विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल पुणे में ईको-फ्रेंडली, कुशल और डीएमई द्वारा संचालित “अदिति उर्जा सांच” यूनिट का शुभारंभ किया
भोजन पकाने के लिए घरेलू ईंधन के तौर पर इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले डीएमई-एलपीजी मिश्रित विशेष बर्नर यूनिट भी लॉन्च किया गया
सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल ने 20-24 किलोग्राम की क्षमता वाले स्वच्छ और किफायती ईंधन ‘डीएमई’ का पहला पायलट प्लांट विकसित किया है
21 OCT 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिक और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल पुणे में ईको-फ्रेंडली, कुशल और डीएमई द्वारा संचालित “अदिति उर्जा सांच” यूनिट का उद्घाटन किया है। साथ ही भोजन पकाने के लिए घरेलू ईंधन के तौर पर इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले डीएमई-एलपीजी मिश्रित विशेष बर्नर यूनिट भी लॉन्च किया गया। इसे आम लोगों और सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल (नेशनल केमिकल लेबोरेट्री) परिसर स्थित कैंटिन में ट्रायल के लिए सौंपा गया जिसका वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया गया।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “इस बर्नर के उद्घाटन से 'मेक इन इंडिया' अभियान को भी काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, क्योंकि सिलेंडर, गैस स्टोव, रेगुलेटर और गैस नली के सभी निर्माता घरेलू हैं। इस तरह की गतिविधि मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच की खाई को पाट सकती है, और यह राष्ट्र के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित कर सकती है।”
डाइमिथाइल ईथर (डीएमई) एक अति स्वच्छ ईंधन है। सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल ने 20-24 किलोग्राम प्रतिदिन की क्षमता वाले स्वच्छ और किफायती ईंधन ‘डीएमई’ का पहला पायलट प्लांट विकसित किया है। पारंपरिक एलपीजी बर्नर डीएमई के लिए उपयुक्त नहीं है क्योंकि डीएमई का घनत्व एलपीजी से अलग होता है। इस मसले को सुलझाने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल के डीएमई द्वारा संचालित “अदिति उर्जा सांच” के ढांचे को तैयार किया गया। नया बर्नर पूरी तरह से डीएमई के एनसीएल द्वारा बनाया गया है जिसे डीएमई-एलपीजी मिश्रित और एलपीजी दहन के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
नवनिर्मित बर्नर के डिजाइन की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं :
1. नया डिज़ाइन डीएमई और डीएमई-एलपीजी के मिश्रण के लिए उपयुक्त है।
2. बेहतरीन डिजाइन और हवा के आने जाने की जगह है।
3. नया नोजल डिजाइन दहन के लिए ऑक्सीजन लेने के लिए उपयुक्त है।
4. इसे इस तरह डिजाइन किया गया है इस पर रखे जाने वाले बर्तन को अधिकतम आंच लगे।
5. इसकी लौ तेज होगी।
6. लौ को (उच्च, निम्न और मध्यम) ऑक्सीजन के जरिये समायोजित किया जा सकता है।
7. प्रयोग से पता चला है कि इसके हिट को ट्रांसफर किया जा सकता है।
इसके क्षमता की जांच की गई और पारंपरिक बर्नर के साथ इसकी तुलना की गई है। अकेले एलपीजी का उपयोग करने वाले पारंपरिक बर्नर की तुलना में इसमें 10-15 प्रतिशत का सुधार हुआ है।
सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल, पुणे के कैटालिसिस और इनऑर्गेनिक केमिस्ट्री डिवीजन के डॉ. टी. राजा के नेतृत्व में अनुसंधान समूह ने शोध किया। उन्होंने इसे अच्छे परिणाम के साथ उत्प्रेरक पाया, और ईथर के गठन के लिए स्थिरता और कार्बन-बाय-प्रोडक्ट बनाने की कम प्रवृत्ति देखी गई।
डीएमई परियोजना प्रयोगशाला से बाजार की तरफ तेजी से बढ़ रही है। जल्दी ही यह देश की मेथनॉल अर्थव्यवस्था और हरित टिकाऊ ईंधन नीति के तहत लोगों के लिए उपबल्ध होगी। फिलहाल, पायलट संयंत्र को ट्रायल के तौर पर सीएसआईआर प्रायोजित एफटीटी/एफटीसी (फास्ट ट्रैक व्यावसायीकरण) परियोजना को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। इस संबंध में सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल विभिन्न उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है।
डीएमई-एलपीजी का एक स्वच्छ खाना पकाने वाला ईंधन है जो महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित है। डीएमई प्रक्रिया प्रौद्योगिकी किफायती, लागत प्रभावी है। इसमें हिट एकीकरण इकाई है जो विशुद्ध रूप से डीएमई का उत्पादन करती है। सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल द्वारा विकसित इस तकनीकी में 20-24 किलोग्राम डीएमई उत्पादन की क्षमता है। सीएसआईआर-एफटीसी परियोजना के माध्यम से इसे प्रति दिन 0.5 टन तक बढ़ाया जाना है। पिछले साल सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन डीएमआईआर पायलट प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया था।
नये डिज़ाइन वाले स्टोव एलपीजी के साथ मिश्रित 30% डीएमई या ईंधन के रूप में 100% डीएमई के साथ जल सकते हैं। उपयुक्त दहन और थर्मल प्रदर्शन को हासिल करने के लिए डीएमई मिश्रित ईंधन के अनुपात से अलग है। ढांचे में मामूली परिवर्तन किए जाने से एलपीजी के साथ 20% डीएमई सम्मिश्रण करने से सालाना पर्याप्त बचत होने की उम्मीद है। सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल की योजना “अदिति उर्जा सांच” के तहत कम उत्सर्जन के लिए भविष्य के औद्योगिक बर्नर में लॉन्च करने का है। डीएमई/डीएमई का इस्तेमाल ऑटोमोबाइल और स्टेशनरी पावर के लिए ईंधन मिश्रित के रूप में किया जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर डीएसआईआर और डीजी-सीएसआईआर और सचिव डॉ. शेखर मांडे उपस्थित थे। सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल, पुणे के निदेशक अश्विनी कुमार नांगिया, सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल के प्रमुख डॉ. टी. राजा और अन्य लोग वर्चुअली इस आयोजन में शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches eco-friendly , efficient and DME fired “Aditi Urja Sanch” Unit at CSIR-NCL, Pune
Special burner unit for DME-LPG blend as a domestic cooking fuel also launched
CSIR-NCL has developed nation’s first pilot plant operated with clean and cost efficient fuel 'DME' with 20-24Kg/day capacity
21 OCT 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated the DME fired “Aditi Urja Sanch” unit along with the DME-LPG blended fuel cylinders and handed them over for common public and CSIR-NCL (National Chemical Laboratory) canteen use on a trial basis at CSIR-NCL premises virtually through video-conferencing.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, in his address said, “The launch of this burner will also provide a significant boost to the 'Make in India' campaign as all the manufacturers of cylinders, gas stoves, regulators, and gas hose are domestic. This kind of activity may bridge the gap between demand and supply, and it can ensure energy security for the nation.”
Dimethyl ether (DME) is an ultra-clean fuel. CSIR-NCL has developed nation’s first kind of DME pilot plant with 20-24Kg/day capacity. The conventional LPG burner is not suitable for DME combustion as DME density is different than LPG. To address this issue, CSIR- NCL’s “ADITI URJA SANCH” has come up with a helpful, innovative setup. The new Burner is fully designed and fabricated by NCL for DME, DME -LPG blended mixtures and LPG combustion.
Salient features of newly designed Burner are:
a. The new design is efficient for both DME and the blend of DME and LPG.
b. Novel design and flexible air ingress.
c. The new nozzle design allows optimum oxygen ingress for combustion
d. The angles at which nozzles are placed maximize the heat transfer area across the utensils.
e. Optimum flame velocity can be obtained.
f. The length of the flame (high, low, and medium) can be adjusted by altering the oxygen ingress.
g. The experiment shows that it increases the heat transfer rate as well.
Its efficiency trials and comparison with conventional burners have been done. Trial runs have demonstrated an improvement by 10-15 %, compared to conventional burners using LPG alone.
The research group led by Dr. T. Raja at Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry Division, CSIR-NCL, Pune carried out research and found catalysts with higher yield, and stability for the ether formation and less tendency to produce carbon soot by-product. The DME project is moving on fast track mode from the laboratory to the market to ultimately reach people under the methanol economy and green sustainable fuel policy of the country. In the current phase, CSIR sponsored FTT/ FTC (Fast track Commercialization) project for the pilot plant demonstration has been sanctioned, and CSIR-NCL is in advanced discussion with various industry stakeholders.
A clean cooking fuel combination of DME-LPG also safeguards the well-being of women and children. The DME process technology is economical, cost-effective, and scalable with in-situ product purification as well as a heat integration unit that produces pure DME. This technology developed by CSIR-NCL at present has the capacity of 20-24 kg/ day DME production. It is to be scaled up to 0.5 Ton per day through the CSIR-FTC project. The DME pilot plant was inaugurated last year by Dr. Harsh Vardhan at CSIR-NCL.
The newly designed stove can burn with up to 30 % DME blended with LPG or 100% DME as fuel. The air to fuel ratio is different for DME blended fuel to achieve optimum combustion and thermal performance. A 20% DME blending with LPG, with fewer infrastructure changes, is expected to result in substantial savings annually. The DME from Methanol process developed by CSIR-NCL is producing 20-24 kg/ day. This economical, cost-effective process will be scaled up to 0.5 Ton per day through CSIR-FTC project. CSIR-NCL plans underAditi UrjaSanch” to launch in future industrial burners for low emission, DME/ DME blended fuel for automobiles and stationery power.
Dr.Shekhar C. Mande, DG-CSIR & Secretary, DSIR was present on the occasion. Prof.Ashwini Kumar Nangia, Director, CSIR-NCL, Pune; Dr. T. Raja, Principal Scientist, CSIR- NCL and others joined the event virtually.