பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவத்தின் மின்னணு மற்றும் இயந்திரப் பொறியாளர் பிரிவின் 78-வது நிறுவன தின கொண்டாட்டம்
15 OCT 2020 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
தனது 78-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை 2020 அக்டோபர் 15 அன்று கொண்டாடிய மின்னணு மற்றும் இயந்திர பொறியாளர் படைப்பிரிவு, இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுத அமைப்புகளுக்கு பொறியியல் ஆதரவு அளிப்பதை கடமையாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைகளின் சக்தியை முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்தி ராணுவ உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுதங்களின் வடிவமைப்பு முதல் இறுதி பயன்பாடு வரை முழு பொறியியல் ஆதரவையும் இந்த பிரிவு அளிக்கிறது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் போது வெண்டிலேட்டர் உள்ளிட்ட அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் தயார் நிலையில் இருப்பதை இந்த பிரிவு உறுதி செய்து தனது திறமையை நிரூபித்தது
சாகச விளையாட்டுக்களிலும் தனது முத்திரையை மின்னணு மற்றும் இயந்திர பொறியாளர் பிரிவு பதித்துள்ளது. மில்கா சிங், கர்னல் ஜே கே பஜாஜ், லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் விஷால் அலாவாத் ஆகியோர் இத்தகைய போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி வாகை சூடி உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664806

Ministry of Defence
Celebration of 78th EME Corps Day
15 OCT 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Corps of Electronics and Mechanical Engineers, which celebrated its 78th Corps Day on 15 Oct 2020, is responsible to provide integrated engineering support to the entire range of equipment and weapon systems of the Indian Army during complete life cycle from design to discard thus enhancing the Army’s combat potential by exploiting the power of technology and innovation.
The Corps of EME has achieved new highs in various fields and has proved to be a force multiplier in enhancing combat effectiveness. The Corps proved its mettle during the COVID-19 pandemic where critical medical care equipment including Ventilators were kept in state of mission readiness. Numerous innovations were developed which have contributed to the national effort in fighting COVID-19.
The Corps has always taken the lead in the field of adventure sports in Indian Army. It has given tremendous impetus in the field of mountaineering, sky diving, sailing, hot water ballooning, para sailing, hang gliding, skiing, rafting, canoeing and exploration to Antarctica. Padamshree Awardee Milkha Singh, also known as Flying Sikh, represented India in three Summer Olympics and Commonwealth Games. Col JK Bajaj, VSM, SM excelled in the field of mountaineering. More recently Lt Col Bharat Pannu won the ‘VirtualRace Across America’, while Lt Col Vishal Ahlawat, a marathon runner has brought laurels by creating records in numerous half marathons.
The Corps of EME has always risen to the occasion to ensure that the operational preparedness of the Indian Army is maintained at highest level. The Soldier craftsman solemnly pledges to the fallen brethren that the Corps will uphold their legacy and bring glory to the country.