Ministry of Finance
Milestone of 1.5 crore KCC sanctions with credit limit of Rs.1.35 lakh crore achieved under Special KCC Saturation Drive for farmers
19 OCT 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Package, the Government has announced to cover 2.5 crore farmers under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme with a credit boost of Rs. 2 lakh crore through a special saturation drive. As a result of concerted and sustained efforts by the banks and other stakeholders in the direction of providing access to concessional credit by the farmers, including Fishermen and Dairy farmers, a major milestone target of covering more than 1.5 crore farmers under KCC, with sanctioned credit limit of Rs.1.35 lakh crore has been achieved.
The KCC Scheme was introduced in the year 1998 with the objectives of providing adequate and timely credit to the farmers for their agricultural operation. The Government of India provides interest subvention of 2% and Prompt Repayment Incentive of 3% to the farmers, thus making the credit available at a very subsidized rate of 4% per annum. Government has taken a major farmer friendly steps by extending the benefits of KCC with interest subvention in 2019 to Animal Husbandry including Dairy and Fisheries farmers for their working capital requirement and raising the existing limit of collateral free agriculture loan from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs.1.60 lakh.
While ensuring convenient and cost-effective credit delivery to farmers, the ongoing campaign will also be instrumental in driving the rural economy and further accelerating agricultural production and allied activities, besides enhancing the income level of farmers. This will also go a long way in fulfilling the objective of food security for our country.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
किसानों के लिए चलाए गए विशेष केसीसी अभियान के तहत 1.35 लाख करोड़ रुपये की खर्च सीमा के 1.5 करोड़ केसीसी जारी करने की उपलब्धि हासिल की गई
19 OCT 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत सरकार ने विशेष अभियान चलाकर 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये की खर्च सीमा के 2.5 करोड़ किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जारी किए जाने की घोषणा की थी। बैंकों और अन्य संबधित पक्षों के सही दिशा में किए गए निरंतर प्रयास के चलते सस्ती ब्याज दर पर ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए मछली पालकों, पशु पालकों समेत 1.5 करोड़ किसानों को केसीसी जारी करने की उपलब्धि हासिल की गई है। जारी किए गए सभी किसान क्रेडिट कार्डों के लिए खर्च की कुल सीमा 1.35 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
केसीसी योजना 1998 में शुरू की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों को कृषि गतिविधियों के लिए बिना किसी बाधा के समय पर ऋण उपलब्ध कराना था। भारत सरकार किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के तहत किसानों को ब्याज़ पर 2प्रतिशत की आर्थिक सहायता देती है और समय पर ऋण चुकाने वाले किसानों को 3प्रतिशत की प्रोत्साहन छूट देती है। इस तरह केसीसी पर सालाना ब्याज़ दर 4 प्रतिशत की आती है। सरकार ने किसानों के हित में बड़े कदम उठाते हुए 2019 में केसीसी में ब्याज़ दर में आर्थिक सहायता का प्रावधान शामिल करते हुए इसका लाभ डेयरी उद्योग समेत पशुपालकों और मछ्ली पालकों को भी देने की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित की है। साथ ही बिना किसी गारंटी के दिये जाने वाले केसीसी ऋण की सीमा को 1 लाख से बढ़ाकर 1.60 लाख कर दिया है।
सस्ती ब्याज़ दर पर लोन उपलब्ध कराने के इस अभियान से न सिर्फ किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी होगी बल्कि इससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिलेगी और कृषि तथा इससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन बढ़ेगा। हमारे देश के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में भी इस मुहिम की विशेष भूमिका होगी।