Ministry of Railways
Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2019-2020 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees
About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision
Payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2081.68 crores
22 OCT 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees have been granted bonus equivalent to 78 days wages for FY 2019-20 .This Productivity linked bonus to railway employees has been estimated to be of Rs. 2081.68 crores.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 21.10.2020 accepted the proposal of the Ministry of Railways for payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2019-2020 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel). The financial implication of payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2081.68 crores. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951 for 78 days. About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well. For the year 2019-20 PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well.
It may be noted that though this payment is being made for last year’s performance i.e. 2019-20 , even this year during COVID period, a lot of hard work has been put in by Railways employees in movement of shramik specials , for movement of essential commodities including Foodgrains, Fertilizers, Coal etc and completion of more than 200 vital maintenance projects during lock down period which would boost safety and all round efficiency in railway operations.
Even on the freight side there has been major improvement post COVID lock down period. Freight speeds have almost doubled now as compared to last year. Freight loading has also increased by 14% for period of October 2020 as compared to similar period last year.
The payment of the PLB for 2019-20 is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways further. The acknowledgement of their work will enhance the sense of inclusiveness and belongingness in Railway families. It is expected to enhance the productivity levels further.
It is also expected to help in consumer spending and boosting demand during the festive times.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے تمام غیر گزیٹیڈ اہل ملازمین کے لئے مالی سال 20-2019 ء کے لئے پیداواری سے مربوط بونس ( پی ایل بی ) دیا جائے گا ، جو 78 دن کی اجرت کے برابر ہو گا
22 OCT 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 22 اکتوبر / ریلوے کے تقریباً 11.58 لاکھ غیر گزیٹیڈ ملازمین کو مالی سال 20-2019 ء کے لئے 78 دن کی اجرت کے برابر بونس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ پیداواری سے مربوط یہ بونس ریلوے کے ملازمین کو دیا جائے گا ، جو تقریباً 2081.68 کروڑ روپئے ہو گا ۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 21 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کو منعقد اپنی میٹنگ میں ریلوے کے تمام اہل غیر گزیٹیڈ ملازمین کو سال 2019 – 2020 ء کے لئے 78 دن کی اجرت کے برابر پیداواری سے مربوط بونس کی ادائیگی کے لئے ریلوے کی وزارت کی تجویز کو منظور کر لیا ہے ۔ 78 دن کے پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی کے لئے تقریباً 2081.68 کروڑ روپئے خرچ ہوں گے ۔ اہل غیر گزیٹیڈ ریلوے ملازمین کے لئے پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی کے لئے 7000 روپئے مہینے سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیئے ۔ 78 دن کی اجرت کے لئے ایک ریلوے ملازم کو 17951 روپئے دیئے جائیں گے ۔ تقریباً 11.58 لاکھ ملازمین کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے ۔
ریلوے کے پیداواری سے مربوط بونس میں تمام غیر گزیٹیڈ ملازمین کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ( آر پی ایف / آر پی ایس ایف اہل کاروں کو چھوڑ کر ) جو پورے ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ۔ ریلوے کے ملازمین کو پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی ہر سال دسہرہ / پوجا کی چھٹیوں سے پہلے کی جاتی ہے ۔ کابینہ کے فیصلے پر عمل در آمد اس سال بھی چھٹیوں سے پہلے ہو گا ۔ مالی سال 20-2019 ء کے لئے 78 دن کی اجرتوں کے برابر پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی کی جائے گی اور امید ہے کہ اس اقدام سے ورکروں کو اپنی کار کردگی بہتر بنانے کی تحریک ملے گی ۔
ریلوے کے ملازمین کو پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی ہر سال دسہرہ / پوجا کی چھٹیوں سے پہلے کی جاتی ہے ۔ کابینہ کے فیصلے پر عمل در آمد اس سال بھی چھٹیوں سے پہلے ہو گا ۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ اگر چہ یہ ادائیگی سال 20-2019 ء یعنی پچھلے سال کی کار کردگی کی بنیاد پر کی جا رہی ہے لیکن اس سال بھی کووڈ کی مدت کے دوران ریلوے کے ملازمین نے شرمک خصوصی ٹرینوں چلاکر ، ضروری اشیاء جیسے اناج ، فرٹیلائزر اور کوئلہ وغیرہ کی نقل و حمل کے لئے سخت محنت کی ہے اور 200 سے زیادہ رکھ رکھاؤ کے اہم پروجیکٹ مکمل کئے ہیں ۔
مال برداری میں بھی کووڈ کے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے بعد بہت بہتری آئی ہے ۔ مال برداری کی رفتار پچھلے سال کے مقابلے تقریباً دوگنی ہوئی ہے ۔ مال کی ڈھلائی میں بھی اکتوبر ، 2020 ء میں تقریباً 14 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
سال 20-2019 ء کے لئے پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی سے امید ہے کہ ملازمین کو کار کردگی میں بہتری لانے کی تحریک حاصل ہو گی اور وہ ریلوے کے لئے اپنی کار کردگی میں اضافہ کریں گے ۔
یہ بھی امید ہے کہ اس سے صارفین کے خرچ میں اضافہ ہو گا اور تہوار کے موسم میں مانگ میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔