ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த வருடத்தை காட்டிலும் இந்த வருட அக்டோபரின் முதல் வாரத்தில் ரயில்வேயின் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து சேவையின் அளவும், வருவாயும் அதிகமாக இருந்தது
09 OCT 2020 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
2020 அக்டோபர் 8 வரையிலான இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து சேவையின் அளவும், வருவாயும் கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது அதிகமாக இருந்தது.
26.14 மில்லியன் டன்கள் சரக்கை 2020 அக்டோபரில் 8-ஆம் தேதி வரை இந்திய ரயில்வே கையாண்டது. கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே காலகட்டதின் 22.1 மில்லியன் டன்களோடு ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 18 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
இந்த வருடம் அக்டோபர் 8 வரை ரூ 2477.07 கோடியை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மூலம் இந்திய ரயில்வே ஈட்டியது. கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே காலகட்டதின் ரூ 2226.36 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இது ரூ 250.71 கோடி அதிகமாகும்.
2020 அக்டோபரில் 8-ஆம் தேதி வரை இந்திய ரயில்வே கையாண்ட 26.14 மில்லியன் டன்கள் சரக்கில், 11.47 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி, 3.44 மில்லியன் டன் இரும்பு தது, 1.28 மில்லியன் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள், 1.5 மில்லியன் டன் உரங்கள் மற்றும் 1.56 மில்லியன் டன் சிமெண்ட் அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663185

Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to impress and move on much higher trajectory compared to last year in terms of earnings and loading in the first week of October for Railways
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by 18 % while earning from freight is also Rs. 250.71 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of October 2020 till 8th October 2020 Indian Railways loading was 26.14 million tonnes which is 18% higher compare to last year’s loading (22.1million tonnes) for the same period
Sector specific meetings being held to further push the loading and further improve coordination among all stake holders at all levels
Meetings held with industry leaders of Cement, coal power, steel, iron ore, automobiles during last one week
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
09 OCT 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to impress and move on much higher trajectory compared to last year in terms of earnings and loading in the first week of October for Railway.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of October 2020 till 08th October 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of October 2020, till 08th October, Indian Railways loading was 26.14 million tonnes which is 18% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (22.1 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 2477.07 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 250.71 Cr. higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 2226.36 crores).
In the month of October till 08th October 2020 Indian Railways loading was 26.14 million tonnes which includes 11.47 million tonnes of coal, 3.44 million tonnes of iron ore, 1.28 million tonnes of foodgrains, 1.5 million tonnes of fertilizers and 1.56 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.