Ministry of Earth Sciences
“The dynamic, impact-based cyclone warning system will be commissioned experimentally from this season”: Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DGM, IMD
As part of the new system, location or district-specific tailored warnings will be prepared and disseminated: DGM, IMD
NDMA has taken up a project, entitled, National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP). Under this project, NDMA is developing a Web-based Dynamic Composite Risk Atlas (Web-DCRA) in collaboration with IMD and state Governments of coastal states.
08 OCT 2020 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Director General of IMD, Dr.Mrutyunjay Mohapatra has said that the India Meteorological Department will soon launch a dynamic, impact-based cyclone warning system, aimed at minimising economic losses and damage to property due to the cyclones that hit Indian coasts every year.He was speaking on the topic of ‘Chasing the Cyclones’, organised as part of World Space Week celebrations by the Indian Society of Remote Sensing (ISRS)’s Delhi chapter on October 06, 2020.
Dr.Mohapatra pointed out that the damage caused to infrastructure due to cyclones is increasing the world over. “With India’s growing economy, we aim to reduce the damage and economic losses caused to property and infrastructure. The dynamic, impact-based cyclone warning will be commissioned from this season”, he said.
As part of the new system, location or district-specific tailored warnings, which factor in the local population, infrastructure, settlements, land use and other elements, will be prepared and disseminated. All disaster management agencies will make extensive use of cartographic, geological and hydrological data available for the district concerned.
NDMA has taken up a project, entitled, National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP). Under this project, NDMA is developing a Web-based Dynamic Composite Risk Atlas (Web-DCRA) in collaboration with IMD and state Governments of coastal states.
Earlier in day, IMD organized the on-line pre-cyclone exercise meeting under the chairmanship of Dr.Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, to review the preparedness, take stock of requirements, plan for the cyclone season October-December, 2020 and share new initiatives by IMD with stake holders. The meeting was participated by experts from IMD, National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Indian Air Force (IAF), Indian Navy (IN), Central Water Commission (CWC), India Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), National Disaster Management Agency (NDMA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Deptt. of Fisheries, Punctuality Cell, Indian Railways and Central Water Commission (CWC).
Cyclones are multi-hazardous in nature and thus they cause heavy rain, strong winds and storm surge over the affected region simultaneously and in its wake the associated property loss can be huge. This can be in the form of damage to houses and roads, farms and agriculture lands, public infrastructure, and power and telecommunication lines, adding to the overall economic burden for the affected families, local administrations and state governments.
With improved technology and increased use of satellite-guided data in recent years, IMD has managed to better cyclones forecast and issue timely warnings.Advance and accurate cyclone predictions, combined with efforts from disaster management agencies, have also significantly contributed in bringing down the cyclone mortality rate over the years. The post-monsoon months of October and November offer the favourable atmosphere and sea conditions for the occurrence of cyclonic storms, which mainly affect coastal Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal in east coast and Gujarat in west coast.
Dr. Mohapatra gave a comprehensive presentation on the occasion to explain all aspects of cyclones.
Click here for detailed presentation.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
طوفان کے انتباہ پر مبنی متحر اثر والے نظام کو اس سیزن سے تجرباتی طورپر شروع کیا جائے گا: ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے موہاپاترا،ڈی جی ایم ،آئی ایم ڈی
نئے نظام کے حصے کے طورپر محل وقوع یا ضلع کے لئے مخصوص پیش گوءیوں اور انتباہ کو تیار کرکے ان کی ترسیل کی جائے: ڈی جی ایم،آئی ایم ڈی
این ڈی ایم اے نے ایک پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا ہے ،جس کا موضوع ہے ،قومی سمندری طوفان رسک تخفیف پروجیکٹ (این سی آر ایم پی)۔اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت این ڈی ایم اے ،آئی ایم ڈی اور ساحلی ریاستوں کی ساجھے داری میں ویب پر مبنی ایک فعال مشکّل رسک ایٹلس (ویب –ڈی سی آر اے)تیار کرےگا۔
08 OCT 2020 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ،ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے موہاپاترا نے کہا کہ بھارت کا محکمہ موسمیات جلد ہی طوفان کے انتباہ پر مبنی متحریک اثروالا ایک نظام لانچ کرے گا،جس کا مقصد اقتصادی نقصانات اور ہرسال بھارت کی ساحلی ریاستوں میں آنے والے سمندری طوفانوں سے ہونے والے جائیداد کے نقصان کو کم کرنا ہے۔وہ‘گردابی طوفانوں کا تعاقب ’ کے موضوع پر بات کررہے تھے،جسے 6 اکتوبر 2020 کو انڈین سوسائٹی اآف ریموٹ سینسنگ (آئی ایس آر ایس) نے عالمی خلائی ہفتے کےدہلی باب کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طورپر منعقد کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر موہاپاترا نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ سمندری طوفان سے انفرااسٹرکچر کو ہونے والے نقصان میں پوری دنیا میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت کی ترقی پذیر معیشت کے ساتھ ،ہمارا مقصد انفرااسٹرکچر اور جائیداد سے ہونے والے اقتصادی نقصان کو کم کرنا ہے۔ڈائنامک امپیکٹ بیسڈ سائکلون وارننگ کو اس موسم میں شروع کیا جائے گا۔’’
نئے نظام کے حصے کے طورپر مقام یا ضلعوں سے متعلق خصوصی انتباہات،جو مقامی آبادی ،انفرااسٹرکچر ،سیٹلمنٹ ، زمین کے استعمال اور دیگر عناصر میں شامل ہیں،کوتیار اور ترسیل کیا جائے گا۔ تمام ڈزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسیاں متعلقہ ضلعوں کےلئے کارٹوگرافک ، جیولوجیکل اور ہائیڈروولوجیکل ڈاٹا کا وسیع استعمال کریں گی۔
این ڈی ایم اے نے نیشنل گردابی طوفان رسک تخفیف پروجیکٹ (این سی آر ایم پی) کے عنوان سے ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ، این ڈی ایم اے ساحلی ریاستوں کی حکومتوں کے اشتراک سے ویب پر مبنی فعال مشکّل رسک اٹلس (ویب ڈی سی آر اے) تیار کررہا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں ،آئی ایم ڈی نے ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے موہاپاترا کی صدارت میں ایک پری-سائکلون ایکسرسائز میٹنگ منعقد کی تھی ،جس کا مقصد تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینا ، ضروریات کا جائزہ لینا ، سمندری طوفان کےموسم اکتوبر دسمبر 2020 کے لئے منصوبہ بنانا اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعہ نئے اقدامات کا اشتراک کرنا تھا۔اس میٹنگ میں آئی ایم ڈی کے ماہرین ، نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فارکاسٹنگ (این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف) ، انڈین ایئرفورس (آئی اے ایف) ، انڈین نیوی (آئی این) ، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) ، انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) دہلی ، انڈین نیشنل سنٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس) ، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (این ڈی ایم اے) ، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) ،ماہی گیری کے محکمے، وقت کی پابندی سیل اور ہندوستانی ریلوے نے شرکت کی۔
قدرت پر سمندری طوفان کا کئی طرح سے خطرناک اثر ہوتا ہے اور اس لئے اس طرح وہ متاثرہ خطے میں بیک وقت شدید بارش ،تیز ہوائیں اور طوفانوں میں اضافے کا سبب بنتے ہیں اور اس سے زمین جائیداد کا شدید نقصان بہت زیادہ ہوسکتا ہے۔ یہ نقصان مکانات ،سڑکوں،کھیتوں ،زرعی زمین،پبلک انفرا اسٹرکچر اور بجلی اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن لائنس کی شکل میں ہوسکتا ہے،جو مجموعی طورپر متاثرہ کنبوں ،مقامی انتطامیہ اور ریاستی حکومتوں پر معاشی بوجھ میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
حالیہ برسوں میں بہتر ٹکنولوجی اور سیٹلائٹ سے متعلق ہدایت والے اعداد و شمار کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کے ساتھ ، آئی ایم ڈی نے سمندری طوفانوں کی بہتر پیش گوئی اور بروقت انتباہ جاری کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں طوفان کی ایڈوانس اور درست پیش گوئیو ں اور ڈیزاسٹر منجمنٹ ایجنسیوں کی کوششوں نے سمندری طوفانوں سے ہونے والی شرح اموات کو کم کرنے میں بہترین کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ سمند کےحالات اور مانسون کے بعد اکتوبر اور نومبرمہینوں میں گردابی طوفان کےلئے سازگار موسم فراہم ہوتا ہے ،جس میں خصوصاً ساحلی آندھرا پردیش،اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے مشرقی ساحل اور گجرات کے مغربی ساحل شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر موہاپاترا نے اس موقع پر گردابی طوفان کے تمام پہلوؤں پر ایک تفصیلی پیش کش دی ۔