புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
காற்றின் தரம் குறித்து முன்கூட்டியே அறிவிக்கும் அதி நவீன அமைப்பை தில்லி மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் இதர பகுதிகளுக்கு இந்திய வானிலை துறை செயல்படுத்தியது
14 OCT 2020 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
காற்றின் தரத்தை முன்கூட்டியே கணிக்கும் முறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு மாற்றங்களை புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, காற்றின் தரம் குறித்து முன்கூட்டியே அறிவிக்கும் அதி நவீன அமைப்பை தில்லி மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் இதர பகுதிகளுக்காக இந்திய வானிலை துறை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
சிலாம் (SILAM) எனப்படும் காற்றின் தரத்தை முன்கூட்டியே கணிக்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அமைப்பு தற்போது மேலும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. என்ப்யூசர்
(ENFUSER) என்னும் மிக அதிக திறன் வாய்ந்த, மாநகரத்துக்கான அளவிடும் அமைப்பும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பின்லாந்து வானிலை நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து சிலாம் மற்றும் என்ப்யூசர் ஆகியவை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த இரு அமைப்புகளின் துணை கொண்டு காற்றின் தரத்தை துல்லியமாக முன்கூட்டியே கணித்து மாசை கட்டுப்படுத்த தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கலாம்.
காற்றின் தரத்தை குறித்து முன்கூட்டியே அறிந்து கொள்ளும் உபகரணங்கள் https://ews.tropmet.res.in/ மற்றும் https://mausam.imd.gov.in. ஆகிய தளங்களில் கிடைக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664312

Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD operationalises Advanced high-resolution Air Quality Early Warning System for Delhi and India
14 OCT 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Earth Sciences is constantly striving to improve Air Quality Early Warning System by incorporating various changes in Air Quality Forecast Models such as improved emission inventories, Land Use and Land Cover and improved assimilation of various observational data. The Air Quality forecast model System for Integrated modelling of Atmospheric composition (SILAM) for India has been further improved by implementing global emission inventories CAMS-GLOB v2.1 supplemented with EDGAR v4.3.2 for coarse and mineral-fine anthropogenic particulate matter at 10km resolution.
A very high resolution city scale model ENFUSER (ENvironmental information FUsion SERvice) for Delhi also has been operationalized to identify the air pollution hotspots and pollution upto street level.
SILAM and ENFUSER have been developed in technical collaboration with Finnish Meteorological Institute (FMI).
The speciality of the ENFUSER is the high utilization of measurement data such as air quality observations, a detailed description of the road network, buildings, land-use information, high resolution satellite images, ground elevation and population data. The ENFUSER natively taps into the operative IMD’s regional SILAM access point. The ENFUSER results are being evaluated with the satellite measurements and observations, model is found to capture the hotspots over Delhi very well.
The SILAM models have been extensively validated against observations over Indian region.
Air Quality forecast model WRF-Chem has also been updated with high-resolution land use land cover information to improve the air quality forecast.
Now AQ early warning system also provides air quality forecast for Lucknow, Kanpur and Varanasi at 2 km resolution. The AQ forecast is also available for some other cities at 10km resolution.
The air quality forecasts products are available at https://ews.tropmet.res.in/ and https://mausam.imd.gov.in.