शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्र्यांनी आयपी साक्षरता आणि जागरूकता शिक्षण अभियानासाठी 'कपिला ' कलाम कार्यक्रम सुरु केला
शोधांचे एकाधिकार भारताला आत्मनिर्भरतेकडे घेऊन जातील - रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
या अभियानांतर्गत विद्यार्थ्यांना पेटन्ट यंत्रणा आणि तंत्रज्ञानाविषयी माहिती दिली जाईल - रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
इन्स्टिट्यूशन इनोव्हेशन कौन्सिल (आयआयसी 2.0) वार्षिक अहवाल सादर, आयआयसी 3.0. चा प्रारंभ घोषित
15 OCT 2020 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2020
माजी राष्ट्रपती आणि वैज्ञानिक दिवंगत डॉ. ए.पी.जे.अब्दुल कलाम यांच्या 89 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' यांनी बौद्धिक संपदा साक्षरता आणि जागरूकता अभियानासाठी 'कपिला' कलाम कार्यक्रमाची आज व्हर्च्युअली सुरूवात केली. शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय धोत्रे हे देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. उच्च शिक्षण सचिव अमित खरे; अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष प्राध्यापक अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, उपाध्यक्ष डॉ.एम.पी. पूनिया आणि सदस्य सचिव डॉ.राजीव कुमार हे या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना निशंक म्हणाले की केवळ देशाच्या स्वयंपूर्णतेसाठी शोध लावणे आवश्यक नाही तर त्यांचे एकाधिकार (पेटंट) घेणे देखील आवश्यक आहे. शोधांचे एकाधिकार भारताला आत्मनिर्भरतेकडे घेऊन जाईल, असे ते म्हणाले. नालंदा आणि तक्षशिला विद्यापीठांचा भारताचा गौरवशाली इतिहास आहे त्यामुळे आपल्या संस्कृतीत बौद्धिक संपत्ती वारशाने मिळालेली आहे. पेटंट क्षेत्रात भारताला पुन्हा विश्वगुरु म्हणून जगाचे नेतृत्व करावे लागेल, असेही ते म्हणाले. 'राष्ट्रीय शोध दिन 'निमित्त भारताला स्वावलंबी बनवण्याच्या दृष्टीने हा महत्वाचा उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये शिक्षण घेत असलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या शोधाच्या पेटंटसाठी अर्ज करण्याच्या योग्य पध्दतीची माहिती मिळेल आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या हक्कांची जाणीव होईल. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, पेटंटच्या क्षेत्रात आपल्याला एक उत्तुंग झेप घेण्याची गरज आहे.
आपल्याला मिशन मोडमध्ये काम करावे लागेल कारण आपल्याकडे आयपी क्षेत्रात संधी साधण्यासाठी आवश्यक पुरेशी संसाधने आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी देशातील तरुणांना त्यांच्या अविष्कारांसह पुढे येण्याचे आवाहन केले. देशात पुरेशी गुणवत्ता आहे, आता तिला पेटंटसाठी एकत्र आणायला हवे , असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. जास्तीत जास्त विद्यार्थ्यांना पेटंटसाठी अर्ज भरण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी आम्ही महाविद्यालये आणि संस्थांना सुविधा पुरवू. भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांनी देशात राहून अभ्यास करावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. एकविसाव्या शतकातील ‘नवभारतात ’ त्यांची प्रतिभा दाखवण्यासाठी त्यांनी भारतातच रहावे असे त्यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले.
इन्स्टिट्यूशन इनोव्हेशन कौन्सिल (आयआयसी 2.0) चा वार्षिक अहवालही यावेळी सादर करण्यात आला आणि आयआयसी 3.0 सुरु झाल्याची घोषणा करण्यात आली. 15 ते 23 ऑक्टोबर हा सप्ताह 'बौद्धिक संपदा साक्षरता सप्ताह' म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. आयआयसी 3.0 संकेतस्थळ देखील सुरू करण्यात आले.
यावेळी बोलताना संजय धोत्रे म्हणाले की, शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने 2018 मध्ये इन्स्टिट्यूशन इनोव्हेशन कौन्सिलची स्थापना केली. आतापर्यंत सुमारे 1700 उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये आयआयसीची स्थापना झाली आहे. आयआयसी 3.0 च्या अंतर्गत 5000 उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये आयआयसीची स्थापना केली जाईल. भारत 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलरची अर्थव्यवस्था होण्यासाठी आपल्याला बौद्धिक संपत्तीचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी अधिक सजग असले पाहिजे. संशोधन आणि विकासात सहभागी भारतीय विद्यार्थी आणि वैज्ञानिकांनी त्यांचे शोध जपण्यासाठी आणि संरक्षणासाठी अर्ज केला पाहिजे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
बौद्धिक मालमत्ता साक्षरता सप्ताहांतर्गत 15 ते 23ऑक्टोबर या कालावधीत अनेक उपक्रम राबवले जातील, ज्यात या यंत्रणेविषयी आणि पेटंटसाठी अर्ज करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेचे महत्त्व याबद्दल ऑनलाइन जागरूकता निर्माण केली जाईल. या आठवड्यात वादविवाद, पोस्टर स्पर्धा, प्रश्नमंजुषा आणि समूह बैठका घेतल्या जातील. शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या या मोहिमेमुळे भारताच्या उच्च शिक्षणाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये उद्योजकता आणि स्टार्टअप्सना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually launches 'KAPILA' Kalam Program for IP Literacy and Awareness Education campaign will bring awareness towards patenting of inventions
Patent of Inventions will lead India towards Self-Reliance - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Under the campaign, students will be given information about the system and technology of patenting - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Institution Innovation Council (IIC 2.0) Annual Report presented, launching of IIC 3.0 was announced
15 OCT 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually launched the 'KAPILA' Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness campaign on the 89th birth anniversary of former President and Scientist Late Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam. Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare; Chairman of All India Council for Technical Education, Professor Anil Sahasrabuddhe, Vice-Chairman Dr. M.P. Poonia, and Member Secretary, Dr. Rajive Kumar were also present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that it is necessary not only to invent for the self-sufficiency of the country, but also to patent the inventions. Patent of inventions will lead India towards Self-Reliance, he said. India has a proud history of Nalanda and Takshila Universities so we already had the intellectual property inherited within our culture. India has to again lead the world as Vishwaguru in the field of patents, he added. On 'National Innovation Day', this important initiative has been taken towards making India self-reliant, he said. Under this campaign, students pursuing education in higher educational institutions will get information about the correct system of application process for patenting their invention and they will be aware of their rights. He further said that we need to take a giant leap in the field of patents.
The Minister said that we have to workt in a mission mode as we have ample resources that need to be tapped in the field of IP. He appealed to the youth of this country to come ahead with their inventions. He highlighted that there is sufficient talent in the country, now we have to blend it towards patent. We will facilitate the colleges and institutions to encourage more and more students to file patents. The Minister appealed the Indian students to stay in the country and study. he urge them to stay in India to showcase their talent in the 'New India' of 21st Century.
The Institution Innovation Council (IIC 2.0) annual report was also presented on the occasion and the launch of IIC 3.0 was announced. It has also been decided to celebrate the week of October 15th to 23rd as 'Intellectual Property Literacy Week'. The IIC 3.0 website was also launched.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that the Institution Innovation Council was established by the Ministry of Education in 2018. So far, IICs have been established in about 1700 higher educational institutions. IIC will be established in 5000 higher educational institutions under IIC 3.0. For India to become a $5 trillion economy, we have to be more aware of protecting intellectual property. Research students and scientists of India engaged in research and development must apply to preserve and safeguard their inventions, he added.
Shri Dhotre informed that under the Intellectual Property Literacy Week, a number of activities will be organized from October 15th to October 23, in which online awareness will be created about the system and the importance of the process of applying for a patent. Debates, poster contests, quizzes and community meetings will be held in this week. He hoped that this mission of the Ministry of Education will promote entrepreneurship and startups in India's higher education infrastructure.
Addressing on the occasion Shri Khare said that the students in higher education institutions of the country are innovating constantly under the guidance of their teachers. But they are not aware of the system of filing its patent but under this campaign, students will be able to get benefits from their inventions by patenting them.
Controller General of Patents, Design and Trademarks Sh. O P Gupta said, "The country can benefit from its inventions only if the country's researchers and inventors are aware of the proper system of patenting. This campaign will create awareness among students for filing applications for patents."
Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Innovation Cell, Ministry of Education, gave a presentation on the Intellectual Property Education Campaign at the inauguration ceremony. He shared the insights about the status of IP filing in India and the road to lead India towards increasing the IP patents. Dr. Mohit Gambhir, Director, Innovation Cell, Ministry of Education presented the annual report on the achievements of IIC 2.0.