ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து வணிகத்தை மேலும் அதிக அளவில் ஈர்ப்பதற்கான துறைகள் ரீதியான ஆலோசனைகளை இந்தியன் ரயில்வே தொடங்கியிருக்கிறது
05 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி மற்றும் மின்சாரத்துறைகளின் முன்னணி தலைவர்களுடன் மத்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் வர்த்தக & தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் நேற்று ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டார். நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பாக நிலக்கரி மற்றும் மின்சாரம், ரயில்வே துறைகளின் உற்பத்தி செயலாக்கத்தை மேலும் இணைந்து முன்னெடுப்பது குறித்தும் அதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்தும், ரயில்வேயின் நிலக்கரி வணிகத்தை ஒருங்கிணைத்தலை உறுதி செய்வது குறித்தும் அவர்களுடன் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
ரயில்வே சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தில் சராசரியாக 50% நிலக்கரி சரக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்படுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. கடந்த ஆண்டு மொத்த சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து 1210 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் ஆகும். இதில் கடந்த ஆண்டு மட்டும் 587 டன் நிலக்கரி ரயில்வே சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மூலம் எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டன.
இந்த நிகழ்வின்போது பேசிய திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல், “சரக்குகளை எடுத்துச் செல்வதை ஊக்குவிக்க ரயில்வே துறை இடைவிடாத முயற்சிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சிகளில் எந்த ஒரு பக்கத்தில் இருந்தும் வழுக்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் ஏதும் இல்லை. நிலக்கரி, மின்சாரம் மற்றும் ரயில்வே ஆகிய மூன்று துறைகளும் பரஸ்பரம் அதிகபட்ச வளர்ச்சி அடைவதை உறுதி செய்ய ரயில்வே, நிலக்கரி மற்றும் மின்சார நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்பாடுகள் தேவை” என்றார்.
2020-ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதம் இந்திய ரயில்வே சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மூலம் ரூ.9896.86 கோடி ஈட்டி உள்ளது. இதே காலகட்டத்தில் கடந்த ஆண்டுடன்(ரூ.8716.29 கோடி) ஒப்பிடும்போது அதை விட அதிகமாக ரூ.1180.57 கோடியை இந்தியன் ரயில்வே ஈட்டி உள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661844

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways begin sector specific discussions to attract more Freight business
Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal holds discussions with top leadership of Coal and Power Sector
Railways aim to gather maximum market share in new areas and consolidate its position its existing sectors like coal
Secretary Power ,Secretary Coal , Chairman & CEO Railway Board,Heads of CIL, NTPC , Singareni, MCLSECL, CCL, NCL, WCL,ECL, BCCL, NEC , SCCL participated in the meeting to review the freight operations company wise
Minister calls for coordinated operations among Railways, Coal and Power entities
05 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyaltoday held ameeting with top leadership of Coal and Power Sector to ensure consolidation of coal business of Railways and suggest ways andmeans to further improve the joint operational productivity ofRailways, Coal and power sectorconcerning Coal Freight.
It may be noted that Coal accounts for almost 50% of freight of Railways. Last year the total loading was.587 Million Tonnes. Out of total freight of 1210 MTs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri PiyushGoyal said that Railways was making relentless efforts in the field of boosting freight loading and there was no scope of any slippages on any front. The Minister called for coordinated operations among Railways, Coal and Power entities to ensure maximum mutual growth of all the three sectors namely Railways, Power and Coal.
It may be noted that in a remarkable turn around, in September 2020 ,Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%. There is a great a potential to further enhance loading of coal. An increase in coal loading will have a significant positive impact on railways freight revenues.
Railways are now going all out to overtake last year figures on a cumulative basis as well in spite of covid related challenges and long lock downs.
Freight loading in September 2020 is 15.3 % more than last year for the same period.
Slew of efforts like more than 25 policy initiatives formation of Business Development Units at zonal levels, running both specialised parcel &kisan trains and better all round monitoring is ensuring the growth.
Number of concessions/discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.Coal accounts for almost 50% of its freight.