Ministry of Coal
5th Joint Working Group on Coal between India and Indonesia on 5th November 2020
20 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
India is the host for 5th Joint Working Group (JWG) on Coal between India and Indonesia scheduled to be held on 5th November 2020 through Video conference from New Delhi due to travel restrictions on account of Covid pandemic.
This will be co-chaired from the Indian side by Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Government of India and by Dr Ir. Ridwan Djamaluddin, Director General of Mineral and Coal Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, Republic of Indonesia, from the Indonesian side.
One day JWG meeting will deliberate on the Indian Coal Policy Reforms – recent updates; Coking Coal Exploration and Commercial Coal Mining in India; Research and Development of CCT in India and Potential of Indonesia – India Business Cooperation on Coal Post Covid-19
A B2B session will bring together the industries from both the sides to discuss the issues impacting business opportunities in the backdrop of regulatory framework. This will also explore more areas of business opportunities in Coal sector. The deliberations will guide the Coal business between the two countries.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच कोयले के बारे में 5वें संयुक्त कार्यदल की बैठक 5 नवंबर 2020 को आयोजित होगी
20 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच कोयले के बारे में 5वें संयुक्त कार्यदल (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक 5 नवंबर 2020 को आयोजित होगी। इस बैठक की मेज़बानी भारत कर रहा है। कोविड महामारी के कारण हवाई यात्रा पर लागू प्रतिबंधों के कारण यह बैठक नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित हो रही है।
भारत सरकार की ओर से इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता कोयला मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री विनोद कुमार तिवारी और इंडोनेशिया की ओर से इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के खनिज और कोयला मंत्रालय के ऊर्जा और खनिज संसाधन विभाग के महानिदेशक डॉ. आईआर. रिदवान जमालुद्दीन संयुक्त रूप से करेंगे।
एक दिन की जेडब्ल्यूजी की बैठक में भारतीय कोयला नीति सुधारों और हाल की प्रगति पर विचार-विमर्श किया जायेगा। बैठक में भारत में खाना पकाने के लिये कोयले के अन्वेषण और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन; भारत में सीसीटी के अनुसंधान और विकास व कोविड-19 के बाद के समय में भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच कोयले के बारे में संभावित व्यापार सहयोग पर भी चर्चा होगी।
विनियामक ढांचे की पृष्ठभूमि में व्यापार के अवसरों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के बीच आमने-सामने की वार्ता दोनों देशों के उद्योगों को एक साथ लाएगी। इस बैठक से कोयला क्षेत्र में व्यापार के अवसरों के अधिक क्षेत्रों का भी पता चलेगा। बैठक में विचार-विमर्श से दोनों देशों के बीच कोयला कारोबार का मार्गदर्शन होगा।