وزارت خزانہ
کسانوں کے لئے چلائی گئی خصوصی کے سی سی مہم کے تحت 1.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے خرچ کی حد کے 1.5 کروڑ کے سی سی جاری کرنے کی کامیابی حاصل کی گئی
19 OCT 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 اکتوبر 2020/آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج کے تحت حکومت نے خصوصی مہم چلا کر 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی خرچ حد کے 2.5 کروڑ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ جاری کئے جانے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ بینکوں اور دیگر متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے صحیح سمت میں کی گئی مسلسل کوششوں کی پیش نظر سستی شرح سود پر قرض مہیا کرانے کے لئے ماہی گیروں ، مویشی پالنے والوں سمیت 1.5 کروڑ کسانوں کو کے سی سی جار ی کرنے کی کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ جاری کئے گئے تمام کسان کریڈٹ کارڈوں کے لئے خرچ کی کل حد 1.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔
کے سی سیز کی اسکیم 1998 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد کسانوں کو زرعی سرگرمیوں کے لئے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے وقت پر قرض مہیا کرانا تھا۔ حکومت ہند ، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے تحت کسانوں کو سود پر 2 فی صد کی مالی امداد دیتی ہے اور وقت پر قرض ادا کرنے والے کسانوں کو تین فی صد کی رعایتی چھوٹ دیتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے سی سی پر سالانہ شرح سود 4 فی صد آتی ہے ۔ حکومت نے کسانوں کے مفاد میں بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے 2019 میں کے سی سی میں شرح سود میں مالی امداد کی تجویز شامل کرتے ہوئے اس کا فائدہ ڈیری صنعت سمیت مویشی پالنے والوں اور ماہی گیروں کو بھی دینے کا نظام یقینی بنایا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی بغیر کسی گارنٹی کے دیئے جانے والے کے سی سی قرض کی حد کو ایک لاکھ سے بڑھاکر 1.60 لاکھ کردیا ہے۔
سستی شرح سود پر قرض دستیاب کرانے کی اس مہم سے نہ صرف کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ اس سے دیہی معیشت کو مضبوطی ملے گی اور زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ میدانوں میں پیداوار بڑھے گی۔ ہمارے ملک کے لئے خوراک کی سلامتی یقینی بنانے میں بھی اس مہم کا خصوصی کردار ہوگا۔

Ministry of Finance
Milestone of 1.5 crore KCC sanctions with credit limit of Rs.1.35 lakh crore achieved under Special KCC Saturation Drive for farmers
19 OCT 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Package, the Government has announced to cover 2.5 crore farmers under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme with a credit boost of Rs. 2 lakh crore through a special saturation drive. As a result of concerted and sustained efforts by the banks and other stakeholders in the direction of providing access to concessional credit by the farmers, including Fishermen and Dairy farmers, a major milestone target of covering more than 1.5 crore farmers under KCC, with sanctioned credit limit of Rs.1.35 lakh crore has been achieved.
The KCC Scheme was introduced in the year 1998 with the objectives of providing adequate and timely credit to the farmers for their agricultural operation. The Government of India provides interest subvention of 2% and Prompt Repayment Incentive of 3% to the farmers, thus making the credit available at a very subsidized rate of 4% per annum. Government has taken a major farmer friendly steps by extending the benefits of KCC with interest subvention in 2019 to Animal Husbandry including Dairy and Fisheries farmers for their working capital requirement and raising the existing limit of collateral free agriculture loan from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs.1.60 lakh.
While ensuring convenient and cost-effective credit delivery to farmers, the ongoing campaign will also be instrumental in driving the rural economy and further accelerating agricultural production and allied activities, besides enhancing the income level of farmers. This will also go a long way in fulfilling the objective of food security for our country.