سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی نے فلورائیڈ اور لوہے کے عنصر کو ہٹانے کے لئے ہائی فلوریٹ واٹر پیوری فکیشن ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دیا
09 OCT 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی نے فلورائیڈ اور لوہے کے عنصر کو ہٹانے کی پانی کے پیوری فکیشن کی ہائی فلوریٹ تکنیک کو فروغ دیا۔ پینے کے پانی میں فلورائیڈ اور لوہے کی آلودگی دن بدن بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔ لوہا انسانی جسم میں سب سے زیادہ اور کثیر مقدار میں پایا جاتا ہے، جو گیسٹروان ٹیسٹینل پروسیسز اور جسم کے درجہ حرارت کے نظام جیسے اہم بائیولوجیکل فنکشن (کاموں) کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہیں، لیکن جب پانی میں لوہے کے عنصر کی سطح 0.3 پی پی ایم (ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق) سے زیادہ ہوتا ہے تو یہ جگر کے مرض، غیر متواتر دل کی دھڑکن اور نیوروڈس آرڈر سمیت کئی منفی اثر دکھاتا ہے۔
اسی طرح انسان جسم میں دانتوں او رہڈیوں کی مناسب مضبوطی کے لئے پینے کے پانی میں فلورائیڈ کی محدود خوراک (ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق 1.5 پی پی ایم سے کم) کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، لیکن فلورائیڈ کا زیادہ استعمال ابتدا میں دانت اور ہڈیوں میں فلورایس کا مسئلہ جس کا طویل عرصے تک کے لئے اثر اپاہج کی شکل میں ہوسکتا ہے، اس کے ذریعے انسانی صحت کو متاثر کرسکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے تقریباً 70-60 ملین لوگوں میں زیادہ (فلورائیڈ) ایف خطرے کا عندیہ ملا ہے۔ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری ایک رپورٹ کے مطابق ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں میں پھیلے 10 ہزار پانچ سو سے زیادہ دیہی بستیوں میں گراؤنڈ واٹر بہت زیادہ فلورائیڈ کے ساتھ آلودہ پایاگیا ہے۔ اس لئے فلورائیڈ اور لوہے کو ہٹانے کے لئے سستی پانی کو پاکیزہ (پیوری فکیشن) والی ٹکنالوجی کی ضرورت ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم آر آئی پہلی بار دوہرے حل (گراؤنڈ واٹر سے زیادہ ایف اور فیز کم کرنے) کے ساتھ سامنے آیا ہے۔ موجودہ ایجاد سے آلودہ پانی میں سے فلورائیڈ اور لوہے کے عنصر کی غیر پیوری فکیشن کو کارگر اور بیک وقت طریقے سے (عالمی صحت کے ادارے کی قابل اجازت حد سے نیچے) ہٹانے کے لئے ایک مربوط کم قیمت والی، عام طور پر دستیاب کثیر جذب ہونے والی پر مبنی کمیونٹی سطحی (ہائی فلوریٹ) پانی کے پیوری فکیشن نظام کے مناسب ڈیزائن اور فروغ کے بارے میں پتہ چلتا ہے۔
اس ایجاد کی سمری موجودہ ایجاد آلودہ پانی کی باڈیز اور اسے جڑنے کے عمل میں سے فلورائیڈ اور لوہے کے عنصر کو ہٹانے کے لئے ہائی فلوریٹ (10000 لیٹر، گھنٹہ) کے ساتھ کمیونٹی سطح کے ایک واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کے ڈیزائن اور فروغ کے ایک مربوط اپروچ (طریقہ کار) سے متعلق ہے۔
ایف آر پی برتنوں میں سوکھ لینے والے پروڈکٹ کی منصوبہ بند پیکیکنگ،ایف آر پی (فایبرری انفورسڈ پلاسٹک) سے تیار تین مخصوص ڈائی مشین والے برتنوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ایک سیریز میں یہاں قائم کیاگیا ہے جو ہیں:چیمبر-I (آکسی ڈیشن چیمبر) چیمبر-II(لوہا ہٹانے والے فلٹر) اور III چیمبرIII (فلورائیڈ ہٹانے والے فلٹر) اوکسی ڈیشن چیمبر قابل اجازت حد کے اندر میگنیز اوکسائیڈ سے مالا مال کچے دھات ہوتے ہیں، جو اکسی ڈائی زنگ ایجنٹ )ایف ای2+ جیسے دھاتوں کی آلودگی کو باہر نکالتے ہیں) کی شکل میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ لوہے کو ہٹانے والے فلٹر میں فطری طور سے زیادہ مقدار میں بحری اور ترک والی کم لاگت کی جذب ہونے والے میٹریل جیسے ریت ہوتی ہے۔
آخر میں گراؤنڈ واٹر سے ریسی ڈوول فلورائیڈ کو کم کرنے کے لئے سلسلے وار طریقے سے فلورائیڈ ہٹانے والے فلٹر میں کم لاگت والی سرگرم ایلمونیا، فیرراسٹ، امپریگنیٹیڈ، سرگرم ایلمونیا (ایف آئی اے، سی ایم آر آئی سے ایک پٹینٹ پروڈکٹ) اور جستا۔ سرگرم لکڑی کا کوئلہ (سی ایم آئی آر سے( پٹینٹ پروڈکٹ) جیسی کوئی سوکھنے والی میٹریلز بھی شامل ہوتی ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی۔ فلورائیڈ اور لوہے کے عنصر کو ہٹانے والے نظام میں تین مرحلے والا نظام شامل ہے۔ پہلا ایف آر پی سے تیار کردہ برتن (چمبر-1) قابل ترسیب لوہے کو تیزی سے ہٹانے کے لئے ہی۔ اگلا برتن (چیمبرII) آلودہ پانی سے بچے ہوئے لوہے کو ہٹانے کے لئے سب سے اہم چیمبرس میں سے ایک ہے۔ حتمی مرحلے میں گراؤنڈ واٹر سے فلورائیڈ کو فلورائیڈ ہٹانے والے یونٹ (چیمبرIII) کے ذرعے ہٹایا جائے گا، جہاں جذب کرنے والے میٹریلز فلورائیڈ ہٹانے کے مقصد کو پورا کریں گی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6266

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI comes up with High Flow Rate Water Purification Technology for Fluoride and Iron Removal
09 OCT 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
By: Prof. (Dr) Harish Hirani & Dr. Priyabrata Banerjee
NEED OF THE TECHNOLOGY:
The contamination of fluoride and iron in drinking water is increasing day by day. Iron is the most abundant trace element in human body, responsible for accomplishment of vital biological functions such as gastrointestinal processes and the regulation of body temperature. But when iron level in water is beyond 0.3 ppm (as per WHO guideline), it shows several adverse effects including liver disease, irregular heart rhythm and neuronal disorder etc.
Similarly, restricted dose of fluoride ( less than 1.5 ppm, as per WHO guideline) in drinking water is required for proper strengthening of teeth and bones in human body. But intake of excess fluoride can affect human health profusely by causing dental and skeletal fluorosis initially, which leads to a crippling malady in the long run. About 60-70 million people of India have been indicated to be at excess (fluoride) F threat. According to the report by Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation, the groundwater in more than ten thousand five hundred rural habitations distributed in various states of India are found to be contaminated with elevated fluoride concentration. Therefore, there is a need of affordable water purification technology for fluoride and iron removal.
CSIR-CMERI for the very first time has come up with a dual solution (excess F- and Fe3+ mitigation from ground water). The present invention reveals about proper design and subsequent development of an integrated, low-cost, commonly available multi-adsorbent based community level (high flow rate) water purification system for effective and simultaneous removal of fluoride and iron (below WHO permissible limit) in an efficient manner from contaminated water.
SUMMARY OF THE INVENTION:
The present invention relates to an integrated approach towards design and development of a community level water treatment plant with high flow rate (10,000 litre/hr) to remove fluoride and iron from contaminated water bodies and the process thereof.
Text Box: Schematic adsorbent packing in FRP vessels Three FRP (Fibre Reinforced Plastic) made vessels of specific dimensions has been set up here in series with each other, which are: i) Chamber-I (oxidation chamber), ii) Chamber-II (Iron removing filter) and iii) Chamber-III (Fluoride removing filter). The oxidation chamber contains manganese oxide enriched ores within the permissible limit, which act as an oxidising agent (screens out metal contaminants like Fe2+). The Iron removal filter contains naturally abundant lowcost adsorbent materials such as gravels and treated sand of specific diameter.
Lastly, the Fluoride removal filter also contains several low cost adsorbent materials viz. activated alumina, ferrite impregnated activated alumina (FIA, a patented product from CMERI) and zinc impregnated activated charcoal (patented product from CMERI) in sequential manner to mitigate the residual fluoride from groundwater. A hypochlorite dosing pump with dosing in proper proportions and micron filter are installed in line with the mentioned vessels for disinfection of targeted contaminated water. Hypochlorite is used in permissible range in place of chlorine gas for safety reasons. To meet the high demand of fluoride free cost effective drinking water focus was to achieve 10,000-12,000 litre/hour flow rate of the purified water. The flow is being continuously monitored by installing a flow meter. The developed plant is successfully able to mitigate iron from an initial concentration of ~9 ppm to less than 0.3 ppm (safe limit of Fe as per WHO guideline) and fluoride from initial ~12 ppm to <1.5 ppm (safe limit of F- as per WHO guideline).
WORKING PRINCIPLE:
The CSIR-CMERI developed Fluoride and Iron removal system is comprised of three staged purification system. The first FRP make vessel (Chamber-I)is for rapid removal of precipitated iron. The next one(Chamber-II) is one of the most crucial chambers for removal of the left over iron from the contaminated water.In final stage fluoride will be removed from contaminated ground water by ‘fluoride removal unit’ (Chamber-III), where the adsorbents will fulfil the purpose of fluoride mitigation.
UNIQUENESS OF THE PRESENT PLANT:
• An initiative towards solving dual contaminants problem in ground water (F- as well as Fe3+)
• An integrated adsorbent based water purification system for effective removal of fluoride as well as iron in an efficient manner from contaminated water bodies.
• High flow rate (10,000 litres/h) integrated purification system.
• Sustainability towards healthy livelihood generation.
• Selective backwash without dismantling any part of the plant.
High Flow Rate Iron and Fluoride Removal Filter Plant (Model – I)
[Authors:
Prof. (Dr) Harish Hirani is the Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur (WB)
And Dr. Priyabrata Banerjee is Principal Scientist, Department of Surface Engineering and Tribology, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur (WB)]