Ministry of Coal
5th Joint Working Group on Coal between India and Indonesia on 5th November 2020
20 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
India is the host for 5th Joint Working Group (JWG) on Coal between India and Indonesia scheduled to be held on 5th November 2020 through Video conference from New Delhi due to travel restrictions on account of Covid pandemic.
This will be co-chaired from the Indian side by Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Government of India and by Dr Ir. Ridwan Djamaluddin, Director General of Mineral and Coal Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, Republic of Indonesia, from the Indonesian side.
One day JWG meeting will deliberate on the Indian Coal Policy Reforms – recent updates; Coking Coal Exploration and Commercial Coal Mining in India; Research and Development of CCT in India and Potential of Indonesia – India Business Cooperation on Coal Post Covid-19
A B2B session will bring together the industries from both the sides to discuss the issues impacting business opportunities in the backdrop of regulatory framework. This will also explore more areas of business opportunities in Coal sector. The deliberations will guide the Coal business between the two countries.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांच्यात 5 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी कोळशाबाबतच्या पाचव्या संयुक्त कृती गटाची बैठक
20 OCT 2020 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांच्यातल्या कोळसाविषयक संयुक्त कृती गटाची बैठक, व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग च्या माध्यमातून येत्या पाच नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी होणार असून भारताकडे या बैठकीचे यजमानपद आहे.
भारतातर्फे कोळसा विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव, विनोद कुमार तिवारी,आणि इंडोनेशियाच्या खनिज आणि कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे महासंचालक डॉ इर. रीधवान जमालुद्दिन संयुक्तपणे या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील.
या एक दिवसीय बैठकीत भारतीय कोळसा धोरण सुधारणांविषयी चर्चा होणार आहे. सद्यस्थिती, भारतात स्वयंपाकाच्या गैसचे उत्खनन आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणकाम,सीसीटीचे भारतात संशोधन आणि विकास तसेच इंडोनेशिया-भारत यांच्यात कोविड नंतरच्या कोळसाविषयक भागीदारी आणि सहकार्याबाबत चर्चा देखील होणार आहे.
या बैठकीतील व्यापारविषयक सत्रात, दोन्ही देशातील उद्योगक्षेत्र, नियामक आराखड्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, त्याचा उद्योगांवर होणारा परिणाम, याविषयी चर्चा करणार आहे. यातून कोळसा क्षेत्रात व्यवसायाच्या आणखी संधी आणि क्षेत्रे उपलब्ध होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. या चर्चेतून, दोन्ही देशातील कोळसा उद्योगाला मार्गदर्शन मिळण्यास मदत होईल.