Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IPFT developes Bio-Pesticide Formulation for insect control in seed spice crops as safe alternative to chemical pesticides
09 OCT 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT ) under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals ,Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers in collaboration with ICAR- National Research Center on Seed Spices (NRCSS), Ajmer, Rajasthan has successfully developed new Aqueous Suspension formulation technology of bio-pesticide based on entomo-pathogenic fungus Verticillium lecanii.
Director IPFT Shri Jitendra Kumar said this bio-pesticide formulation has been found very effective in controlling various insects in seed spice crops (fenugreek, cumin, and coriander). The formulation has good shelf life, safe to user & environment and it may be effectively used for controlling different agricultural insects especially in seed spice crops. Patent application for the formulation has been filed.
According to a statement provided by IPFT the seed spices crops suffer major losses due to various insects. For controlling the insects, large amounts of synthetic chemical pesticides are used in these crops, resulting in higher levels of pesticide residues in seed spices, this leads to risks for human health and environment. This bio-pesticides may be used as a safer alternative to chemical pesticides to minimize pesticide residue problem. Besides, it may be used as key input for crop protection from insects pest in organic agriculture and Integrated Pest Management.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
आईपीएफटी ने बीज वाले मसाले की फसलों में ​कीट नियंत्रण के लिए रासायनिक कीटनाशकों के सुरक्षित विकल्प के रूप में जैव-कीटनाशक विकसित किया
09 OCT 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले कीटनाशक सूत्रीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईपीएफटी) ने आईसीएआरराजस्थान के अजमेर में स्थि​त राष्ट्रीय बीजीय मसाला अनुसंधान केन्द्र (एनआरसीएसएस) के साथ मिल कर एंटो-पैथोजेनिक फंगस वर्टिसिलियम लेकेनी पर आधारित जैव-कीटनाशक की नई ऐक्वीअस सस्पेन्शन निर्माण तकनीक सफलतापूर्वक विकसित की।
आईपीएफटी के निदेशक श्री जितेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि यह जैव-कीटनाशक सूत्रीकरण बीज की फसलों (मेथी, जीरा और धनिया) में विभिन्न कीटों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए बहुत प्रभावी पाया गया है। यह सूत्रीकरण में लंबे समय तक जीवन है, उपयोगकर्ता और पर्यावरण के लिए सुरक्षित है और इसे विशेष रूप से बीज मसाला फसलों में विभिन्न कृषि कीटों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इस सूत्रीकरण के लिए पेटेंट आवेदन दायर किया गया है।
आईपीएफटी द्वारा जारी किए गए एक बयान के अनुसार, कई कीटों के कारण बीज वाले मसालें की फसलों को बड़ा नुकसान होता है। कीटों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, इन फसलों पर बड़ी मात्रा में सिंथेटिक रासायनिक कीटनाशकों का उपयोग किया जाता है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बीज मसालों में कीटनाशक अवशेषों का स्तर अधिक होता है इससे मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण के लिए खतरा पैदा होता है। कीटनाशक अवशेषों की समस्या को कम करने के लिए इस जैव-कीटनाशकों को रासायनिक कीटनाशकों के सुरक्षित विकल्प के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, इसे जैविक खेती और एकीकृत कीट प्रबंधन में कीटों से फसल सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सामग्री के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।