ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ரசாயன பூச்சிக் கொல்லிகளுக்கு மாற்றாகப் உயிரி பூச்சிக் கொல்லியை ஐபிஎஃப்டி உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
09 OCT 2020 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பூச்சிக்கொல்லி உருவாக்க தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (ஐபிஎஃப்டி),
ரசாயன பூச்சிக் கொல்லிகளுக்கு மாற்றாகப் உயிரி பூச்சிக் கொல்லியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
ராஜஸ்தானின் ஆஜ்மீரில் உள்ள ஐசிஏஆர் - தேசிய விதை வாசனைப் பொருட்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்த உயிரி பூச்சிக் கொல்லியை ஐபிஎஃப்டி உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
விரை வாசனை பொருட்களில் (வெந்தயம், சீரகம் மற்றும் கொத்தமல்லி) உள்ள பல்வேறு பூச்சிகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்த உயிரி பூச்சிக்கொல்லி சிறப்பாக செயல்படுவதாக பூச்சிக்கொல்லி உருவாக்க தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் திரு ஜிதேந்திரகுமார் தெரிவித்தார்.
நீண்ட காலம் வரை பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய இந்த பூச்சிக்கொல்லி பயன்படுத்துபவருக்கும் சுற்றுப்புறச் சூழலுக்கும் நட்பானது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். விதை வாசனைப் பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பயிர்களின் மீது இதை பயன்படுத்தலாம். இதற்கான காப்புரிமை கோரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663104

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IPFT developes Bio-Pesticide Formulation for insect control in seed spice crops as safe alternative to chemical pesticides
09 OCT 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT ) under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals ,Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers in collaboration with ICAR- National Research Center on Seed Spices (NRCSS), Ajmer, Rajasthan has successfully developed new Aqueous Suspension formulation technology of bio-pesticide based on entomo-pathogenic fungus Verticillium lecanii.
Director IPFT Shri Jitendra Kumar said this bio-pesticide formulation has been found very effective in controlling various insects in seed spice crops (fenugreek, cumin, and coriander). The formulation has good shelf life, safe to user & environment and it may be effectively used for controlling different agricultural insects especially in seed spice crops. Patent application for the formulation has been filed.
According to a statement provided by IPFT the seed spices crops suffer major losses due to various insects. For controlling the insects, large amounts of synthetic chemical pesticides are used in these crops, resulting in higher levels of pesticide residues in seed spices, this leads to risks for human health and environment. This bio-pesticides may be used as a safer alternative to chemical pesticides to minimize pesticide residue problem. Besides, it may be used as key input for crop protection from insects pest in organic agriculture and Integrated Pest Management.