पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
उत्तर अंडमान सागर और बंगाल की खाड़ी के पूर्व मध्य से सटे इलाके के ऊपर निम्‍न दबाव का क्षेत्र
पश्चिम-उत्तर पश्चिम की दिशा में बढ़ने और कल यानी 10 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर विक्षोभ के रूप में जोर पकड़ने की संभावना
अगले दो-तीन दिनों के दौरान क्रमिक तीव्रता के साथ इसके उत्तरी आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा से उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने की बहुत संभावना है
अंडमान सागर, दक्षिण एवं मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में 9 से 12 अक्टूबर, 2020के दौरान और आंध्रप्रदेश, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक के आंतरिक हिस्से तथा महाराष्ट्र से सटे क्षेत्रों में 11 और 12 अक्टूबर, 2020 के दौरान प्रति‍कूल मौसम की संभावना
09 OCT 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के चक्रवात चेतावनी प्रभाग के अनुसार:
अंडमान सागर में आज 9 अक्टूबर की सुबह मेंउत्‍तर अंडमान सागर और इसके आसपास के क्षेत्र पर निम्‍न दबाव कायम है। आज 9 अक्टूबर, 2020 को सुबह (भारतीय समयानुसार 08:30 बजे) उत्तर अंडमान सागर और पूर्व मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के आसपास के क्षेत्र में भी इसका प्रभाव है। कल यानी 10 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक इसके पश्चिम-उत्तर पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने और मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर एक विक्षोभ के रूप में जोर पकड़ने की अधिक संभावना है।
12 अक्टूबर, 2020 की सुबह इसके पश्चिम-उत्तर पश्चिम की ओर बढ़कर एक विक्षोभ के रूप में उत्तरी आंध्रप्रदेश का समुद्री तट पार करने की संभावना है।
इसके प्रभाव से, अंडमान सागर, दक्षिण एवं मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में 9 से 12 अक्टूबर, 2020 के दौरान और आंध्रप्रदेश, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक के आंतरिक हिस्से तथा महाराष्ट्र से सटे क्षेत्रों में 11 और 12 अक्टूनबर, 2020 के दौरान निम्‍नलिखित प्रति‍कूल मौसम होने की संभावना है।
चेतावनी
(i) बारिश की चेतावनी
- बारिश (अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में)
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के अधिकांश हिस्‍सों में 9 और 10 अक्टूबर को हल्की से मध्यम बारिश (6.5-12 सेंटीमीटर)और कुछ स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
· बारिश (भारतीय प्रायद्वीप एवं ओडिशाके तटवर्ती क्षेत्र)
· 10 अक्टूबर, 2020 को ओडिशा, तटवर्ती आंध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगाना, रायलसीमा, कर्नाटक एवं महाराष्ट्र के आंतरिक हिस्से में हल्की से मध्यम बारिश होने और तटवर्टी आंध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगाना और आतंरिक कर्नाटक में अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
· 11 एवं 12 अक्टूबर, 2020 को तटवर्ती ओडिशा, तटवर्ती आंध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, मराठवाड़ाऔर विदर्भ में अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम बारिश होने के साथ-साथ तटवर्ती ओडिशा, तटवर्ती आंध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगाना, आंतरिक कर्नाटक, महाराष्‍ट्रएवं विदर्भ में अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी
9 अक्टूबर को अंडमान द्वीप समूह,अंडमान सागरऔर पूर्व मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी और आस-पास के क्षेत्र में 40-50 किमी से 60 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से हवा चलने की संभावना है। 11 अक्टूबर की सुबह से 12 अक्टूबर, 2020की दोपहर तक पश्चिम मध्यम बंगाल की खाड़ी और उत्तर-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के आसपास, दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और ओडिशा-आंध्रप्रदेश-तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के तटवर्ती हिस्से के आसपास 45-55 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से लेकर 65 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से तेज हवा चलने की संभावना है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
9 और 10 अक्टूबर को अंडमान सागर, पूर्व मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के आसपास समुद्र में मध्यम से लेकर ऊंची लहरें उठेंगी। 11 अक्टूबर की सुबह से लेकर 12 अक्टूबर, 2020 को दोपहर तक बंगाल की खाड़ी के पश्चिम मध्य और आसपास के क्षेत्र, बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पश्चिम तथा ओडिशा-आंध्रप्रदेश-तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी तटों एवं मन्नार की खाड़ी में मध्यम से लेकर ऊंची लहरें उठने की संभावना है।
(iv) मछुआरों के लिए चेतावनी
· मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 9 और 10 अक्टूबर को अंडमान सागर, पूर्वी मध्य और आसपास के दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी, 11 अक्टूबर को सुबह से 12 अक्टूबर की दोपहर तक पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी और उत्तर-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी, दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और ओडिशा-आंध्रप्रदेश-तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के तटवर्ती हिस्‍सों और मन्नार की खाड़ी में ना जाएं।
· जो मछुआरे बंगाल की खाड़ी में समुद्र में मौजूद है, उन्‍हें तट पर लौट आने की सलाह दी जाती है।
सिस्टम के अपडेट के लिए कृपया www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.inऔर www.mausam.imd.gov.inपर जाएं।
कृपया स्थान विशेष पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप (MAUSAM APP) कृषि संबंधी सलाह के लिए मेघदूत (MEGHDOOT APP) और बिजली कड़कने संबंधी चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप (DAMINI APP) डाउनलोड करें।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Low Pressure area over north Andaman Sea & adjoining east central Bay of Bengal
It is very likely to move west-northwestwards & intensify into a Depression over central Bay of Bengal by tomorrow, the 10th October 2020
Adverse weather likely over Andaman Sea, south & central Bay of Bengal during 9th – 12th October and over Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana, interior Karnataka and adjoining Maharashtra during 11th & 12th October 2020
09 OCT 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
A Low Pressure area has formed over north Andaman Sea and neighbourhood in the early morning of today the 09th October 2020. It lay over north Andaman Sea and adjoining east central Bay of Bengal in the morning (0830 hrs IST) of today, the 09th October 2020. It is very likely to move west-northwestwards & intensify into a Depression over central Bay of Bengal by tomorrow, the 10th October 2020.
Further moving west-northwestwards, it is very likely to cross north Andhra Pradesh coast as a Depression during 12th October 2020, morning.
Under its influence, the following adverse weather is likely over Andaman Sea, south & central Bay of Bengal during 9th – 12th October and over Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana, interior Karnataka and adjoining Maharashtra during 11th & 12th October 2020.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall warning
• Rainfall (over Andaman & Nicobar Islands)
Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy (6.5-12 cm) rainfall at isolated places would occur over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 9th and 10th October.
• Rainfall (over peninsular India & coastal Odisha)
• Light to moderate rainfall at many places likely to occur over Odisha, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rayalaseema, Interior Karnataka and Marathwada with heavy falls at isolated places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and interior Karnataka on 10th October 2020.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places likely to occur over coastal Odisha, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Marathwada and Vidarbha with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over coastal Odisha, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, interior Karnataka, Marathwada and Vidarbha on 11th & 12th October 2020.
(ii) Wind warning
Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph would prevail over Andaman Islands, Andaman Sea and adjoining East central Bay of Bengal on 9th October; 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph over westcentral Bay of Bengal and adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts from 11th October early hours till the forenoon of 12th October 2020.
Along with this, squally winds, speed reaching 45-55 kmph are also likely to prevail over Gulf of Mannar from 11th October early hours till the forenoon of 12th October 2020.
(iii) Sea condition
Sea condition will be rough to very rough over Andaman Sea & adjoining East central Bay of Bengal on 9th and 10th October; over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts and over Gulf of Mannar from 11th October early hours till the forenoon of 12th October 2020.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into: Andaman Sea & East central Bay of Bengal on 9th and 10th October; westcentral Bay of Bengal and adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts and over Gulf of Mannar from 11th October early hours till the forenoon of 12th October 2020.
• Fishermen out at Sea over the Bay of Bengal are advised to return to the coasts.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.