Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' to address the Students of 1st Batch of ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme
15 OCT 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' will be addressing the students from various ASEAN nations at the virtual Welcome Meet for the 1st Batch of ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme on October 16, 2020 at 11 AM. These students have been selected for the prestigious ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme (APFP) funded by the Government of India. MoS for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre will be present on this occasion as the Guest of Honour. The Welcome Meet is scheduled on October 16, 2020 at 11 AM.
Ambassadors and Representatives from ASEAN Member States; Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare; Secretary (East), MEA, Ms Riva Ganguly Das; ASEAN Coordinators from Respective IITs, Directors of the IITs and the selected students will also grace the occasion with their presence.
The ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme was announced on 25th January 2018, the eve of India’s Republic Day, by Honourable Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi in the presence of leaders of all the ten ASEAN member states.
Under the APFP, 1000 fellowships will be provided exclusively to ASEAN citizens. The APFP is also the largest capacity development programme undertaken by the Government of India for foreign beneficiaries.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’آسیان پی ایچ ڈی فیلو شپ پروگرام کے پہلے بیچ کے طلباء سے خطاب کریں گے
15 OCT 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ 16 اکتوبر 2020ء کو 11بجے آسیان پی ایچ ڈی فیلو شپ پروگرام کے پہلے بیچ کے لئے ورچوول ویلکم میٹ میں آسیان کے مختلف ممبر ممالک کے طلباء سے خطاب کریں گے۔ ان طلباء کا انتخاب معروف آسیان پی ایچ ڈی فیلو شپ پروگرام (اے پی ایف پی)کے لئے کیا گیا ہے، جسے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے رقم فراہم کیا جارہا ہے۔تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر موجود رہیں گے۔ویلکم میٹ کا انعقاد 16 اکتوبر 2020ء کوصبح11 بجے کیا جائے گا۔
آسیان کے ممبر ممالک کے سفیر اور نمائندے ؛سیکریٹری برائے اعلیٰ تعلیم جناب امت کھرے ؛سیکریٹری (مشرق)، وزارت امور خارجہ محترمہ ریوا گانگولی داس ؛متعلقہ آئی آئی ٹی کے آسیان کوآرڈینٹر ، آئی آئی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر اور چنندہ طلباء بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔
آسیان پی ایچ ڈی فیلو شپ پروگرام کا اعلان 25جنوری 2018ء کو یوم جمہوریہ سے ایک دن قبل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آسیان کے تمام10ممبر ممالک کےلیڈران کی موجودگی میں کیا تھا۔
اے پی ایف پی کے تحت ، خاص طورپر آسیان ممبر ممالک کے شہریوں کو 1000فیلو شپ مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔اے پی ایف پی غیر ملکی مستفدین کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیاصلاحیت سازی کا سب سے بڑا پروگرام بھی ہے۔