பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லேவில் உள்ள கார்டுங்லா பள்ளத்தாக்கில் இந்திய விமானப்படையினர் ஸ்கை டைவிங்
09 OCT 2020 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
வீரர்களின் உடல்நல மற்றும் மனநல தைரியத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் இந்திய விமானப்படை அவர்களுக்கு சாகச நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறதுஅக்டோபர் 8 2020 ஆம் தேதி இந்திய விமானப்படையின் 88 வது ஆண்டு தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இதனை முன்னிட்டு, லேவில் உள்ள கார்டுங்கிலா பள்ளத்தாக்கின் 17982 அடி உயரத்தில் இருந்து, வீரர்கள் ஸ்கை டைவிங் செய்து புதிய சாதனை படைத்துள்ளனர். திரு கஜனாத் யாதவா மற்றும் ஏகே திவாரி ஆகியோர் சி-130ஜே விமானத்திலிருந்து ஸ்கை டைவிங் செய்தனர். இவ்வளவு உயரத்தில் இருந்து ஸ்கை டைவிங் செய்வதில் பல்வேறு சவால்கள் இருந்த போதிலும் அவற்றை வெற்றிகரமாக கடந்து சாதனை புரிந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663187.

Ministry of Defence
Skydive Landing by IAF at Khardungla Pass, Leh
09 OCT 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Withan aimto instil the qualities of camaraderie,team spirit,physical and mental courage,the IAF has always been promoting adventure activities for its personnel.The IAF has always made sustained efforts towards capacity building and promotion of adventure activities at grass root level there by encouraging the environment and to motivate young Air Warriors to undertake adventure activities.
Indian Air Force celebrated its 88th Anniversary on08 Oct 2020.To commemorate this event,the IAF achieved a new record of the highest Skydive Landing at Khardungla Pass,Leh at an altitude of 17982ftbreakingits own earlier record. Wing Commander Gajanad Yadava and Warrant Officer AK Tiwari carried out successful skydiving jump from C-130J aircraft and landed at Khardungla Pass,Leh on 08 Oct 20.The landing at such an altitude is extremely challenging due to low oxygen levels combined with low air density andrough andinhospitable hilly terrain.Both the Air Warriors have shown excellent professionalism,grit and determination in overcoming adverse conditions and achievingthe grand success of setting a newIAF record.
This unique achievement once again demonstrates the capability of the IAF to scale new heights despite the challenges and remain committed to our motto of Mission,Integrity and Excellence.