Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IPFT developes Bio-Pesticide Formulation for insect control in seed spice crops as safe alternative to chemical pesticides
09 OCT 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT ) under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals ,Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers in collaboration with ICAR- National Research Center on Seed Spices (NRCSS), Ajmer, Rajasthan has successfully developed new Aqueous Suspension formulation technology of bio-pesticide based on entomo-pathogenic fungus Verticillium lecanii.
Director IPFT Shri Jitendra Kumar said this bio-pesticide formulation has been found very effective in controlling various insects in seed spice crops (fenugreek, cumin, and coriander). The formulation has good shelf life, safe to user & environment and it may be effectively used for controlling different agricultural insects especially in seed spice crops. Patent application for the formulation has been filed.
According to a statement provided by IPFT the seed spices crops suffer major losses due to various insects. For controlling the insects, large amounts of synthetic chemical pesticides are used in these crops, resulting in higher levels of pesticide residues in seed spices, this leads to risks for human health and environment. This bio-pesticides may be used as a safer alternative to chemical pesticides to minimize pesticide residue problem. Besides, it may be used as key input for crop protection from insects pest in organic agriculture and Integrated Pest Management.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
रासायनिक कीटकनाशकांना सुरक्षित पर्याय देत आयपीएफटी या संस्थेने मसाला पिकांसाठी विकसित केले जैव-कीटकनाशक द्रव्य
09 OCT 2020 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खत मंत्रालयाच्या रसायने आणि खनिज तेल रसायन विभागाच्या आधिपत्याखालील आयपीएफटी अर्थात कीटकनाशक द्रव्य तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेने राजस्थानमधील अजमेरच्या एनआरसीएसएस संशोधन केंद्राच्या संयुक्त सहकार्याने व्हर्टिसिलीयम लेकॅनी या बुरशीचा वापर करून नवे जैव-कीटकनाशक शोधून काढले आहे.
हे नवे जैव-कीटकनाशक मेथी, जिरे तसेच धणे यासारख्या मसाल्याच्या पिकांचे नुकसान करणाऱ्या कीटकांचा नायनाट करण्यात यशस्वी ठरले आहे, असे आयपीएफटीचे संचालक जितेंद्र कुमार यांनी सांगितले. हे नवे जैव-कीटकनाशक टिकाऊ, वापरकर्त्याच्या आणि पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने सुरक्षित आहे आणि मसाला पिकांची हानी करणाऱ्या विविध कीटकांवर नियंत्रण मिळविण्यात यशस्वी ठरले आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
दर वर्षी विविध प्रकारच्या कीटकांमुळे मसाल्याच्या पिकांचे मोठे नुकसान होत असते, या कीटकांपासून संरक्षण मिळविण्यासाठी कृत्रिम रासायनिक कीटकनाशकांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वापर होतो, त्यातील रसायनांमुळे मानवी आरोग्य आणि पर्यावरणाला धोका निर्माण होतो. ही परिस्थिती टाळण्यासाठी नवे जैव-कीटकनाशक अत्यंत उपयुक्त ठरेल असे आयपीएफटीने प्रसिध्द केलेल्या निवेदनात म्हटले आहे.