सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अगस्त-2020 के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमान और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक (आधार 2011-12=100)
12 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान हर माह की 12 तारीख (या पिछले कार्य दिवस) को छह सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ जारी किया जाता है और स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ इसे संकलित किया जाता है, और एजेंसियां इस डेटा को उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से प्राप्त करती हैं।
अगस्त 2020 के माह में, 2011-12 आधार के साथ औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान 116.1 रहा है। अगस्त महीने में खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक क्रमशः 83.0, 117.4 और 162.7 पर रहे हैं। (विवरण I)। त्वरित अनुमान आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार बाद संशोधित होकर जारी होंगे।
अगस्त 2020 के महीने के लिए, उपयोग आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, सूचकांक प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के लिए 108.4, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए 75.0, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के लिए 126.6 और बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण सामग्री के लिए 127.7 पर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अगस्त 2020 के महीने में टिकाऊ वस्तु और गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तु के लिए सूचकांक क्रमशः 109.4 और 139.6 पर रहा है।
क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमान, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के 2-अंकीय स्तर और उपयोग आधारित वर्गीकरण द्वारा अगस्त के महीने में क्रमशः विवरण I, II और III के विवरण दिए गए हैं। उपयोगकर्ताओं को विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनों की सराहना करने के लिए उद्योग समूहों द्वारा अप्रैल 2020 से एक अतिरिक्त विवरण IV दिया गया है, जो कि उद्योग समूहों द्वारा अप्रैल 2020 के बाद से दिया गया है।
अगस्त, 2020 के आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमानों के साथ, स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में जुलाई 2020 के सूचकांकों का भी पहला संशोधन कर दिया गया है और मई 2020 के सूचकांकों का भी अंतिम संशोधन कर दिया गया है। अगस्त , 2020 के त्वरित अनुमानों को 88 प्रतिशत भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जुलाई, 2020 के लिए पहला संशोधन 91 प्रतिशत भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर और मई 2020 के लिए अंतिम पुनरीक्षण को 94 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर किया गया है।
सिंतबर 2020 के लिए सूचकांक को गुरुवार,12अक्टूबर 2020 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट: -
1. यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति सूचना मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट - http://www.mospi.nic.in पर भी उपलब्ध है।
2. हिंदी में प्रेस विज्ञप्ति इस प्रकार है: यह http://mospi.nic.in/hi पर भी उपलब्ध होगी।
विवरण I: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक- क्षेत्रीय
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
माह
खनन
विनिर्माण
विनिर्माण
सामान्य
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
अप्रैल#
107.8
78.8
126.2
42.1
162.9
125.6
126.5
54.0
मई#
110.1
87.6
135.8
84.4
176.9
150.6
135.4
90.2
जून#
106.5
85.6
129.0
108.4
173.6
156.2
129.3
108.9
जुलाई#
100.2
87.4
133.7
118.2
170.5
166.3
131.8
117.6
अगस्त#*
92.0
83.0
128.4
117.4
165.7
162.7
126.2
116.1
सितंबर
86.4
126.0
158.7
122.9
अक्टूबर
99.5
126.3
145.8
124.0
नवंबर
112.7
130.6
139.9
128.8
दिसंबर
120.9
135.4
150.3
134.5
जनवरी
124.3
137.9
155.6
137.4
फरवरी
123.3
134.2
153.7
134.2
मार्च
131.0
111.6
146.9
117.2
औसत
अप्रैल- अगस्त
103.3
84.5
130.6
94.1
169.9
152.3
129.8
97.4
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में वृद्धि
अगस्त#*
0.0
-9.8
-1.7
-8.6
-0.9
-1.8
-1.4
-8.0
अप्रैल- अगस्त
2.8
-18.2
2.0
-27.9
5.2
-10.4
2.4
-25.0
* अगस्त 2020 के लिए आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं.
#परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर, प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में वर्णित सूचकांकों की तुलना महामारी के बाद के महीनों से नहीं की जानी चाहिए।
नोट: मई'20 और जुलाई'20 के महीनों के लिए सूचकांक अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा को शामिल करते हैं।
विवरण II: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
विवरण
भारिता
सूचकांक
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि #
कोड
अगस्त'19
अगस्त'20#*
अप्रैल-अगस्त#*
अगस्त'20*
अप्रैल-अगस्त*
2019-20
2020-21
2020-21
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
5.3025
110.6
107.4
115.4
103.8
-2.9
-10.1
11
पेय पदार्थों का विनिर्माण
1.0354
96.9
80.3
117.3
59.6
-17.1
-49.2
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.7985
87.1
89.6
92.3
64.7
2.9
-29.9
13
वस्त्रों का विनिर्माण
3.2913
115.0
95.9
114.9
58.9
-16.6
-48.7
14
परिधानों का विनिर्माण
1.3225
158.6
120.5
164.3
83.1
-24.0
-49.4
15
चमड़े और संबंधित उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.5021
117.6
105.5
127.5
73.9
-10.3
-42.0
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और कार्क के उत्पादों का विनिर्माण; स्टाँ और प्लेटिंग सामग्री के सामानों का विनिर्माण
0.1930
123.8
83.6
116.0
56.8
-32.5
-51.0
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.8724
93.8
55.1
93.7
48.8
-41.3
-47.9
18
रिकॉर्डिड मीडिया की छपाई और रिप्रोडक्शन
0.6798
84.4
65.4
94.3
56.7
-22.5
-39.9
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
11.7749
128.0
100.6
126.1
99.6
-21.4
-21.0
20
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
7.8730
120.3
117.6
119.2
100.6
-2.2
-15.6
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.9810
226.6
224.0
214.6
213.4
-1.1
-0.6
22
रबड़ और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.4222
101.6
98.2
104.0
77.8
-3.3
-25.2
23
अन्य गैर धातु खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.0853
110.0
97.1
121.5
84.8
-11.7
-30.2
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का विनिर्माण
12.8043
156.9
157.1
158.0
116.3
0.1
-26.4
25
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर गढ़े धातु उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
2.6549
87.7
83.8
94.0
56.0
-4.4
-40.4
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
1.5704
164.9
146.6
173.4
96.8
-11.1
-44.2
27
बिजली के उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
2.9983
107.4
92.7
103.4
54.6
-13.7
-47.2
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण एन..सी का विनिर्माण.
4.7653
100.3
88.1
108.4
60.9
-12.2
-43.8
29
मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलरों और सेमी-ट्रेलरों का विनिर्माण
4.8573
96.0
82.9
109.2
47.2
-13.6
-56.8
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
1.7763
139.1
141.5
143.2
69.4
1.7
-51.5
31
फर्नीचर का विनिर्माण
0.1311
218.7
170.5
203.1
105.8
-22.0
-47.9
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
83.1
58.8
86.5
40.4
-29.2
-53.3
05
खनन
14.3725
92.0
83.0
103.3
84.5
-9.8
-18.2
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
128.4
117.4
130.6
94.1
-8.6
-27.9
35
विद्युत
7.9943
165.7
162.7
169.9
152.3
-1.8
-10.4
सामान्य सूचकांक
100.00
126.2
116.1
129.8
97.4
-8.0
-25.0
* अगस्त2020 के लिए आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं
# कोविड 19 महामारी से पहले के महीनों की आईआईपी के साथ कोरोना महामारी के बाद की आईआईपी से तुलना करना उचित नहीं होगा
पूरा पीडीएफ अनुलग्नक देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use-Based Index for the Month of August, 2020 (BASE 2011-12=100)
12 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. With the gradual relaxation of restrictions, there has been a relative improvement in the economic activities by varying degrees as well as in data reporting.
2. For the month of August 2020, the Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with base 2011-12 stands at 116.1. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of August 2020 stand at 83.0, 117.4 and 162.7 respectively. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
3. As per Use-based classification, the indices stand at 108.4 for Primary Goods, 75.0 for Capital Goods, 126.6 for Intermediate Goods and 127.7 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of August 2020. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 109.4 and 139.6 respectively for the month of August 2020.
4. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of August 2020 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices since April 2020, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
5. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of August 2020, the indices for July 2020 have undergone the first revision and those for May 2020 have undergone the final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for August 2020, the first revision for July 2020 and the final revision for May 2020 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 88 percent, 91 percent and 94 percent respectively.
6. Release of the Index for September 2020 will be on Thursday, 12th November 2020.
Note: -
1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry - http://www.mospi.nic.in
2. Press release in Hindi follows and shall be available at: http://mospi.nic.in/hi
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base : 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
Apr#
107.8
78.8
126.2
42.1
162.9
125.6
126.5
54.0
May#
110.1
87.6
135.8
84.4
176.9
150.6
135.4
90.2
Jun#
106.5
85.6
129.0
108.4
173.6
156.2
129.3
108.9
Jul#
100.2
87.4
133.7
118.2
170.5
166.3
131.8
117.6
Aug#*
92.0
83.0
128.4
117.4
165.7
162.7
126.2
116.1
Sep
86.4
126.0
158.7
122.9
Oct
99.5
126.3
145.8
124.0
Nov
112.7
130.6
139.9
128.8
Dec
120.9
135.4
150.3
134.5
Jan
124.3
137.9
155.6
137.4
Feb
123.3
134.2
153.7
134.2
Mar
131.0
111.6
146.9
117.2
Average
Apr-Aug
103.3
84.5
130.6
94.1
169.9
152.3
129.8
97.4
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Aug#*
0.0
-9.8
-1.7
-8.6
-0.9
-1.8
-1.4
-8.0
Apr-Aug
2.8
-18.2
2.0
-27.9
5.2
-10.4
2.4
-25.0
* Figures for Aug 2020 are Quick Estimates.
# It may not be appropriate to compare the IIP in the post pandemic months with the IIP for months preceding the COVID 19 pandemic
NOTE : Indices for the months of May'20 and Jul'20 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth#
code
Aug'19
Aug'20#*
Apr-Aug#*
Aug'20*
Apr-Aug*
2019-20
2020-21
2020-21
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
110.6
107.4
115.4
103.8
-2.9
-10.1
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
96.9
80.3
117.3
59.6
-17.1
-49.2
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
87.1
89.6
92.3
64.7
2.9
-29.9
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
115.0
95.9
114.9
58.9
-16.6
-48.7
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
158.6
120.5
164.3
83.1
-24.0
-49.4
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
117.6
105.5
127.5
73.9
-10.3
-42.0
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
123.8
83.6
116.0
56.8
-32.5
-51.0
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
93.8
55.1
93.7
48.8
-41.3
-47.9
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
84.4
65.4
94.3
56.7
-22.5
-39.9
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
128.0
100.6
126.1
99.6
-21.4
-21.0
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
120.3
117.6
119.2
100.6
-2.2
-15.6
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
226.6
224.0
214.6
213.4
-1.1
-0.6
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
101.6
98.2
104.0
77.8
-3.3
-25.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
110.0
97.1
121.5
84.8
-11.7
-30.2
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
156.9
157.1
158.0
116.3
0.1
-26.4
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
87.7
83.8
94.0
56.0
-4.4
-40.4
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
164.9
146.6
173.4
96.8
-11.1
-44.2
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
107.4
92.7
103.4
54.6
-13.7
-47.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
100.3
88.1
108.4
60.9
-12.2
-43.8
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
96.0
82.9
109.2
47.2
-13.6
-56.8
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
139.1
141.5
143.2
69.4
1.7
-51.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
218.7
170.5
203.1
105.8
-22.0
-47.9
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
83.1
58.8
86.5
40.4
-29.2
-53.3
05
Mining
14.3725
92.0
83.0
103.3
84.5
-9.8
-18.2
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
128.4
117.4
130.6
94.1
-8.6
-27.9
35
Electricity
7.9943
165.7
162.7
169.9
152.3
-1.8
-10.4
General Index
100.00
126.2
116.1
129.8
97.4
-8.0
-25.0
* Figures for Aug 2020 are Quick Estimates.
# It may not be appropriate to compare the IIP in the post pandemic months with the IIP for months preceding the COVID 19 pandemic
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ Construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
Apr#
125.8
92.4
96.2
7.0
123.7
44.6
135.0
20.3
127.1
5.5
140.0
72.7
May#
131.9
106.0
103.9
35.4
138.8
83.7
145.0
88.4
133.8
39.7
149.8
135.3
Jun#
127.8
109.3
101.9
63.8
136.5
105.1
140.6
114.2
120.0
78.9
138.0
157.8
Jul#
128.1
114.3
91.8
70.9
140.4
124.0
140.1
128.0
130.3
100.3
146.6
149.2
Aug#*
121.9
108.4
88.7
75.0
135.9
126.6
130.7
127.7
122.0
109.4
144.4
139.6
Sep
113.8
91.4
134.1
127.6
122.5
144.0
Oct
121.7
88.5
136.4
129.9
113.3
138.6
Nov
124.5
91.1
140.9
134.5
116.7
150.2
Dec
129.6
93.7
146.9
146.4
117.3
158.1
Jan
133.4
102.4
146.8
146.7
124.0
158.3
Feb
131.0
97.4
145.8
145.0
117.3
153.4
Mar
134.4
72.6
125.7
117.6
83.2
121.7
Average
Apr-Aug
127.1
106.1
96.5
50.4
135.1
96.8
138.3
95.7
126.6
66.8
143.8
130.9
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Aug#*
1.0
-11.1
-20.9
-15.4
7.3
-6.8
-5.7
-2.3
-9.7
-10.3
3.1
-3.3
Apr-Aug
2.5
-16.5
-7.9
-47.8
10.1
-28.3
-0.4
-30.8
-4.1
-47.2
6.5
-9.0
* Figures for Aug 2020 are Quick Estimates.
# It may not be appropriate to compare the IIP in the post pandemic months with the IIP for months preceding the COVID 19 pandemic
NOTE : Indices for the months of May'20 and Jul'20 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Ind
Description
Weight
Apr'20#
May'20#
Jun'20#
Jul'20#
Aug'20#
code
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
94.3
98.0
107.5
111.6
107.4
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
7.2
54.9
77.2
78.3
80.3
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
0.3
40.7
91.2
101.7
89.6
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
11.0
40.2
52.7
94.8
95.9
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
9.7
62.6
104.0
118.9
120.5
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
1.7
52.4
99.5
110.3
105.5
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
4.7
39.6
74.4
81.5
83.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
21.7
50.3
56.9
60.2
55.1
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
23.1
52.6
74.2
68.3
65.4
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
87.7
95.9
104.5
109.4
100.6
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
53.0
95.9
116.2
120.5
117.6
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
93.6
234.3
270.9
244.0
224
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
29.4
69.5
91.5
100.2
98.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
16.9
91.2
112.0
106.7
97.1
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
40.3
103.2
129.7
151.1
157.1
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
3.7
44.2
66.8
81.5
83.8
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
12.6
64.5
115.1
145.0
146.6
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
5.6
31.6
61.6
81.6
92.7
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
9.1
44.6
77.6
84.9
88.1
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
0.7
20.7
56.9
74.6
82.9
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
0.2
22.8
72.4
109.9
141.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
1.4
60.5
142.8
153.7
170.5
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
10.7
28.6
52.5
51.4
58.8
05
Mining
14.3725
78.8
87.6
85.6
87.4
83.0
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
42.1
84.4
108.4
118.2
117.4
35
Electricity
7.9943
125.6
150.6
156.2
166.3
162.7
General Index
100
54.0
90.2
108.9
117.6
116.1
Note: The figures for Jun’20, July’20and August’20 are provisional
# It may not be appropriate to compare the IIP in the post pandemic months with the IIP for months preceding the COVID 19 pandemic
Click here to See PDF