ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ মৃত্যুঞ্জয় মহাপাত্র জানিয়েছেন, চলতি মরশুম থেকে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের গতি ও প্রভাব সম্পর্কিত আগাম সতর্কতা ব্যবস্থাপনা পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে চালু করা হবে
08 OCT 2020 9:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রতি বছর ভারতীয় উপকূলে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের আঘাত হানার ফলে আর্থিক ও সম্পদের ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয়। এই ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হ্রাসের লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর চলতি মরশুমে খুব শীঘ্রই ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের গতি ও প্রভাব সম্পর্কিত আগাম সতর্কতা ব্যবস্থাপনা পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে চালু করতে চলেছে বলে জানিয়েছেন, ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ মৃত্যুঞ্জয় মহাপাত্র। ৬ই অক্টোবর বিশ্ব মহাকাশ সপ্তাহ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে দিল্লির ইন্ডিয়ান সোশ্যাইটি অফ রিমোর্ট সেন্সিং আয়োজিত ‘চেজিং দ্য সাইক্লোন’ শীর্ষক আলোচনায় একথা জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
ডঃ মহামাত্র বলেন, ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের কারণে বিশ্ব জুড়ে পরিকাঠামোগত ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ বাড়ছে। ভারতে ক্রমবর্ধমান অর্থনীতির সঙ্গে তালমিলিয়ে চলতে সম্পত্তি, পরিকাঠামোগত এবং আর্থিক ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হ্রাসের লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর এই বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। চলতি মরশুম থেকে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের আগাম সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করা হবে বলেও তিনি জানান। নতুন এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলের মানুষজনকে আগাম সতর্কতা প্রদান করা সম্ভব হবে।এর ফলে পরিকাঠামোগত ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হ্রাস করা সম্ভব হবে বলেও তিনি জানান। একই সঙ্গে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনা সংস্থাগুলি আগাম সতর্কতা হিসাবে কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করতে পারে। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা মোকাবিলা সংস্থা 'ন্যাশনাল সাইক্লোন রিস্ক মিটিগেশন প্রোজেক্ট' নামে একটি প্রকল্প হাতে নিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনা সংস্থা উপকূলীয় রাজ্যগুলি এবং ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের সহায়তায় একটি ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক 'ডায়ানামিক কম্পোজিট রিস্ক অ্যাটলাস' ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করেছে।
এই আলোচনা সভায় যোগ দেওয়ার আগে ডঃ মহাপাত্র ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর আয়োজিত প্রাক্-ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের আগাম প্রস্তুতিমূলক বৈঠকে অক্টোবর থেকে ডিসেম্বর মাসে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের মরশুমে প্রস্তুতি ও প্রয়োজনীয় রসদ সংগ্রহের বিষয় নিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন। এই বৈঠকে আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের সাম্প্রতিক উদ্যোগগুলির বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেন।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
“The dynamic, impact-based cyclone warning system will be commissioned experimentally from this season”: Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DGM, IMD
As part of the new system, location or district-specific tailored warnings will be prepared and disseminated: DGM, IMD
NDMA has taken up a project, entitled, National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP). Under this project, NDMA is developing a Web-based Dynamic Composite Risk Atlas (Web-DCRA) in collaboration with IMD and state Governments of coastal states.
08 OCT 2020 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Director General of IMD, Dr.Mrutyunjay Mohapatra has said that the India Meteorological Department will soon launch a dynamic, impact-based cyclone warning system, aimed at minimising economic losses and damage to property due to the cyclones that hit Indian coasts every year.He was speaking on the topic of ‘Chasing the Cyclones’, organised as part of World Space Week celebrations by the Indian Society of Remote Sensing (ISRS)’s Delhi chapter on October 06, 2020.
Dr.Mohapatra pointed out that the damage caused to infrastructure due to cyclones is increasing the world over. “With India’s growing economy, we aim to reduce the damage and economic losses caused to property and infrastructure. The dynamic, impact-based cyclone warning will be commissioned from this season”, he said.
As part of the new system, location or district-specific tailored warnings, which factor in the local population, infrastructure, settlements, land use and other elements, will be prepared and disseminated. All disaster management agencies will make extensive use of cartographic, geological and hydrological data available for the district concerned.
NDMA has taken up a project, entitled, National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP). Under this project, NDMA is developing a Web-based Dynamic Composite Risk Atlas (Web-DCRA) in collaboration with IMD and state Governments of coastal states.
Earlier in day, IMD organized the on-line pre-cyclone exercise meeting under the chairmanship of Dr.Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, to review the preparedness, take stock of requirements, plan for the cyclone season October-December, 2020 and share new initiatives by IMD with stake holders. The meeting was participated by experts from IMD, National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Indian Air Force (IAF), Indian Navy (IN), Central Water Commission (CWC), India Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), National Disaster Management Agency (NDMA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Deptt. of Fisheries, Punctuality Cell, Indian Railways and Central Water Commission (CWC).
Cyclones are multi-hazardous in nature and thus they cause heavy rain, strong winds and storm surge over the affected region simultaneously and in its wake the associated property loss can be huge. This can be in the form of damage to houses and roads, farms and agriculture lands, public infrastructure, and power and telecommunication lines, adding to the overall economic burden for the affected families, local administrations and state governments.
With improved technology and increased use of satellite-guided data in recent years, IMD has managed to better cyclones forecast and issue timely warnings.Advance and accurate cyclone predictions, combined with efforts from disaster management agencies, have also significantly contributed in bringing down the cyclone mortality rate over the years. The post-monsoon months of October and November offer the favourable atmosphere and sea conditions for the occurrence of cyclonic storms, which mainly affect coastal Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal in east coast and Gujarat in west coast.
Dr. Mohapatra gave a comprehensive presentation on the occasion to explain all aspects of cyclones.
Click here for detailed presentation.