மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஜெய்ப்பூரில், விவேகானந்தா விரிவுரை அரங்க வளாகம்: மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திறப்பு
13 OCT 2020 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள மாலவியா தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தில், விவேகானந்தா விரிவுரை அரங்க வளாகத்தை மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ரமேஷ் பொக்கிரயால், ‘‘ஜெய்ப்பூரில் கட்டுப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த விவேகானந்தா விரிவுரை அரங்க வளாகம், இந்தியாவில் மட்டும் அல்ல ஆசியாவிலேயே மிகப் பெரிய அரங்கம் என்றும், இதில் உள்ள 48 வகுப்பறைகள் மூலம் ஒரே நேரத்தில் 6792 மாணவர்களுக்கு கற்பிக்க முடியும்’’ என்றார். தனிச்சிறப்பாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த கட்டடம், 3 லட்சத்து 66 ஆயிரம் சதுர அடியில், ஜெய்ப்பூர் பாரம்பரிய கட்டடக் கலையுடன் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட் பாதிப்பை குறைக்பதற்காக, இப்போதைக்கு மாணவர்களுக்கு கற்பிக்கும் முறையை ஆன்லைன் மூலமாகவும், தொலைதூர கல்வி மூலமாக கற்பிக்க வேண்டிய தேவை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது எனவும், விவேகானந்தா விரிவுரை அரங்கத்தில் உள்ள 48 வகுப்பறைகளும், இ-வகுப்பறைகளாக செயல்படும் எனவும் அமைச்சர் திரு. ரமேஷ் பொக்கிரியால் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664088

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually inaugurates Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex at Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur
Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex is one of the largest lecture theatre complexes in entire Asia with a capacity to teach 6792 students at a time through its 48 classrooms -Union Education Minister
13 OCT 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhiyal ‘Nishank’ today inaugurated the Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex that has been constructed in the campus of Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur via online mode. Shri R.K. Tyagi, Chairman MNIT Jaipur, Prof. Udaykumar R. Yaragatti, Director MNIT Jaipur. Deans, Heads faculty and staff members were present during the ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal informed that Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex at MNIT campus is one of the largest lecture theatre complexes not only in India but in entire Asia with a capacity to teach 6792 students at a time through its 48 classrooms. This uniquely designed building has a total carpet area of about 3 Lakh 66 thousand square feet, and displays a blend of the traditional architecture of Jaipur, through its courtyard, the use of sandstone, Jaali, inward opening corridors, thermal mass, utilising natural land contours in designing and space planning and many other features, he added. These traditional features have been effectively combined with the use of some modern material and practices such as aerated fly ash mixed cement blocks, insulation in walls and roof, double glazed windows for heat and noise insulation, etc.
The Minister said that in order to minimize the impact of the present COVID pandemic on the education of students, distance learning and online learning through e-platforms have become the need of the hour. In view of this exigency, all the 48 classrooms of this Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex are going to be e-classrooms to enable innumerable students to join the classrooms virtually and study the courses online, he added.
The Minister hoped that the infrastructure facilities like this would be helpful in effective implementation of the New Education policy and will be able to transform the education system of the country. He congratulated the entire team that was involved in designing and constructing this project that got completed in little more than four years’ time with a cost of approximately 85 Crore rupees.