Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually inaugurates Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex at Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur
Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex is one of the largest lecture theatre complexes in entire Asia with a capacity to teach 6792 students at a time through its 48 classrooms -Union Education Minister
13 OCT 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhiyal ‘Nishank’ today inaugurated the Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex that has been constructed in the campus of Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur via online mode. Shri R.K. Tyagi, Chairman MNIT Jaipur, Prof. Udaykumar R. Yaragatti, Director MNIT Jaipur. Deans, Heads faculty and staff members were present during the ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal informed that Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex at MNIT campus is one of the largest lecture theatre complexes not only in India but in entire Asia with a capacity to teach 6792 students at a time through its 48 classrooms. This uniquely designed building has a total carpet area of about 3 Lakh 66 thousand square feet, and displays a blend of the traditional architecture of Jaipur, through its courtyard, the use of sandstone, Jaali, inward opening corridors, thermal mass, utilising natural land contours in designing and space planning and many other features, he added. These traditional features have been effectively combined with the use of some modern material and practices such as aerated fly ash mixed cement blocks, insulation in walls and roof, double glazed windows for heat and noise insulation, etc.
The Minister said that in order to minimize the impact of the present COVID pandemic on the education of students, distance learning and online learning through e-platforms have become the need of the hour. In view of this exigency, all the 48 classrooms of this Vivekananda Lecture Theatre Complex are going to be e-classrooms to enable innumerable students to join the classrooms virtually and study the courses online, he added.
The Minister hoped that the infrastructure facilities like this would be helpful in effective implementation of the New Education policy and will be able to transform the education system of the country. He congratulated the entire team that was involved in designing and constructing this project that got completed in little more than four years’ time with a cost of approximately 85 Crore rupees.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے آج ورچوول طریقے سے جے پور کے مالویہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کے وویکانند لیکچر تھیٹر کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا
وویکا نند لیکچر تھیٹر کمپلیکس پورے ایشیاء میں سب سے بڑے لیکچر تھیٹر کمپلیکس میں سے ایک ہے،جس میں 48 کلاسز کے ذریعے 6792طلباء کو پڑھانے کی استعداد ہے:مرکزی وزیر تعلیم
13 OCT 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال‘نشنک’نے آج آن لائن طریقے سے جے پور کے مالویہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کے وویکا نند لیکچر تھیٹر کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا۔ایم این آئی ٹی جے پور کے چیئر مین جناب آر کے تیاگی، ایم این آئی ٹی جے پور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اُدے کمار آر یارگٹّی، ڈین، فیکلٹی کے سربراہ اور عملہ کے دیگر افراد تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ ایم این آئی ٹی کیمپس میں وویکا نند لیکچر تھیٹر کمپلیکس بھارت میں ہی نہیں ،بلکہ پورے ایشیا ء میں سب سے بڑے لیکچر کمپلیکس میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں 48 کلاسز کے ذریعے 6792طلباء کو ایک ساتھ پڑھانے کی استعداد ہے۔ تقریباً 3لاکھ 66 ہزار مربع فٹ کے کل رقبہ والی اس عمارت کو خاص طور سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس عمارت کے احاطے میں بلوا پتھر، جالی، آنے جانے والے گلیاروں، تھرمل ماس، زمین کے قدرتی ڈھانچے کا استعمال کرنے، ڈیزائن اور مقام کی پلاننگ اور کئی دیگر سہولیات میں جے پور کی روایتی خصوصیات کی آمیزش نظر آتی ہے۔ان روایتی خصوصیات کو مؤثر طریقے سے کچھ جدید اشیاء اور روایات جیسے گیس سے بھری فلائی ایش میں ملی ہوئی سیمنٹ کی اینٹوں ، دیواروں اور چھت میں انسولیشن، گرمی اور آواز کے انسولیشن کے لئے دوہری پرت کی کھڑکیوں وغیرہ کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر تعلیم نے کہا کہ طلباء کی تعلیم پر موجودہ کووڈ وبائی امراض کے اثر کو کم کرنے کے لئے ای پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے فاصلاتی تعلیم اور آن لائن تعلیم وقت کی ضرورت بن گئی ہے۔اس ضرورت کے مدنظر اس وویکا نند لیکچر تھیٹر کمپلیکس کی سبھی 48 کلاسیں ای-کلاس روم بننے جارہی ہے، جس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ طلباء و طالبات کلاسز میں شامل ہوسکیں گے اور نصابوں کا آن لائن مطالعہ کرسکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید جتائی ہے کہ اس قسم کی بنیادی سہولیات نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مؤثر نفاذ میں معاون ہوں گی اور ملک کے تعلیمی نظام کو بدلنے میں کارگر ہوں گی۔انہوں نے تقریباً 85 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ 4 سال سے بھی کم وقت میں پورے ہونے والے اس پروجیکٹ کی ڈیزائن اور تعمیر میں شامل ہونے والی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔