Ministry of Finance
DGGI busts exporter companies for defrauding exchequer through fraudulent claims of ITC and cash refund of around Rs. 61 crore
09 OCT 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
An intelligence was developed by the officers of DGGI that few exporter companies were engaged in fraudulent availment of Input Tax Credit (ITC) on the invoices of non-existing and fictitious firms or such firms which apparently do not have any purchases themselves. The ITC so availed was utilized to pay IGST on the export goods, which was thereafter claimed as cash refund. Thus, the government exchequer was put at double loss – on one hand ITC was obtained on goods where no tax was paid and on the other hand IGST paid from such fraudulently availed ITC was obtained as cash refund. The amount of IGST refund obtained is estimated to be approx. Rs. 61 crore.
DGGI, Hqrs. searched the exporter companies and residence of their owner as well as premises of various supplier companies on 06.03.2020. These suppliers companies were found to have supplied only bills to these exporters, without supply of goods. The exporters had taken ITC on these fake bills and had taken refund of the same as the goods were shown to be exported. The controllers of the export firms were arrested on 06.03.2020 by the DGGI. However, the Ludhiana based owner of the supplier firms was on the run and was untraceable. He was not appearing for investigations even after various summons. The said owner of supplier firms appears to be a habitual economic offender and numerous cases have been made against him and his companies. Earlier, he had also been put under preventive detention under COFEPOSA in a case of commercial fraud investigated by the DGRI.
A very reliable input was received that the said person was hiding in Shimla and was staying at a renowned Five Star Hotel. A team of officers was deputed to visit Shimla, which traced him in the said Hotel and arrested him in the morning of 07.10.2020. Subsequent upon his arrest, he was produced before the competent Court and was sent to judicial custody at Tihar Central Jail, New Delhi for 14 days.
Further investigations in the matter are in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
முறைகேடான வழியில் சுமார் ரூ.61 கோடி ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி திரும்ப பெற்று ஏற்றுமதி நிறுவனங்கள் மோசடி : ஜிஎஸ்டி புலனாய்வு இயக்குனரகம் கண்டுபிடிப்பு
09 OCT 2020 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
செயல்படாத அல்லது போலி நிறுவனங்களிடம் இருந்து வாங்காத பொருட்களுக்கு ரசீது பெற்று, அதன் மூலம் உள்ளீட்டு வரிப் பணத்தை (ஐடிசி), ஏற்றுமதி நிறுவனங்கள் திரும்ப பெற்று, அரசுக்கு இழப்பீட்டை ஏற்படுத்தியது குறித்து ஜிஎஸ்டி புலனாய்வு பிரிவு அதிகாரிகள் (டிஜிஜிஐ) தகவல் திரட்டினர். ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களுக்கு ஐஜிஎஸ்டி செலுத்த இந்த ஐடிசி பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு, பின்னர் பணம் திரும்ப பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது. வரி செலுத்தப்படாத பொருட்களுக்கு, ஐடிசி பெற்றதோடு, அதை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி (ஐஜிஎஸ்டி) செலுத்தவும் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு ரீபண்ட் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் மத்திய அரசுக்கு இரட்டை இழப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. திரும்ப பெறப்பட்ட ஐஜிஎஸ்டி தொகையின் மதிப்பு சுமார் ரூ.61 கோடி என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்ட ஏற்றுமதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் உரிமையாளர்களின் வீடுகளில் டிஜிஜிஐ அதிகாரிகள் கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் 6ம் தேதி சோதனை நடத்தினர். இந்த ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு சப்ளை நிறுவனங்கள், பொருட்களை வழங்காமல் ரசீதுகளை மட்டுமே வழங்கியுள்ளது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த போலி ரசீதுகளுக்கான ஐடிசியை ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் பெற்றுள்ளனர் மற்றும் அந்த பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டதாக கணக்கு காட்டப்பட்டு அரசிடமிருந்து ரீபண்ட் பெற்றுள்னர். இதையடுத்து இந்த ஏற்றுமதி நிறுவனங்களின் உரிமையாளர்களை டிஜிஜிஐ அதிகாரிகள் கடந்த மார்ச் 6ம் தேதி கைது செய்தனர். ஆனால், லூதியானாவைச் சேர்ந்த சப்ளை நிறுவனத்தின் உரிமையாளர் தொடர்ந்து தலைமறைவாக இருந்துள்ளார். அவருக்கு பலமுறை சம்மன் அனுப்பியும் ஆஜராகவில்லை. இவர் பொருளாதார குற்றங்களில் தொடர்ச்சியாக ஈடுபட்டவர் என தெரியவந்தது. இதற்கு முன்பு வர்த்தக மோசடி வழக்கில், இவரை காபிபோசா சட்டத்தின் கீழ் வர்த்தக புலுனாய்வுத்துறை கைது செய்துள்ளது.
இவர் சிம்லாவில் உள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற 5 நட்சத்திர விடுதியில் தங்கியிருப்பதாக, கிடைத்த தகவலையடுத்து, அந்த நபரை கடந்த 7ம் தேதி காலை கைது செய்யப்பட்டார். அவரை தில்லி திகார் சிறையில் 14 நாட்கள் காவலில் வைக்க நீதிமன்றம் உத்தரவிட்டது.
இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662983