Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CDRI Scientist Dr Saman Habib elected as fellow of Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi
Dr Habib bagged fellowship of all three premier Science Academies of India
22 OCT 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Saman Habib, Chief Scientist and Professor (AcSIR) in Molecular Biology Division, CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow brought the laurels to the Institute again through her outstanding work for understanding the malaria parasite. She is elected as fellow of Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi. Her research group’s interest in the malaria parasite is driven by the desire to understand (a) the molecular workings and functions of the relict plastid (apicoplast) of Plasmodium, (b) mechanisms of protein translation employed by Plasmodium organelles and (c) human genetic factors and susceptibility to severe P. falciparum malaria in endemic and non-endemic regions of India.
Other important honours and awards in her credit:
• Fellow of Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore (2016)
• Fellow of The National Academy of Sciences India, Allahabad (2015)
• National Women Bio-scientist Award, Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India (2012)
• Prof. BK Bachhawat Memorial Lecture Award, National Academy of Sciences, India (2008)
• CSIR Young Scientist Award, CSIR (2001)
The Indian National Science Academy
The Indian National Science Academy was established in January 1935 with the object of promoting science in India and harnessing scientific knowledge for the cause of humanity and national welfare. Promotion of scientific knowledge in India including its practical application to problems of national welfare. The major objectives of Indian National Science Academy are:
• Coordination among Scientific Academies, Societies, Institutions, Government Scientific Departments and Services.
• To act as a body of scientists of eminence for the promotion and safeguarding of the interests of scientists in India and to present internationally the scientific work done in the country.
• To act through properly constituted National Committees, in which other learned academies and societies may be associated, for undertaking scientific work of national and international importance which the Academy may be called upon to perform by the public and by the Government.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மலேரியா ஒட்டுண்ணி குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிடிஆர்ஐ விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் சமன் ஹபிப்புக்கு இந்திய தேசிய அறிவியல் அகாடமியின் அங்கீகாரம்
22 OCT 2020 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆய்வு மன்றம்-மத்திய மருந்து ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிடிஆர்ஐ) மூலக்கூறு உயிரியல் பிரிவின் தலைமை விஞ்ஞானி மற்றும் பேராசிரியராக பணிபுரியும் டாக்டர் சமன் ஹபிப், தன்னுடைய ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை தன்னுடைய நிறுவனத்துக்கு பெருமை சேர்த்துள்ளார்.
மலேரியா ஒட்டுண்ணி குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக டாக்டர் சமன் ஹபிப்புக்கு இந்திய தேசிய அறிவியல் அகாடமியின் அங்கீகாரம் கிடைத்துள்ளது. புது தில்லியில் உள்ள இந்த புகழ்பெற்ற அகாடமியின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளராக (ஃபெலோ) அவர் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
இதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் மூன்று முன்னணி அறிவியல் அகாடமிகளின் ஃபெலோஷிப் பெற்றவராக டாக்டர் சமன் ஹபிப் திகழ்கிறார். முன்னதாக, 2016-இல் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் அகாடமியின் ஃபெலோவாகவும், 2015-இல் அலகாபாத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய தேசிய அறிவியல் அகாடமியின் ஃபெலோவாகவும் இவர் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார்.
இந்திய அரசின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பவியல் துறையின் தேசிய பெண் உயிரி-விஞ்ஞானி விருதை 2012-இலும், பேராசிரியர் பி கே பச்சாவத் நினைவு சொற்பொழிவு விருதை 2008-லும், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் இளம் விஞ்ஞானி விருதை 2001-லும் டாக்டர் சமன் ஹபிப் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666799