Ministry of Finance
Milestone of 1.5 crore KCC sanctions with credit limit of Rs.1.35 lakh crore achieved under Special KCC Saturation Drive for farmers
19 OCT 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Package, the Government has announced to cover 2.5 crore farmers under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme with a credit boost of Rs. 2 lakh crore through a special saturation drive. As a result of concerted and sustained efforts by the banks and other stakeholders in the direction of providing access to concessional credit by the farmers, including Fishermen and Dairy farmers, a major milestone target of covering more than 1.5 crore farmers under KCC, with sanctioned credit limit of Rs.1.35 lakh crore has been achieved.
The KCC Scheme was introduced in the year 1998 with the objectives of providing adequate and timely credit to the farmers for their agricultural operation. The Government of India provides interest subvention of 2% and Prompt Repayment Incentive of 3% to the farmers, thus making the credit available at a very subsidized rate of 4% per annum. Government has taken a major farmer friendly steps by extending the benefits of KCC with interest subvention in 2019 to Animal Husbandry including Dairy and Fisheries farmers for their working capital requirement and raising the existing limit of collateral free agriculture loan from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs.1.60 lakh.
While ensuring convenient and cost-effective credit delivery to farmers, the ongoing campaign will also be instrumental in driving the rural economy and further accelerating agricultural production and allied activities, besides enhancing the income level of farmers. This will also go a long way in fulfilling the objective of food security for our country.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਸੰਪੂਰਤੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 1.35 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਾਲ 1.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਕੇਸੀਸੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
19 OCT 2020 5:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ (ਕੇਸੀਸੀ) ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਪੂਰਤੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਸਣੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, 1.35 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ 1.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਾਲ 1998 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2% ਵਿਆਜ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮੋੜਨ ਤੇ 3% ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ 4% ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਕੇ.ਸੀ.ਸੀ). ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲੋੜ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਲੇਟਰਲ ਮੁਕਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ 1.60 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਿਥੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਥੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਤੋਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਫ੍ਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉੱਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗੀ। .
-----------------------------------------------------
(ਆਰ.ਐਮ. / ਕੇ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਨ)