Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
15 OCT 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for KMS 2020-21 is going on smoothly in the procuring States/UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Chandigarh, Kerala and J&K with purchase of over 62.42 LMTs of paddy upto14.10.2020 from 5.33 lac farmers with MSP value of Rs. 11785.68 Crores.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 14.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 686.74 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 4.94 Crores benefitting 639 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 Crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu . In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 14th October, 2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 89592 bales under MSP for a value of Rs25399.18 lac benefitting 18618 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ 21-2020 کے دوران ایم ایس پی آپریشن
15 OCT 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کی آمد پہلے ہی شروع ہوچکی ہے اور حکومت سابقہ سیزنس کی طرح اپنی مجوودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے اپنی ایم ایس پی پر خریف 21-2020 کی فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، یوپی، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، کیرالہ اور جموں وکشمیر کی ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔ 5.33 لاکھ کسانوں سے 14 نومبر 2020 تک 62.42 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی اور اس کی ایم ایس پی ویلیو 11785.68 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
مزید براں ریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش کی ریاستوں کے لئے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے لئے 41.67 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تلہن اور دال کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ مزید براں آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے لئے بھی 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ناریل کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی۔
پرائز سپورٹ اسکیم کے تحت دیگر ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی دالوں، تلہن اور کوپرا (ناریل) کی خریداری کے لئے تجاویز موصول ہونے پر منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ ان فصلوں کی ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خریداری درج شدہ کسانوں نے براہ راست 21-2020 کے لئے نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر کی جاسکے، بشرطیکہ ریاست کی نامزد کردہ خرید ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے سینٹرل نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے متعلقہ ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نوٹیفائیڈ کاشت کاری مدت کے دوران مارکیٹ ریٹ ایم ایس پی سے نیچے ہوں۔
14 اکتوبر 2020 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے تمل ناڈو ، مہاراشٹر اور ہریانہ میں 639 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے 4.94 کروڑ روپے کے ایم ایس پی ویلیو پر 686.74 میٹرک ٹن مونگ اور اڑد کی خریداری کی۔ اسی طرح کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو میں 52.40 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی ویلیو (قدر) کے ساتھ 5089 میٹرک ٹن ناریل کی خریداری کی جس سے 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔ ناریل اور اڑد کے معاملے میں بیشتر بڑی خریدوالی ریاستوں میں قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سے اوپر چل رہی ہیں۔
متعلقہ ریاستیں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاریں اس تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہیں جو خریف دالوں اور تلہن کی آمد کی بنیاد کے معاملے میں متعلقہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے طے کی گئی تھیں۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6428