وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے آئی آئی آئی ٹی شری سٹی میں میٹی-فنڈیڈ ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر، گیان سرکل ونچرز کا ورچوولی افتتاح کیا
08 OCT 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 اکتوبر: مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، شری سٹی (چتّور)، آندھرا پردیش کے میٹی فنڈیڈ ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر (ٹی بی آئی)، گیان سرکل ونچرز کا ورچوولی افتتاح کیا۔ جناب امت کھرے، سیکریٹری، اعلی تعلیم، جناب اجے پرکاش ساہنی، سیکریٹری، میٹی؛ جناب ستیش چندر،اسپیشل چیف سیکریٹری، اعلیٰ تعلیم، حکومت آندھرا پردیش؛ جناب بالا ایم ایس، چیئرمین، بورڈ آف گورنرز، آئی آئی آئی ٹی شری سٹی چتّور؛ جناب شرینواس سی راجو، چیئرمین، شری سٹی؛ پروفیسر جی کنّا بیرن، ڈائرکٹر، آئی آئی آئی ٹی شری سٹی چتّور اور وزارت کے سینئر اہلکار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ اختراع ہی وہ انجن ہے جو ملک کی ترقی کو تقویت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں اختراع اور سرمایہ کاری کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہم خود کفیل بن سکیں اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ میں قائد بنے رہیں۔ یہ ’گیان سرکل وینچرز‘ جیسے مراکز ہی ہیں، جن کے اندر نوجوان ذہنوں میں مہم جوئی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے اور انہیں کامیاب اینوویٹرز بننے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
مہم جوئی کی روح کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، 2020 میں، آئی آئی آئی ٹی شری سٹی ٹی بی آئی، گیان سرکل ونچرز کو شروع کر رہا ہے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے بتایا کہ گیان سرکل ونچرز ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف آنٹے پرینیئرز (ٹی آئی ڈی ای 2.0) انکیوبیشن سنٹر کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جیسا کہ وزارت اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی نے منظور کیا ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ گیان سرکل ونچرز سرمایہ کاری، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سرپرستی کے ذریعے متعدد مراحل میں امداد فراہم کرکے اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ ٹی بی آئی میں ایک صلاح کار کمیٹی ہوگی جس میں سرکردہ صنعت کار، سرمایہ کار اور تکنیکی ماہرین شامل ہوں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ انکیوبیٹر سماج کے مطابق سرمایہ کاری کو آگے بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ نوکریوں کے مواقع بھی پیدا کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے جناب کھرے نے کہا کہ آئی آئی آئی ٹی شری سٹی معاشرہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اساتذہ اور طلبہ کو اپنی استعداد کو بروئے کار لانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ ہم سات طریقوں سے مہم جوئی اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی آئی ٹی شری سٹی وزارت تعلیم کے اینوویشن سیل کا ایک حصہ رہا ہے اور اس نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ اینوویشن کونسل قائم کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی آئی آئی ٹی شری سٹی نے ایک طلبہ کو اختراعی خیالات کی تشکیل اور انہیں تجارتی مواقع میں بدلنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک مہم جوئی شعبہ (ای-سیل) بھی قائم کیا ہے۔ ای-سیل طلبہ کو اس بات کی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے کہ سماجی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کیسے ایک کامیاب سرمایہ کار بننا ہے۔ جناب کھرے نے امید ظاہر کی کہ میٹی سے امداد یافتہ ٹی بی آئی- گیان سرکل ونچرز سرمایہ کاری، انفراسٹرکچر اور سپورٹ کے ذریعے متعدد مراحل میں اینوویٹرز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ اساتذہ اور طلبہ کی اختراعات کو کاروبارہ کا ذریعہ بنانے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
سیکریٹری، میٹی، جناب اجے پرکاش ساہنی نے کہا کہ آئی آئی آئی ٹی شری سٹی تعلیم اور صنعتوں کے اشتراک کی بہترین مثال ہے اور یہ اختراع کے شعبہ میں عظیم کارنامے انجام دے رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually inaugurates Gyan Circle Ventures, a MeitY–funded Technology Business Incubator at IIIT Sri City
08 OCT 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually inaugurated the Gyan Circle Ventures, a MeitY funded Technology Business Incubator (TBI) of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Sri City (Chittoor), Andhra Pradesh through Video Conference here today. Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education, Shri. Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY; Shri Satish Chandra, Special Chief Secretary HE, Government of Andhra Pradesh; Shri. Bala M.S. Chairman, Board of Governors, IIIT Sri City Chittoor; Shri. Srinivasa C. Raju, Chairman, Sri City; Prof. G. Kannabiran, Director, IIIT Sri City Chittoor and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that Innovation is the engine that powers this progress of the nation. We need to foster innovation and entrepreneurship to ensure that we are self-sustainable and remain as a leader, at the cutting edge of science and technology, he added. It is centers like these, ‘Gyan Circle ventures’ which have the potential to instill entrepreneurship in young minds and steward them to become successful innovators.
Keeping up with the spirit of entrepreneurship, in 2020, IIIT Sri City is launching the TBI, Gyan Circle Ventures. Gyan Circle Ventures would function as a Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE 2.0) incubation center as approved by the Ministry of Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Pokhriyal Informed.
He further informed that the incubator would leverage the institutions’ entrepreneurial spirit via utilizing its intellectual capital and engage in using emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Block-chain, Cyber Physical Systems (CPS), Cyber Security, Internet of Things (IoT), Robotics, etc.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the Gyan Circle Ventures will serve as a hub for innovation and startups by providing support, in various phases, via investments, infrastructure and mentoring. Notably, the TBI would have an Advisory Committee comprising leading Industrialists, entrepreneurs and technical experts. It would enable incubatees to leverage these expert mentors and networks from both academia and the industry. The Minister expressed hope that the incubator will serve as a catalyst for the advancement of society-conscious entrepreneurship and fuel job creation.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Khare said that IIIT Sri City promotes a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship to help faculty and students to fulfill their potential and to serve the needs of the community. We foster entrepreneurship and innovation through several ways. IIIT Sri City has been part of Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell and established Institute Innovation Council. Furthermore, IIIT Sri City has established an Entrepreneurship Cell (E-cell) to support and enable students to create innovative ideas and convert them into business opportunities. E-cell trains students on how to be successful entrepreneurs with social responsibility. Shri Khare hoped that the TBI- Gyan Circle Ventures supported by MeitY will provide support for innovators and startups, in various phases via investments, infrastructure and support. It will also serve as a channel for commercializing the innovations of faculty and students.
Secretary, MeitY, Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney said that IIIT Sri City is the perfect example of collaboration of education and industries and they are working great in the field of innovation.