Ministry of Finance
Milestone of 1.5 crore KCC sanctions with credit limit of Rs.1.35 lakh crore achieved under Special KCC Saturation Drive for farmers
19 OCT 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Package, the Government has announced to cover 2.5 crore farmers under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme with a credit boost of Rs. 2 lakh crore through a special saturation drive. As a result of concerted and sustained efforts by the banks and other stakeholders in the direction of providing access to concessional credit by the farmers, including Fishermen and Dairy farmers, a major milestone target of covering more than 1.5 crore farmers under KCC, with sanctioned credit limit of Rs.1.35 lakh crore has been achieved.
The KCC Scheme was introduced in the year 1998 with the objectives of providing adequate and timely credit to the farmers for their agricultural operation. The Government of India provides interest subvention of 2% and Prompt Repayment Incentive of 3% to the farmers, thus making the credit available at a very subsidized rate of 4% per annum. Government has taken a major farmer friendly steps by extending the benefits of KCC with interest subvention in 2019 to Animal Husbandry including Dairy and Fisheries farmers for their working capital requirement and raising the existing limit of collateral free agriculture loan from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs.1.60 lakh.
While ensuring convenient and cost-effective credit delivery to farmers, the ongoing campaign will also be instrumental in driving the rural economy and further accelerating agricultural production and allied activities, besides enhancing the income level of farmers. This will also go a long way in fulfilling the objective of food security for our country.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டை மூலம் 1.5 கோடி பேருக்கு 1.35 லட்சம் கோடி கடன்
19 OCT 2020 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டை மூலம், 1.5 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு, ரூ.1.35 லட்சம் கோடி கடன் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 2.5 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு, ரூ.2 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான சலுகை கடன் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்தது. வங்கிகள் மற்றும் இதர நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளால், விவசாயிகள், மீனவர்கள், கறவை மாடுகள் வைத்திருக்கும் விவசாயிகள் 1.5 கோடி பேருக்கு, விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டையின் கீழ் இதுவரை ரூ.1.35 லட்சம் கோடி கடன் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உழவு பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள, விவசாயிகளுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் கடன் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தில், விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டை (கேசிசி) திட்டம் கடந்த 1998ம் ஆண்டு அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டது. இதற்கு மத்திய அரசு 2 சதவீதம் வட்டி மானியம் வழங்குகிறது. கடன் தவனையை ஒழுங்காக செலுத்தும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு 3 சதவீத வட்டி மானியம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. அதனால் 4 சதவீத வட்டியில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு கடன் கிடைக்கிறது. கேசிசி கடன் சலுகைகள் கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு, கால்நடை மற்றும் மீன் வளர்க்கும் விவசாயிகளுக்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் பிணை இல்லா விவசாய கடன் வரம்பு ரூ.1 லட்சத்திலிருந்து 1.6 லட்சம் வரை உயர்த்தப்பட்டது.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு சவுகரியமான கடனை உறுதி செய்வதால், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா பிரசாரம் மூலம் , கிராம பொருளாதாரமும், விவசாய உற்பத்தியும் அதிகரிக்கும். நாட்டின் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு நோக்கங்களையும் நிறைவேற்றும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665849