Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address to the nation
20 OCT 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen!
Namaskar!
We, all the Indians have come a long way in the fight against Corona, since the Janata curfew till today. With time, the economic activities also seem to have picked up gradually. Most of us are stepping out of our homes every day to discharge our responsibilities and to give momentum to life again. In this festive season, the hustle and bustle of the markets is gradually returning. But we must not forget that even though the lockdown has been lifted, the virus is still present. We must not allow the stable situation that India has been able to achieve in the last 7-8 months with the effort of every Indian to deteriorate. We have to improve further.
Today the recovery rate in the country has improved a lot and the fatality rate is low. In India, about 5500 people per 10 lakh population have contracted coronavirus, while in countries like America and Brazil, this figure is close to 25,000. In India, the death rate is 83 per 10 lakh people, while in many countries like America, Brazil, Spain and Britain, this figure is more than 600. India is succeeding in saving the lives of more and more of its citizens compared to the resource-rich countries of the world. Today, more than 90 lakh beds are available for Corona patients in our country. There are 12,000 Quarantine Centres. There are around 2000 labs for corona testing. The number of Tests conducted in the country will soon cross the 10 crore mark. The increasing number of tests has been a major strength in our fight against the Covid pandemic.
Our doctors, nurses, healthcare workers, security personnel and other people are serving such a large population selflessly following the mantra of 'Seva Parmo Dharma'. Amidst all these efforts, this is not the time to be careless. This is not the time to assume that the corona is not there anymore, or that there is no danger from the corona now. In recent times, we have all seen various pictures and videos in which it is clear that many people have now stopped taking precautions, or have become too careless. This is not good at all. If you are careless and are walking out without a mask, then you are putting yourself, your family, your children, and the elderly in a lot of trouble. Keep in mind, be it America or the countries in Europe, Corona cases were declining in these countries, but suddenly the cases are increasing again, that too alarmingly.
Friends, Sant Kabirdas Ji has said- पकी खेती देखिके, गरब किया किसान। अजहूं झोला बहुत है, घर आवै तब जान। That means, often we become extremely confident that the work is done just by looking at the ripe crop. But till the harvest comes home, the work should not be considered accomplished. This is what Kabirdas has said. That is, do not be negligent until success is attained.
Friends,
Until the vaccine against this virus is available, we must not let our fight with Corona weaken even for once. After several years we are seeing that the work is being done all over the world on a war footing to save humanity. Many countries are working towards it. Scientists of our country are also working hard for vaccine. Work is underway on several corona vaccines currently in India. Some of these are at advanced stages. The situation seems to be reassuring.
Friends,
The government is also preparing to look for ways to deliver the vaccine to every Indian as soon as possible whenever the vaccine against Corona arrives. And the work on ensuring delivery of the vaccine to every citizen is being done at a fast pace.
Friends, Ramcharitmanas has a lot to teach. But at the same time there are various types of warnings. For example, a very crucial thing has been mentioned in Ramcharitmanas.रिपु रुज पावक पाप, प्रभु अहि गनिअ न छोट करि। That is, fire, enemy and sin; i.e., mistakes and diseases should never be considered small. Until these are fully treated or dealt with, these should not be taken lightly. So remember, there should not be any laxity unless there is a medicine. The time of festivals is a time for joy in our lives.
We are passing through a difficult time; a little carelessness can hinder our progress and spoil our happiness. Undertaking the responsibilities of life and being vigilant should go hand in hand; only then will there be happiness in life. Be mindful of social distancing or do gaz doori, frequent washing of hands with soap and wearing a mask. And it is my humble request to all of you; I want to see you safe; I want to see your family happy. May these festivals create an atmosphere of increased enthusiasm and zeal in your lives and that is why I am repeatedly urging every citizen.
Today I also want to request my media friends and those who are active on social media that the more public awareness campaigns you create to follow these rules the greater service you all will be doing to the country. You must support us and support the crores of people of the country.
My dear countrymen,
Stay healthy, move ahead at a fast pace and we all together should take the country forward. With these best wishes, I once again greet all the countrymen on the occasion of all the festivals including Navratri, Dussehra, Eid, Deepawali, Chhath Puja and Gurunanak Jayanti.
Thank you!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতির উদ্দেশে বার্তা
20 OCT 2020 7:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
আমার প্রিয় দেশবাসী,
নমস্কার।
করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে জনতা কারফিউ থেকে শুরু করে আজ পর্যন্ত আমরা সমস্ত ভারতবাসী অনেক দীর্ঘ পথ পেরিয়ে এসেছি। সময়ের সঙ্গে অর্থনৈতিক গতিবিধিও ক্রমে বৃদ্ধি পেতে দেখা যাচ্ছে। আমাদের মধ্যে অধিকাংশ মানুষ নিজেদের দায়িত্ব পালনের জন্য আবার জীবনকে গতি প্রদানের জন্য রোজ বাড়ি থেকে বেরুচ্ছি। উৎসবের এই ঋতুতে বাজারগুলিতেও ব্যস্ততা ধীরে ধীরে বাড়ছে। কিন্তু আমাদের এটা ভুলে গেলে চলবে না, লকডাউন চলে গেলও ভাইরাস যায়নি। বিগত ৭-৮ মাসে প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীর প্রচেষ্টায় ভারত আজ যে নিয়ন্ত্রিত অবস্থায় রয়েছে, আমরা যেন তা বিগড়ে যেতে না দিই।
আজ দেশে সুস্থতার হার খুব ভালো। মৃত্যুহারও কম। ভারতে যেখানে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় প্রায় সাড়ে পাঁচ হাজার মানুষের করোনা হয়েছে সেখানে আমেরিকা ও ব্রাজিলে এই পরিসংখ্যান প্রায় ২৫,০০০। ভারতে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষে মৃত্যুহার ৮৩, সেখানে আমেরিকা, ব্রাজিল, স্পেন, ব্রিটেনের মতো দেশগুলিতে এই পরিসংখ্যান ৬০০-রও বেশি। বিশ্বের সম্পদশালীর দেশগুলির তুলনায় ভারত বেশি নাগরিকের জীবন বাঁচাতে সফল হয়েছে। আজ সমস্ত দেশে করোনা রোগীদের জন্য ৯০ লক্ষ শয্যা রয়েছে, ১২,০০০ কোয়ারেন্টাইন কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। করোনা টেস্টিং-এর জন্য প্রায় ২,০০০ গবেষণাগারে কাজ চলছে। দেশে টেস্টের সংখ্যা দ্রুত ১০ কোটির পরিসংখ্যান পার করবে। কোভিড মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টেস্টের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি, আমাদের বড় শক্তি।
সেবা পরমো ধর্মঃ - এই মন্ত্র নিয়ে আমাদের ডাক্তার, নার্স, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী, আমাদের নিরাপত্তা কর্মীরা – অন্যান্য যারা সেবাভাব নিয়ে কর্মরত সবাই এতবড় জনসংখ্যার নিঃস্বার্থ সেবা করছেন। এদের সকলের প্রচেষ্টার মাঝে এই সময় কোনোরকম গাফিলতি চলবে না। এই সময় এটা ভাবলে চলবে না, যে করোনা চলে গেছে, কিংবা করোনা থেকে কোনো ভয় নেই। সম্প্রতি আমরা এমন অনেক ছবি, ভিডিও দেখেছি যা থেকে স্পষ্ট বোঝা যায় অনেক মানুষ, এখন সতর্কতা পালন করা ছেড়ে দিয়েছেন, ঢিলে দিয়েছেন। এটা একদম ঠিক নয়। আপনারা যদি গাফিলতি করেন, মাস্ক না পরে বাইরে বেরহন, তাহলে আপনারা নিজেদের পরিবার, পরিবারের ছেলে-মেয়েদের, বয়স্কদের, বড় সঙ্কটের দিকে ঠেলে দিচ্ছেন। আপনারা মনে রাখবেন আজ আমেরিকা কিংবা ইউরোপের অন্যান্য দেশে, এই দেশগুলিতে করোনা সংক্রমণ হ্রাস পাচ্ছিল, কিন্তু হঠাৎ আবার বৃদ্ধি পেতে শুরু করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ, সন্ত কবীরদাসজী বলেছেন,
পাকী খেতি দেখিকে, গরব কিয়া কিষাণ আজহুঁ ঝোলা বহুত হ্যায়, ঘর আবে তব জান।
অর্থাৎ, অনেকবার আমরা পাকা ফসল দেখে অতি আত্মবিশ্বাস নিয়ে বাড়ি চলে আসি যে এখন কাজ হয়ে গেছে। কিন্তু যতক্ষণ পর্যন্ত গোলায় ফসল না ওঠে ততক্ষণ কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে বলে ভাবা উচিত নয়। অর্থাৎ, যতক্ষণ পর্যন্ত পূর্ণ সাফল্য না আসে গাফিলতি করা উচিত নয়।
বন্ধুগণ, যতক্ষণ পর্যন্ত মহামারীর ভ্যাক্সিন না আসে আমাদের করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইকে দুর্বল হতে দেওয়া চলবে না। অনেক বছর পর আমরা দেখতে পাচ্ছি যে, মানবতাকে বাঁচানোর জন্য যুদ্ধকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে কাজ হচ্ছে। অনেক দেশ এর জন্য কাজ করছে। আমাদের দেশের বিজ্ঞানীরাও ভ্যাক্সিনের জন্য প্রাণপন খাটছেন। ভারতে এখন করোনার অনেক ভ্যাক্সিন তৈরির কাজ চলছে। এর মধ্যে কয়েকটি বেশ অ্যাডভান্স স্টেজে রয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ, করোনার ভ্যাক্সিন যখনই আসবে তা যত দ্রুত সম্ভব প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের কাছে কিভাবে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় সরকার তার প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছে। প্রত্যেক নাগরিক যাতে ভ্যাক্সিন পায় সেজন্য দ্রুত গতিতে কাজ হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ, রামচরিত মানস-এ অনেক শিক্ষার পাশাপাশি একটি সতর্কতাও রয়েছে।
রিপু রুজ পাবক পাপ, প্রভু অহি গনিও ন ছোট করি
অর্থাৎ আগুন, শত্রু, পাপ অর্থাৎ ভুল বা রোগ – এগুলিকে কখনো ছোট করে দেখা উচিৎ নয়। যতক্ষণ পর্যন্ত সম্পূর্ণ চিকিৎসা না হয় এদেরকে হালকা করে দেখা উচিৎ নয়। সেজন্য মনে রাখবেন - ওষুধ নয় যতক্ষণ, ঢিলে দেবেন না ততক্ষণ। উৎসবের সময় আমাদের জীবনে আনন্দের সময় উল্লেসের সময়।
এক কঠিন সময় থেকে বেরিয়ে আমরা এগিয়ে চলেছি। সামান্য গাফিলতি আমাদের গতি রোধ করতে পারে। আমাদের আনন্দকে মাটি করে দিতে পারে। জীবনের দায়িত্বগুলি পালন এবং সতর্কতা দুটোই পাশাপাশি চালিয়ে গেলে জীবনে আনন্দ বজায় থাকবে। দুই গজের দূরত্ব, কিছুক্ষণ পর পর সাবান দিয়ে ধোয়া আর মাস্ক পরার কথা মনে রাখবেন।
আমি আমার সংবাদ মাধ্যমের বন্ধুদের, সোশাল মিডিয়ার বন্ধুদের অনুরোধ করবো যে এবিষয়ে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির কাজ করে যান। সুস্থ থাকুন এবং এগিয়ে যন, দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যান। এই শুভকামনা নিয়ে নবরাত্র, দশহরা, ঈদ, দীপাবলি, ছট পূজা, গুরুনায়ক জয়ন্তী সহ সমস্ত উৎসবের জন্য সকল দেশবাসীকে আরেকবার অনেক অনেক শুভেচ্ছা।
ধন্যবাদ।