Ministry of Railways
Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2019-2020 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees
About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision
Payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2081.68 crores
22 OCT 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees have been granted bonus equivalent to 78 days wages for FY 2019-20 .This Productivity linked bonus to railway employees has been estimated to be of Rs. 2081.68 crores.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 21.10.2020 accepted the proposal of the Ministry of Railways for payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2019-2020 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel). The financial implication of payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2081.68 crores. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951 for 78 days. About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well. For the year 2019-20 PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well.
It may be noted that though this payment is being made for last year’s performance i.e. 2019-20 , even this year during COVID period, a lot of hard work has been put in by Railways employees in movement of shramik specials , for movement of essential commodities including Foodgrains, Fertilizers, Coal etc and completion of more than 200 vital maintenance projects during lock down period which would boost safety and all round efficiency in railway operations.
Even on the freight side there has been major improvement post COVID lock down period. Freight speeds have almost doubled now as compared to last year. Freight loading has also increased by 14% for period of October 2020 as compared to similar period last year.
The payment of the PLB for 2019-20 is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways further. The acknowledgement of their work will enhance the sense of inclusiveness and belongingness in Railway families. It is expected to enhance the productivity levels further.
It is also expected to help in consumer spending and boosting demand during the festive times.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అర్హులైన నాన్ గెజిటెడ్ రైల్వే ఉద్యోగులందరికి 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి గాను 78 రోజులకు సమానమైన ఉత్పాదకత ఆధారిత బోనస్(పిఎల్బి)
సుమారు 11.48 లక్షల మంది రైల్వే నాన్ గెజిటెడ్ ఉద్యోగులు లబ్ది పొందే అవకాశం
రైల్వే ఉద్యోగులకు 78 రోజుల పిఎల్బి చెల్లింపు రూ.2,081.68 కోట్లుగా అంచనా
22 OCT 2020 2:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
నాన్ గెజిటెడ్ రైల్వే ఉద్యోగులు 11.58 లక్షల మందికి 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి గాను 78 రోజుల బోనస్ ను కేంద్రం ప్రకటించింది. రైల్వే ఉద్యోగులకు ఉత్పాదకత ఆధారిత బోనస్ గా ఈ చెల్లింపు మొత్తం రూ. 2,081.68 కోట్లుగా ఉంటుందని అంచనా.
21.10.2020న జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి మండలి సమావేశం లో రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రతిపాదన ప్రకారం 78 రోజుల పిఎల్బి ని అర్హులైన నాన్ గెజిటెడ్ రైల్వే ఉద్యోగుల కు (ఆర్.పి.ఎఫ్/ఆర్.పి.ఎస్.ఎఫ్ సిబ్బందికి మినహా) ఇవ్వాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
రైల్వే ఉద్యోగులకు 78 రోజుల పిఎల్‌బి చెల్లించడం వల్ల పడే ఆర్ధిక భారం రూ. 2081.68 కోట్లుగా అంచనా. అర్హత గల నాన్-గెజిటెడ్ రైల్వే ఉద్యోగులకు పిఎల్‌బి చెల్లించడానికి సూచించిన వేతన గణన పరిమితి నెలకు రూ .7000 / -గా నిర్ధారించారు. ఈ ప్రకారం అర్హత కలిగిన రైల్వే ఉద్యోగికి చెల్లించవలసిన గరిష్ట మొత్తం 78 రోజులకు రూ .17,951. సుమారు 11.58 లక్షల నాన్-గెజిటెడ్ రైల్వే ఉద్యోగులు ఈ నిర్ణయం వల్ల ప్రయోజనం పొందే అవకాశం ఉంది.
అర్హతగల రైల్వే ఉద్యోగులకు పిఎల్‌బి చెల్లింపు ప్రతి సంవత్సరం దసరా / పూజా సెలవులకు ముందు జరుగుతుంది. కేబినెట్ నిర్ణయం ఈ సంవత్సరం సెలవులకు ముందు అమలు చేస్తున్నారు. 2019-20 సంవత్సరానికి 78 రోజుల వేతనానికి సమానమైన పిఎల్‌బి చెల్లించడం రైల్వేల పనితీరును మెరుగుపర్చడానికి మరింత కృషి చేయడానికి ఉద్యోగులను ప్రోత్సహించగలదని భావిస్తున్నారు.
గత సంవత్సరం 2019-20 పనితీరు కోసం ఈ చెల్లింపు జరుగుతున్నప్పటికీ, ఈ సంవత్సరం COVID కాలంలో కూడా, రైల్వే ఉద్యోగులు శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్స్ ఉద్యమంలో, ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, ఎరువులు, బొగ్గు మొదలైనవి నిత్యవసర వస్తువుల కదలిక కోసం చాలా కష్టపడ్డారు. లాక్డౌన్ వ్యవధిలో 200 కంటే ఎక్కువ కీలకమైన నిర్వహణ ప్రాజెక్టులను పూర్తి చేయడం, ఇది రైల్వే కార్యకలాపాలలో భద్రత మరియు సర్వతోముఖ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది.
సరుకు రవాణా వైపు కూడా, కోవిడ్ లాక్డౌన్ కాలం తరువాత చాలా మెరుగుదల కనిపిస్తోంది. గత సంవత్సరంతో పోల్చితే సరకు రవాణా వేగం ఇప్పుడు దాదాపు రెట్టింపు అయింది. గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోల్చితే 2020 అక్టోబర్ కాలానికి సరుకు రవాణా 14% పెరిగింది.
రైల్వేల పనితీరును మరింత మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు కృషి చేయడానికి ఉద్యోగులను పిఎల్‌బి 2019-20 చెల్లింపు ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. వారి పనిని గుర్తించడం రైల్వే కుటుంబాలలో సమ్మిళితం, సొంతదనే భావాన్ని పెంచుతుంది. ఇది ఉత్పాదకత స్థాయిని మరింత పెంచుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.