Ministry of Finance
DGGI busts exporter companies for defrauding exchequer through fraudulent claims of ITC and cash refund of around Rs. 61 crore
09 OCT 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
An intelligence was developed by the officers of DGGI that few exporter companies were engaged in fraudulent availment of Input Tax Credit (ITC) on the invoices of non-existing and fictitious firms or such firms which apparently do not have any purchases themselves. The ITC so availed was utilized to pay IGST on the export goods, which was thereafter claimed as cash refund. Thus, the government exchequer was put at double loss – on one hand ITC was obtained on goods where no tax was paid and on the other hand IGST paid from such fraudulently availed ITC was obtained as cash refund. The amount of IGST refund obtained is estimated to be approx. Rs. 61 crore.
DGGI, Hqrs. searched the exporter companies and residence of their owner as well as premises of various supplier companies on 06.03.2020. These suppliers companies were found to have supplied only bills to these exporters, without supply of goods. The exporters had taken ITC on these fake bills and had taken refund of the same as the goods were shown to be exported. The controllers of the export firms were arrested on 06.03.2020 by the DGGI. However, the Ludhiana based owner of the supplier firms was on the run and was untraceable. He was not appearing for investigations even after various summons. The said owner of supplier firms appears to be a habitual economic offender and numerous cases have been made against him and his companies. Earlier, he had also been put under preventive detention under COFEPOSA in a case of commercial fraud investigated by the DGRI.
A very reliable input was received that the said person was hiding in Shimla and was staying at a renowned Five Star Hotel. A team of officers was deputed to visit Shimla, which traced him in the said Hotel and arrested him in the morning of 07.10.2020. Subsequent upon his arrest, he was produced before the competent Court and was sent to judicial custody at Tihar Central Jail, New Delhi for 14 days.
Further investigations in the matter are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई ने आईटीसी के धोखाधड़ी दावों और कैश रिफंड के माध्‍यम से सरकारी खजाने के साथ लगभग 61 करोड़ रुपये की धोखाधड़ी करने वाली निर्यातक कंपनियों का पता लगाया
09 OCT 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
डीजीजीआई के अधिकारियों ने खुफिया तौर पर पता लगाया कि कुछ निर्यातक कंपनियां गैर-मौजूदा और फर्जी फर्मों या ऐसी फर्मों, जिन्‍होंने स्‍वयं किसी भी किस्‍म की खरीदारी नहीं की है, के चालानों पर इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) का लाभ उठाने में लगी हुई हैं। इस प्रकार प्राप्‍त किए गए आईटीसी का निर्यात वस्‍तुओं पर आईजीएसटी का भुगतान करने में उपयोग किया गया था, जिसका बाद में नकद वापसी (कैश रिफंड) के रूप में दावा किया गया था। इस प्रकारसरकारी खजाने को दोहरा नुकसान पहुंचाया जा रहा था यानी एक तरफ बिना निर्यात की गई वस्‍तुओं पर आईटीसी लिया गया और दूसरी ओर ऐसे धोखाधड़ीपूर्ण तरीके से आईटीसी भी नकद वापसी के रूप में प्राप्‍त की। इस प्रकार प्राप्‍त की गई आईजीएसटी की नकद वापसी राशि लगभग 61 करोड़ रुपये है।
डीजीजीआई मुख्‍यालय ने इन निर्यातक कंपनियों और इनके मालिक के निवास स्‍थानों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न आपूर्तिकर्ता कंपनियों पर 06.03.2020 को छापे मारे। यह पाया गया कि इन आपूर्तिकर्ता कंपनियों ने माल की आपूर्ति किए बिनाहीइन निर्यातकों को केवल बिलप्रदान कर दिए थे। निर्यातकों ने इन फर्जी बिलों पर आईटीसी ले लिया था और माल का निर्यात दिखाया कर उस पर रिफंड भी ले लिया था। इन निर्यातक फर्मों के नियंत्रकों को डीजीजीआई ने 06.03.2020 को गिरफ्तार किया था। हालाँकिसप्‍लाई करने वाली फर्मों का लुधियाना में रहने वाला मालिक भगौड़ा था और उसे पकड़ा नहीं जा सका था। अनेक समन देने के बावजूद वह जांच के लिए भी हाजिर नहीं हो रहा था। आपूर्ति करने वाली फर्मों का यह मालिक आदतन आर्थिक अपराधी लगता हैऔर उसके तथाउसकी कंपनियों के खिलाफ अनेक मामले दर्ज हैं। इससे पहलेभी उसे डीजीआरआई द्वारा जांच-पड़ताल के बाद एक वाणिज्यिक धोखाधड़ी के मामले में कोफेपोसा के तहत निवारक नजरबंदी में रखा गया था।
एक विश्वसनीय जानकारी प्राप्‍त हुई थी कि उक्त व्यक्ति शिमला के एक प्रसिद्ध फाइव स्टार होटल में छिपा हुआ है। अधिकारियों का एक दल शिमला भेजा गया, जिसने इसे उस होटल से 07.10.2020 की सुबह गिरफ्तार कर लिया। गिरफ्तारी के बादउसे सक्षम न्यायालय के समक्ष पेश किया गया जिसने इसे 14 दिनों की न्‍यायिक हिरासत में नई दिल्‍ली स्थित तिहाड़ जेल में भेज दिया। मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।