Ministry of Education
Education Minister to inaugurate 4 Newly Constructed Buildings of KVs tomorrow
07 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Sh. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ will virtually inaugurate the newly constructed buildings of Four Kendriya Vidyalayas on 8th October 2020 through Video Conferencing. The Four KV Buildings to be inaugurated are KV Nayagarh (Odisha), KV Mahuldiha, Rairangpur (Odisha), KV Hanumangarh (Rajasthan) and KV No. 3 Faridabad (Haryana).
Constructed at a total cost of about Rs. 68.60 Crores, these four KVs have been running in temporary buildings till now. About 4000 Students will be benefitted with these newly developed campuses in the states of Odisha, Haryana and Rajasthan.
All the four new buildings of KVs have been constructed as per ‘Green Building’ norms and facilitated with Rain Water Harvesting System to ensure maximum water conservation. Buildings are constructed barrier free for the easy access to Divyang people. Ample space for Sports and Physical Activities has been allotted for encouraging students towards fitness.
During the virtual inauguration ceremony, Union Education Minister will also address the local gatherings and dignitaries through Video Conferencing.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्री कल केन्द्रीय विद्यालय के 4 नवनिर्मित भवनों का उद्घाटन करेंगे
07 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक 8 अक्टूबर, 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से चार केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों की नवनिर्मित इमारतों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। जिन चार केन्द्रीय विद्यालय भवनों का उद्घाटन किया जाना है, उनके नाम हैं नयागढ़ केंद्रीय विद्यालय (ओडिशा), महुलदिहा केंद्रीय विद्यालय राईरंगपुर (ओडिशा), हनुमानगढ़ केंद्रीय विद्यालय (राजस्थान) और फरीदाबाद केंद्रीय विद्यालय नंबर 3 (हरियाणा)।
अब तक अस्थायी भवनों से संचालित हो रहे इन चारों केंद्रीय विद्यालय के निर्माण पर लगभग 68.60 रुपये करोड़ की लागत आई है। इन नए विकसित विद्यालय परिसरों से ओडिशा, हरियाणा और राजस्थान राज्यों के लगभग 4000 छात्र लाभान्वित होंगे।
केंद्रीय विद्यालय के इन सभी चार नए भवनों का निर्माण ’ग्रीन बिल्डिंग-हरित भवन’ मानदंडों को ध्यान में रखकर किया गया है और यहां अधिकतम जल संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। इन इमारतों में दिव्यांग जनों की आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन्हें अवरोध मुक्त बनाया गया है। खेल तथा शारीरिक गतिविधियों के लिए पर्याप्त स्थान भी छात्रों को फिटनेस के प्रति प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आवंटित किया गया है।
इस उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से स्थानीय लोगों और पदाधिकारियों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।