Ministry of Finance
DGGI busts exporter companies for defrauding exchequer through fraudulent claims of ITC and cash refund of around Rs. 61 crore
09 OCT 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
An intelligence was developed by the officers of DGGI that few exporter companies were engaged in fraudulent availment of Input Tax Credit (ITC) on the invoices of non-existing and fictitious firms or such firms which apparently do not have any purchases themselves. The ITC so availed was utilized to pay IGST on the export goods, which was thereafter claimed as cash refund. Thus, the government exchequer was put at double loss – on one hand ITC was obtained on goods where no tax was paid and on the other hand IGST paid from such fraudulently availed ITC was obtained as cash refund. The amount of IGST refund obtained is estimated to be approx. Rs. 61 crore.
DGGI, Hqrs. searched the exporter companies and residence of their owner as well as premises of various supplier companies on 06.03.2020. These suppliers companies were found to have supplied only bills to these exporters, without supply of goods. The exporters had taken ITC on these fake bills and had taken refund of the same as the goods were shown to be exported. The controllers of the export firms were arrested on 06.03.2020 by the DGGI. However, the Ludhiana based owner of the supplier firms was on the run and was untraceable. He was not appearing for investigations even after various summons. The said owner of supplier firms appears to be a habitual economic offender and numerous cases have been made against him and his companies. Earlier, he had also been put under preventive detention under COFEPOSA in a case of commercial fraud investigated by the DGRI.
A very reliable input was received that the said person was hiding in Shimla and was staying at a renowned Five Star Hotel. A team of officers was deputed to visit Shimla, which traced him in the said Hotel and arrested him in the morning of 07.10.2020. Subsequent upon his arrest, he was produced before the competent Court and was sent to judicial custody at Tihar Central Jail, New Delhi for 14 days.
Further investigations in the matter are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మోసపూరిత ఐటీసీ క్లెయిములు, నగదు వాపసుల ద్వారా, ఎగుమతి సంస్థలు రూ.61 కోట్లను అక్రమంగా పొందినట్లు గుర్తించిన డీజీజీఐ
09 OCT 2020 12:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉనికిలో లేని సంస్థలు లేదా ఎలాంటి కొనుగోళ్లు జరపని సంస్థల ఇన్వాయిస్‌లపై, కొన్ని ఎగుమతి సంస్థలు, మోసపూరితంగా 'ఇన్‌పుట్ టాక్స్ క్రెడిట్‌' (ఐటీసీ) పొందినట్లు డీజీజీఐ అధికారులు కనుగొన్నారు. ఆ ఐటీసీని ఎగుమతి చేసిన వస్తువులపై ఐజీఎస్‌టీగా చెల్లించి, తర్వాత నగదు వాపసుగా సదరు సంస్థలు తిరిగి పొందినట్లు తేల్చారు. ఒకవైపు, పన్ను చెల్లించకుండా ఐటీసీ పొందడం; మరోవైపు, అక్రమంగా పొందిన ఐటీసీని ఐజీఎస్‌టీగా చెల్లించి నగదు వాపసుగా తీసుకోవడం ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ ఖజానాను రెండు విధాలా ఆయా సంస్థలు మోసం చేశాయి. మోసపూరితంగా పొందిన మొత్తం దాదాపు రూ.61 కోట్లు ఉంటుందని అధికారుల అంచనా.
ఎగుమతి సంస్థలు, ఆయా సంస్థల యజమానుల ఇళ్లు, వివిధ సరఫరా సంస్థల్లో డీజీజీఐ అధికారులు గత మంగళవారం సోదాలు చేశారు. సదరు సరఫరా సంస్థలు, ఏ వస్తువులూ సరఫరా చేయకుండా కేవలం బిల్లులు మాత్రం ఇచ్చాయని తనిఖీల్లో తేలింది. ఎగుమతి సంస్థలు ఆ నకిలీ బిల్లులపై ఐటీసీ పొందడమేగాక, అవే వస్తువులను ఎగుమతి చేసినట్లు చూపించి నగదు వాపసు అందుకున్నాయి. ఎగుమతి సంస్థల నియంత్రణాధికారులను మంగళవారం నాడు డీజీజీఐ అధికారులు అరెస్టు చేశారు. లూధియానాకు చెందిన సరఫరా సంస్థల యజమాని పరారయ్యాడు. నోటీసులు ఇచ్చినా విచారణకు హాజరుకాలేదు. ఆ వ్యక్తికి ఆర్థిక నేరాలు అలవాటుగా మారాయని, అతనిపై, అతని సంస్థలపై అనేక కేసులున్నాయని అధికారులు తెలిపారు. గతంలో, డీజీఆర్‌ఐ దర్యాప్తు చేసిన వాణిజ్య మోసం కేసులోనూ, 'కోఫెపోసా' కింద నిందితుడిని నిర్బంధంలోకి తీసుకున్నారు.
నమ్మకమైన సమాచారం ప్రకారం, సదరు వ్యక్తి సిమ్లాలోని ప్రముఖ ఫైవ్‌ స్టార్‌ హోటల్లో ఉన్నట్లు అధికారులకు తెలిసింది. వెంటనే ఓ బృందం అక్కడకు వెళ్లి బుధవారం రోజున అరెస్టు చేసింది. వెంటనే నిందితుడిని న్యాయస్థానంలో ప్రవేశపెట్టడం, కోర్టు అతనికి 14 రోజుల జ్యుడీషియల్‌ కస్టడీ విధించడం, అతన్ని తిహార్‌ కేంద్ర కారాగారానికి తరలించడం జరిగిపోయాయి. ఈ కేసులో దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగుతోంది.