Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually launches 'KAPILA' Kalam Program for IP Literacy and Awareness Education campaign will bring awareness towards patenting of inventions
Patent of Inventions will lead India towards Self-Reliance - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Under the campaign, students will be given information about the system and technology of patenting - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Institution Innovation Council (IIC 2.0) Annual Report presented, launching of IIC 3.0 was announced
15 OCT 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually launched the 'KAPILA' Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness campaign on the 89th birth anniversary of former President and Scientist Late Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam. Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare; Chairman of All India Council for Technical Education, Professor Anil Sahasrabuddhe, Vice-Chairman Dr. M.P. Poonia, and Member Secretary, Dr. Rajive Kumar were also present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that it is necessary not only to invent for the self-sufficiency of the country, but also to patent the inventions. Patent of inventions will lead India towards Self-Reliance, he said. India has a proud history of Nalanda and Takshila Universities so we already had the intellectual property inherited within our culture. India has to again lead the world as Vishwaguru in the field of patents, he added. On 'National Innovation Day', this important initiative has been taken towards making India self-reliant, he said. Under this campaign, students pursuing education in higher educational institutions will get information about the correct system of application process for patenting their invention and they will be aware of their rights. He further said that we need to take a giant leap in the field of patents.
The Minister said that we have to workt in a mission mode as we have ample resources that need to be tapped in the field of IP. He appealed to the youth of this country to come ahead with their inventions. He highlighted that there is sufficient talent in the country, now we have to blend it towards patent. We will facilitate the colleges and institutions to encourage more and more students to file patents. The Minister appealed the Indian students to stay in the country and study. he urge them to stay in India to showcase their talent in the 'New India' of 21st Century.
The Institution Innovation Council (IIC 2.0) annual report was also presented on the occasion and the launch of IIC 3.0 was announced. It has also been decided to celebrate the week of October 15th to 23rd as 'Intellectual Property Literacy Week'. The IIC 3.0 website was also launched.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that the Institution Innovation Council was established by the Ministry of Education in 2018. So far, IICs have been established in about 1700 higher educational institutions. IIC will be established in 5000 higher educational institutions under IIC 3.0. For India to become a $5 trillion economy, we have to be more aware of protecting intellectual property. Research students and scientists of India engaged in research and development must apply to preserve and safeguard their inventions, he added.
Shri Dhotre informed that under the Intellectual Property Literacy Week, a number of activities will be organized from October 15th to October 23, in which online awareness will be created about the system and the importance of the process of applying for a patent. Debates, poster contests, quizzes and community meetings will be held in this week. He hoped that this mission of the Ministry of Education will promote entrepreneurship and startups in India's higher education infrastructure.
Addressing on the occasion Shri Khare said that the students in higher education institutions of the country are innovating constantly under the guidance of their teachers. But they are not aware of the system of filing its patent but under this campaign, students will be able to get benefits from their inventions by patenting them.
Controller General of Patents, Design and Trademarks Sh. O P Gupta said, "The country can benefit from its inventions only if the country's researchers and inventors are aware of the proper system of patenting. This campaign will create awareness among students for filing applications for patents."
Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Innovation Cell, Ministry of Education, gave a presentation on the Intellectual Property Education Campaign at the inauguration ceremony. He shared the insights about the status of IP filing in India and the road to lead India towards increasing the IP patents. Dr. Mohit Gambhir, Director, Innovation Cell, Ministry of Education presented the annual report on the achievements of IIC 2.0.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री रमेश पो​खरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने आविष्कारों के पेंटेट के प्रति जागरुकता लाने के लिए “बौद्धिक संपदा साक्षरता और जागरूकता शिक्षा अभियान” 'कपिला' कलाम कार्यक्रम का वर्चुअल तरीके से शुभारंभ किया
आविष्कारों का पेटेंट भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में ले जाएगा - 'निशंक'
अभियान के तहत छात्रों को पेटेंट प्रणाली और प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी- 'निशंक'
नवाचार संस्थान परिषद के वार्षिक प्रदर्शन पर (आईआईसी 2.0) रेटिंग रिपोर्ट जारी की गई तथा आईआईसी 3.0 को लॉन्च किया गया
15 OCT 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने पूर्व राष्ट्रपति और जाने माने वैज्ञानिक स्वर्गीय डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम की 89वीं जयंती पर बौद्धिक संपदा साक्षरता और जागरूकता अभियान 'कपिला' कलाम का आज शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे, उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री अमित खरे, अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. एम. पी. पूनिया और सदस्य सचिव डॉ. राजीव कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री निशंक ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाए रखने के लिए आविष्कार करने के साथ साथ इनका पेटेंट भी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा “भारत में नालंदा और तक्षशिला विश्वविद्यालयों का एक गौरवशाली इतिहास रहा है, इसलिए हमारे पास पहले से ही हमारी संस्कृति के भीतर विरासत में मिली बौद्धिक संपदा है।” उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को बौद्धिक संपदा के क्षेत्र में विश्वगुरु के रूप में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करना है। अभियान के तहत 'राष्ट्रीय नवाचार दिवस' पर, भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में यह महत्वपूर्ण पहल की गई है। अभियान के तहत उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाले छात्रों को अपने आविष्कार को पेटेंट कराने के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया की सही जानकारी मिलेगी और वे अपने अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूक होंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पेटेंट के क्षेत्र में एक बड़ी छलांग लगाने की आवश्यकता है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बौद्धिक संपदा के क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध पर्याप्त संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने के लिए सबको मिशन मोड में काम करना होगा। उन्होंने युवाओं से अपने आविष्कारों के साथ आगे आने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि देश में पर्याप्त प्रतिभाएं मौजूद हैं जिनके शोध और नवाचार कार्यों को पेटेंट की दिशा में ले जाने की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए अधिक से अधिक छात्रों को पेटेंट की प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी देने और इसके लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कॉलेजों और संस्थानों में सुविधांए दी जाएंगी। उन्होंने भारतीय छात्रों से 21वीं सदी के 'न्यू इंडिया' में अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए देश में रहने और अध्ययन करने का आग्रह किया।
नवाचार संस्थान परिषद (आईआईसी 2.0) की वार्षिक प्रदर्शन रिपोर्ट इस अवसर पर प्रस्तुत की गई और आईआईसी 3.0 की शुरुआत करने की घोषणा की गई। इसके साथ ही 15 से 23 अक्टूबर के सप्ताह को 'बौद्धिक संपदा साक्षरता सप्ताह' के रूप में मनाने का भी निर्णय लिया गया। इस अवसर पर आईआईसी 3.0 की वेबसाइट का भी शुभारंभ किया गया।
श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कहा कि नवाचार संस्थान परिषद् की स्थापना शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा 2018 में की गई थी। अब तक लगभग 1700 उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में इसकी शाखाएं खोली जा चुकी हैं। आईआईसी 3.0 के तहत 5000 उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में आईआईसी बनाई जाएगी। भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए सभी को अपनी बौद्धिक संपदा की रक्षा के लिए अधिक जागरूक होना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान और विकास में लगे भारत के शोध छात्रों और वैज्ञानिकों को अपने आविष्कारों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए पेटेंट का आवेदन करना चाहिए।
श्री धोत्रे ने बताया कि बौद्धिक संपदा साक्षरता सप्ताह के तहत, 15 अक्टूबर से 23 अक्टूबर तक कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिसमें पेटेंट और उसके लिए आवेदन करने की प्रक्रिया के महत्व के बारे में ऑनलाइन जानकारी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। पेटेंट के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता, पोस्टर प्रतियोगिता, क्विज़ और सामुदायिक बैठकें भी आयोजित की जाएंगी। श्री धोत्र ने उम्मीद जताई कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय का यह मिशन भारत के उच्च शिक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे में उद्यमिता और स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देगा।
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री खरे ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि देश के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में छात्र अपने शिक्षकों के मार्गदर्शन में निरंतर नवाचार कर रहे हैं लेकिन वे इन्हें पेटेंट कराने की व्यवस्था से भलि भांति अवगत नहीं हैं। आज जो अभियान शुरु किया गया है उससे छात्र अपने नवाचारों का पेटेंट करा सकेंगे और अपनी नई खोजों से पूरा लाभ प्राप्त कर पाएंगे।
पेटेंट्स, डिज़ाइन और ट्रेडमार्क महानियंत्रक जनरल श्री ओ. पी. गुप्ता ने कहा "देश अपने आविष्कारों से तभी लाभान्वित हो सकता है जब देश के शोधकर्ता और आविष्कारक पेटेंट कराने के उचित तरीके से अवगत हों। यह अभियान छात्रों में पेटेंट के लिए आवेदन दाखिल करने के लिए जागरुकता लाएगा।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के नवाचार प्रकोष्ठ के मुख्य नवप्रवर्तन अधिकारी डॉ. अभय जेरे ने उद्घाटन समारोह में बौद्धिक संपदा शिक्षा अभियान पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने भारत में बौद्धिक संपदा के संरक्षण के लिए आवेदन की वर्तमान स्थिति तथा इस दिशा में देश को आगे ले जाने के बारे में सरकार का नजरिया साझा किया। प्रकोष्ठ के निदेशक डॉ. मोहित गंभीर ने आईआईसी 2.0 की उपलब्धियों पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की।