Ministry of Finance
Milestone of 1.5 crore KCC sanctions with credit limit of Rs.1.35 lakh crore achieved under Special KCC Saturation Drive for farmers
19 OCT 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Package, the Government has announced to cover 2.5 crore farmers under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme with a credit boost of Rs. 2 lakh crore through a special saturation drive. As a result of concerted and sustained efforts by the banks and other stakeholders in the direction of providing access to concessional credit by the farmers, including Fishermen and Dairy farmers, a major milestone target of covering more than 1.5 crore farmers under KCC, with sanctioned credit limit of Rs.1.35 lakh crore has been achieved.
The KCC Scheme was introduced in the year 1998 with the objectives of providing adequate and timely credit to the farmers for their agricultural operation. The Government of India provides interest subvention of 2% and Prompt Repayment Incentive of 3% to the farmers, thus making the credit available at a very subsidized rate of 4% per annum. Government has taken a major farmer friendly steps by extending the benefits of KCC with interest subvention in 2019 to Animal Husbandry including Dairy and Fisheries farmers for their working capital requirement and raising the existing limit of collateral free agriculture loan from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs.1.60 lakh.
While ensuring convenient and cost-effective credit delivery to farmers, the ongoing campaign will also be instrumental in driving the rural economy and further accelerating agricultural production and allied activities, besides enhancing the income level of farmers. This will also go a long way in fulfilling the objective of food security for our country.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
কৃষকৰ বাবে চলোৱা বিশেষ কেচিচি অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে ১.৩৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয় সীমাৰ ১.৫ কোটি কেচিচি জাৰি
19 OCT 2020 5:50PM by PIB Guwahati
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰে বিশেষ অভিযান চলাই ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয় সীমাৰ ২.৫ কোটি কিষান ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড জাৰি কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। বেংক আৰু অন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষত সঠিক দিশত কৰা নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সস্তা সুতৰ হাৰত ঋণ উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ বাবে মৎস্য পালক, পশু পালকসকলৰ লগতে ১.৫ কোটি কৃষকক কেচিচি জাৰি কৰা হৈছে। জাৰি কৰা সকলো কিষান ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ বাবে ব্যয়ৰ মুঠ সীমা ১.৩৫ লাখ কোটি টকা।
কেচিচি যোজনা ১৯৯৮ত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য কৃষকক কৃষিৰ কামকাজৰ বাবে কোনো বাধা নোহোৱাকৈ সময়মতে ঋণ উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কিষান ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকক সুতত ২%ৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য দিয়ে আৰু সময়মতে ঋণ পৰিশোধ কৰা কৃষকক ৩%ৰ উদগণিমূলক ৰেহাই দিয়ে। এইদৰে কেচিচিত বছৰি সুতৰ হাৰ ৪% হয়গৈ।
চৰকাৰে কৃষকৰ হিতৰ বাবে বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি ২০১৯ত কেচিচিত সুতৰ হাৰত আৰ্থিক সাহায্যৰ ব্যৱস্থা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি ইয়াৰ মুনাফা ডেইৰী উদ্যোগৰ লগতে পশু পালক আৰু মৎস্য পালকসকলকো দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে। লগতে কোনো গেৰাণ্টি নোহোৱাকৈ দিয়া কেচিচি ঋণৰ সীমা ১ লাখৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰি ১.৬০ লাখ কৰা হয়।
সস্তীয়া সুতৰ হাৰত ঋণ উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ এই অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে কেৱল কৃষকৰে উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি নহয়, বৰং ইয়াৰ ফলত গ্ৰামীণ অৰ্থব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী হ'ব আৰু কৃষি তথা ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত উৎপাদন বাঢ়িব। আমাৰ দেশৰ বাবে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবেও এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিশেষ ভূমিকা হ'ব।