Ministry of Railways
Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2019-2020 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees
About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision
Payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2081.68 crores
22 OCT 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees have been granted bonus equivalent to 78 days wages for FY 2019-20 .This Productivity linked bonus to railway employees has been estimated to be of Rs. 2081.68 crores.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 21.10.2020 accepted the proposal of the Ministry of Railways for payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2019-2020 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel). The financial implication of payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2081.68 crores. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951 for 78 days. About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well. For the year 2019-20 PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well.
It may be noted that though this payment is being made for last year’s performance i.e. 2019-20 , even this year during COVID period, a lot of hard work has been put in by Railways employees in movement of shramik specials , for movement of essential commodities including Foodgrains, Fertilizers, Coal etc and completion of more than 200 vital maintenance projects during lock down period which would boost safety and all round efficiency in railway operations.
Even on the freight side there has been major improvement post COVID lock down period. Freight speeds have almost doubled now as compared to last year. Freight loading has also increased by 14% for period of October 2020 as compared to similar period last year.
The payment of the PLB for 2019-20 is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways further. The acknowledgement of their work will enhance the sense of inclusiveness and belongingness in Railway families. It is expected to enhance the productivity levels further.
It is also expected to help in consumer spending and boosting demand during the festive times.

रेल मंत्रालय
सभी पात्र अराजपत्रित रेलवे कर्मचारियों के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-2020 के लिए 78 दिनों के वेतन के बराबर उत्पादकता से जुड़ाबोनस (पीएलबी)
फैसले से लगभग 11.58 लाख अराजपत्रित रेलवे कर्मचारियों को लाभ होने की उम्‍मीद
रेलवे कर्मचारियों को 78 दिनों के पीएलबी के भुगतान के रूप में अनुमानित 2081.68 करोड़ रुपयेदिए जाएंगे
22 OCT 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए लगभग 11.58 लाख अराजपत्रित रेलवे कर्मचारियों को 78 दिनों के वेतन के बराबर बोनस प्रदान किया गया है। रेलवे कर्मचारियों को उत्पादकता से जुड़े बोनस के रूप में अनुमानत: 2081.68 करोड़ रुपये दिए जाएंगे।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की21.10.2020 को हुई बैठक में रेल मंत्रालय के सभी पात्र अराजपत्रित रेलवे कर्मचारियों (आरपीएफ/आरपीएसएफ कर्मियों को छोड़कर) के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-2020 के लिए 78 दिनों के वेतन के बराबर उत्पादकता से जुड़े बोनस (पीएलबी) के भुगतान के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार किया गया था।रेलवे कर्मचारियों को 78 दिनों के पीएलबी के भुगतान के रूप में 2081.68 करोड़ रुपये दिए जाएंगे। जिन पात्र अराजपत्रित रेलवे कर्मचारियों को पीएलबी का भुगतान किया जाना है उनके वेतन की सीमा प्रतिमाह 7,000रुपयेतय की गई। पात्र रेलवे कर्मचारी को देय अधिकतम राशि 78 दिनों के लिए 17,951रुपये है। लगभग 11.58 लाख अराजपत्रित रेलवे कर्मचारियों को फैसले से लाभ होने की संभावना है।
रेलवे की ओर से यह उत्पादकता से जुड़ा बोनस पूरे देश में फैले सभी अराजपत्रित रेलवे कर्मचारियों (आरपीएफ/आरपीएसएफ कर्मियों को छोड़कर) को दिया जाएगा। पात्र रेलवे कर्मचारियों को पीएलबी का भुगतान प्रत्येक वर्ष दशहरा/पूजा की छुट्टियों से पहले किया जाता है। मंत्रिमंडल के निर्णय को इस वर्ष की छुट्टियां शुरू होने से पहले ही लागू किया जाएगा। उम्‍मीद है कि इससे कर्मचारियों को रेलवे के प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी।वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए 78 दिनों के वेतन के बराबर पीएलबी का भुगतान किया जाएगा, जिससे रेलवे के प्रदर्शन में सुधार की दिशा में काम करने के लिए कर्मचारियों को प्रेरित करने की उम्मीद है।
यह ध्‍यान देने की बात है कि हालांकि यह भुगतान पिछले साल के प्रदर्शन यानी 2019-20 के लिए किया जा रहा है, लेकिन इस साल भी कोविडकी अवधि के दौरान, रेलवे कर्मचारियों ने श्रमिक स्‍पेशल गाडि़यां चलाने, आवश्यक वस्तुओं,जिसमें खाद्यान्न, उर्वरक, कोयला आदि शामिल हैं, को लाने-ले जाने के लिए और लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान 200 से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण रखरखाव परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिएबहुत मेहनत की जो रेलवे परिचालन में सुरक्षा और सर्वांगीण दक्षता को बढ़ावा देगा।
माल भाड़े के मामले में भी कोविड लॉकडाउन काल के बाद प्रमुख सुधार हुआ है। पिछले साल की तुलना में माल ढुलाई की गति अब लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है। पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अक्टूबर 2020 की इसी अवधि में माल लदान में 14प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
उम्‍मीद है कि 2019-20 के लिए पीएलबी के भुगतान से रेलवे कर्मचारियों को रेलवे के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में प्रेरित किया जा सकेगा। उनके काम को मान्‍यता मिलने से रेलवे परिवारों में समावेश और अपनेपन की भावना बढ़ेगी। इससे उत्पादकता के स्तर में और वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
यह उत्सव के समय में उपभोक्ता खर्च और मांग को बढ़ाने में मददगार होगा।