ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு 78 நாள் போனஸ்
22 OCT 2020 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
2019-20-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கு கெசடட் அல்லாத 11.58 லட்சம் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு 78 நாட்களுக்கு இணையான போனஸ் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கான உற்பத்தியோடு இணைந்த போனஸ் ரூ.2081. 68 கோடியாக இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்படப்பட்டுள்ளது. தகுதி வாய்ந்த அனைத்து கெசடட் அல்லாத ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கும் (ஆர்பிஎஃப்/ஆர்பிஎஸ்எஃப் தவிர்த்து) 2019-2020 நிதி ஆண்டில் 78 நாட்களுக்கு இணையான, உற்பத்தியோடு இணைந்த போனஸ் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் கோரிக்கைக்கு கடந்த 21-ம் தேதி மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியது. இதையடுத்து 78 நாட்களுக்கு இணையான போனஸ் நிதி செலவினம் என்பது ரூ.2081.68 கோடியாக இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. உற்பத்தியோடு இணைக்கப்பட்ட போனஸ் தொகை வழங்க பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட ஊதிய கணக்கீட்டு வரம்பு, தகுதி வாய்ந்த கெசடட் அல்லாத ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு ஒரு மாதத்துக்கு ரூ.7000 ஆக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தகுதிவாய்ந்த ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு அதிகபட்சமாக வழங்கப்பட க்கூடிய தொகை 78 நாட்களுக்கு ரூ.17,951 ஆக இருக்கும். இந்த முடிவின் மூலம் 11.58 லட்சம் கெசடட் அல்லாத ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் பலன் பெறுவர்.
உற்பத்தியோடு இணைந்த போனஸ் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து கெசடட் அல்லாத ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கும் (ஆர்பிஎஃப் / ஆர்பிஎஸ்எஃப் தவிர்த்து) பொருந்தும். தகுதி வாய்ந்த ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு உற்பத்தியோடு இணைந்த போனஸ் தொகை ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் தசரா/பூஜை விடுமுறை தினங்களுக்கு முன்பாக வழங்கப்படும். அதே போல இந்த ஆண்டும், அமைச்சரவை முடிவின் படி விடுமுறை தினங்களுக்கு முன்பாக போனஸ் வழங்கப்படும்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666740

Ministry of Railways
Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2019-2020 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees
About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision
Payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2081.68 crores
22 OCT 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees have been granted bonus equivalent to 78 days wages for FY 2019-20 .This Productivity linked bonus to railway employees has been estimated to be of Rs. 2081.68 crores.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 21.10.2020 accepted the proposal of the Ministry of Railways for payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2019-2020 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel). The financial implication of payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2081.68 crores. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951 for 78 days. About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well. For the year 2019-20 PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well.
It may be noted that though this payment is being made for last year’s performance i.e. 2019-20 , even this year during COVID period, a lot of hard work has been put in by Railways employees in movement of shramik specials , for movement of essential commodities including Foodgrains, Fertilizers, Coal etc and completion of more than 200 vital maintenance projects during lock down period which would boost safety and all round efficiency in railway operations.
Even on the freight side there has been major improvement post COVID lock down period. Freight speeds have almost doubled now as compared to last year. Freight loading has also increased by 14% for period of October 2020 as compared to similar period last year.
The payment of the PLB for 2019-20 is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways further. The acknowledgement of their work will enhance the sense of inclusiveness and belongingness in Railway families. It is expected to enhance the productivity levels further.
It is also expected to help in consumer spending and boosting demand during the festive times.