உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போரில் 343 காவலர்கள் தங்களது இன்னுயிரை தியாகம் செய்துள்ளனர்: திரு அமித் ஷா
21 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
காவலர் வீரவணக்க நாளான இன்று புது தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவலர் நினைவகத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு, உறுதி மற்றும் ஒற்றுமைக்காக உயரிய தியாகங்களை செய்யும் காவல்துறைக்கு ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டின் சார்பாக நன்றியுடன் நான் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகிறேன் என்று தன்னுடைய உரையில் அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் அமைச்சர்களின் சார்பாக வீரமரணமடைந்த காவல்துறையினருக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பிரதமராக பதவியேற்ற பின், காவல்துறையினரின் தியாகத்தை மக்களுக்கு நினைவூட்டும் வகையில் நினைவகம் ஒன்றை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அரசு முடிவெடுத்தது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 2018 அக்டோபர் 21 அன்று காவலர் நினைவகத்தை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைத்தார். காவல் துறை குறித்து பொதுமக்கள், குறிப்பாக வருங்கால தலைமுறையினரின், எண்ணத்தை மாற்றுவதற்கான அர்த்தமுள்ள மற்றும் திடமான முயற்சியே தேசிய காவலர் நினைவகம் ஆகும்.
காவலர் நினைவகத்தில் உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த காவலர்களின் பெயர்கள் மட்டும் பொறிக்கப்படவில்லை, 130 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் உணர்வுகளும் தான் என்று காவலர்களின் குடும்பங்கள் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இந்த நினைவகம் கற்கள் மற்றும் சிமெண்டால் மட்டும் கட்டப்படவில்லை, நாட்டின் சுதந்திரத்திற்கு வலுவூட்டிய துணிச்சலான வீரர்களைப் பற்றி நமக்கு எப்போதும் நினைவூட்டிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. காவலர்கள் சிந்திய ஒவ்வொரு துளி ரத்தமும் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்றும், இளைஞர்களின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நமது நாயகர்களின் தன்னிகரில்லா தியாகத்தினால் தான் நாம் நிம்மதியாக உறங்குகிறோம் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 264 ஆயுதப்படை காவலர்கள் இந்த வருடம் வீர மரணம் அடைந்துள்ளனர் என்றும், 35,398 காவலர்கள் நாட்டுக்காக இதுவரை தங்களது உயிர்களை தியாகம் செய்துள்ளனர் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பண்டிகை தினங்கள் உட்பட 365 நாட்களும் 24 மணி நேரமும் காவல்துறையினர் பணிபுரிகிறார்கள் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று தொடங்கிய போது அதை எப்படி சமாளிப்பது என்று உலகம் அதிர்ச்சியில் இருந்ததாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். பொது முடக்கத்துக்கு பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்த போது காவல்துறையினரும் மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படையினரும் பெரும் பங்காற்றினர். பொது முடக்கத்தை சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்துவதில் காவல்துறையினர் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியதை நாட்டின் உள்துறை அமைச்சராக தான் பெருமையுடன் கூறுவதாக திரு ஷா கூறினார். லட்சக்கணக்கான புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு உதவி செய்வது, உடல் நலமில்லாதவரை மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு அழைத்துச் செல்வது, ரத்தம் மற்றும் பிளாஸ்மா தானம் செய்வது என தங்களது கடமையை காவல்துறையினர் சிறப்பாகச் செய்தனர் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போரை முன் களத்தில் நின்று காவலர்கள் நடத்தியதை நமது பிரதமர் உட்பட ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் பாராட்டியது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போரில் 343 காவலர்கள் தங்களது இன்னுயிரை தியாகம் செய்துள்ளனர் என்று கூறிய திரு அமித் ஷா, அவர்களது தியாகம் பொன்னெழுத்துக்களால் பொறிக்கப்படும் என்றார்.
உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய காவல்துறையினர் உழைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், அவர்களையும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரையும் பாதுகாக்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்பதை மோடி அரசின் சார்பாக காவல்துறையினருக்கு தாம் உறுதி அளிக்க விரும்புவதாகவும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் பல சவால்கள் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களில் காவல்துறையினர் முன் வருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். தீவிரவாதம், கள்ள பணம், போதை பொருள், ஆயுதக் கடத்தல், மனித கடத்தல், இணையம் சார்ந்த குற்றங்கள், பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு சவால்களை காவல்துறையினர் எதிர்கொள்வதாக அவர் கூறினார். சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக காவல்துறையில் அமைப்பு ரீதியான நவீனப்படுத்தலை அரசு முன்னெடுத்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் ஒவ்வொரு சவாலையும் எதிர்கொள்ள காவல்துறையினர் தங்களை தயார் படுத்திக் கொள்வார்கள் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் எல்லைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் மனித சக்தியை இணைக்க மோடி அரசு ஓய்வின்றி உழைத்து வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இதர சில நாடுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது ஒரு லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகைக்கான காவலர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இந்தியாவில் குறைவுதான் என்று கூறிய திரு அமித் ஷா, ஆனால் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் காவல்துறைக்கு பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் செயல் படுத்தப் படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் சமீபத்திய கூட்டத்தொடரின் போது பாதுகாப்பு சக்தி பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகம் தொடர்பான இரண்டு மசோதாக்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதாக உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பாதுகாப்பு சக்தி பல்கலைகழகம் இந்தத் துறைக்கு அதிக இளைஞர்களைக் கொண்டு வரும் என்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகளின் குறைவான எண்ணிக்கைக்கு தீர்வாக தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகம் விளங்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
1959-ஆம் ஆண்டு இதே தேதியில் சீன படைகளுடன் நடைபெற்ற மோதலில் வீரமரணம் அடைந்த 10 காவலர்களின் நினைவாக காவலர் வீரவணக்க நாள் அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் அஜித் தோவல், உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கே பல்லா, இன்டலிஜென்ஸ் பீரோ இயக்குநர் திரு அரவிந்த குமார், மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah laid a wreath and paid tributes to martyred policemen on Police Commemoration Day at the National Police Memorial
I offer tributes with a sense of indebtedness on behalf of the entire nation for the supreme sacrifice of our police personnel for the security, integrity and unity of the country
It is not only names of martyrs inscribed on the Police Memorial but also the feelings of we 130 crore Indians
Every drop of martyred policemen’s blood has paved the path for the country’s progress
It is due to the supreme sacrifice of our immortal heroes that we countrymen sleep peacefully
Police personnel have to work relentlessly 24x7 on 365 days even during festivals
Our Policemen have led the fight against Corona pandemic from the front which was appreciated by the entire country including the Prime Minister
343 policemen lost their lives in the fight against COVID-19, their sacrifice will be written in golden letters
Central government has started a structured police modernization program to address new challenges
Modi govt working tirelessly to integrate technology with manpower to make country's borders impregnable
21 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah laid a wreath and paid tributes to martyred policemen on Police Commemoration Day at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi today. In his address, Shri Shah said I offer tributes with a sense of indebtedness on behalf of the entire nation for the supreme sacrifice of our police personnel for the security, integrity and unity of the country. Union Home Minister also paid homage to the martyred police personnel on behalf of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Council of Ministers.
IMG-3558
Union Home Minister said that in 2014, when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country, his government decided to build a memorial that would remind the people about the sacrifice of police personnel. On 21 October 2018, the Prime Minister dedicated the memorial to the nation. The construction of the National Police Memorial is a meaningful and serious effort of the Modi Government to change the attitude of the public, especially the future generations towards the police force.
IMG-3552
Shri Amit Shah said that he wanted the families of the martyred policemen to know that it is not only the names of martyrs inscribed on the Police Memorial but also the feelings of we 130 crore Indians. This monument is not just made of bricks, stones and cement, this monument always reminds us about the supreme sacrifice of our brave personnel that has given permanence to the nation’s Independence. Union Home Minister said that every drop of martyred policemen’s blood has paved the path for the country’s progress. It has shaped the future of many youngsters and has paved the way for the progress of the country. Shri Amit Shah also said that it is due to the supreme sacrifice of our immortal heroes that we countrymen sleep peacefully. He said 264 CAPF and police personnel were martyred this year and so far 35,398 brave police personnel have laid down their lives for the country.
The Union Home Minister said police personnel have to work relentlessly 24x7 on 365 days even during festivals.
IMG-3557
Shri Amit Shah said that when the Corona pandemic began, the world was taken by surprise on how to deal with it. The Prime Minister called for a Lockdown to deal with it and police personnel and CAPF played a key role. Shri Shah said that as the Home Minister of the country, he is proud to say that police forces played a very important role in effectively implementing the lockdown. Whether it was in helping lakhs of migrant labourers, taking the unwell to hospitals, or whether it was donating blood or plasma, police personnel did not shirk their duty, the Union Home Minister said. Our Policemen have led the fight against the Corona pandemic from the front which was appreciated by the entire country including the Prime Minister, Shri Shah said. 343 policemen lost their lives in the fight against tCOVID-19, and their sacrifice will be written in golden letters, the Union Home Minister emphasised.
Shri Amit Shah also said that on behalf of the Modi Government he would like to assure police personnel that they should serve the Nation by ensuring internal security and the government shall always be committed to protect them and their families.
Union Home Minister said that today many new challenges and dimensions are coming up before the police. They are facing many new challenges such as terrorism, fake currency, narcotics control, arms smuggling, human trafficking, cybercrime and crime against women. Central government has started a structured police modernization program to address new challenges. Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that the police will prepare themselves to face every challenge under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Union Home Minister also said that the Modi govt is working tirelessly to integrate technology with manpower to make the country's borders impregnable.
IMG-3550
Shri Amit Shah said that the number of police personnel per one lakh people in India is less as compared to that in some other countries, but he wanted to assure the police forces that a number of schemes are being worked on under the leadership of the Prime Minister. Union Home Minister also said that during the recent Parliament session two bills related to Raksha Shakti University and Forensic Science University were passed. Raksha Shakti University will help students make a career in this field. Similarly, efforts will be made to bridge the shortage of scientists through the Forensic Science University.
Police Commemoration Day is observed on 21 October in memory of the ten police personnel who were martyred in an ambush by heavily armed Chinese troops in Hot Springs in Ladakh on this date in 1959.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G. Kishan Reddy, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, Home Secretary Shri A.K. Bhalla, Intelligence Bureau Director Shri Arvinda Kumar and Directors General of Central Armed Police Forces and other senior officers were also present on this occasion.