Ministry of Railways
Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2019-2020 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees
About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision
Payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2081.68 crores
22 OCT 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees have been granted bonus equivalent to 78 days wages for FY 2019-20 .This Productivity linked bonus to railway employees has been estimated to be of Rs. 2081.68 crores.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 21.10.2020 accepted the proposal of the Ministry of Railways for payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2019-2020 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel). The financial implication of payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2081.68 crores. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951 for 78 days. About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well. For the year 2019-20 PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well.
It may be noted that though this payment is being made for last year’s performance i.e. 2019-20 , even this year during COVID period, a lot of hard work has been put in by Railways employees in movement of shramik specials , for movement of essential commodities including Foodgrains, Fertilizers, Coal etc and completion of more than 200 vital maintenance projects during lock down period which would boost safety and all round efficiency in railway operations.
Even on the freight side there has been major improvement post COVID lock down period. Freight speeds have almost doubled now as compared to last year. Freight loading has also increased by 14% for period of October 2020 as compared to similar period last year.
The payment of the PLB for 2019-20 is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways further. The acknowledgement of their work will enhance the sense of inclusiveness and belongingness in Railway families. It is expected to enhance the productivity levels further.
It is also expected to help in consumer spending and boosting demand during the festive times.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-2020 साठी सर्व पात्र अराजपत्रित रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना, 78 दिवसांच्या वेतनाइतका उत्पादकता-आधारित बोनस (PLB) देणार
सुमारे 11.58 लाख अराजपत्रित रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना या निर्णयाचा लाभ मिळणार
रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या 78 दिवसांच्या निवृत्तीवेतनाइतका बोनस देण्यासाठी 2081.68 कोटी रुपये निधी अपेक्षित
22 OCT 2020 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 साठी रेल्वेच्या 11.58 लाख अराजपत्रित कर्मचाऱ्यांना रेल्वेने 78 दिवसांच्या वेतनाइतका बोनस जाहीर केला आहे. हा उत्पादकता-आधारित बोनस देण्यासाठी 2081.68 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च अपेक्षित आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या 21 ऑक्टोबर रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीत रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. यात आरपीएफ/आरपीएसएफ कर्मचाऱ्यांना वगळण्यात आले आहे. या निर्णयामुळे रेल्वे विभागावर 2081.68 कोटी रुपयांचा बोजा पडण्याची शक्यता आहे. उत्पादकता-आधारित बोनससाठी पात्र अराजपत्रित कर्मचाऱ्यांची कमाल वेतन मर्यादा दरमहिना 7000 रुपये इतकी निश्चित करण्यात आली होती. प्रत्येक पात्र कर्मचाऱ्याला बोनस स्वरुपात देय असलेले 78 दिवसांचे वेतन कमाल 17,951 रुपये इतके आहे. सुमारे 11.58 लाख कर्मचाऱ्यांना या निर्णयाचा लाभ मिळणार आहे.
या उत्पादकता-आधारित बोनसमध्ये देशभरातील सर्व रेल्वे कर्मचारी (RPF/RPSF वगळता) सामावले जातात. दरवर्षी, दसरा/सणावारांच्या सुट्ट्यांच्या आधी हा बोनस दिला जातो. या वर्षीदेखील कॅबिनेटच्या निर्णयाची अंमलबजावणी सुट्या लागण्यापूर्वी केली जाईल. रेल्वे विभागाची कामगिरी सुधारण्यासाठी कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन मिळावे आणि त्यांच्या सेवेची दखल घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा बोनस दिला जातो.
हा बोनस गेल्यावर्षीच्या म्हणजे वर्ष 2019-20 मधील कामगिरीच्या आधारावर दिला जातो आहे. मात्र , यंदाही कोरोनाच्या काळात रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांनी प्रचंड कष्ट केले आहेत. विशेषतः श्रमिक एक्स्प्रेस, मालवाहू गाड्या आणि लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात 200 महत्वाच्या प्रकल्पांची देखभालीची जबादारीही त्यांनी पार पाडली, ज्यामुळे या प्रकल्पांमधील सुरक्षितता वाढली आहे.
विशेषतः मालवाहतुकीच्या क्षेत्रात, कोविड नंतरच्या काळात लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान मोठ्या सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत मालवाहतुकीचा वेग जवळपास दुपटीने वाढवण्यात आला. गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत यंदा ऑक्टोबर 2020 माल वहनाचे प्रमाण 14% अधिक होते.
या बोनसमुळे रेल्वे कंपन्यांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना अधिक काम करण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. त्यांच्या कामाची दखल घेतल्यामुळे त्यांना या संस्थेचा भाग असल्याबाबत आपलेपणाची जाणीव निर्माण होईल, ज्याचा सकारात्मक परिणाम त्यांच्या उत्पादकतेवर होईल.