Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government of India always committed to protect the interest of farmers; Secretary, Agriculture holds meeting with 29 Farmer Unions from Punjab
14 OCT 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture is always on top priority for Government of India. Central Government invited representatives of 29 Farmer Unions from Punjab which were associated with agitations in the State during last few days. This meeting was scheduled to be held at the level of Secretary Agriculture (AC&FW) Government of India.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of the aforesaid Farmers Unions of Punjab. This meeting was held with the Secretary (AC&FW). In this meeting, various issues related to farmers’ welfare were discussed for about two hours. At the end of this meeting, two memorandums on behalf of the Farmers' Unions were given to Secretary (AC&FW). The Government of India is always committed to protect the interest of farmers and is always open for discussions.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार किसानों के हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए हमेशा प्रतिबद्ध; सचिव, कृषि मंत्रालय के साथ 29 किसान संगठनो के प्रतिनिधियों की वार्ता आयोजित हुई
14 OCT 2020 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार कृषि को लेकर हमेशा गंभीर रही हैI. पंजाब में विगत दिनों से आन्दोलनरत 29 संगठनो के प्रतिनिधियों को केंद्र सरकार ने वार्ता के लिए आमंत्रित किया था. यह बैठक सचिव कृषि भारत सरकार के स्तर पर नियत थी.
इस बैठक में पंजाब के उक्त किसान संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया. यह बैठक सचिव, कृषि के साथ आयोजित हुई. इस बैठक में लगभग 2 घंटे विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा हुई. इस बैठक के अंत में दो ज्ञापन किसान संगठनो की ओर से सचिव कृषि को सौपे. भारत सरकार किसानों के हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए हमेशा प्रतिबद्ध है और भारत सरकार के द्वार चर्चा के लिए हमेशा खुले हैं.