India, Allahabad (2015)
• National Women Bio-scientist Award, Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India (2012)
• Prof. BK Bachhawat Memorial Lecture Award, National Academy of Sciences, India (2008)
• CSIR Young Scientist Award, CSIR (2001)
The Indian National Science Academy
The Indian National Science Academy was established in January 1935 with the object of promoting science in India and harnessing scientific knowledge for the cause of humanity and national welfare. Promotion of scientific knowledge in India including its practical application to problems of national welfare. The major objectives of Indian National Science Academy are:
• Coordination among Scientific Academies, Societies, Institutions, Government Scientific Departments and Services.
• To act as a body of scientists of eminence for the promotion and safeguarding of the interests of scientists in India and to present internationally the scientific work done in the country.
• To act through properly constituted National Committees, in which other learned academies and societies may be associated, for undertaking scientific work of national and international importance which the Academy may be called upon to perform by the public and by the Government.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ڈی آر آئی سائنس داں ڈاکٹر سمن حبیب انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی نئی دہلی کی فیلو منتخب ہوئیں
ڈاکٹر حبیب نے بھارت کی تینوں اعلی ترین سائنس اکیڈمیوں کی فیلو شپ حاصل کی
22 OCT 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اکتوبر 2020، سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ڈی آر آئی لکھنؤ نے مولی کیولر بایولوجی ڈویژن نے چیف سائنٹسٹ اور پروفیسر (اے سی ایس آئی آر) ڈاکٹر سمن حبیب نے ملیریا پیراسائٹ کو سمجھنے کے لئے اپنے غیر معمولی کام کے ذریعہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے وقار میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ان کو انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی نئی دہلی کا فیلو منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ملیریا پیراسائٹ میں ان کے تحقیقی گروپ کی دلچسپی (اے) پلاز موڈیم کے ریلکٹ پلاسٹڈ (ایپ کوپلاسٹ) کے مولی کیولر کام ، (بی) پلاز موڈیم آرگینیلز کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے پروٹین ٹرانسلیشن کے میکانزم اور (سی) بھارت کے اینڈیمک اور نان ایڈیمک علاقوں میں شدید پی فالسی پیرم ملیریا کے انسانی جینیاتی عوامل اور اثر پذیری کو سمجھنے کی خواہش نے تحریک دی۔
ڈاکٹر سمن حبیب کو ملنے والے دیگر اہم اعزازات اور ایوارڈ:
• فیلو آف انڈین اکیڈمی آف سائنسز، بنگلور (2016)
• فیلو آف دی نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سائنسز انڈیا، الہ آباد (2015)
• نیشنل ویمن بایو سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ ، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بایو ٹکنالوجی، حکومت (2012)
• پروفیسر بی کے بچھاوت میموریل لیکچر ایوارڈ، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سائنسز انڈیا (2008)
• سی ایس آئی آر ینگ سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ، سی ایس آئی آر (2001)
انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی:
انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی جنوری 1935 میں قائم کی گئی تھ، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں سائنس کو فروغ دینا اور انسانیت کے مقصد اور قومی فلاح کے لئے سائنسی علم کا استعمال کرنا تھا۔ بھارت میں سائنس کے علم کے فروغ میں قومی فلاح کے مسائل کے لئے اس کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی کے اہم مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
• سائنسی اکیڈمیوں، سوسائٹیوں، اداروں ، سرکاری سائنسی محکموں اور خدمات کے درمیان تال میل کرنا ۔
• بھارت میں سائنس دانوں کے مفاد کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لئے ممتاز سائنس دانوں کے ایک ادارے کے طور پر کام کرنا اور ملک میں کئے گئے سائنسی کام کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر پیش کرنا۔
• مناسب طریقے سے تشکیل شدہ نیشنل کمیٹیوں ، جن سے دیگر علمی اکیڈمیاں اور سوسائٹیاںمتعلق ہوسکتی ہیں، کے ذریعہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے سائنسی کاموں کو سمجھنے کے لئے کام کرنا، جس کے لئے عوام اور حکومت اکیڈمی سے کام کرنے کے لئے کہہ سکتے ہیں۔