रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे के अक्टूबर के पहले सप्ताह में आय और लदान के मामले में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में माल ढुलाई के आंकड़े प्रभावशाली और उच्च विकास दर पर रहे
इसी अवधि में पिछले साल की लोडिंग की तुलना में 18 प्रतिशतअधिक लोडिंग हुई और माल ढुलाई से कमाई 250.71 करोड़ रुपये हुई जोकि पिछले साल की आय की तुलना में अधिक है
अक्टूबर 2020 के महीने में, 8 अक्टूबर 2020 तक भारतीय रेलवे की लोडिंग 26.14 मिलियन टन थी जो इसी अवधि के लिए पिछले साल की लोडिंग (22.1 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 18 प्रतिशत अधिक है
लोडिंग को और आगे बढ़ाने और सभी स्तरों पर सभी हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए क्षेत्र विशिष्ट बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं
पिछले एक सप्ताह के दौरान सीमेंट, कोयला बिजली, इस्पात, लौह अयस्क, ऑटोमोबाइल के उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों के साथ बैठकें आयोजित हुईं
रेलवे माल ढुलाई को अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे में कई रियायतें/छूट भी दी जा रही है
09 OCT 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
अक्तूबर के पहले सप्ताह में रेलवे की आय और लदान के मामले में माल ढुलाई के आंकड़े पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में प्रभावशाली और उच्च विकास दर पर रहे।
मिशन मोड पर, भारतीय रेलवे का माल लदान, 08 अक्टूबर 2020 तक अक्टूबर 2020 के महीने में पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की लोडिंग और आय को पार कर गया।
अक्टूबर 2020 के महीने में, 08 अक्टूबर तक, भारतीय रेलवे ने 26.14 मिलियन टन की लोडिंग की थी जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के लदान(22.1 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 18 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इस अवधि में भारतीय रेलवे ने माल लदान से 2477.07 करोड़ रुपये कमाए जो पिछले वर्ष की आय (2226.36 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में 250.71 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है।
अक्टूबर के महीने में, 08 अक्तूबर, 2020 तक भारतीय रेलवे की लोडिंग 26.14 मिलियन टन थी जिसमें 11.47 मिलियन टन कोयला, 3.44 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क, 1.28 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न, 1.5 मिलियन टन उर्वरक और 1.56 मिलियन टन सीमेंट (क्लिंकर को छोड़कर) शामिल है।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि रेलवे माल ढुलाई को अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे में कई रियायतें/छूट भी दी जा रही है।
यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि माल ढुलाई में सुधार को संस्थागत किया जाएगा और आगामी शून्य आधारित समय सारणी में शामिल किया जाएगा।
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 का उपयोग चौतरफा क्षमता और प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने के रूप में किया है।

Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to impress and move on much higher trajectory compared to last year in terms of earnings and loading in the first week of October for Railways
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by 18 % while earning from freight is also Rs. 250.71 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of October 2020 till 8th October 2020 Indian Railways loading was 26.14 million tonnes which is 18% higher compare to last year’s loading (22.1million tonnes) for the same period
Sector specific meetings being held to further push the loading and further improve coordination among all stake holders at all levels
Meetings held with industry leaders of Cement, coal power, steel, iron ore, automobiles during last one week
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
09 OCT 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to impress and move on much higher trajectory compared to last year in terms of earnings and loading in the first week of October for Railway.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of October 2020 till 08th October 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of October 2020, till 08th October, Indian Railways loading was 26.14 million tonnes which is 18% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (22.1 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 2477.07 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 250.71 Cr. higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 2226.36 crores).
In the month of October till 08th October 2020 Indian Railways loading was 26.14 million tonnes which includes 11.47 million tonnes of coal, 3.44 million tonnes of iron ore, 1.28 million tonnes of foodgrains, 1.5 million tonnes of fertilizers and 1.56 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.