சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
14 மாநிலங்களில் குடற்புழு நோய் தாக்கம் குறைந்திருக்கிறது
20 OCT 2020 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய குடற்புழு நீக்க தினம் தொடர்ந்து கடைபிடிக்கப்படதன் காரணமாக 14 மாநிலங்களில் குடற்புழு நோய் தாக்கம் குறைந்திருப்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
சுகாதார வசதிகள் குறைவாக உள்ள இடங்களில் மண்மூலம் பரவும் குடற்புழு தொற்று எனும், ஒட்டுண்ணி குடல் புழு தொற்று என்பது முக்கியமான பொது சுகாதாரப் பிரச்னையாக இருக்கிறது. குழந்தைகளின் உடல் வளர்ச்சியில் மற்றும் உடல் நலனில் இவை தீங்கு விளைவிக்கின்றன. அவர்களை அமீனியா மற்றும் ஊட்ட சத்து குறைந்தவர்களாக ஆக்குகிறது. மண்மூலம் பரவும் குடற்புழு தொற்று சுமை அதிகம் இருக்கும் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பருவ வயதினர் மத்தியில் குடற்புழு தொற்றை ஒழிக்கும் நடவடிக்கையாக முறையாக குடற்புழு நீக்க முறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் அறிவுறுத்தி உள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் நல்ல ஊட்டசத்து மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியதைப் அடைய முடியும் என்று உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் கூறுகிறது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் வாயிலாக 2015-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் தேசிய குடற்புழு நீக்க தினம் கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. ஆண்டுக்கு இரண்டு நாட்கள் கடைபிடிக்கப்படும் இந்த தினம் பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடிகளில் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அல்பெண்டசோல் மாத்திரையானது, உலகம் முழுவதும் இந்த தினத்தன்று குடற்புழு நீக்கத்துக்காக குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பருவ வயதினருக்குத் தரப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் குடற்புழு நீக்க தினத்தன்று 22 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 11 கோடி குழந்தைகளுக்கு அல்பெண்டசோல் மாத்திரைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
மண்மூலம் பரவும் குடற்புழு தொற்று பரவலை கண்டறிய தேசிய தொற்று கட்டுப்பாடு மையத்தை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சகமானது முகமையாக நியமித்தது. இதன் பின்னர் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆய்வு கடந்த 2016-ம் ஆண்டு முடிவடைந்தது. ஆய்வின்படி மத்திய பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் 12.5 சதவிகிதம் முதல் தமிழ்நாட்டில் 85 சதவிகிதம் வரையும் நோய்பரவலானது மாறுபட்ட தாக்கங்களுடன் காணப்பட்டது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
தேசிய குடற்புழு நீக்க தினம் தொடர்ந்து கடைபிடிக்கப்படதன் காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட விளைவுகளை கண்டறிய மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அண்மையில் தேசிய தொற்று கட்டுப்பாடு மையம் மற்றும் அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் உதவியுடன் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இது வரை இந்த ஆய்வு 14 மாநிலங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. அதன்படி 14 மாநிலங்களிலும் முந்தைய அடிப்படை ஆய்வுக்கும் சிகிச்சை கொடுக்கப்பட்டபின்னர் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆய்வுக்கும் இடையே தொற்றுப் பரவல் குறைந்திருப்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. சத்தீஸ்கர், இமாசலப்பிரதேசம், மேகாலயா, சிக்கிம், தெலங்கானா, திரிபுரா, ராஜஸ்தான், மத்திய பிரதேசம் மற்றும் பீகார் மாநிலங்களில் குடற்புழு தொற்றின் தாக்கம் கணிசமான அளவு குறைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666053

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Evidence-based Impact of National Deworming Day in India
14 States report reduction in worm prevalence; 9 show substantial reduction
20 OCT 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Soil-Transmitted Helminthiases (STH), also known as parasitic intestinal worm infection, is a significant public health concern mostly in low resource settings. These are known to have detrimental effects on children’s physical growth and well being and can cause anemia and under-nutrition. Regular deworming as advised by the World Health Organization eliminates worm infestation among children and adolescents living in areas with high STH burden, thereby contributing to achieve better nutrition and health.
Since its launch in 2015, the National Deworming Day (NDD), a flagship program of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare,, is implemented as a biannual single day programme implemented through the platforms of schools and anganwadis. Albendazole tablet, approved by World Health Organization (WHO), is used for treatment of intestinal worms in children and adolescents as part of Mass Drug Administration (MDA) programmes globally. In the last round of deworming earlier this year in the country (which was halted due to the COVID pandemic), 11 crore children and adolescents were administered Albendazole tablet across 25 States/UTs.
As per WHO Report on STH published in 2012, in India there were an estimated 64% children in the age group (1-14 years) at risk of STH. The risk was estimated based on the hygiene and sanitation practices and limited STH prevalence data at that point of time. To assess the exact burden of STH in India, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare appointed the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) as the nodal agency to coordinate and conduct nationwide baseline STH mapping. In collaboration with partners and government agencies, NCDC completed the baseline STH mapping across the country by the end of 2016. The data showed varied prevalence ranging from 12.5 % in Madhya Pradesh to 85% in Tamil Nadu.
To evaluate the impact of the consistently implemented high coverage NDD programme, the Health Ministry recently initiated follow-up prevalence surveys led by NCDC and partners. They were guided by the High Level Scientific Committee (HLSC) appointed by the Ministry. As on date, the follow-up surveys are completed in 14 States. All 14 States have shown reduction in the follow up survey compared to the baseline prevalence survey and the State of Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar have shown substantial reduction in worm prevalence in the STH follow up prevalence survey.
For example, the State of Chhattisgarh has successfully conducted 10 rounds of NDD as on date, and the drop in prevalence has been significant from 74.6 in 2016 to 13.9 in 2018. Similarly, Sikkim, with 9 rounds, has seen reduction from 80.4 in 2015 to 50.9 in 2019; Andhra Pradesh has, however, seen limited reduction from 36 in 2016 to 34.3 in 2019 with a total of 9 rounds. Rajasthan, the State that implemented an annual round only due to low baseline of 21.1 in 2013 has seen significant reduction to the level of less than 1% in 2019 as per the survey.
While further analysis is being led by the HLSC and the experts at the NCDC, the recommendations of the WHO decision tree for STH control with regard to treatment frequency is being carefully considered, to align with the program factors and ability to sustain gains that have been made so far.
Implementation of NDD is led by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Education and technical assistance from WHO and the technical partners. This Health Ministry is committed to continuing essential health services while managing the COVID-19 pandemic. As schools and Anganwadis remain closed, frontline health workers are trained to follow COVID-19 safety guidelines while administering Albendazole tablets to children and adolescents (1-19 years) during home visits or through staggered Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND) based model between August and October 2020. The revised approach is applicable during COVID-19 to maintain continuity of deworming efforts in the country while minimizing risks related to the pandemic.