Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually inaugurates Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex at Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur
Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex is one of the largest lecture theatre complexes in entire Asia with a capacity to teach 6792 students at a time through its 48 classrooms -Union Education Minister
13 OCT 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhiyal ‘Nishank’ today inaugurated the Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex that has been constructed in the campus of Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur via online mode. Shri R.K. Tyagi, Chairman MNIT Jaipur, Prof. Udaykumar R. Yaragatti, Director MNIT Jaipur. Deans, Heads faculty and staff members were present during the ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal informed that Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex at MNIT campus is one of the largest lecture theatre complexes not only in India but in entire Asia with a capacity to teach 6792 students at a time through its 48 classrooms. This uniquely designed building has a total carpet area of about 3 Lakh 66 thousand square feet, and displays a blend of the traditional architecture of Jaipur, through its courtyard, the use of sandstone, Jaali, inward opening corridors, thermal mass, utilising natural land contours in designing and space planning and many other features, he added. These traditional features have been effectively combined with the use of some modern material and practices such as aerated fly ash mixed cement blocks, insulation in walls and roof, double glazed windows for heat and noise insulation, etc.
The Minister said that in order to minimize the impact of the present COVID pandemic on the education of students, distance learning and online learning through e-platforms have become the need of the hour. In view of this exigency, all the 48 classrooms of this Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex are going to be e-classrooms to enable innumerable students to join the classrooms virtually and study the courses online, he added.
The Minister hoped that the infrastructure facilities like this would be helpful in effective implementation of the New Education policy and will be able to transform the education system of the country. He congratulated the entire team that was involved in designing and constructing this project that got completed in little more than four years’ time with a cost of approximately 85 Crore rupees.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से जयपुर के मालवीय राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में विवेकानंद व्याख्यान कक्ष परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
विवेकानंद व्याख्यान रंगमंच परिसर पूरे एशिया में सबसे बड़े व्याख्यान कक्ष परिसरों में से एक है, जिसमें 48 कक्षाओं के माध्यम से एक साथ 6792 छात्रों को पढ़ाने की क्षमता है- केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
13 OCT 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखियाल 'निशंकने आज ऑनलाइन माध्यम से जयपुर के मालवीय राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-एमएनआईटी के परिसर में निर्मित विवेकानंद व्याख्यान कक्ष परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। एमएनआईटी जयपुर के अध्यक्ष, श्री आर. के. त्यागी, एमएनआईटी जयपुर के निदेशक, प्रो. उदय कुमार आर. यारगट्टी, डीन, संकाय प्रमुख और अन्य कर्मचारी समारोह के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि एमएनआईटी परिसर में विवेकानंद व्याख्यान कक्ष परिसर भारत में ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे एशिया में सबसे बड़े व्याख्यान कक्ष परिसरों में से एक है, जिसमें 48 कक्षाओं के माध्यम से 6792 छात्रों को एक साथ पढ़ाने की क्षमता है। लगभग 3 लाख 66 हजार वर्ग फीट के कुल क्षेत्रफल वाली इस इमारत को विशिष्ट रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस इमारत के प्रांगण में बलुआ पत्थर, जाली, आने-जाने वाले गलियारों, थर्मल मास, प्राकृतिक भूमि ढांचे का उपयोग करने, डिज़ाइनिंग और स्थान प्रबंधन तथा कई अन्य सुविधाओं में जयपुर की पारंपरिक वास्तुकला का मिश्रण प्रदर्शित होता है। इन पारंपरिक विशेषताओं को प्रभावी रूप से कुछ आधुनिक सामग्री और प्रथाओं जैसे गैस से भरी फ्लाई ऐश मिश्रित सीमेंट की ईंटो, दीवारों और छत में इन्सुलेशन, गर्मी और ध्वनि इन्सुलेशन के लिए दोहरी परत की खिड़कियों आदि का उपयोग किया गया है।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि छात्रों की शिक्षा पर वर्तमान कोविड महामारी के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए, -प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से दूरस्थ शिक्षा और ऑनलाइन शिक्षण, समय की आवश्यकता बन गई है। इस आवश्यकता के मद्देनजर, इस विवेकानंद व्याख्यान कक्ष परिसर की सभी 48 कक्षाएं ई-क्लासरूम बनने जा रही हैं, जिससे अधिक से अधिक छात्र-छात्रा कक्षाओं में शामिल हो सकें और पाठ्यक्रमों का ऑनलाइन अध्ययन कर सकें।
मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि इस तरह की बुनियादी सुविधाएं नई शिक्षा नीति के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सहायक होंगी और देश की शिक्षा प्रणाली को बदलने में सक्षम होंगी। उन्होंने लगभग 85 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के साथ चार साल से भी कम समय में पूरी होने वाली इस परियोजना के डिजाइन और निर्माण में शामिल होने वाली पूरी टीम को बधाई दी।