Ministry of Education
Education Minister to inaugurate 4 Newly Constructed Buildings of KVs tomorrow
07 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Sh. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ will virtually inaugurate the newly constructed buildings of Four Kendriya Vidyalayas on 8th October 2020 through Video Conferencing. The Four KV Buildings to be inaugurated are KV Nayagarh (Odisha), KV Mahuldiha, Rairangpur (Odisha), KV Hanumangarh (Rajasthan) and KV No. 3 Faridabad (Haryana).
Constructed at a total cost of about Rs. 68.60 Crores, these four KVs have been running in temporary buildings till now. About 4000 Students will be benefitted with these newly developed campuses in the states of Odisha, Haryana and Rajasthan.
All the four new buildings of KVs have been constructed as per ‘Green Building’ norms and facilitated with Rain Water Harvesting System to ensure maximum water conservation. Buildings are constructed barrier free for the easy access to Divyang people. Ample space for Sports and Physical Activities has been allotted for encouraging students towards fitness.
During the virtual inauguration ceremony, Union Education Minister will also address the local gatherings and dignitaries through Video Conferencing.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਲਕੇ ਕੇਵੀਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ 4 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
07 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ‘ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ’ 8 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਚਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਕੇ.ਵੀ. ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ- ਕੇ.ਵੀ. ਨਿਆਗੜ (ਉੜੀਸਾ), ਕੇ.ਵੀ. ਮਹੂਲਦੀਹਾ, ਰਾਇਰੰਗਪੁਰ (ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ), ਕੇ.ਵੀ. ਹਨੂਮਾਨਗੜ੍ਹ (ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇ.ਵੀ. ਨੰਬਰ 3 ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ (ਹਰਿਆਣਾ)।
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1313797011699712005/photo/1?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1313797011699712005%7Ctwgr%5Eshare_3&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D1662366
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਕੇ.ਵੀ. ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 68.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਚਾਰ ਕੇਵੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ । ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 4000 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਵੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਾਰੋਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ‘ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ’ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਨ ਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਰਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਥਾਂ ਵੀ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਇਕੱਠਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।