Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Lab on wheels!
Haryana Government comes up with an innovative solution for Water testing; Launches State of the Art Mobile Water Testing Laboratory Van
12 OCT 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The supply of clean and safe water is essential for public health therefore, ensuring supply of water along with regular testing is imperative. The Jal Jeevan Mission of the Ministry of Jal Shakti aims to provide tap water connection to every rural home by 2024. The work under this mission is being done on war footing and the mission gives a lot of emphasis on water quality surveillance and monitoring. Taking cognizance of the pressing need for water testing, Govt. of Haryana has come up with a novel approach by launching a State of the Art Mobile Water Testing Laboratory Van, fully equipped with multi-parameter system containing analyzers/ sensor/ probes/ instruments meant for water testing. Water Quality in State of Haryana is mainly affected by constituents like total dissolved solids (TDS), Fluoride, nitrate, iron and alkalinity.
This mobile water testing lab van has been uniquely designed and fully loaded with latest technologies and features. It is GPS enabled for location tracking and the analyzed sample data can be transmitted to a centralized PHED server via GPRS/ 3G connectivity with power backup. It also provides On-site recording and reporting of results through a smart phone or similar device with the ability to send results direct to a web based secure central server. This mobile van also has a fully automated sensor-based analysis controlled by centrally commanded software. The LED display unit in the mobile lab gives an instant display of the results immediately after analysis.
Needless to say, this mobile water testing laboratory will be an effective mode of surveillance of drinking water quality in rural areas of the State. The lab is capable of measuring different water quality parameters like pH, alkalinity, TDS, hardness, residual chlorine, zinc, nitrite, Fluoride, turbidity and micro-biological test of water samples. This mobile lab will help in quickly identifying the water quality problem on the spot at site.
The mobile testing van will be stationed at State Water Testing Laboratory, Karnal and its area of operation will be throughout the State. This new facility will provide access to water-testing facility even at the remotest corner of the State. Further, in the event of outbreak of water-borne disease, these vans can be deployed onsite for effective management and quick access to water test reports. Besides, they can also be used for counter checking of quality of testing from all laboratories.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a flagship programme of Union Government and under this program Government of Haryana is fully committed to provide tap water connection to every rural household ensuring sustainable supply of potable water. The mission gives a lot of emphasis on water quality surveillance and monitoring. It mandates that in every village 5 persons especially women to be trained for use of Field Test Kits, so that water can be tested in villages. Public Health Engineering Department/ Rural Water Supply department of States are ensuring supply of safe drinking water to rural homes and monitoring water quality on regular basis by testing in the laboratories.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन : लैब ऑन व्हील्स!
हरियाणा सरकार ने जल परीक्षण के लिए नवाचार समाधान निकाला : अति आधुनिक चलती-फिरती जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला वैन का शुभारंभ
12 OCT 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
जनता के स्वास्थ्य के लिए स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित जल की आपूर्ति आवश्यक है, इसलिए जल की आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ जल का नियमित प‍रीक्षण सुनिश्चित करना भी बहुत जरूरी है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्‍य वर्ष 2024 तक प्रत्‍येक ग्रामीण घर में नल द्वारा जल का कनेक्शन प्रदान करना है। इस मिशन के तहत काम काफी तेजी से किया जा रहा है और यह मिशन जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करने पर भी बहुत जोर देता है। जल परीक्षण की बढ़ती हुई जरूरत का संज्ञान लेते हुए, हरियाणा सरकार ने अति आधुनिक चलती-फिरती जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला वैन का शुभारंभ करके एक नवीन दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। यह वैन जल परीक्षण के लिए मल्टी-पैरामीटर प्रणाली से लैस है, जिसमें विश्‍लेषक/सेंसर/प्रोब्‍स/उपकरण लगे हैं। हरियाणा राज्‍य में पानी की गुणवत्ता मुख्य रूप से पूरी तरह से घुलनशील ठोस पदार्थ (टीडीएस), फ्लोराइड, नाइट्रेट, लौह और क्षारीयता से प्रभावित है।
इस चलती-फिरती जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला वैन को विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किया गया है, और यह नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों और विशेषताओं से पूरी तरह लैस है। स्‍थान का पता लगाने के लिए इसमें जीपीएस लगा है और पावर बैकअप के साथ जीपीआरएस/3 जी कनेक्टिविटी के माध्‍यम से यह परीक्षण किए गए नमूनों डेटा एक केन्‍द्रीय पीएचईडी सर्वर को प्रेषित कर सकती है। यह स्‍मार्टफोन या इसी प्रकार के उपकरण के माध्‍यम से वेब आधारित सुरक्षित केन्‍द्रीय सर्वर को सीधे परिणाम भेजने की क्षमता के साथ ऑन-साइट रिकॉर्डिंग और परिणामों की रिपोर्ट भी उपलब्‍ध कराती है। यह मोबाइल वैन पूरी तरह स्‍वचालित सेंसर आधारित परीक्षण से युक्‍त और केन्‍द्रीय कमांड किए गए सॉफ्टवेयर द्वारा नियंत्रित है। मोबाइल लैब में एलईडी डिस्‍प्‍ले यूनिट परीक्षण के तुरंत बाद परिणामों का त्‍वरित प्रदर्शन करती है।
यह कहने की जरूरत नहीं है कि यह चलती-फिरती जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला वैन राज्य के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पीने के पानी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी का एक प्रभावी तरीका होगा। यह वैन जल के नमूनों के पीएच, क्षारीयता, टीडीएस, कठोरता, अवशिष्ट क्लोरीन, जस्ता, नाइट्राइट, फ्लोराइड, टर्बिडिटी और सूक्ष्म जैविक परीक्षण जैसे विभिन्न जल गुणवत्ता के मापदंडों को मापने में सक्षम है। यह चलती-फिरती जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला वैन मौके पर ही जल गुणवत्ता समस्‍या की तुरंत पहचान करने में मदद करेगी।
यह चलती-फिरती जल परीक्षण वैन राज्य जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला, करनाल में तैनात की जाएगी और इसका पूरे राज्य में परिचालन किया जाएगा। यह नई सुविधा राज्य के सबसे दूर स्थित कोने तक भी जल-परीक्षण की सुविधा की पहुंच उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। इसके अलावा, जल जनित बीमारी के प्रकोप की स्थिति में, यह वैन प्रभावी प्रबंधन और जल परीक्षण रिपोर्टों तक तुरंत पहुंच स्‍थापित करने के लिए ऑन साइट भी तैनात की जा सकती हैं। इसके अलावा, यह वैन अन्‍य प्रयोगशाला से प्राप्‍त परीक्षणों की गुणवत्ता की दोबारा जांच के लिए भी प्रयोग की जा सकती हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन केन्‍द्र सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है और इस कार्यक्रम के तहत हरियाणा सरकार पेयजल की लगातार आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्‍येक घर तक नल द्वारा जल कनेक्शन उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। इस मिशन में जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी पर बहुत जोर देता है। इसके तहत हर गांव में 5 व्यक्तियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को फील्ड टेस्ट किट के उपयोग के लिए प्रशिक्षित करना जरूरी बनाया गया है, ताकि पानी का परीक्षण गांव में ही किया जा सके। राज्‍यों के जन स्वास्थ्य इंजीनियरिंग विभाग/ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति विभाग ग्रामीण घरों तक सुरक्षित पेयजल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं और प्रयोगशालाओं में परीक्षण द्वारा नियमित आधार पर जल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी भी कर रहे हैं।